Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st February 2016, 22:09   #13841  |  Link
BigPines
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowknight26 View Post
Just because eac3to tells you that a component is missing doesn't mean it's required. The ArcSoft DTS decoder, for example, is essentially unneeded.
Unless you run into low bitrate or extension for secondary audio DTS streams. Why not configure it just in case?

Last edited by BigPines; 1st February 2016 at 22:12.
BigPines is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2016, 23:21   #13842  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,394
Because the chances of that happening and you needing to convert it are so low that you'll spend more time getting eac3to to recognize every other program than necessary, but to each their own I guess.
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2016, 01:36   #13843  |  Link
BigPines
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 121
Yes, for me it was worth it to deal with it once and never have to think about it again...hopefully anyway.
BigPines is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2016, 16:23   #13844  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigPines View Post
6) Install Haali Media Splitter
What is its utility with eac3to ? I never installed Haali Media Splitter.
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2016, 16:45   #13845  |  Link
BigPines
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 121
Music Fan, it is for muxing into mkv container. Haali Media Splitter replaces the older Haali Matroska Muxer.

I am now running into a new problem I hadn't noticed before on my prior install. When converting a DTS-MA track to mono wavs, I get the following warning from libDcaDec: "XLL output not lossless". I found this post that seems to be related: http://sasshkas.blogspot.com/2015/11...s-are-not.html

Are we sure libDcaDec is just as accurate as ArcSoft?
BigPines is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2016, 18:10   #13846  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigPines View Post
Music Fan, it is for muxing into mkv container. Haali Media Splitter replaces the older Haali Matroska Muxer.

I am now running into a new problem I hadn't noticed before on my prior install. When converting a DTS-MA track to mono wavs, I get the following warning from libDcaDec: "XLL output not lossless". I found this post that seems to be related: http://sasshkas.blogspot.com/2015/11...s-are-not.html

Are we sure libDcaDec is just as accurate as ArcSoft?
maybe its related to this: https://github.com/foo86/dcadec/comm...1a96efff05309e

perhaps not so much the reason why you get the message, but more so that it shouldnt matter regarding the quality of the track.
__________________
Laptop Acer Aspire V3-772g: i7-4202MQ, 8GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 760M (+ Intel HD 4600), Windows 8.1 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64)

Last edited by Thunderbolt8; 2nd February 2016 at 18:14.
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2016, 18:16   #13847  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigPines View Post
I am now running into a new problem I hadn't noticed before on my prior install. When converting a DTS-MA track to mono wavs, I get the following warning from libDcaDec: "XLL output not lossless". I found this post that seems to be related: http://sasshkas.blogspot.com/2015/11...s-are-not.html
The message is normal, some streams just can't be decoded losslessly because they were mastered badly. The result is identical to other DTS decoders.

The post you found talks about something else entirely.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigPines View Post
Are we sure libDcaDec is just as accurate as ArcSoft?
Yes.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2016, 19:24   #13848  |  Link
BigPines
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 121
Thanks. The message is a bit disconcerting. I wish I understood exactly what is happening but for now, I guess I'll just ignore it.

Now, every DTS-MA track I convert gives me this "XLL output not lossless" message. Does everyone else get this message every time too?

Last edited by BigPines; 4th February 2016 at 16:56.
BigPines is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2016, 12:24   #13849  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 721
Is there a way to apply DRC with eac3to ? I've seen this option on BD Rebuilder but I know it doesn't use eac3to and I would like to test this feature without rebuild a Blu ray.
Thank you !
Nico8583 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2016, 18:07   #13850  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nico8583 View Post
Is there a way to apply DRC with eac3to?
Nope.

Apply DRC is intended to be used at play time, not at recode time.

If you want use the DRC included in AC3 streams when recode you can use BeHappy or the old BeSweet.

If you want apply something like DRC over any audio stream you can use Sox compand.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 5th February 2016 at 18:10.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2016, 19:04   #13851  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 721
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Nope.

Apply DRC is intended to be used at play time, not at recode time.

If you want use the DRC included in AC3 streams when recode you can use BeHappy or the old BeSweet.

If you want apply something like DRC over any audio stream you can use Sox compand.
Thank you, I would like to apply DRC when converting DTS to AC3 (or AC3 to AC3 if necessary to apply DRC) so I think I should go to BeHappy thread ?

Last edited by Nico8583; 5th February 2016 at 20:00.
Nico8583 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2016, 20:50   #13852  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nico8583 View Post
I would like to apply DRC when converting DTS to AC3
DRC info in DTS is optional, and most the times don't exist.
Then you can obtain the same output decoding with or without apply DRC.

Quote:
(or AC3 to AC3 if necessary to apply DRC)
Like I say you the DRC must be applied at play time.

Recode to AC3 don't have sense for me.

I can recommend only when you want downmix to stereo.
Then you can use BeHappy:
1) Load your AC3 source
2) Select NicAc3Source and Configure to "Down2, DRC"
3) Apply Normalize (100%)
4) Encode to AAC

EDIT: for more info use BeHappy thread
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 5th February 2016 at 21:01. Reason: add note
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2016, 20:56   #13853  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 721
Thank you, but I want to keep 5.1 so I don't want to downmix to stereo. So I forget DRC, I will keep AC3 without recode and I will recode DTS to AC3 with eac3to or ffmpeg
Thank you for the advise
Nico8583 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2016, 15:28   #13854  |  Link
.sk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Is it possible to losslessly merge mp3 files (same encoder and settings) with eac3to into one mp3 file?

Last edited by .sk; 6th February 2016 at 15:31.
.sk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2016, 16:02   #13855  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
dunno, but maybe it already works with "copy file1.mp3+file2.mp3+file3.mp3..."
__________________
Laptop Acer Aspire V3-772g: i7-4202MQ, 8GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 760M (+ Intel HD 4600), Windows 8.1 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64)
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2016, 18:57   #13856  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,561
If you do:

copy /B file1.mp3 + file2.mp3 output.mp3
- some tags at end of file1.mp3 are at the midle of output.mp3
- If are VBR, the duration of output.mp3 show only the duration of file1.mp3.
And some players can stop play at this duration.

You can use eac3to:

eac3to file1.mp3+file2.mp3 output.mp3
- the tags at end of file1.mp3 are skiped
- The problem with VBR duration still exist.

You can use Foobar2000 and right click over the mp3 -> Utilities -> Fix VBR MP3 header
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2016, 10:15   #13857  |  Link
r0lZ
PgcEdit daemon
 
r0lZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 7,270
MP3DirectCut can also losslessly join two MP3 files (if they have been encoded exactly in the same way of course). You will have to copy the whole content of file 2, and paste it at the end of file 1, then save the complete audio. No problem with the tags or duration. Only the replay gain info (if any) may be wrong. And BTW, with the Copy /B trick (and perhaps also with eac3to), another problem exists. The bad samples at the end of the first file and beginnong of the second file are not removed, and a short silence may be perceptible. With MP3DirectCut, you cannot copy that part of the file (if it has been created with a good encoder), and there is no problem.

There are several versions of the MP3DirectCut program. I use the old one, still available here. The new version is here. I don't remember why I have preferred the old version.

BTW, I've tried to remove one channel from a stereo MP3 without re-encoding, but I haven't found a tool to do it. It's useful when a mono track has been encoded in stereo, to regain disc space and be more coherent with the source. The two channels contain exactly the same data (or, with joint stereo, the second channel should be almost empty). Someone knows a tool able to do that?
__________________
r0lZ
PgcEdit homepage (hosted by VideoHelp)
BD3D2MK3D A tool to convert 3D blu-rays to SBS, T&B or FS MKV

Last edited by r0lZ; 7th February 2016 at 10:26.
r0lZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2016, 10:26   #13858  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,876
Efficient MP3 encoders use Joint Stereo for audio which has probably similar channels, and use adaptively the Mid/Side encoding (not encoding the left channel separately from the right channel, but instead their sum and their difference, because the difference is probably rather low in comparison to the sum and thus needs less bitrate). What has not been encoded separately, cannot be separated without recoding.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid

Last edited by LigH; 8th February 2016 at 18:54. Reason: Spotted a typo
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2016, 09:43   #13859  |  Link
r0lZ
PgcEdit daemon
 
r0lZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 7,270
That makes sense. Thanks.
__________________
r0lZ
PgcEdit homepage (hosted by VideoHelp)
BD3D2MK3D A tool to convert 3D blu-rays to SBS, T&B or FS MKV
r0lZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2016, 18:54   #13860  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Music Fan View Post
What is its utility with eac3to ? I never installed Haali Media Splitter.
My understanding is that it's necessary if you want to have eac3to write directly to a MKV container.
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.