Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th March 2008, 18:22   #821  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
Well I herd that the zune used a h.264 hardware codec to decode the h.264 videos you put on it...

That it needed to only transcode Divx/xvid mpeg4
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2008, 21:45   #822  |  Link
Lemonadez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
Can you implement a option to choose subtitle font and color. Also a option to remove the shadow from subtitle.
Lemonadez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2008, 03:07   #823  |  Link
survivant001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Try BluRay structure then Try with Bypass Audio ON and OFF
I did some test tonight.

with 264 (encoded for the ps3)
ac3 6ch
mux by 1.2.10 the ff and rw doesn't work
mux by 1.3.1 ff and rw WORK
mux by 1.3.6 ff and rw doesn't work
mux by 1.4.0a ff and rw doesn't work
survivant001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2008, 05:06   #824  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,575
This is a nice little application. It makes transcoding files to my iPhone much simpler and faster then MeGUI.

~MiSfit
Blue_MiSfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2008, 20:59   #825  |  Link
Lemonadez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
Is there a way for doing a batch encoding?

Its really get tiring to keep adding 1 by 1 then edit the settings ">"
Lemonadez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2008, 21:10   #826  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajax_Undone View Post
Well I herd that the zune used a h.264 hardware codec to decode the h.264 videos you put on it...

That it needed to only transcode Divx/xvid mpeg4
mind if i mirror your installer, mediafire doesnt run too fast on my uk connection and my isp web hosting maxes out my connection speed.
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2008, 22:07   #827  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
Have at it... I Dont care just know Frequint updates...


And use the new links I just posted in My Signature...

new ffdshow Filter ffdshow_rev1882_20080304_clsid.exe
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2008, 04:53   #828  |  Link
dchao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 30
BUG Report

ResampleAudio() takes two parmeters now, however, you have only specified the bitrate. Can you change that?

http://avisynth.org/ResampleAudio
dchao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2008, 02:51   #829  |  Link
eyekyu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 19
something weird has happened, the bd-rw wont show up on my ps3 but they play my movie on my pc blu-ray drive any idea?
eyekyu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2008, 07:05   #830  |  Link
Encoder888
Registered User
 
Encoder888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 111
Hi.

I tried to encode an h.264-encoded BD movie, but right off the bat, when I click on "Start" I get the following message from bepipe.exe: "The application failed to initialize properly (0x0000135). Click on OK to terminate the application". I think have everything that's needed to encode the audio. Please, let me know what may be causing this.
Encoder888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2008, 10:58   #831  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,232
Quote:
I tried to encode an h.264-encoded BD movie, but right off the bat, when I click on "Start" I get the following message from bepipe.exe: "The application failed to initialize properly (0x0000135). Click on OK to terminate the application". I think have everything that's needed to encode the audio. Please, let me know what may be causing this.
Install .NET Framework!!!

Quote:
something weird has happened, the bd-rw wont show up on my ps3 but they play my movie on my pc blu-ray drive any idea?
Are you sure that PS3 supports BluRay movies on BD-RW??? First DVD players didn't play DVD-RW...

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 7th March 2008 at 12:08.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2008, 13:35   #832  |  Link
survivant001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 449
@Atak_Snajpera

is it possible to create the .stats file in the jobx folder and the audio/video too.

the reason, is like that I'll be able to get the ripbot_temp folder with all the files from the encoding process.

I queued few anime this week, but 1-2 of them didn't look good, so I wanted to change setting to the 2th pass, but the next job overwrite the .stats file, so I had to do the 1th pass again.
survivant001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2008, 13:43   #833  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,232
ok! .stats will be save in jobs folder in next version
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2008, 15:31   #834  |  Link
--PlayStation3--
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I converted a video(700mb DVD rip) to play on my iPhone, but the audio was ahead by about a second. Any idea why?

The only thing I manually did was change the resolution to 480x320.

Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2008, 15:44   #835  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,232
Quote:
I converted a video(700mb DVD rip) to play on my iPhone, but the audio was ahead by about a second. Any idea why?
Without sample I cannot tell anything. Did you check synchronization in Preview?

Quote:
The only thing I manually did was change the resolution to 480x320.
In order to maintain correct aspect ratio you should use PSP profile (480x...)
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2008, 16:41   #836  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Hi there, I've just installed Vista x64, and seem to be having some problems...

1. The modified MT version of AVIsynth, isn't working with Ripbot264. When I enable MT in the AVIsynth script window (In Ripbot264) then go to encode, it finishes instantly with an "All jobs finished" message... Obviously there's no output, is there a way to go this to work with Vista etc? Thanks.


2. Lots of videos I have ripped on my computer, admittedly old don't seem to work anymore. When I go to load them in Ripbot264, Media Player Classic opens with red text saying "Unable to decode fram 0....." I'm sure these files were fine on my XP installation, and they play with no problems outside of Ripbot264

I've got latest FFDshow\Haali splitter\Avisynth 2.5.7 installed. Thanks for any help with this
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2008, 17:22   #837  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,232
Quote:
2. Lots of videos I have ripped on my computer, admittedly old don't seem to work anymore. When I go to load them in Ripbot264, Media Player Classic opens with red text saying "Unable to decode fram 0....." I'm sure these files were fine on my XP installation, and they play with no problems outside of Ripbot264
Samples please!

Quote:
1. The modified MT version of AVIsynth, isn't working with Ripbot264. When I enable MT in the AVIsynth script window (In Ripbot264) then go to encode, it finishes instantly with an "All jobs finished" message... Obviously there's no output, is there a way to go this to work with Vista etc? Thanks.
Does preview work with SetMT...?
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2008, 19:40   #838  |  Link
beretta
Registered User
 
beretta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
dvd to iphone what are the best settings to have i am new to all these sorry for the newbie question
beretta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2008, 19:54   #839  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,232
1) Decrypt DVD using DVDFab HD decrypter
2) load VTS_01_1.VOB in RipBot264
3) select iPhone profile
4) select bitrate. 512 kbps will be enough.
5) click in properties and select in size section PSP 480x....
6) Ok ,Done ,Start!
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2008, 20:23   #840  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
^ is there no option to choose temp files location??
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.