Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th September 2023, 08:18   #1  |  Link
Logan9778
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 118
Ffsar_num

Hey guys. Haven't posted here in a while, and I was trying to do some encoding.

This is my Avisynth+ script (64 bit), and it keeps telling me "I don't know what FFSAR_NUM means." Also, a number of other variable that are beneath that error printout. Any ideas? I just updated all of my scripts and avisynth+ itself.

LoadPlugin("C:\Users\Morph\AviSynthPlus-Plugins-Scripts\plugins64+\ffms2.dll")
Import("C:\Users\Morph\AviSynthPlus-Plugins-Scripts\plugins64+\ffms2_.avsi")
FFVideoSource("f:\DVD's\Suspicion.mkv")
crop(0,132,0,-132)
ffInfo()
Prefetch(8)

Video plays ok in AVSPmod, I just get all these errors from ffinfo().

Even stranger, moving through frame by frame with my mouse wheel, it actually works in a few spots with no errors, but then errors on the next frames.
I can get Version, Frame Number, Picture Type, CFR Time, VFR Time, but with errors on the screen. Other frames, I get the same without errors, and then others I get that plus all the rest of the ffinfo() data with no errors.

If I let the movie play in AVSPmod, I get the version, frame number, picture type, cfr time, vfr time with the errors on the screen constantly.

This has me stumped.

Also, FFinfo() seems to drive my CPU up to 100%.

Last edited by Logan9778; 1st October 2023 at 08:26.
Logan9778 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2023, 10:00   #2  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,130
Are you using ffms2 latest ver
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...52#post1991852
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2023, 20:32   #3  |  Link
Logan9778
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 118
Thanks! I'll try that.

EDIT: No, unfortunately, that didn't work.

Last edited by Logan9778; 29th September 2023 at 21:56.
Logan9778 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2023, 06:30   #4  |  Link
StvG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 433
Remove the last line (Prefetch(8)).
StvG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2023, 08:25   #5  |  Link
Logan9778
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 118
Thanks. Still doesn't work. Using latest version of FFMS2.dll and FFMS2.avsi. FFInfo() also causes my CPU to power up to 100%. Very slow. Seems something is wrong with it. Now running DGSource with options show=True,show2="2,2," , and it works fine.
Also, LWLInfo.avsi works as well.

It's something in FFMS2.
Logan9778 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2023, 20:13   #6  |  Link
StvG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 433
The following code works fine for me:

Code:
FFVideoSource(...)
crop(0,132,0,-132)
ffInfo()
StvG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2023, 09:13   #7  |  Link
Logan9778
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 118
Yeah, It's got to be something with my old computer. I'll just stick with DGSource for now.
Logan9778 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.