Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd May 2005, 23:18   #381  |  Link
MacAddict
XviD User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ky
Posts: 190
Apart from the bug that you have already fixed above, I only have one other problem. I get this error when I launch beta1 on 3 different machines here. It appears to be an access violation? It appears twice in a row, I click ok for both and then Belight launches and operates smoothly

Picture attached waiting for approval.
__________________
DFI NF4 SLI Expert | Opteron 165 CCBBE 0616 XPMW (9x325HTT=2.9Ghz) | 2x1GB G.Skill HZ (3-4-4-8-12-16-2T) | LG 62L DVD/CD | Geforce 7300GT | All SATA | Antec 650 Trio PSU | XP SP2
MacAddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2005, 08:02   #382  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
If you are talking about the access violation, yeah it's fixed. I was busy with other things these days. But now, I've much more free time to continue the development.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2005, 12:59   #383  |  Link
MacAddict
XviD User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ky
Posts: 190
Screenshot was never approoved so lets try this again. Nice to hear it's already fixed too

Access Violation
__________________
DFI NF4 SLI Expert | Opteron 165 CCBBE 0616 XPMW (9x325HTT=2.9Ghz) | 2x1GB G.Skill HZ (3-4-4-8-12-16-2T) | LG 62L DVD/CD | Geforce 7300GT | All SATA | Antec 650 Trio PSU | XP SP2
MacAddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2005, 13:49   #384  |  Link
katana
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Hi,
Apologies if this question has been posted before. I am using Besweet 1.5 b29 Belite gui 0.21 on Win ME.
The start button doesn't appear at 800x600 screen resolution, so I can't begin encoding. Have to change settings to 1024x768.
Is there any way around this? I have 15" monitor and want to use 800x600 not 1024x768.
Thanks in advance for any advice/help.
katana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2005, 13:52   #385  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Hi,

Try to use the last beta/alpha versions instead of the 0.21.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2005, 14:43   #386  |  Link
Bluedan
Registered User
 
Bluedan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: were people always get wet feet
Posts: 328
I know your main interest currently lies in developpment of YAMB, which is a nice GUI also.
But I hope you will continue on this one.

There's a bug in the recent version: manual delay settings (not via file name detection) doesn't seem to be considered while the command line does contain the corresponding switch.
I was trying to transcode wav->aac.
The same procedure worked with BeSweet GUI v0.7b8
__________________
I'm probably misconfused...
Bluedan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2005, 15:17   #387  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Yeah...I'm work on it. 2 projects in my head...

Is it the lastest beta ?
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2005, 15:54   #388  |  Link
Bluedan
Registered User
 
Bluedan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: were people always get wet feet
Posts: 328
Since march 15th there is no other...
__________________
I'm probably misconfused...
Bluedan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2005, 11:17   #389  |  Link
nexus
digitally remastered
 
nexus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 98
Posible bug report

I hope nobody mentioned it before:

If I manually edit the delay it is correctly shown in the command line (see picture) but obviously not used.

delay.jpg

The log file:

Code:
BeSweet.exe -core( -input ac3 t01 3_2ch 448kbps delay 0ms.ac3
-output ac3 t01 3_2ch 448kbps delay 0ms.mp4 -logfile ac3 t01 3_2ch
448kbps delay 0ms.log ) -azid( -s stereo -c light -L -3db )
-bsn( -6chnew -vbr_streaming -aacprofile_he ) -ota( -d 0 -g max )
Anyway, it's a great GUI: When do you release the next version?
__________________
May The FourCC Be With You

Last edited by nexus; 27th May 2005 at 11:34.
nexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2005, 12:27   #390  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Re: Posible bug report

Quote:
Originally posted by nexus
If I manually edit the delay it is correctly shown in the command line (see picture) but obviously not used.
Yes, I know.

Quote:
Originally posted by nexus
Anyway, it's a great GUI: When do you release the next version?
When ? I don't know exactly because I'm rewriting some parts to fix bugs. Maybe this week-end or the next week...Much more free time could be great too.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2005, 16:35   #391  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Some news....I'm still there and BeLight development is not dead.
  • I put online a version with installer (BeLight 0.21 + BeSweet 1.5b29 + dlls updated).
  • input dts files is almost finished (see picture).
  • I added a lst writer (see picture).
  • mulltilanguage support has been completely rewritten.
  • last thing : I need to finish & fix several bugs before to release a new one...

Thanks for your patience...



Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2005, 19:12   #392  |  Link
daphy
Miles Freak
 
daphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Europe
Posts: 652
Hiho,

nice preview! I canīt hardly wait to hold this thing in my handy
__________________
CYA Daphy

Last edited by daphy; 2nd June 2005 at 06:11.
daphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2005, 23:47   #393  |  Link
Backwoods
ReMember
 
Backwoods's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 416
No reason for anyone getting upset over a language miscommunication.
Backwoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2005, 10:21   #394  |  Link
nexus
digitally remastered
 
nexus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13
Some news....I'm still there and BeLight development is not dead.
Great to hear!

Anyway, i think i found another bug. Just for the case you don't already know it:

If i first set the settings for a 5.1 AAC file and then open the file i wanna transcode, acid settings are reset to the default value "-azid( -s stereo -c normal -L -3db )"! It doesn't matter if i use the preset or set it manually, it happens in both cases.

If i first open the file to transcode and afterwards set the settings, everything works alright.

*in anticipation for the next (almost) bug-free version*
__________________
May The FourCC Be With You
nexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2005, 12:52   #395  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
yep...fixed.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2005, 13:04   #396  |  Link
jp80
Registered User
 
jp80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 141
Hi, Kurtnoise13

First I'd like to thank you for your great Besweet GUI!
Then I wish to know about its option to output in 5.1 ogg:

-Is it the same than "FL, C, FR, SL, SR, LFE" , "FL, FR, C, LFE, SL, SR" , or "FL, FR, C, SL, SR, LFE" in 5.1 ogg with latest besweet GUI v0.7 b8 ?

-Is it the same than 5.1 old or 5.1 new in Oagmachine ?
jp80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2005, 13:16   #397  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by jp80
Then I wish to know about its option to output in 5.1 ogg:

-Is it the same than "FL, C, FR, SL, SR, LFE" , "FL, FR, C, LFE, SL, SR" , or "FL, FR, C, SL, SR, LFE" in 5.1 ogg with latest besweet GUI v0.7 b8 ?
No, it's not the same thing. In BeSweetGUI you can choose the channels ordering for vorbis 5.1 streams. I'd recommend you to keep the first one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jp80
-Is it the same than 5.1 old or 5.1 new in Oagmachine ?
Nope...this concerns the choice between the old and the new AAC Nero plugins (see Q21 from AAC FAQ).
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2005, 08:48   #398  |  Link
drob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 255
Kurtnoise13 great work on the GUI, few minor issues, if you could squeeze the file input area it would fit much nicer into 800x600 resolution.
can you add a more specific progress information, the way it is given by BeSweet, like transcoding, encoding and the progress of timeline.
drob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2005, 12:36   #399  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Try the last beta release...it's little bit buggy but you can see the progress, etc...
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2005, 13:41   #400  |  Link
drob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 255
do you mean 0.22 beta 1 ? i did i saw the progress bar which is great, what i meant was the actual running numbers like you get from the BeSweet command line.
drob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.