Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Subtitles

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th August 2018, 13:54   #701  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 937
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikse555 View Post
@tormento: thx for the info
Thanks for fast fix. Wil try for some days before reporting.

P.S: I suggest you to add text removal before ":" also for mixed case option, such as "BiLBO:" and so on.
__________________
@turment on Telegram

Last edited by tormento; 9th August 2018 at 13:56.
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2018, 10:58   #702  |  Link
varekai
Registered User
 
varekai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
OT: uBlock Origin is the cure.
Looked into it and the uBlock Origin reviews aren't hot...
Why you won't use mediafire is beyond me.

Regards
varekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2018, 07:36   #703  |  Link
rco133
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Hi.

Got a question about the spell checking.

After OCR I often end up with a lot of lines with "I" (capital I) actually being a l (low capital l) or L (capital L).

Words like

l'm should be I'm
L'm should be I'm
ls should be Is
lt's should be It's

When running a spell check, it happilly accepts all those Words, eventhough none of them I think is even valid English Words.

Also "Bob." became "Bob-ll

Which might be valid, but should still be pointed out by the spell checker?

I am not even sure if spell checking is an internal part of Subtitle Edit. If not I guess there is nothing to do about it.

I just think that the spell checker accepts a lot of Words, that are not even valid English words.

Maybe it is me not using it correctly. If so please let me know how to make it catch all these words.

If not, can something maybe be changed to make it catch all these words?

Thanks in advance.

rco133
rco133 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2018, 18:20   #704  |  Link
Nikse555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 208
@rco133: SE uses Hunspell... I would prefer not to add extra code with special OCR related hardcoded rules in the spell check.


ATM you can either:

1) Use Tools -> Fix common errors - Fix common OCR errors

or

2) Make your own rules via Edit -> Multiple replace
Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2018, 07:57   #705  |  Link
Ghitulescu
Registered User
 
Ghitulescu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,586
Probably half of this thread is concerned with partial solutions to a problem that should never existed in the first place.

Why do these spelling errors arrive and wherefrom? Can't the user correctly write in his own language?

Of course I know the answer. The errors comes from OCR. Geez, we do not have enough problems, we are bored, let's convert from the original subtitles to another one, to save only a couple of kB, to occupy our minds then with issues like code page (for anyone not English), L or I, # or ♫, colours, timings, positions and of course the compatibility of the result with the existing players. Players that otherwise will play the original file just perfect, and 83-years-old-age compliant.

Some people want the dash before the first line of dialogue, others request its deletion. Go figure.

Issues and problems that concern a secondary if not even non-related task of the software, a bonus functionality if you like.

Meanwhile issues that are part of the core, like loosing the position on-screen of the original subtitles (these are centered after processing) do not have time to get solved, because someone has a spelling issue with tembo-tembe subdialect and semicolons .
__________________
Born in the USB (not USA)
Ghitulescu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2018, 14:01   #706  |  Link
DMD
Registered User
 
DMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 189
Good morning.
I have a problem with DirectShow (W10 @ 64bit) since a few days has stopped working and in the warning of Subtitle Edit I get a black screen but the audio is present.
I am forced to set up VLC as a video player in the Options> Preferences.
I can not understand what happened, can someone give me some advice?

Thank you
DMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2018, 14:51   #707  |  Link
Nikse555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 208
@DMD: It's probably because you're missing a decoder for the video - LAV filters contains decoders for the most common used formats - get it here: https://github.com/Nevcairiel/LAVFilters/releases (use the installer)
(if you're sync'ing or creating subtitles I recommend mpv as VLC does not have precise seeking)
Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2018, 14:55   #708  |  Link
DMD
Registered User
 
DMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 189
Thank you for your help.
I installed LAV filter 0.72, but I still have the same problem.



DMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2018, 15:09   #709  |  Link
Nikse555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 208
What version of LAV filters did you install? SE probably runs as a 64-bit program on your computer, so it's important you did not install only the 32-bit version. (I think the installer installs both versions per default).
MediaInfo can tell you what video codec you're having trouble with.

Perhaps someone else has some good ideas?
Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2018, 22:44   #710  |  Link
LowDead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 148
No good ideas, but I actually have the same problem since a while back.. Haven't gotten around troubleshooting yet though.

//LD
LowDead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2018, 13:26   #711  |  Link
DMD
Registered User
 
DMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 189
FINALLY I RESOLVED !!
After endless tests, I discovered that the problem was due to the latest nVidia driver release and not a codec problem.
The latest drivers are version 398.82 for the GeForce GTX 960 video card, I tried to install version 390.65, with this version I solved all the problems.

Thank you all for the availability

Last edited by DMD; 27th August 2018 at 13:30.
DMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2018, 09:12   #712  |  Link
varekai
Registered User
 
varekai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 387
Quote:
The latest drivers are version 398.82 for the GeForce GTX 960 video card,
I tried to install version 390.65, with this version I solved all the problems.
Not the drivers fault, somethings wrong with your setup.
Works great for me with 398.82.
BTW, latest drivers are 399.07.

Update:
Works perfectly with 399.07.

Regards

Last edited by varekai; 28th August 2018 at 09:28.
varekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2018, 13:46   #713  |  Link
DMD
Registered User
 
DMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 189
I created the current image of the pc through Acronis, I have formatted and reinstalled only the 399.07 Driver the video with directShow turns black.
With the regressive driver test, I checked the regular operation with version 391.35.
I think the problem could be the GTX960 video card that has problems with newer drivers.

Regards

Last edited by DMD; 29th August 2018 at 14:33.
DMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2018, 23:13   #714  |  Link
Zetti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 121
Thanks for new release:
https://github.com/SubtitleEdit/subt...ases/tag/3.5.7
Zetti is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 12:43   #715  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,636
It never happened to me before, i've until now always used the portable version, but with this last version, i can't start OCR, i have popup and error message telling me that tesseract can't be started, to check everything is properly installed.
Everything is properly installed (redistribuable 2017, Framework .NET 4.7.1). Under Windows 7 x86.
Rolled back to 3.5.6, everything worked fine again.

Edit :
Could this be related ?
Quote:
Top Issues Fixed in 15.8.3

These are the customer-reported issues addressed in 15.8.3:

Visual Studio 2017 version 15.8.2 contained a pre-release build of .NET Core SDK 2.1.401 that is incompatible with Visual Studio. We have corrected this issue with Visual Studio 2017 version 15.8.3.
__________________
My github.

Last edited by jpsdr; 10th September 2018 at 13:04.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 15:49   #716  |  Link
varekai
Registered User
 
varekai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 387
sluggish performance

Many thanks for the new release! SubTitle Edit is one-of-a-kind!

Installed 3.5.7 and kept old settings.
Started a new project today and noticed some new stuff in GUI.
Didn't change anything.
Ran the new project and there was a noticeable sluggish performance.
Usually it just flows through but now it stumbled and almost froze for a second before moving on.
Tested with old projects and the sluggish behavior is there.

So I rolled back to 3.5.6 and all is good, both the new project and old ones and the sluggish behavior is gone.
I have no clue on what this is about or what I can do.

Best regards
varekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 16:39   #717  |  Link
Nikse555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 208
@jpsdr: The Tesseract version used by SE is now "Tesseract 4.0 beta 3" which might need a newer "Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio" - could you try to install this: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down....aspx?id=48145
Does that help?
The reason for upgrading from Tesseract 3.02 to 4 is mainly due to support for more languages... Tesseract 4 is a lot slower and it's also the reason for the SE increase size (4 extra mb)!

@varekai:The sluggish behavior is when doing what exactly? Did you change video player?
Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 16:48   #718  |  Link
varekai
Registered User
 
varekai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 387
Sorry for bad explanation...
I have first window open (List view) and then File --> Import/OCR Blu-ray (.sup) subtitle file...
No video player active in this scenario, when I use video I have mpv selected.
Havn't tried that yet in new version but it worked perfect in 3.5.6 last time I used it.
varekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 16:52   #719  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,636
Euh... Your link is for a VS2015 redistribuable. You can't install redistribuable 2015 when you've installed the redistribuable 2017. I have installed the 14.15.26706 version of 2017 redistribuable, i have Framework.NET 4.7.2, tesseract still don't want to start.
Not a big deal, for now, i'll stay with 3.5.6.
__________________
My github.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2018, 10:13   #720  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,636
More information : I have a big popup with a lot of informations, but the first line, translated said : This is not a valid application for this operating system.
As i've notify in post #716, i am under Windows 7 x86.
Meaning your tesseract version either is not compatible Windows 7, or is not for x86 OS. Have you tested either under Windows 7 and/or under 32 bits OS ?
After, if for now versions are not Windows 7 compatible or are not 32 bits possible anymore, Ok, but at least tell it.
__________________
My github.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.