Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd May 2020, 05:10   #59641  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 289
The reasons one like me may want to play all 23, 24 and 25 files as 24 (which madshi has built into madvr) is to prevent proj resyncing all the time.
Foe those that dont know, the JVCs are very very slow at resyncing, some 15 to 18 secs or more. My new NX9 is faster, but probably 10secs or so.
I run a small film club and use JRiver playlists almost similar as a commercial cinema does. I have an assortment of trailers, coming attractions, short films etc etc before the main feature.
Often these files can be a different mix of 23, 24, 25 or 29. Madshi has built into madvr all files 23, 24, 25 can be played at 24 as long as you tick that box and use reclock or videoclock.
JRiver has Videoclock built into it if one wants to use it, plus madvr is also included into it if one wants to use it.

Setting the three 23,24,25 and using videoclock plays the three all at 24, no projector resync required, no black screen, no 10sec/15secs wait missing the audio and video from the start of the next new file.
The files play through seamlessly just as they do in a cinema. However 29/60 material does require a resync as thats no good at 24
Its impossible to tell if the audio is speaded up or reduced a tiny amount. Maybe if it was a piece of music from a CD that one knows very very well one might know, but thats not the case with film.

As you can see this is not a feature that 99% of people would ever care about or need, but madshi obviously saw a reason for it, so good on him.
Someone like myself who is running a semi professional small theatre with mixed media wanting to play them from a playlist, without black long pauses and clipped audio from the start of a new file, its perfect...
It is a very good feature for a handfull but not for most. Projectors a terrible at resyncing, if they would sync as fast as a monitor then these features are of no use. I pray for the day that HDMI can resync fast!

Last edited by 70MM; 23rd May 2020 at 05:15.
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2020, 20:51   #59642  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 610
Just my two cents but this may concern other people too: apart from this resync issue, sometimes also on TVs the 50p input mode has lesser quality than the 24p one. I have no idea about more recent sets, but on my Panasonic plasma I can see a clear quality difference in favour of 24p, and I even have to enable motion interpolation on 50p input if I don't want to have even worse quality, which sometimes brings artifacts. I still watch a lot of movies from TV which is 25 fps and to get better quality I slow them down and use 24p.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 1909, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, 6.0 speakers Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2020, 06:02   #59643  |  Link
RXP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 42
3D Fix Manager works great for enabling 3D MVC playback for me. I just tried it out on my GTX 1660 card and it works perfect. I was previously using the OU method for my 4k OLED, which preserved full resolution, but it eat up GPU massively and I lost auto switching to 3D. Madshi's probably done similar work arounds in a new script.

Edit: does anyone know if there's anyway I can select a profile rule based on an MVC source being played? The available documentation doesn't have any specific 3D MVC boolean. I'd like to switch to my MVC 3D LUT I took with the glasses in front of my meter for 3D MVC playback. I know I can add a file name rule, but not all my movies have 3D in their titles.

Last edited by RXP; 26th May 2020 at 13:30.
RXP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2020, 22:29   #59644  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,176
if you are upscaling everything else to 4k you could maybe do that with a resolution profile as MADVR outputs MVC 3D at 1080p to your TV as its locked at that, everything else will be 4k.
__________________
OLED 4k HDR EF950-YAM RX-V685-RYZEN 3600 - 16GBRAM - WIN10 1909 444 RGB -MD RX 5700 8GB 20.1.3 KODI DS - MAD/LAV 92.17+ 113 beta - 0.74.1 - 3D MVC / FSE:off / MADVR 10bit
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2020, 10:26   #59645  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by RXP View Post
3D Fix Manager works great for enabling 3D MVC playback for me. I just tried it out on my GTX 1660 card and it works perfect. I was previously using the OU method for my 4k OLED, which preserved full resolution, but it eat up GPU massively and I lost auto switching to 3D. Madshi's probably done similar work arounds in a new script.

Edit: does anyone know if there's anyway I can select a profile rule based on an MVC source being played? The available documentation doesn't have any specific 3D MVC boolean. I'd like to switch to my MVC 3D LUT I took with the glasses in front of my meter for 3D MVC playback. I know I can add a file name rule, but not all my movies have 3D in their titles.
What system and driver use ?
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2020, 12:39   #59646  |  Link
RXP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 42
Thanks mclingo, that's a really good idea. I did go ahead and use a renaming tool to add 3D to all my movies as a suffix, but I have a ton on hard-drives that I know I'll forget to do. So that rule will help a lot.

I have a GTX 1660 card on latest drivers. It's a Ryzen 3 3200G. I don't think the CPU matters though. I bought the 1660 expecting it to never be 3D capable, so I'm very happy. The O/U work around worked great and actually visibily looked better for chroma on text but it was really eating the GPU. In the summer it makes the room too hot.

Really chuffed I can do a seperate 3D LUT for my glasses though. I assigned a keyboard shortcut to the regular LUT without glasses and the one with. It's a dramatic difference. Faces no longer have a green tint and gamma in low light looks way better.
RXP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2020, 12:43   #59647  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,374
RXP
Question - you 3D TV is only one in system or you have MONITOR + TV dual output ? If dual - what main - monitor or TV ?
About system - i'l mean Windows version ?

I try to enable 3d frame-packing on TV(it's second) and can't, working only on 3D TV is primary ((.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215

Last edited by Aleksoid1978; 27th May 2020 at 13:02.
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2020, 16:53   #59648  |  Link
RXP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 42
I do have multiple monitors hooked up but whenever I sit down to watch my TV I only output to my TV.

It is a pain though. I have 3 displays. 2 monitors and the OLED. I recall in the old days of ATI Graphics cards with the SVHS outputs (am I showing my age?!) we could assign a key for certain display configurations. NVIDIA doesn't offer that option and the Win Key + P doesn't work the same with multiple displays.
RXP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2020, 17:47   #59649  |  Link
BDFan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by RXP View Post
The available documentation doesn't have any specific 3D MVC boolean.
3D MVC boolean - 3D
Example
Code:
if (3D)
BDFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2020, 07:50   #59650  |  Link
RXP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 42
Thanks! I didn't see that listed in the forum documentation that MadVR links to. Can you give me the link?
RXP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2020, 12:30   #59651  |  Link
toki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 64
I'm not sure what happened, but I just updated windows 10 and my graphics card, Nvidia 2080ti and when I turn on MPC-HC graphics shoots to full load and I can't get any sound out of it. I am using madVR as my renderer. Everything looks to be set as it was, but something is absolutely wrong here, and I don't know what it is. I just tried playing a movie in VLC and it played back fine. I don't have it set up for madVR or movies or anything. This is really really strange. I've never had MPC do this after an update. Well, the sound was sanear being reset, but I still haven't found the video culprit yet. Even on plain vanilla settings I'm still getting stuttering, this even with no madVR running.

Last edited by toki; 28th May 2020 at 13:39.
toki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2020, 14:20   #59652  |  Link
toki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 64
The only thing that seems to be fixing this is lowering my settings under scaling. I don't understand though, how could my previous settings work, but I have to lower them after updating windows and Nvidia drivers?

Edit: Fixed it. All the updates reset my overclocking.

Last edited by toki; 28th May 2020 at 14:24.
toki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 20:09   #59653  |  Link
shaolin95
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 270
Guys is there a place to follow for latest beta releases or just get posted here?
shaolin95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 20:35   #59654  |  Link
VBB
Registered User
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 227
That would be this thread:

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-di...projector.html

madshi hasn't checked in on doom9 in a very long time, but he does every once in a while at AVS.
__________________
Henry

LG OLED65C7P | Denon AVR-X3500H | ELAC Uni-Fi x7 | ELAC Debut 2.0 SUB3030 x2
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 | LAV Filters | madVR | MPC-HC | Plex | X-Rite i1Display Pro | DisplayCAL | HCFR
VBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2020, 01:15   #59655  |  Link
shaolin95
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by VBB View Post
That would be this thread:

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-di...projector.html

madshi hasn't checked in on doom9 in a very long time, but he does every once in a while at AVS.
THanks for the info!
shaolin95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2020, 04:26   #59656  |  Link
BetA13
cosmic entity
 
BetA13's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: outside the Box
Posts: 233
quick question.....

is it normal for GPU“s to have coil whine when using MadVR?
i had an gtx670 and had coile whine when using MadVR, and 2 days ago that Card died while watching a movie... Im pretty shure that MadVR DID NOT kill it, it just gave that old Card teh last push i guess... The Card had it coming :P

Anyway.... i now got an GTX970 and its exactly the same thing^^ When using MadVR i have coil whine... the higher the RAM/GPU Clock, the higher the screetching sound... I did now mod my bios a bit and lowered the RAM just a little and the also the max TDP, now its still there but way better then before...

Has anyone else experinced this? How DID YOU fix this? Is that common?
And one more question to the advanced Techis here, is it bad for the Card? (i mean, i have at least one Card that died while "doing" it :P )... i mean i know what coil whine is and how it works, but im still wondering.... It could also be dirty energy? i forgot how its called, when the PSU isnt that good and gives a not so clean signal, wich the GPU / Hardware has to counter and then u can also have Coil whine.. is there a way to test if its my PSU?

I know, i know, those are some more techy questions, but i hope you guys have still something to say

Best Regards..
BetA13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2020, 05:16   #59657  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,885
madVR is more likely to cause coil whine. It is a very spiky load, once the queues are full the GPU renders one frame and then idles until it needs to render the next frame. At a 70% load with 24 fps video this means the GPU is using a lot of power for 29 ms then very little power for 13 ms, and repeat forever.

But a GPU does not have to whine with madVR, my last two GPUs have not whined while running madVR but I did have a GPU that had a louder whine with madVR than it did normally.

Whining is not dangerous for the GPU.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2020, 11:44   #59658  |  Link
hannes69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by BetA13 View Post
is it normal for GPU“s to have coil whine when using MadVR?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BetA13 View Post
How DID YOU fix this?
You can“t really fix it. Some cards are affected, some not. It depends on the coils, their design and quality.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BetA13 View Post
is it bad for the Card?
No. It“s annoying, nothing more.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BetA13 View Post
It could also be dirty energy? [...] is there a way to test if its my PSU?
What you mean is current ripple of the PSU. A PSU doesn“t produce perfect DC, it always has an AC component.
The current "quality" should be sufficient for all PC components and it should not have an impact on your GPU“s coil whine. The PSU itself can be affected of coil whine as well (independant of the described problem).
So no need to test or change your PSU.
hannes69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2020, 12:05   #59659  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
madVR is more likely to cause coil whine. It is a very spiky load, once the queues are full the GPU renders one frame and then idles until it needs to render the next frame. At a 70% load with 24 fps video this means the GPU is using a lot of power for 29 ms then very little power for 13 ms, and repeat forever.
Maybe madshi could add an option to adjust the queue refill strategy. That could perhaps reduce these kind of side-effects. The queue doesn't strictly need to be nearly full all the time. With a queue of size 8, refill will now happen when it drops to 7. Instead you could wait until it drops to 6 or even 4.
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2020, 13:10   #59660  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,403
@BetA13 what do you even understand as coilwhine? it's been misunderstood with a different problem all the time.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.