Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st June 2010, 17:44   #181  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,047
No need to thank me I'm happy that you are testing it at all.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2010, 02:22   #182  |  Link
ckmox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
i got an error

Code:
Analysing finished.
Added new job with id: 09_16_33_500
09_16_33_500_01_audio: mp4Box started...
09_16_33_500_02_audio: NeroAACEnc started...
09_16_33_500_03_cleanUp: "C:\DOCUME~1\ios\LOCALS~1\Temp\a_und_aid_0__09_16_33_500_01.aac"
09_16_33_500_04_video: x264 (1 pass) encoding started...
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Slow
x264 [info]: profile High, level 4.1
C:\DOCUME~1\ios\LOCALS~1\Temp\a_09_16_33_500_04.264 too small
09_16_33_500_04_video: Processing aborted,...ERROR: C:\DOCUME~1\ios\LOCALS~1\Temp\a_09_16_33_500_04.264 is too small!
ckmox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2010, 08:06   #183  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,047
@ckmox: sadly, the error report you posted doesn't help me at all. No version info nothing about the configuration you used,...
from the first post of this thread:
Quote:
Important info needed to fix&reproduce bugs:
1. What Hybrid version did you use?(Windows/Linux 32/64bit + versions number)
2. What did happen? If an error message came up what did it exactly say?
3. What did you do to get to the bug? (best thing is a detailed step-by-step guide so that I can reproduce the problem)
4. Debug output would be helpful. (misc->misc settings->create debug file)
5. If possible a small sample file would be great. (upload it somewhere and send me a link via pm)
All these infos might be needed to reproduce the problem and reproduction is needed to find a fix.
If you find a bug, I'll try to fix it and send you a hopefully fixed version for testing via pm.
Problem is probably related to the decoding or encoding call used, but without at least knowing how these look like I can't really fix it.


One general thing:
I forgot to post the windows 32bit package update in the first post on th 29th of may.
-> Hybrid32bitPackage_100529 this might already fix the problem.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..

Last edited by Selur; 2nd June 2010 at 08:18.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2010, 16:37   #184  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,047
Hybrid ver.100605

*fixed*
- autocrop not using absolute path during to mplayer
- 'cropToDar' - option
- 'noMuxAndSplit' - option
- setting chapter start time on sources without chapters
- mixup when minimizing x264 command line
- subtitle extraction from a dvd which has an unknown language
- audio preview not working for raw audio only input
- accidently changed quality when changing audio gain manually
- Hybrid not reacting when loading non-media input

*added*
- some additional resolution checks before job creation
- experimental 'Blu-ray input' (PLALIST folder) and .mpls input support (experimental since I can't test it properly due to lacking hardware&material)

*cosmetics*
- added some additional tooltips

*updated*
- windows package

(you need to enable Misc in the Main-Tab to enable the Misc-Tab)
'Reset Defaults' in Misc-Tab on first start

-> updated links in 1st post
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2010, 16:43   #185  |  Link
CpT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 135
The download links are broken for the below files:

Hybrid - only:
Hybrid Win32: http://www.selur.info/hybrid/Hybrid_100605.zip
Hybrid Win64: http://www.selur.info/hybrid/Hybrid_100605_64bit.zip
CpT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2010, 16:44   #186  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,047
doh,... forgot to update the files on my webspace -> should all be wokring in about 2min (links should work now)
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2010, 16:53   #187  |  Link
CpT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 135
The link is working now,

Testing now


Edit:
Working great thus far!

Last edited by CpT; 5th June 2010 at 17:29.
CpT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2010, 17:32   #188  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,047
fixed the missing ']' in the windows package link
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2010, 17:51   #189  |  Link
CpT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 135
The only thing I noticed "not a bug" is when encoding up multiple files at once the progress bar on the jobs tab jumps quickly between the 2 encoding job's progress.
Its no big deal and its rather funny to watch... Guess I'm a bit bored atm...

This may have also been the case with previous versions I just never noticed it before.

Here's a screenshot showing the location.
CpT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2010, 17:54   #190  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,047
yup, ment to fix that for quiet some time, but always forgot to put it on my todo list -> wrote it down now (probably will look at it tomorrow, since it's nice weather here and bbq is calling )
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2010, 22:32   #191  |  Link
SilverL
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
I dont get any audio streams/audio information. Been using the last few latest versions(currently 100605). I have all applications installed and up to date. Using Linux(Ubuntu) 64bit.

This is the log. Dont know if it will be helpful.

Log Messages
analysing: /home/lomarb/Videos/RvBEdit.mp4
grabbing audio ids ...
found audio ids:
analysing audio streams...
analysing audio streams with mplayer
grabbing video ids for: /home/lomarb/Videos/RvBEdit.mp4
video ids found:
analysing video streams...

Audio changed to:
Video delay: 0


Audio changed to:
Video delay: 0


Video changed to:
Format: AVC
Bit rate: 896
Frame rate: 29.97
Resolution: 640x360
Interlacing: progressive
Aspect ratio: 1
Frame count: 2818


Audio changed to:
Video delay: 0


Video changed to:
Frame count: 2898


Audio changed to:
Video delay: 0

Analysing finished.

Also tried with an Mkv and hybrid would freeze.
SilverL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2010, 22:39   #192  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,047
Most of the audio analysis is done through mplayer, so it's probably a problem with mplayer or mplayers output.
Please activate debug output (Config->Misc settings->General->Create debug file) before loading the source and send me the debug file.
Also make sure you reset the default settings before using the latest version. (Config->'Reset Defaults'button)

Cu Selur

Ps.: just did a test on my Ubuntu 64bit build system -> worked fine there,...
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..

Last edited by Selur; 5th June 2010 at 23:52.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2010, 05:27   #193  |  Link
SilverL
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
It was in fact mplayer. I put in a new ppa that uses the latest version. Its working again now. Thanks.
SilverL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2010, 07:54   #194  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,047
Happy to help.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2010, 22:06   #195  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,047
Hybrid ver.100607

*fixed*
- crash on close&autocrop
- parallel job: progress bar flickering

*changed*
- enable mplayer osb during preview

(you need to enable Misc in the Main-Tab to enable the Misc-Tab)
'Reset Defaults' in Misc-Tab on first start

-> updated links in 1st post
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2010, 07:56   #196  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
I was trying to encode a multi episode dvd with your latest version of Hybrid today but it was crashing before it started. I have uploaded the log file as it would be too big to display properly on the forum.

http://www.mediafire.com/file/1dj1wi...ebugOutput.txt
flebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2010, 08:30   #197  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,047
On what OS are you using Hybrid? Fixed some bugs that might be related to your crash a few days ago and would send you my current development version.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2010, 08:58   #198  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
On what OS are you using Hybrid? Fixed some bugs that might be related to your crash a few days ago and would send you my current development version.
Windows Xp Sp3, says its 100607. On startup i get this log.
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3 Build 2600

Code:
Log Messages 
avcLevel value "3.2" is not present in current list
bFramePyramid value "normal" is not present in current list
X264 settings
Code:
x264 --crf 21 --level 3.2 --ref 5 --b-bias 2 --qpmin 1 --partitions i4x4,p8x8,b8x8 --me umh --subme 8 --psy-rd 0.8:0.2 --no-fast-pskip --aq-mode 2 --vbv-maxrate 0 --vbv-bufsize 0 --pic-struct --deblock 0:-1 --fps 25 --output OUTPUTFILE - 48x48

Last edited by flebber; 14th June 2010 at 10:24.
flebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2010, 23:24   #199  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,047
Hybrid ver.100614

*changed*
- icon with a higher resolution

*added*
- option to 'set default' audio/subtitle track in mkv
- video speed up option (this will change the duration of the clip)

*fixed*
- sox down-/upMix calls
- scale framerate changed speed and didn't drop/add frames when used with mencoder as decoder
- crash related to "import chapters on source change"

(you need to enable Misc in the Main-Tab to enable the Misc-Tab)
'Reset Defaults' in Misc-Tab on first start

-> updated links in 1st post
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2010, 00:35   #200  |  Link
ckmox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
just a question when i set "Tune" to "Animation" and click Apply button repeatedly is the frames and b-frames for example needed to be incremented? or its some sort of a bug? i have limited knowledge on x264 btw so im wondering about this

thanks
ckmox is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.