Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th July 2013, 18:53   #12381  |  Link
Bigmango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
Can't you utilise piping to ffmpeg?
I am using the HD-DVD/Blu-Ray Stream Extractor (the MeGUI version as it allows to queue tasks - this way I can set up 20 or more MKV to FLAC taks in the queue and have it run in one go), so I don't think it's possible to setup piping with the gui.

Thanks for the feedback.
Bigmango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2013, 20:31   #12382  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hollola, Finland
Posts: 4,636
I tested simple piping to ffmpeg and it doesn't seem to work properly :/ The resulting file is only a part of the source, maybe it's due to some filesize restrictions. I couldn't find a way to force ffmpeg to ignore any audio length. The documentation of that application is just not very clear (I've ran into that many times in the past), but some googling told me that ffmpeg should support large files without a problem. There is something funny there anyway, I also tried decoding to wav and then using ffmpeg on the result but it didn't help either.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2013, 10:46   #12383  |  Link
gnol009
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 11
Anyone know how to creat qpfile.txt?
gnol009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2013, 17:27   #12384  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnol009 View Post
Anyone know how to creat qpfile.txt?
Looks like you have posted in the wrong forum AND in the wrong thread

http://forum.doom9.org/forumdisplay.php?f=77
filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2013, 20:40   #12385  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,764
I have a little question...
If i do something like : "eac3to 00001.m2ts 3: c:\File.wavs"
Track 3 is DTS-HD MA, either 2.0, 5.1 or 7.1. I have the decoderdtsdll.dll installed.
Will the wave files be created only from the DTS core (so from lossy audio), or will they be created from the full DTS-HD MA information (the lossless audio) ?
Thanks.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2013, 21:44   #12386  |  Link
rapscallion
NY Frame of Mind
 
rapscallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: L.I.,NY
Posts: 586
I Use a GUI with eac3to and do the same kind of extractions and always get the full lossless wavs.
__________________
"Talk to me Goose"
rapscallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2013, 01:24   #12387  |  Link
Sparktank
47.952fps@71.928Hz
 
Sparktank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 908
It will extract the core if you tell it to with "-core" switch.
Otherwise, if Arcsoft decoder registered, then it will extract the lossless DTS.
__________________
Win10 (x64) build 18362| GPU Caps Viewer 1.42.4.0
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (GP106) 3071MB/GDDR5 | (r435_95-4)
NTSC | DVD: R1 | BD: A
Intel Xeon X5660 @2.80GHz
Sparktank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2013, 06:40   #12388  |  Link
DoctorM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 532
I oddly find that when I'm decoding AC3 I have to force the switch -Nero. Yes, Nero 7 is properly installed, eac3to -test KNOWS it is installed (and says it works fine) and it seems to work properly when I add -Nero to my line. For some reason it doesn't seem to be the default decoder though.

Any thoughts on this?
DoctorM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2013, 08:10   #12389  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,835
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
I oddly find that when I'm decoding AC3 I have to force the switch -Nero. Yes, Nero 7 is properly installed, eac3to -test KNOWS it is installed (and says it works fine) and it seems to work properly when I add -Nero to my line. For some reason it doesn't seem to be the default decoder though.

Any thoughts on this?
The default decoder for AC3 is ffmpeg/libav, so that behaviour is expected (as documented in the first post in this thread)
I don't think the Nero decoder does a better job at it, so the default choice here makes sense, IMHO.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2013, 17:57   #12390  |  Link
DoctorM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 532
Thank you. I misread that. Nero is best for AAC not AC3. In fact nothing is listed as 'best for ac3". I guess I just assumed.
DoctorM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2013, 02:53   #12391  |  Link
Sparktank
47.952fps@71.928Hz
 
Sparktank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
Thank you. I misread that. Nero is best for AAC not AC3. In fact nothing is listed as 'best for ac3". I guess I just assumed.
The Wikibooks says that Nero should offer better sound quality over libav/ffmpeg.
Quote:
As a result Nero7 is the default decoder for AC3 format.
Outdated since version 3.25...
Quote:
* libav is now the default decoder for AC3 and E-AC3
But shortly before release of version 3.26, someone asked about this and Madshi said there was a problem where Nero didn't always remove DRC for some files.

Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by 88keyz View Post
Curious, why the change from Nero to libav as the preferred DD decoder?
Because there were some problems with the Nero decoder. Mostly, disabling DRC didn't work for all tracks.
__________________
Win10 (x64) build 18362| GPU Caps Viewer 1.42.4.0
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (GP106) 3071MB/GDDR5 | (r435_95-4)
NTSC | DVD: R1 | BD: A
Intel Xeon X5660 @2.80GHz
Sparktank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2013, 13:00   #12392  |  Link
Overdrive80
Anime addict
 
Overdrive80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 658
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparktank View Post
The Wikibooks says that Nero should offer better sound quality over libav/ffmpeg.

Outdated since version 3.25...


But shortly before release of version 3.26, someone asked about this and Madshi said there was a problem where Nero didn't always remove DRC for some files.
Somebody users reports issues decoding ac3 files with nero decoder, mainly with multitracks files (5.1). For this reason, libav is decoder for default.

This Wikibooks is outdated.
__________________
Intel i7-6700K + Noctua NH-D15 + Z170A XPower G. Titanium + Kingston HyperX Savage DDR4 2x8GB + Nvidia GTX750 2GB DDR5 + SSD Vertex 4 256 GB + Antec EDG750 80 Plus Gold Mod + Corsair 780T Graphite
Overdrive80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2013, 23:42   #12393  |  Link
Mark Regalo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 24
What files are used by eac3to from Nero to decode aac files? I have an old Nero 7 cd which I bought a long time ago yet I really don't want to install Nero on my computer.
Mark Regalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2013, 23:43   #12394  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,394
Then why do you want to use Nero to decode AAC?
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2013, 00:16   #12395  |  Link
Mark Regalo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowknight26 View Post
Then why do you want to use Nero to decode AAC?
Isn't that what eac3to uses as the "best" method to decode aac? I just read what madshi wrote about eac3to in the OP.
Mark Regalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2013, 02:43   #12396  |  Link
Mark Regalo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 24
So, any idea on how to use Nero with eac3to without installing it?
Mark Regalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2013, 03:58   #12397  |  Link
Sparktank
47.952fps@71.928Hz
 
Sparktank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Regalo View Post
So, any idea on how to use Nero with eac3to without installing it?
There was a batch script created a long time ago that would do it for you.

Try a google search and limit to this forum only.
Code:
site:forum.doom9.org something something something eac3to
__________________
Win10 (x64) build 18362| GPU Caps Viewer 1.42.4.0
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (GP106) 3071MB/GDDR5 | (r435_95-4)
NTSC | DVD: R1 | BD: A
Intel Xeon X5660 @2.80GHz
Sparktank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2013, 15:40   #12398  |  Link
utenteanonimo64
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 15
Is there any software that can take the information created by eac3to in "chapters.txt" and apply it to a WAV/W64 file to split it into separate files with the appropriate WAV/W64 headers for each chapter?
utenteanonimo64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2013, 16:15   #12399  |  Link
Shevek
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by utenteanonimo64 View Post
Is there any software that can take the information created by eac3to in "chapters.txt" and apply it to a WAV/W64 file to split it into separate files with the appropriate WAV/W64 headers for each chapter?
Perhaps Medieval CUE Splitter?
Shevek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2013, 19:38   #12400  |  Link
utenteanonimo64
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shevek View Post
Perhaps Medieval CUE Splitter?
Thanks for the quick reply. I will have to look if there is an easy way to turn "chapters.txt" into a CUE format file...
utenteanonimo64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.