Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th December 2012, 14:39   #6861  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,990
Quote:
Originally Posted by eni9ma View Post
HD1.avs = HD1.mkv
HD2.avs = HD2.mkv
HD3.avs = HD3.mkv

and I muxed using mkvmerge.

HD1.mkv
++HD2.mkv
++HD3.mkv
HD.ac3

But I use Megui 2237 doesn't mux. an error has occurred
worked fine before, ver.2135, and Ripbot,staxrip..
not worked Megui ver. 2237 only.
I had a similar issue the other day only admittedly I was trying to append a new encode to an old one and according to the "private data doesn't match" error the numbers were 41 and 42, but in your case they're the same. Mind you I googled but couldn't find any info which explained what it all meant anyway.

As a workaround, maybe try this. Using your original AVIsynth scripts as the source videos, create a new script to encode the three of them as a single encode. All you need to do is manually create a new script like this one:

Import("E:\HD1.avs")+Import("E:\HD2.avs")+Import("E:\HD3.avs")

Load the new script into MeGUI and encode it.

You can also splice the source videos together using a single script but given you've already created the scripts you might as well use the above method. For future reference though:
http://avisynth.org/mediawiki/AlignedSplice

If each source has it's own audio stream then encoding them as a single file by combining the scripts or joining them after encoding could give you sync issues which might require some messing around to fix, but I assume from your post you've already got a single audio stream to add to the three encodes, so it won't matter either way. If it'd be in sync after joining the three individual encodes it'll be the same when using the scripts to join them while encoding.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2013, 21:25   #6862  |  Link
kyoshi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Sorry for this very stupid question;

Where is the "Clear Log" button? I can't find it.
I read in the change log this feature is already added on :
Code:
0.2.3.2122 10 April 2006
Commit by berrinam:
  - Support any filetype through directshow in AviSynth script creator
  - Make resize turn-off-able in AviSynth script creator
  - Automatically set AR on non-d2v loaded sources as well as d2v sources in AviSynth script creator
  - Add clear log button
  - Remove main-tab restriction on drag/drop
kyoshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2013, 11:16   #6863  |  Link
LeXXuz
16 years and counting...
 
LeXXuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 231
I don't get it. How do I prevent MeGUI from starting multiple jobs at once?

When I have multiple jobs in queue it always starts two jobs by pressing the 'start' button. Usually I avoid this by setting all jobs but one to postponed. Start the queue, then set the following jobs back to 'waiting'.

However, and this is new since a couple of updates, when MeGUI finished the first job in it's queue it does not start just the next one, it starts the next 2 jobs, which is not good. Especially when the next 2 jobs are for indexing, because it's way too much stress for my hard drive.

I've looked all over the options but can't find any setting to prevent this behaviour.
LeXXuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2013, 11:27   #6864  |  Link
Shevek
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeXXuz View Post
I don't get it. How do I prevent MeGUI from starting multiple jobs at once?

When I have multiple jobs in queue it always starts two jobs by pressing the 'start' button. Usually I avoid this by setting all jobs but one to postponed. Start the queue, then set the following jobs back to 'waiting'.

However, and this is new since a couple of updates, when MeGUI finished the first job in it's queue it does not start just the next one, it starts the next 2 jobs, which is not good. Especially when the next 2 jobs are for indexing, because it's way too much stress for my hard drive.

I've looked all over the options but can't find any setting to prevent this behaviour.
Do you have multiple workers set up?

Go to Workers -> Workers menu, do you see more than one?

If so, select the 2nd one and it will open a new window for the worker.

On this window, select Worker -> Delete Worker Now menu, then click Yes
Shevek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2013, 13:47   #6865  |  Link
LeXXuz
16 years and counting...
 
LeXXuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shevek View Post
Do you have multiple workers set up?

Go to Workers -> Workers menu, do you see more than one?

If so, select the 2nd one and it will open a new window for the worker.

On this window, select Worker -> Delete Worker Now menu, then click Yes
That did the trick. Thank you!
LeXXuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2013, 14:35   #6866  |  Link
Poutnik
Useless idea generator
 
Poutnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Europe, Czech Republic, Brno
Posts: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeXXuz View Post
That did the trick. Thank you!
I had also some problem wit some AVS scripts with 2 workers. I have created the 2nd so long ago, that I forgot about it
and thought they are hardcoded :-)
__________________
Vista64 Premium SP2 / C2D E4700 2.6GHz/ 6GB RAM/ Intel GMA 3100 / DTV Leadtek DONGLE GOLD USB2 /
focused to DVB-T MPEG2 PS capture -> ProjectX -> M2V/MP2 -> MeGUI/AVS -> MP4[AVC/AAC]
Poutnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2013, 09:24   #6867  |  Link
x265
Registered User
 
x265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 176
Why does psy-rd do? What's its purpose?
x265 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2013, 10:11   #6868  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,959
Psycho-visual Rate Distortion tweaks. Quality optimizations based on psycho-visual models of image recognition, trying to suppress hardly recognizable elements of the video to save bitrate.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2013, 13:52   #6869  |  Link
x265
Registered User
 
x265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 176
When i load up a d2v file to create avs script, MeGUI automatically sets input DAR to ( ITU 4:3 NTSC ). Am i supposed to change this to the normal 4:3?
x265 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2013, 14:11   #6870  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,959
Depends on your material. What was your source, an NTSC DVD? Does it show a TV broadcast or a cinematic movie? Can you spot soft borders of 8-10 pixels width at the left and right? Is there any scene where you can see an exact sphere to measure width and height?

The ITU aspect ratio presets are based on TV broadcast values where the interesting part belongs to 702 pixels inside the width of 720 pixels on DVDs. If you don't spot any hints of a TV source, then the generic aspect ratio is possibly "more exact". But only a visible sphere (e.g. the moon) will make it certain.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 17:19   #6871  |  Link
Octo-puss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 551
Being the illiterate newb I am, I am probably doing something wrong, but... do I need anything specific in order to encode DTS audio into mp3? MeGui says preprocessing for like 40 mins now and nothing happens.

edit: trying to click abort only makes the button grey out. Lame process is running in the background (zero CPU) and I can't even close MeGui (which is not frozen though) - it remains in process list, I have to kill it manually.

Last edited by Octo-puss; 5th February 2013 at 18:24.
Octo-puss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 17:51   #6872  |  Link
robertcollier4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Psycho-visual Rate Distortion tweaks. Quality optimizations based on psycho-visual models of image recognition, trying to suppress hardly recognizable elements of the video to save bitrate.
Psy-rd doesn't save bitrate - actually I believe psy-rd usually leads to a very slightly bigger file size. Psy-rd is to make the encoded video "seem better" to humans by applying some tricks through some kind of dithering algorithm and actually ADDING noise in a patterned manner in order to make something "seem" as complex and textured as the original (but not accurately).

I personally don't agree with the algorithm technique and so I turn it off with "--psy-rd 0:0". It seems to me that psy-rd just adds "noise" to make a face seem textured for example - but I would prefer my video to be as accurate to the original as possible and not have added random noise to make things "seem" as textured as the original. If you value as close as possible exact reproduction of the original textures - then I recommend turning it off with "--psy-rd 0:0".

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1455152#post1455152
Quote:
Originally Posted by nurbs
Psy-Rd generally makes the picture look sharper by picking a less accurate but better looking representation for a block.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR
Well, "less accurate" in the sense of PSNR, but more accurate in the sense of the perception of a human viewer

Last edited by robertcollier4; 5th February 2013 at 17:55.
robertcollier4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 19:05   #6873  |  Link
Octo-puss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 551
Quote:
Originally Posted by Octo-puss View Post
Being the illiterate newb I am, I am probably doing something wrong, but... do I need anything specific in order to encode DTS audio into mp3? MeGui says preprocessing for like 40 mins now and nothing happens.

edit: trying to click abort only makes the button grey out. Lame process is running in the background (zero CPU) and I can't even close MeGui (which is not frozen though) - it remains in process list, I have to kill it manually.
I nailed it down to mp3 encoding problem. When I select flac it instantly starts. No idea what the problem is.


I have no idea what "preferred decoder" mean btw. Could someone explain?
Octo-puss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2013, 08:54   #6874  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,959
It supports several different decoder filters for AviSynth; they may have advantages or disadvantages, may support specific source formats better or worse. Choose the one you prefer ... but at least one which works.

NicAudio supports AC3, DTS, MPA and LPCM sources.

BassAudio supports AAC sources.

FFAudioSource supports what FFMS2 has compiled into, but probably only/better as audio streams in multiplexed media files.

DirectShow support depends on the filters you installed into your system.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid

Last edited by LigH; 6th February 2013 at 08:58.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2013, 20:24   #6875  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Octo-puss View Post
I nailed it down to mp3 encoding problem. When I select flac it instantly starts. No idea what the problem is.
If in both cases the same decoder is used it must be the pre-processing like normalize. Please post the log file so that we can have a look.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2013, 20:41   #6876  |  Link
Octo-puss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 551
Guess it was false alarm. I probably had the wrong decoder selected. After switching to NicAudio it started to work.
Octo-puss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2013, 03:06   #6877  |  Link
kyoshi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
I'm using AVS Cutter, and make transition to fade.
Code:
AVIFileSource("E:\Project\360p-AE-Ut.avi")
__film = last
__t0 = __film.trim(119, 495)
__t1 = __film.trim(1029, 1231)
FadeOut0(__t0, 50,AudioRate(__film)) ++ FadeIn0(__t1, 50, AudioRate(__film))
Note: My real cut list is far longer than the above sample.

But result is the fade color becoming green instead of black.
In the script, instead of color, AVS Cutter is replacing color syntax with this clip properties?
Code:
AudioRate(__film)
I read on wiki, the variable was
Code:
FadeOut0(clip clip, int num_frames, int color, float fps)
If i add color=$000000, after num_frames, it gives me "argument color was passed more than once" error.

If i deleted the Audiorate, the fade were indeed become black.
But what is AudioRate actually do ?
Code:
on wiki : AudioRate;Returns the sample rate of the audio of the clip (type int).
I don't understand this.
Is it safe for me to delete the AudioRate, generated by AVSCutter? Or will this mess-up my audio?

If it's safe to delete that, how can i change the default template for AVS cutter, to not including the AudioRate ?
Because i have 100+ video i must cut and fade, i want to avoid manually editing/deleting AudioRate in 100+ script.

Last edited by kyoshi; 7th February 2013 at 03:31. Reason: adding info
kyoshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2013, 06:36   #6878  |  Link
x265
Registered User
 
x265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 176
I got a negative aspect ratio error after cropping and resizing in MeGUI, is that ok?
x265 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2013, 07:03   #6879  |  Link
invy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 75
I have a quick question and would apppreciate anybody's help.

Whenever I encode a normal standard definition 720x480 MPG file, no crop or anything, the AR always seems to be slightly off because the result always seems to come out a bit stretched compared to the source file. How do I fix this? Will selecting a AR manually in AviSynth fix this problem?
invy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2013, 07:26   #6880  |  Link
x265
Registered User
 
x265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 176


x265 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
megui

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.