Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th March 2009, 13:58   #1  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,214
UsEac3to v1.2.8: a different GUI for eac3to

With this GUI you need know and type the eac3to parameters, but there are some help for you.

Was made this GUI for me and make more easy test eac3to, if you want use it you can try, also you can modify the source (free Autoit3).

Link: UsEac3to06.7z

New version (only the GUI): UsEac3to 1.2.8
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.

Last edited by tebasuna51; Yesterday at 11:41. Reason: New version and link
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2009, 18:09   #2  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
Hi!

It looks like a very interesting concept - however, the link you've provided fails...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2009, 19:45   #3  |  Link
b66pak
Registered User
 
b66pak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Land Of Dracula (Romania - EU)
Posts: 934
thanks...
_
b66pak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2009, 19:52   #4  |  Link
Elektra999
DTS Pro Series
 
Elektra999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 179
Thanks Tebasuna51 for the upgrade
__________________
Addict to the audio multichannel
Elektra999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2009, 00:49   #5  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
... however, the link you've provided fails...
Try this other, or say me a site to upload.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2009, 01:06   #6  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
That worked a treat!

Thank you very much ;>}

setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2009, 02:17   #7  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
thanks tebasuna51! always appreciate a new gui for eac3to

edit: a few bugs maybe?

when a default output folder is selected, it should be set to that when gui starts.

is mp3 automatically set to downmix to stereo? i think not..

also, maybe u can add -progress numbers by default?

Last edited by ~bT~; 11th March 2009 at 02:43.
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2009, 03:42   #8  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~bT~ View Post
when a default output folder is selected, it should be set to that when gui starts.
No, the folder value remain but the default when start the GUI for 'Output Folder' is 'Same as input'

Quote:
is mp3 automatically set to downmix to stereo? i think not..
Remember all parameters are samples and you must verify, delete or change. Of course if the source is multichannel you must include a -down2 parameter

Quote:
also, maybe u can add -progress numbers by default?
I'm not interested. Feel free to change this or other thing, you have the source code and Autoit3 is free and very easy.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2009, 20:04   #9  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
THX Very nice GUI...
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 01:41   #10  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,214
New version 0.3
- Chapters in TXT files can be speedud/slowdown like the subtitles
- The button free used to link DelayCut
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2009, 19:29   #11  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
Strange

Your Gui use around 20& Cpu Load "without" any eac3to processing ?

The CPU Load goes down to ~0 as soon a eac3to process is running.

I use Vista x64 SP1

Last edited by ACrowley; 24th March 2009 at 19:37.
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2009, 19:27   #12  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,214
New version 0.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by ACrowley View Post
Your Gui use around 20& Cpu Load "without" any eac3to processing ?

The CPU Load goes down to ~0 as soon a eac3to process is running.
My fault, I'm inexpert in Autoit (not only).
Solved in new version 0.4 (first post)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ~bT~ View Post
...
when a default output folder is selected, it should be set to that when gui starts.

...

also, maybe u can add -progress numbers by default?
When select a output folder (distinct of the @ScriptDir, default when don't select a valid folder) the User Defined is selected now, and remain selected when GUI starts.

I added also the -progressnumbers parameter.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2009, 09:33   #13  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
v0.4 2009-10-12 less CPU use

Thank you
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2009, 04:22   #14  |  Link
stiky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13
so much easier to use than eac3to more GUI.

but how do i determine if i want say 768 bitrate or 1542 bitrate for DTS?
stiky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2009, 11:10   #15  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by stiky View Post
but how do i determine if i want say 768 bitrate or 1542 bitrate for DTS?
There are many parameters than you must write in Command Line Parameters, the options offered are only samples, instead the -448 (typical for AC3 instead the default 640) you can write:
Code:
v1.09
...
* SurCode DVD DTS encoding automation added
* new options "-768" and "-1536" for DTS encoding
BTW, I don't know for what you need a encoder less efficient and compatible than AC3. If you need encode is better AC3 448 than DTS 768, and AC3 640 better than DTS 1536
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 12:57   #16  |  Link
Ryu77
Registered User
 
Ryu77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51
BTW, I don't know for what you need a encoder less efficient and compatible than AC3. If you need encode is better AC3 448 than DTS 768, and AC3 640 better than DTS 1536
Are you saying that Dolby at 640 Kbit/s is better than DTS at 1536 Kbit/s?
Ryu77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 15:18   #17  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,214
One more time:
http://www.ebu.ch/CMSimages/en/tec_d...tcm6-53801.pdf
http://www.hemagazine.com/node/Dolby...compressed_PCM
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 16:38   #18  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Aren't you violating GPL by distributing binaries without source or links to source?
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2009, 01:19   #19  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Aren't you violating GPL by distributing binaries without source or links to source?
I don't know, I'm not a lawyer.
In the Readme file there are all the links to the files I used.
And I think all of them have public source code.

But if you think is not enough, please explain me what can I do. Thanks.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2009, 04:27   #20  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
In the Readme file there are all the links to the files I used.
Didn't see that. Sorry for the interruption.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.