Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Decrypting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st October 2009, 01:30   #1  |  Link
hous
PC Loadletter! What the..
 
hous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 51
"Imagine That" ripping problems

Hey guys!
I attempted to rip with the latest version of DVD FabHD (freeware) and received a reading error. So, I tried RipIt4Me and it too was hornwoggled. (yes, I just used that word)

I'm assuming that the problem is probably related to the latest encryption code that is utilized in "Transformers 2" as well.

Any insight??
hous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2009, 02:28   #2  |  Link
glitch19732000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 59
dvdfab6 worked just fine for me on that one
just did main movie
glitch19732000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2009, 04:50   #3  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,272
@hous

Hi!

I don't know how to tell you this but, I successfully used the ancient DVD Decrypter (all by itself) to do a full disc rip that Paramount release of an Eddie Murphy movie. It contains only the most basic CSS copy protection.

I'd suggest you check the disc for physical damage and check both your drive and the disc for dirt. Try running a DVD/CD cleaning disc on your drive.

Seems to me we've had this conversation more than once in the past...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2009, 07:25   #4  |  Link
hous
PC Loadletter! What the..
 
hous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@hous

Seems to me we've had this conversation more than once in the past...
I'd have to say you're right. You know, I've had at least 3 different titles that I had a similar problem with, and for some reason or another, when I took it back and exchanged it for a different one it worked just fine. They were all brand spankin' new discs out of the box, but somehow the first copy didn't work and the second one did. Go figure!! Thanks for the info guys... I'm officially an idiot!
hous is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.