Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th April 2019, 20:41   #8801  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,987
YadifMod doesn't de-interlace itself. It needs to take the required pixels from an interlaced version of the clip. ie

A = last
B = A.QTGMC()
Yadifmod(mode=1, edeint=B)

YadifMod2 is Yadif and YadifMod combined. If you don't specify a clip for edeint, it de-interlaces itself.

YadifMod & YadifMod2 have a "Field" option for specifying the field to keep in "same rate" de interlacing mode. For Yadif I think it's always the same as "Order".

I kind of remember additional colorspace and high bitdepth support for YadifMod2, but the help file will tell you.

MeGUI uses YadifMod2 instead of Yadif these days.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2019, 00:04   #8802  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by hello_hello View Post
YadifMod doesn't de-interlace itself. It needs to take the required pixels from an interlaced version of the clip. ie

A = last
B = A.QTGMC()
Yadifmod(mode=1, edeint=B)

YadifMod2 is Yadif and YadifMod combined. If you don't specify a clip for edeint, it de-interlaces itself.

YadifMod & YadifMod2 have a "Field" option for specifying the field to keep in "same rate" de interlacing mode. For Yadif I think it's always the same as "Order".

I kind of remember additional colorspace and high bitdepth support for YadifMod2, but the help file will tell you.

MeGUI uses YadifMod2 instead of Yadif these days.
Thank you for the explanation, I appreciate it .
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2019, 12:00   #8803  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 140
How to add Logo.png using MeGUI?
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2019, 12:01   #8804  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
Then switch to e.g. QAAC. NeroAACEnc is not in active delopment anymore so there is likely no chance to have this fixed.
What is QAAC? & How to download it.
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2019, 23:11   #8805  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by imsrk48 View Post
What is QAAC? & How to download it.
It should be in the MeGUI\tools\qaac folder. You'll probably need to enable it in preferences (there should then be a QAAC option in the list of audio encoders). It needs some Apple files, which do the actual encoding, so you'll need to download the Apple iTunes installer. You don't need to install it.
http://www.apple.com/itunes/download/

I think you have to install 7-zip
https://www.7-zip.org/download.html

Put the iTunes installer in the MeGUI\tools\qaac folder and run makeportable.cmd. It'll extract the required files. You can then delete the installer.

Last edited by hello_hello; 13th April 2019 at 23:13.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2019, 23:17   #8806  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 7,259
Quote:
What is QAAC? & How to download it.
Its builtin to MegUI already as one of the optional audio encoders (ie change the selected encoder).

EDIT: Hello_Hello said it better.

Quote:
How to add Logo.png using MeGUI?
MeGUI is an encoder app, why do you expect it to add all sorts of non encode stuff, if you want to add logo (most people want to get rid of such crap)
then learn to use Avisynth, and do it yourself. (once you know how to use Avisynth, then can add your own code to MeGUI generated script)

EDIT: You'de be better off posting request in Avisynth forum, as that is what you would want to use via MeGUI.
Also, you will also want to be more specific in your requirement, ie what is logo source [EDIT: you already said is png], how big, how much of clip affected [eg all, intro, exit] etc.

EDIT: Could search in Avisynth forum for previously posted stuff [EDIT: Below just threads with logo in the thread title]:
eg
[EDIT Actually this one in Mpeg4 Encoder forum] https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo

EDIT: Avisynth Layer:- http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Layer
Avisynth Overlay:- http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Overlay

EDIT: Can also do D9 search on "Watermark" as well as "Logo".

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark

EDIT: Simple demo SomeLogo.avs
Code:
# SomeLogo.avs
# with Avisynth installed, play avs in most any player except VLC.
Colorbars(Pixel_Type="YV12").KillAudio                                                  # Testing subtstitute for your source video clip as YV12, ie delete line or comment out [insert '#' before line]
#AviSource("D:\Parade.avi").ConvertToYV12

#####  CONFIG #####
I=ImageSource(".\Imagemagick-logo.png")                                                 # Your Logo in current directory (or specify path)
I_Width     = 128                                                                       # Your required width of Logo, multiple of 4
I_HEIGHT    = 96                                                                        # Your required Height of Logo, multiple of 4
LOGO_X      = -20                                                                       # Logo X position
LOGO_Y      = -20                                                                       # Logo Y position
RGT_REL     = True                                                                      # If True then LOGO_X adjusts right aligned, ie LOGO_X=0 is hard against Right hand side)
BOT_REL     = True                                                                      # If True then LOGO_Y adjusts Bottom aligned, ie LOGO_Y=0 is hard against bottom)
OPACITY     = 0.5                                                                       # 0.0 -> 1.0, 0.0=NO LOGO, 1=ALL LOGO
START_FRAME = 25
END_FRAME   = 100                                                                       # 0 = Do Till End of clip
### END CONFIG ###

I=(I.Width!=I_WIDTH || I.Height != I_HEIGHT) ? I.Spline36Resize(I_WIDTH,I_HEIGHT) : I   # Resize to required
I=I.ConvertToYV12                                                                       # Same As Source clip
END_FRAME = (END_FRAME==0) ? Framecount-1 : END_FRAME
LOGO_X = (RGT_REL) ? (Width -I.Width  + LOGO_X) : LOGO_X
LOGO_Y = (BOT_REL) ? (Height-I.Height + LOGO_Y) : LOGO_Y
MASK=I.BlankClip(Color_YUV=$FF8080)                                                     # Solid White (just dummy for ApplyRange really)

(START_FRAME==0 && END_FRAME==FrameCount-1)
    \ ? Last.Overlay(I,x=LOGO_X,y=LOGO_Y,Mask=MASK,Opacity=OPACITY)
    \ : Last.ApplyRange(START_FRAME,END_FRAME,"Overlay",I,LOGO_X,LOGO_Y,MASK,OPACITY)
Could in MeGUI script editor add line (somewhere just before end of megui script
Code:
Import("D:\...\SomeLogo.avs")  # edit path
And save above script as SomeLogo.avs and edit only the SomeLogo script. [If you do this, ensure to comment out the Colorbars line]
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 14th April 2019 at 02:36.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2019, 19:32   #8807  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Its builtin to MegUI already as one of the optional audio encoders (ie change the selected encoder).

EDIT: Hello_Hello said it better.


MeGUI is an encoder app, why do you expect it to add all sorts of non encode stuff, if you want to add logo (most people want to get rid of such crap)
then learn to use Avisynth, and do it yourself. (once you know how to use Avisynth, then can add your own code to MeGUI generated script)

EDIT: You'de be better off posting request in Avisynth forum, as that is what you would want to use via MeGUI.
Also, you will also want to be more specific in your requirement, ie what is logo source [EDIT: you already said is png], how big, how much of clip affected [eg all, intro, exit] etc.

EDIT: Could search in Avisynth forum for previously posted stuff [EDIT: Below just threads with logo in the thread title]:
eg
[EDIT Actually this one in Mpeg4 Encoder forum] https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo

EDIT: Avisynth Layer:- http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Layer
Avisynth Overlay:- http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Overlay

EDIT: Can also do D9 search on "Watermark" as well as "Logo".

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark

EDIT: Simple demo SomeLogo.avs
Code:
# SomeLogo.avs
# with Avisynth installed, play avs in most any player except VLC.
Colorbars(Pixel_Type="YV12").KillAudio                                                  # Testing subtstitute for your source video clip as YV12, ie delete line or comment out [insert '#' before line]
#AviSource("D:\Parade.avi").ConvertToYV12

#####  CONFIG #####
I=ImageSource(".\Imagemagick-logo.png")                                                 # Your Logo in current directory (or specify path)
I_Width     = 128                                                                       # Your required width of Logo, multiple of 4
I_HEIGHT    = 96                                                                        # Your required Height of Logo, multiple of 4
LOGO_X      = -20                                                                       # Logo X position
LOGO_Y      = -20                                                                       # Logo Y position
RGT_REL     = True                                                                      # If True then LOGO_X adjusts right aligned, ie LOGO_X=0 is hard against Right hand side)
BOT_REL     = True                                                                      # If True then LOGO_Y adjusts Bottom aligned, ie LOGO_Y=0 is hard against bottom)
OPACITY     = 0.5                                                                       # 0.0 -> 1.0, 0.0=NO LOGO, 1=ALL LOGO
START_FRAME = 25
END_FRAME   = 100                                                                       # 0 = Do Till End of clip
### END CONFIG ###

I=(I.Width!=I_WIDTH || I.Height != I_HEIGHT) ? I.Spline36Resize(I_WIDTH,I_HEIGHT) : I   # Resize to required
I=I.ConvertToYV12                                                                       # Same As Source clip
END_FRAME = (END_FRAME==0) ? Framecount-1 : END_FRAME
LOGO_X = (RGT_REL) ? (Width -I.Width  + LOGO_X) : LOGO_X
LOGO_Y = (BOT_REL) ? (Height-I.Height + LOGO_Y) : LOGO_Y
MASK=I.BlankClip(Color_YUV=$FF8080)                                                     # Solid White (just dummy for ApplyRange really)

(START_FRAME==0 && END_FRAME==FrameCount-1)
    \ ? Last.Overlay(I,x=LOGO_X,y=LOGO_Y,Mask=MASK,Opacity=OPACITY)
    \ : Last.ApplyRange(START_FRAME,END_FRAME,"Overlay",I,LOGO_X,LOGO_Y,MASK,OPACITY)
Could in MeGUI script editor add line (somewhere just before end of megui script
Code:
Import("D:\...\SomeLogo.avs")  # edit path
And save above script as SomeLogo.avs and edit only the SomeLogo script. [If you do this, ensure to comment out the Colorbars line]
Thanks Buddy for your huge valuable help
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2019, 21:29   #8808  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 7,259
imsrk48,

The provided script is probably not the best ever script, if you do intend to pursue, then post in avisynth forum where the experts can give better scripts.
in particular, the line
Code:
MASK=I.BlankClip(Color_YUV=$FF8080)                                                     # Solid White (just dummy for ApplyRange really)
Could probably be better, as should be full PC levels white, whereas I think above line will produce TV levels white.

Elliptical Logo Demo (req Masktools v2)
Code:
# Requires Masktools v2

Function OverlayClip(clip c,clip c2,Int "S", Int "E", Int "X", Int "Y",Float "Opacity",String "Mode") {
/*
    Requires RGB32 clips c and c2, c2 with Alpha mask.
    Overlay clip c with clip c2 using c2's RGB32 Alpha channel mask, frames S to E, @ clip c overlay coords X and Y.
    Start and End Args S & E, are similar but not exactly like trim.

    OverlayClip(c,c2, 0,0)     # Entire clip
    OverlayClip(c,c2, 100,0)   # Frame 100 to End of Clip
    OverlayClip(c,c2, 0,-1)    # Frame 0 Only
    OverlayClip(c,c2, 1,1)     # Frame 1 Only
    OverlayClip(c,c2, 1,-1)    # Frame 1 Only
    OverlayClip(c,c2, 1)       # Frame 1 Only [Not same as Trim()], E defaults to -1 ie single frame.
    OverlayClip(c,c2, 1,-3)    # Frames 1 to 3 (ie 3 frames)
    OverlayClip(c,c2, 100,200) # Frames 100 to 200
    OverlayClip(c,c2, 100,-50) # Frames 100 to 149 ie 50 frames

    X and Y are OverLay x & y offsets, and can be -ve where is relative to c.Width & c.Height, use eg x = -(c2.Width+16)
    If c2.Framecount is shorter than S,E specified range, then final c2 frame will be used for remainder of overlay range,
    so if c2 clip is single frame, then that frame will be used for entire overlay range.
    Opacity=Overlay::Opacity and Mode=Overlay::Mode.
*/
    FMX=c.FrameCount-1
    S = Min(Max(Default(S,0),0),FMX)            E = Default(E,-1)
    X=Default(X,0)                              Y=Default(Y,0)
    Opacity=Float(Default(Opacity,1.0))         Mode=Default(Mode,"Blend")
    X = (X<0) ? c.Width  + X : X
    Y = (Y<0) ? c.Height + Y : Y
    E = (E==0) ? FMX : E
    E = Min(((E < 0) ? S-E-1 : E),FMX)                                      # S <= E <= FMX : E is +ve END Frame number (may be 0)
    Empty = c.BlankClip(Length=0)
    CS = (S==0) ? Empty : c.Trim(0,-S)
    CM = c.Trim(S,E==0?FMX:E).Overlay(c2, mask=c2.showalpha(),x=X,y=Y,opacity=Opacity,mode=Mode)
    CE = (E==FMX) ? Empty : c.Trim(E+1,0)
    CS ++ CM ++ CE
}

#Avisource("F:\V\StarWars.avi")                                      # Source YV12
BlankClip(pixel_type="YV12")
#Sym=Avisource("F:\V\XMen2.avi").Trim(5000,0)                        # Overlay clip
Sym=Colorbars(pixel_type="YV12")

W=(Width/16)  * 4
H=(Height/16) * 4
Sym=Sym.BilinearResize(W,H)

#S="(((x-.5)^2 +(y-.5)^2) < .25 ? 255 : 0"                                                     # Elliptical Disk (Hard Edge)
S="((x-.5)^2+(y-.5)^2)>.25?0:(((x-.5)^2+(y-.5)^2)<.2?255:(.25-((x-.5)^2+(y-.5)^2))*5100)"      # Elliptical Disk (Soft Edge)
# Create Elliptical Disk
ElipDisk = Sym.trim(0,-1).mt_lutspa(mode = "relative", expr = Mt_Polish(S), chroma = "-128" ).ConvertToRGB32.Loop(Sym.framecount,0,0)
# Add Elliptical Disk mask to Alpha Channel
Sym=Sym.ConvertToRGB32.Mask(ElipDisk)
# Start @ frame 100, End at end of Sym Clip, Rel Bottom RHS with 16 pixels GAP
Return OverlayClip(Last,Sym,S=100,E= -Sym.FrameCount,x= -(Sym.Width+16),y= -(Sym.Height+16))
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2019, 22:22   #8809  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 322
Possible To Batch-Load Multiple Audio Files?

Hello. I'm wanting to upmix 72 2.0 audio files to 5.1 using the "SuperEQ" option in the audio configuration settings, and I'm wondering if it's possible to batch load the files or if I have to load them individually. Ahhh, also, if anyone knows of an improved method of upmixing I'd be happy to read of it. Thanks for any help .

Last edited by LouieChuckyMerry; 24th April 2019 at 22:23. Reason: Title
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2019, 05:57   #8810  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 140
How to Use FFmpegSource for Encoding Instead of Windows Default Encoders?
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2019, 09:09   #8811  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,956
@imsrk48 - do you possibly confuse encoders with decoders?

MeGUI offers you FFMS2 (or L-SMASH Works, alternatively) per default in its "File Indexer" during the source selection. DirectShow decoding is disabled in recent versions, you would have to enable it manually.
_

@LouieChuckyMerry: No guarantee, but batch audio processing with AviSynth base might be the domain of BeHappy, instead of MeGUI.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2019, 19:41   #8812  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
@imsrk48 - do you possibly confuse encoders with decoders?

MeGUI offers you FFMS2 (or L-SMASH Works, alternatively) per default in its "File Indexer" during the source selection. DirectShow decoding is disabled in recent versions, you would have to enable it manually.
_

@LouieChuckyMerry: No guarantee, but batch audio processing with AviSynth base might be the domain of BeHappy, instead of MeGUI.
I don't know Sir. I have tried ConvertToYV12 but after this encoding speed is too slow showing 40 minutes in first video pass.

Please Suggest me best method. I bag You.

Really urgent Sir.

I want to encode a video. Really urgent or important.
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2019, 21:03   #8813  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 7,259
So far as I know, MeGUI REQUIRES YV12 final colorspace to work at all, and if already in YV12, then ConvertToYV12 does nothing.
So, dont have a clue as to why encoding speed may be slow.
Quote:
When the target format is the same as the source format, the original clip will be returned unchanged, except for the case of ConvertToYV12 where the ChromaInPlacement and ChromaOutPlacement parameters are different
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Convert

Again, suggest that you learn at least basic Avisynth scripting, then you might have more idea what is wrong when problems show up.
If you add eg

Code:
# some script stuff
...

#ConvertToYV12  # comment out for showing info, then remove when not showing info
Info
And set in options to "Show video preview after avisynth script selection", and see what Info shows you.
What is the colorspace shown by info ?
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2019, 05:56   #8814  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
So far as I know, MeGUI REQUIRES YV12 final colorspace to work at all, and if already in YV12, then ConvertToYV12 does nothing.
So, dont have a clue as to why encoding speed may be slow.

http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Convert

Again, suggest that you learn at least basic Avisynth scripting, then you might have more idea what is wrong when problems show up.
If you add eg

Code:
# some script stuff
...

#ConvertToYV12  # comment out for showing info, then remove when not showing info
Info
And set in options to "Show video preview after avisynth script selection", and see what Info shows you.
What is the colorspace shown by info ?
Video Colorspace is RGB32.
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2019, 10:36   #8815  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 7,259
I'm using a slightly older MeGUI (dont have any installed currently), but it always used to ask if it should add "ConvertToYV12" at end of script when not already YV12
(maybe other planar YUV worked, not sure).
Have no idea why RGB32 should encode faster than YV12, seems a bit crazy.
Maybe someone else has an idea what it does, why it is faster when RGB32.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2019, 10:40   #8816  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,494
Is it faster? It didn't work at all for him. Maybe the speed he gets is totally normal.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2019, 11:11   #8817  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,956
There are usually two groups of reasons why encoding feels "slow":

a) a lot of slow video filters (to evaluate this, we need to know the complete AviSynth script)
b) the video encoder set up with a very slow parameter set

In any case, inspecting an MeGUI log file of a rather successful encoding attempt would be most appreciated. Begging does not accelerate our help. Facts may do.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2019, 11:23   #8818  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
There are usually two groups of reasons why encoding feels "slow":

a) a lot of slow video filters (to evaluate this, we need to know the complete AviSynth script)
b) the video encoder set up with a very slow parameter set

In any case, inspecting an MeGUI log file of a rather successful encoding attempt would be most appreciated. Begging does not accelerate our help. Facts may do.
Encoding Speed too Much slow when Input Video Have RGB32.

Here is My Complete Log File

https://mega.nz/#!EqpUAQAA!JOI...KHH...HY96eQewAkJGNE
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2019, 13:05   #8819  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 7,259
From your MEGA posted link


EDIT: OK, think I figured it out, you maybe are using script in post #8808,which requires RGB32, and uses Overlay.
I'll mod the script for YV12.

But repost your log.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 27th April 2019 at 02:39.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2019, 19:54   #8820  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
@LouieChuckyMerry: No guarantee, but batch audio processing with AviSynth base might be the domain of BeHappy, instead of MeGUI.
Thank you for your answer. I tried BeHappy some years ago and found it well above my head, but I'll try again. Maybe I've actually learned something(s) since then ;-) .
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
megui

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.