Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th September 2019, 08:12   #28761  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 984
Just a quickie... (the only kind I know) Is the newer version of BDRB running the very latest x264 version? I remember there were speed/CPU utilization issues where JD was using older x264 versions listed as L-264. Is that still the case or does BDRB run the newest version right 'out of the box', so to speak, and are there still continuing speed issues? Seems like it has been quite a while since we have undressed that issue
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2019, 18:27   #28762  |  Link
Mike-uk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Dorset
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
First off, it doesn't encode. DGDecNV, along with your compatible nVidia graphics card, is a frame server. The decoded frames are passed to your encoder (x264 by default). Normally the frames are passed via AVISynth, which BDRB uses.

DGDecNV doesn't decode, the Nvidia graphics card does that. DGDecNV provides information about each frame to the encoder.
Hi MrVideo thanks for the reply, im sort of aware its a frame server and doesn't play a part in the quality of the encoding, but read its very accurate?

question is, is it better than lav, DirectShow or frim, does it better serve at not getting out of sync audio ?? why would someone pay to use DGDecNV ? ( other than the person who coded it is charging ) i use madvr so tend to have lav updated

Last edited by Mike-uk; 6th September 2019 at 18:54.
Mike-uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2019, 18:56   #28763  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,305
because last time i checked (and i could be wrong) DS doesn't support hw acc decoding dgdecnv does. Frim only comes into play (for me at least) when doing 3D backups and the current version included with bdrb does support hw acc decoding and encoding, but it results in severe glitching. Havent tried 1.30 yet that supposedly doesn't have that problem.
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2019, 20:22   #28764  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,494
You can use hardware decoding via DirectShow as well (e.g. LAV Video DXVA2 copy-back). DGDecNV has the reputation of being more reliabe, mainly in regard to being "frame accurate".
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2019, 00:26   #28765  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 947
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
First off, it doesn't encode. DGDecNV, along with your compatible nVidia graphics card, is a frame server. The decoded frames are passed to your encoder (x264 by default). Normally the frames are passed via AVISynth, which BDRB uses.

DGDecNV doesn't decode, the nVidia graphics card does that. DGDecNV provides information about each frame to the encoder.
From
http://rationalqm.us/dgdecnv/dgdecnv.html
DGDecNV is a decoder/frameserver
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2019, 00:59   #28766  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 988
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike-uk View Post
so is DGDecNV better than LAV ??
Usually. And maybe sometimes LAV is better. There is no silver bullet. Your use cases rule.

MrVideo is quite right. DGDecNV has always used CUVID/NVDec for decoding. That is not a secret. It's a strength.

And just think, for a small donation you enter the inner circle!

Last edited by videoh; 7th September 2019 at 01:45.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2019, 19:34   #28767  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,585
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
From
http://rationalqm.us/dgdecnv/dgdecnv.html
DGDecNV is a decoder/frameserver
It is only a decoder in that it works with your nVidia card to do the actual decoding. It physically does not decode video. If it did, it wouldn't need you to have a nVidia card. It outputs a file that contains information about each frame of the video (DGdecodeNV.dll) and puts that info into a *.dgi file. Then the dgsource portion of the suite uses that file to frameserve each frame of the nVideo decoded video thru whatever program you are using to handle the encoding. In my case, it is AVISynth in conjunction with x264. BDRB also uses AVISynth/x264.
__________________
My Total Eclipse 2017 Photos
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2019, 21:55   #28768  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 947
If it didn't use the video card then it it wouldn't be a GPU accelerated frame server
Yes it relies on the raw data from NVDec, but try using that as is
It takes the "frame information" and decodes it so your avisynth can use it
According to you then, the actual decoders are Intel, AMD, and NVidia.
Yet, Avisynth/x264/x265 can't use that decoded video without something else decoding it
Please respond with your usual word games, because I'm out
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2019, 03:29   #28769  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,585
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
If it didn't use the video card then it it wouldn't be a GPU accelerated frame server
Yes it relies on the raw data from NVDec, but try using that as is
It takes the "frame information" and decodes it so your avisynth can use it
No. Only the nVidia card does the decoding. The DG program looks at each decoded (raw) video frame to provide details about that video frame.
__________________
My Total Eclipse 2017 Photos
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2019, 03:53   #28770  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 988
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
No. Only the nVidia card does the decoding. The DG program looks at each decoded (raw) video frame to provide details about that video frame.
Every HW accelerated application uses the GPU for video decoding (leaving aside QuickSync stuff), and so does DGDecNV. Hair splitting over terminology is for losers. And DGDecNV (DGIndexNV + DGDecodeNV) does a heck of a lot more than your incoherent "provide details about that video frame", not to mention the other DG CUDA filters working with DGDecNV. That's why over 15000 users have donated! Not one of them has complained that I call the application a decoder/frame server, until now.

Last edited by videoh; 10th September 2019 at 04:12.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2019, 10:58   #28771  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,585
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Hair splitting over terminology is for losers.
I guess I'm a loser. I've been called worse.
__________________
My Total Eclipse 2017 Photos
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2019, 15:37   #28772  |  Link
busch42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 59
I keep getting and error with the new version 06023, ExtractAudioSubs() 00009 2904
[08:19:11] - Failed to retrieve audio, aborted
busch42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2019, 16:59   #28773  |  Link
musiclover
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by busch42 View Post
I keep getting and error with the new version 06023, ExtractAudioSubs() 00009 2904
[08:19:11] - Failed to retrieve audio, aborted
And your source file is probably VC1. That issue is rapported before. See #28749 and #28757
You need to go back to BDRB v0.60.04
musiclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2019, 17:21   #28774  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by musiclover View Post
And your source file is probably VC1. That issue is rapported before. See #28749 and #28757
You need to go back to BDRB v0.60.04
I'm glad he brought it up again, though. I somehow passed right over that issue (even though I edited one of those posts to put in CODE blocks!)

Now I need to dig thought discs and find a VC1 example to debug it...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2019, 17:47   #28775  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by andref4 View Post
found a bug in Version 0.60.23 and 0.60.19. In 0.60.04 it works! It is an old BD with VC1, Secondary Video + Audio Source.
Quote:
Originally Posted by busch42 View Post
I keep getting and error with the new version 06023, ExtractAudioSubs() 00009 2904
[08:19:11] - Failed to retrieve audio, aborted
Quote:
Originally Posted by musiclover View Post
And your source file is probably VC1. That issue is rapported before. See #28749 and #28757
You need to go back to BDRB v0.60.04
Ok, I fixed it. It was a stupid mistake I made with some new code I'd added for UHD support. Used the wrong variable as an array index. Doh!!! The fix will be included in the next release.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 10th September 2019 at 17:52.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2019, 18:02   #28776  |  Link
busch42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 59
Thanks, I'm doing Game of Thrones season 7 disk 1 and now it's working with version 0.60.04 and I should have known that since I had to use this version on the other seasons.
busch42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2019, 21:59   #28777  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 27
I try to do my UHD encodes with 50GB target size. To fit on a 50GB media, the result should be around 45 GB.
But only one of my encodes so far matches that size, all the others are way smaller ...
Source -> encoded
79GB -> 45GB
59GB -> 38GB
74GB -> 43GB this one should be fine
55GB -> 34GB
59GB -> 34GB
88GB -> 37GB
55GB -> 31GB

I keep 2 non-reencoded audio tracks.
I never noticed that much spread on my FHD encodes with 25GB target size.
Did I mess up my settings?

Last edited by cartman0208; 12th September 2019 at 22:03.
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2019, 22:33   #28778  |  Link
84lion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by cartman0208 View Post
I try to do my UHD encodes with 50GB target size. To fit on a 50GB media, the result should be around 45 GB.
But only one of my encodes so far matches that size, all the others are way smaller ...
Source -> encoded
79GB -> 45GB
59GB -> 38GB
74GB -> 43GB this one should be fine
55GB -> 34GB
59GB -> 34GB
88GB -> 37GB
55GB -> 31GB

I keep 2 non-reencoded audio tracks.
I never noticed that much spread on my FHD encodes with 25GB target size.
Did I mess up my settings?
I have noticed this as well. Are you using the "very good" setting or the "high quality" (default) setting? I have done most UHD encodes on "very good" but the few I've done on "high quality" seem to be closer in size to the 50 GB number.
84lion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2019, 10:46   #28779  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by 84lion View Post
... I have done most UHD encodes on "very good" but the few I've done on "high quality" seem to be closer in size to the 50 GB number.
I did all my encodes with the "high quality (default)" setting.
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2019, 03:37   #28780  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike-uk View Post
[11:15:10] - Failed video encode, aborted

OK, SOLVED!

AHHHH, you need to buy a licence to use it.

Is DGDecNV better than LAV ??
If you're editing and not rerendering use LAV. If you're reencoding I think DGDecNV is faster. Haha, yeah, a license is helpful. HA! You didn't read the Docs.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!

Last edited by AmigaFuture; 16th September 2019 at 03:46.
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.