Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th February 2020, 17:08   #14901  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teknon View Post
I still remux blu-rays with clownbd but after the 1st pass it doesn't show me any playlists to choose from (see attached image).
I delete your empty image because don't help.

LigH is right, you need a BD decripter to work after with eac3to.

You can also try with MakeMKV
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2020, 18:26   #14902  |  Link
Teknon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 3
Sorry, but I don't really understand (not an expert on this stuff). On my previous PC I remuxed blu-rays/blu-ray isos with clownbd using eac3to and tsmuxer and at the end it gave out a blu-ray folder structure with only one m2ts file (the one that was the movie).

I do have all of these programs installed, they even come with clownbd itself. Although, I did install them separately just to try if that works but no matter what I do, eac3to doesn't find the blu-ray structure, neither within clownbd nor by itself. Which is why I'm thinking that it's an issue with eac3to, not clownbd or tsmuxer.
Teknon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2020, 19:30   #14903  |  Link
Flanker-B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
why is eac3to ignoring e-ac3 part of a e-ac3 7.1 file and converting only ac3 5.1 core part? I tried to convert a e-ac3 french track from a french movie "Le chant du loup" aka "The Wolf's Call", and it always ignores eac3 part and only converts ac3 core!
Flanker-B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2020, 20:12   #14904  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flanker-B View Post
why is eac3to ignoring e-ac3 part of a e-ac3 7.1 file and converting only ac3 5.1 core part? I tried to convert a e-ac3 french track from a french movie "Le chant du loup" aka "The Wolf's Call", and it always ignores eac3 part and only converts ac3 core!
What audio format are you converting to?
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2020, 22:09   #14905  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,743
@Teknon
From Clown_BD v0.81 info:
Quote:
You need to have the UDF2.5 driver installed running under XP, and of course AnyDVD-HD when dealing directly from the disks
AnyDVD-HD, to decript BD disks, is not free, for that I recommend MakeMKV free (while beta) to decript BD disks.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2020, 00:55   #14906  |  Link
Teknon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 3
@tebasuna51
Thanks for your response. MakeMKV seems to work for now, at least it reads my blu-ray ISOs and I can make an MKV from it

Is there no way to get clownbd to run like it used to on my old pc so I can get a blu-ray structure at the end? I never needed to install AnyDVD-HD or anything other than eac3to, tsMuxer and clownbd (at least to my knowledge) for it to properly read and remux blu-ray ISOs, it just seems really weird to me that it doesn't work anymore, and I liked having demuxing and remuxing into a blu-ray structure all in one program.

Thanks for your help!

Last edited by Teknon; 21st February 2020 at 01:08.
Teknon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2020, 02:44   #14907  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,165
MakeMKV can rip to a bluray structure.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2020, 14:07   #14908  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flanker-B View Post
why is eac3to ignoring e-ac3 part of a e-ac3 7.1 file and converting only ac3 5.1 core part? I tried to convert a e-ac3 french track from a french movie "Le chant du loup" aka "The Wolf's Call", and it always ignores eac3 part and only converts ac3 core!
eac3to's libraries are very outdated. You should be able to fully decode 7.1 e-ac3 using ffmpeg.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2020, 10:37   #14909  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
You should be able to fully decode 7.1 e-ac3 using ffmpeg.
Approved. (cit Davie504 )

I switched to ffmpeg months ago and I never had problems.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2020, 01:07   #14910  |  Link
Megalith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 114
Anyone running into issues with recent UHD releases, like Midway and Knives Out?
Megalith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2020, 13:19   #14911  |  Link
foobar2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 24
how to select right channel while doing -mono? thanks
foobar2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2020, 15:00   #14912  |  Link
DMD
Registered User
 
DMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 198
Good morning
I wonder if there is any possibility of demuxing the audio stream from Eac3 (8ch) to Waws (8ch)
Currently I always get error.
Thank you




Last edited by DMD; 23rd March 2020 at 17:40.
DMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2020, 18:42   #14913  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,743
@DMD

eac3to have some limits decoding eac3 streams, but if you have UsEac3to and a recent ffmpeg.exe version in the same folder you can use the 'A/V Recode' button.

1) Load the same file and 'A/V Recode'

2) Select track (first track for ffmpeg is '0' video, then '1' for first audio track)

3) Select decode to w64 (we expect a big file)

4) 'Run' (or 'Enqueue')

5) Load the .w64 output and now 'Output' to .wavs
Attached Images
 
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2020, 18:50   #14914  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by foobar2000 View Post
how to select right channel while doing -mono? thanks
You can't do it, with stereo input the output is the left channel (with multichannel the output is the center channel).

If you need only the right channel use the output to .wavs and discard the left channel.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2020, 20:03   #14915  |  Link
foobar2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
You can't do it, with stereo input the output is the left channel (with multichannel the output is the center channel).

If you need only the right channel use the output to .wavs and discard the left channel.
thanks, i never noticed .wav and .wavs.......
foobar2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2020, 08:17   #14916  |  Link
chompy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by xkodi View Post
1. "normal" (not "strange setup") DTS-HD MA 7.1 has the following channel layout:



which in the way how Microsoft (and thus eac3to) named the channels is the same as:



or DTS channel names mapped to Microsoft channel names are as follows:

DTS channel name <---> Microsoft channel name

L <---> L
R <---> R
C <---> C
LFE <---> LFE
Lsr <---> BL
Rsr <---> BR
Lss <---> SL
Rss <---> SR
Hello,

Is this DTS <---> Microsoft channel map correct?

I thought that if demuxing a DTS-HD 7.1 track and then encode it again in DTS-HD Master Suite I should use SL for LSS and SR for RSS (surround channels) and BL for LSR and BR for RSR (back channels). And similary with a DTS-HD 7.1 strange setup I thought SL is LS, SR is RS, BL is LSR and BR is RSR.

According to the Microsoft channel layout image it should be as I've said, but then in the text table DTS channel name <---> Microsoft channel name BL and BR seem to be exchanged with SL and SR.

Thanks

Last edited by chompy; 24th March 2020 at 08:24.
chompy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2020, 10:54   #14917  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by chompy View Post
...I should use SL for LSS and SR for RSS (surround channels) and BL for LSR and BR for RSR (back channels).
OK.

Quote:
And similary with a DTS-HD 7.1 strange setup I thought SL is LS, SR is RS, BL is LSR and BR is RSR.
By your text seems you talk about Other Setup (see image 2), then is OK, but I never see a DTS like this.
The Strange Setup, than I see more often (see the image 1), table maybe can be:

Left <---> ? FrontLeft of Center
Right <---> ? FrontRight of Center
Center <---> FrontCenter
LFE <---> LFE
Leftwide <---> ? FrontLeft
Rightwide <---> ? FrontRight
Leftsusrround <---> don't exist, in 5.1 can be BackLeft (old) or SideLeft (now)
Rightsurround <---> don't exist, in 5.1 can be BackRight (old) or SideRight (now)

But like nobody have the speakers in the correct position, the table used is like the standard 7.1:

Left <---> FrontLeft
Right <---> FrontRight
Center <---> FrontCenter
LFE <---> LFE
Leftwide <---> SideLeft
Rightwide <---> SideRight
Leftsusrround <---> BackLeft
Rightsurround <---> BackRight

Quote:
... in the text table DTS channel name <---> Microsoft channel name BL and BR seem to be exchanged with SL and SR.
The text table for Standard Setup (see image 3) is OK for me:

Leftsurroundrear <---> BackLeft
Leftsurroundside <---> SideLeft
Attached Images
   
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 24th March 2020 at 11:25. Reason: add info
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2020, 11:35   #14918  |  Link
chompy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
The Strange Setup, than I see more often (see the image 1), table maybe can be:

Left <---> ? FrontLeft of Center
Right <---> ? FrontRight of Center
Center <---> FrontCenter
LFE <---> LFE
Leftwide <---> ? FrontLeft
Rightwide <---> ? FrontRight
Leftsusrround <---> don't exist, in 5.1 can be BackLeft (old) or SideLeft (now)
Rightsurround <---> don't exist, in 5.1 can be BackRight (old) or SideRight (now)
Thanks, I thought that the strange setup was this:

chompy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2020, 11:44   #14919  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by chompy View Post
Thanks, I thought that the strange setup was this:
I never see a DTS like this (in commercial movies of course, not created by you), you can upload a sample?
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 24th March 2020 at 11:46.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2020, 12:25   #14920  |  Link
chompy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
I never see a DTS like this (in commercial movies of course, not created by you), you can upload a sample?
In fact I don't know how to test if the strange setup is your image 1 or your image 2, but as in the DTS-HD Encoder Suite version I have apart from the standard setup, the only other 7.1 config available is the one shown in your image 2, I thought that was the strange setup.

Here you have a sample of the original track I'm using: https://www.upload.ee/files/11326828/sample.dtshd.html

EDIT: I've seen that there's an option to show all 7.1 layouts and then the one in your image 1 (among others) appear... Is then an easy way to know the config used in the original DTS-HD 7.1 track to use it again in the new edited track?

Last edited by chompy; 24th March 2020 at 12:35.
chompy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.