Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > (HD) DVD & Blu-ray authoring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th February 2019, 14:44   #1  |  Link
no-one
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 45
Error : Layer size was exceeded affect to project in scenarist UHD?

Get Error |ERROR|MUX_SN_E_FS_LAYER_SIZE_OVER||0|Layer size was exceeded.|FileAllocator.dll:CAllocator:CheckLayerSize::Layer size was exceeded. [Layer0=16739136 blocks] [Layer1=16739136 blocks] [Layer2=16279744 blocks] [Max=16292864 blocks]

I fix by edit Regedit: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Scenarist\Scenarist BD
Edit MuxStreamSizeCoef: 1,06 to 1 (or 0.9 or 0.8). But still get this error.


So this error affect to the project?

no-one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2019, 17:12   #2  |  Link
ocean
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 94
Hi no-one, which version are you using of Scenarist UHD?
The project should work, Scenarist UHD 1.3.1 includes the following resolved issues:
Fixes an error where a user may receive a message that stated that the layer size is exceeded while Disc Info shows the content fits properly.
https://www.scenarist.com/scenarist-uhd-v1-3-1/
ocean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2019, 17:18   #3  |  Link
no-one
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 45
version 1.1.0, and I have only version 1.1.0

From https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=172522, jmsmarcelo said "This bug does not affect the project, it only returns wrong information of the final project size in Disc Info. This error appeared in version 6.0, and fixed in v6.1.2" but he mentions for scenarist BD. I don't know it same for scenarist UHD?

Last edited by no-one; 4th February 2019 at 17:26.
no-one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2019, 17:27   #4  |  Link
ocean
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 94
Exactly, update to the next version, but I think as written in the release notes version 1.3.1, that the project works despite the error.

Last edited by ocean; 4th February 2019 at 17:29.
ocean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2019, 17:45   #5  |  Link
no-one
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 45
The problem is I don't have version 1.3.1
no-one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2019, 16:03   #6  |  Link
mp3dom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,076
What jmsmarcelo is referring to, is another kind of "problem" (it's not really a problem).
What's the data allocation Scenarist gave you in the Disc Layout? Is your project correctly setup as a triple layer? And the occupation percenteage per layer is fine?
Also, are you using a legit version?

Last edited by mp3dom; 7th February 2019 at 16:29.
mp3dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.