Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd September 2012, 17:44   #13961  |  Link
wanezhiling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,169
Tested on 4650m/6850/7750, black screen.
wanezhiling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2012, 17:46   #13962  |  Link
robpdotcom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Best guess: AMD drivers don't like what I'm doing. Can I have a debug log, please?

http://depositfiles.com/files/w5ggyvnq5
__________________
Windows 7 x64
i7 870
16GB RAM
AMD 6870

Last edited by robpdotcom; 23rd September 2012 at 17:55.
robpdotcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2012, 17:50   #13963  |  Link
JarrettH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 842
How do I go about making the sample? I was going to use dgindex, unsure of what field operation setting to use. Forced Film and Honour flags both look interlaced
JarrettH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2012, 17:52   #13964  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by v0lt View Post
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/V-codecs...ock-cram16.avi
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/V-codecs/CRAM/worm.avi
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/V-codecs...4.apple_ad.mov
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/V-codecs/CVID/handss.avi
4 Day Weekend.mov
AVI Decompressor (RGB24) + madVR = artifacts
ffdshow (RGB24) + madVR = normal
AVI Decompressor (RGB24) + Color Space Converter(ARGB32) + EVR = normal
This is a bug in the decoder. Basically the decoder asks madVR to provide an IMediaSample interface to write the decoded frame to. madVR does provide an IMediaSample. However, the decoder seems to expect that the buffer of the media sample is still filled with the previously decoded media sample. That is not the case with madVR due to its queue design. The decoder should not rely on a newly fetched IMediaSample to have a specific buffer content. It's the decoders job to fully initialize the media sample buffer. There's really nothing I can do about this. You can work around the problem by forcing the ffdshow raw video processor into the chain.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2012, 17:57   #13965  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
For you AMD users here are a couple of test builds:

http://madshi.net/madVR83a.rar

Please copy one madVR test build into official madVR v0.83.0 folder at a time, renamed to "madVR.ax", of course. Please test all test builds and let me know which one of them work (if any) and which don't. Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by fairchild View Post
Also noticing a new bug, when in FSE (tested both old path and the new) and you close the media file/video while it's still playing, it freezes the player.
Can anybody else reproduce this?

Can you please try creating a freeze report by pressing Ctrl+Alt+Shift+Pause?

Quote:
Originally Posted by andybkma View Post
v83, Luma downscaling "Activate anti ringing filter" option is greyed out and can't be selected. Is that normal? Both the "ups" are not greyed out...
That is normal. Anti-ringing is not yet supported for downscaling.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vivan View Post
nVidia Optimus system: On integrated Intel HD 3000 overlay is slower by 0.30 ms. But on discrete nVidia 540m overlay is more than 2 times faster (14.1->6.5 ms rendering and 4.28->2.55 ms present time)!
That's interesting. So playback on Intel is stuttering, I suppose?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JarrettH View Post
How do I go about making the sample? I was going to use dgindex, unsure of what field operation setting to use. Forced Film and Honour flags both look interlaced
I'm not sure what's the best way to cut. There are probably many tools out there for that purpose. You could probably mux to DVD, then use the mkvtoolnix GUI to split the MKV into small parts. Probably there's a better way. Maybe someone else has a good suggestion?
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2012, 18:02   #13966  |  Link
mzso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
madVR v0.83 released

http://madshi.net/madVR.zip

[...]
I agree that resizing is ugly (and slower) in overlay mode. Otherwise it seems to work without problem on my GTS450.

One other thing I noticed that stopping playback is noticeably slower. I get a 1-2 second black window.

Last edited by mzso; 23rd September 2012 at 18:08.
mzso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2012, 18:04   #13967  |  Link
vivan
/人 ◕ ‿‿ ◕ 人\
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Russia
Posts: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
That's interesting. So playback on Intel is stuttering, I suppose?
No. When I posted first time I wrote "30 ms" instead of "0.30 ms". I've added more accurate numbers now.
It's slightly noticeable only when rendering time is near frame interval time (it happens with 60 fps video).
vivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2012, 18:06   #13968  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzso View Post
I agree that resizing is ugly (and slower) in overlay mode. Otherwise it seems to work without problem on my GTS450.

One other thing I noticed that starting and stopping playback is noticeably slower. In both occasions I get a 1-2 second black window.
Does the slower start/stop only occur with Overlay mode active? Or does that happen in any mode with v0.83?

Do you see any advantages of Overlay mode compared to conventional Windowed mode on your PC?
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2012, 18:08   #13969  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by vivan View Post
No. When I posted first time I wrote "30 ms" instead of "0.30 ms". I've added more accurate numbers now.
It's slightly noticeable only when rendering time is near frame interval time (it happens with 60 fps video).
What is your opinion on enabling/disabling Overlay by default?
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2012, 18:08   #13970  |  Link
dansrfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,212
I can't reproduce the media player freeze bug that fairchild commented on using MPC-HC.

None of the test builds work for me with Windowed overlay mode enabled with ATI.
dansrfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2012, 18:10   #13971  |  Link
robpdotcom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by dansrfe View Post
None of the test builds work for me with Windowed overlay mode enabled with ATI.
Same for me.
__________________
Windows 7 x64
i7 870
16GB RAM
AMD 6870
robpdotcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2012, 18:12   #13972  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
I hate AMD right now. Not sure, maybe they simply don't support Windows 7 D3D9 Hardware Overlay at all? I guess I'll have to setup a win7 PC with AMD GPU here myself to get to the bottom of this.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2012, 18:13   #13973  |  Link
wanezhiling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by robpdotcom View Post
Same for me.
ME too
wanezhiling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2012, 18:14   #13974  |  Link
mzso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Does the slower start/stop only occur with Overlay mode active? Or does that happen in any mode with v0.83?

Do you see any advantages of Overlay mode compared to conventional Windowed mode on your PC?
I'm really slow... I probably imagined the start thing because of the delay at stopping. It's independent from overlay mode, guess that's the new shutdown behaviour.

For me the normal mode is better since I didn't have problems, so the overlay mode brings just losses. Apart from the resizing there's the impossibility to take screenshots. Otherwise I didn't notice anything different in the two modes.
mzso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2012, 18:17   #13975  |  Link
fairchild
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 319
Here is the freeze report:

http://www.sendspace.com/file/t6urb1

Also tested with the latest mpc-hc from xhmikosr and same thing, black screen when I close the media file while it's running and in FSE mode.
__________________
MPC-HC/MPC-BE, Lav Filters, MadVR
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600, Video: AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 -> TCL S405 55", Audio: Audio-Technica M50S

Last edited by fairchild; 23rd September 2012 at 18:20.
fairchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2012, 18:17   #13976  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
New test build for AMD users:

http://madshi.net/madVR83b.rar

In the debug log please search for "Overlay". Does it say "Overlay Caps: -" or "Overlay Caps: +"? Thanks!
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2012, 18:17   #13977  |  Link
vivan
/人 ◕ ‿‿ ◕ 人\
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Russia
Posts: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
What is your opinion on enabling/disabling Overlay by default?
Off, because I'm using integrated graphics all the time. Also I'm making screenshots (press 1, than alt+2, than alt+prtSc - and you'll get frame in 100% size) quite often...
However it would be cool if it would possible to have different settings for different GPU's (e.g. overlay off for intel, but on for nVidia).
vivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2012, 18:18   #13978  |  Link
ranpha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 334
madVR 0.83 with overlay enabled will give a black screen if playing a video with multiple subtitles, and I switch the subtitle stream. Happens with both nVidia and Intel GPUs. Also happens with either MPC-HC internal subtitle renderer and vsfilter.

The only way to make the problem goes away is to disable the overlay feature.
ranpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2012, 18:18   #13979  |  Link
mzso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
I hate AMD right now.
I hope they pull themselves together on the software side. Kaveri APU-s look interesting. I'm thinking of upgrading to one if they live up to their promise.
mzso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2012, 18:22   #13980  |  Link
dansrfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,212
Just tried the new test build and I can't find/search for "Overlay" with/without case-sensitivity in the log with notepad.
dansrfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.