Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th September 2005, 20:59   #101  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hollola, Finland
Posts: 4,934
By the way, you are pretty much off topic. You really should open a new thread
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2005, 21:23   #102  |  Link
Revgen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near LA, California, USA
Posts: 1,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aquilonious


My source is not an MPEG file but the Starship Troopers 2 DVD I own..
DVD's are MPEG2 video's.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aquilonious
I have decrypted the DVD (using DVDFab Decrypter) and the files now reside on my drive. I'm using DVD-RB Pro 1.00 RC6, the latest version.
Are these .vob files? If so then you need to use DGIndex and create a .d2v file so they can be read in avisynth.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aquilonious
I have tried the script you provided and every several variations of it, but just can't get Pixiedust to run. I either get an error in Rebuilder's Preview/Edit mode (in red letters) or it crashes Rebuilder altogether.
PixieDust can be very finicky. Try talking to JDobbs (DVD RB author) about the problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aquilonius
I really want to try PixieDust because I've seen the excellent results which it can produce. I want to backup my Aliens DVD, one of my fav movies, but I have to be quite careful as I don't want to alter the original detail, just degrain it a bit.
Another filter you can try instead of PixieDust that I prefer using is FFT3Dfilter. IMHO it's just as good if not better than PixieDust at retaining detail and preseving noise. The only disadvantage it has is blocky artifacting at high sigma values.

These values offer about the same compression as PixieDust when used with MSU Lossless Codec.

fft3dfilter(sigma=5,beta=1,plane=0,bw=40,bh=40,bt=3,ow=4,oh=4,kratio=2)
fft3dfilter(sigma=5,beta=1,plane=1,bw=40,bh=40,bt=3,ow=4,oh=4,kratio=2)
fft3dfilter(sigma=5,beta=1,plane=2,bw=40,bh=40,bt=3,ow=4,oh=4,kratio=2)

If your going to use MT with this filter I recommend using the old MT.dll intstead of SetMT. It works faster. Just put the MT.dll in your Plugin folder and make sure you are using the latest version of TSP's AvisynthMT version above.

Enter the parameters like this

MT("fft3dfilter(sigma=5,beta=1,plane=0,bw=40,bh=40,bt=3,ow=4,oh=4,kratio=2)",2,8,false,true)
MT("fft3dfilter(sigma=5,beta=1,plane=1,bw=40,bh=40,bt=3,ow=4,oh=4,kratio=2)",2,8,false,true)
MT("fft3dfilter(sigma=5,beta=1,plane=2,bw=40,bh=40,bt=3,ow=4,oh=4,kratio=2)",2,8,false,true)

I hope this helps.

EDIT

BTW Boulder is right. If you have any more problems, start a new thread. I or someone else can help you from there.

Last edited by Revgen; 30th September 2005 at 17:36.
Revgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2005, 21:29   #103  |  Link
Revgen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near LA, California, USA
Posts: 1,545
Now that I got that out of the way...

There seems to be an issue where newer versions of FFT3Dfilter (AUG 29 version in my case) crash when be used with SetMTmode. The version I used in my previous tests was the July 05 version, which worked fine.

I'm going to download the other inbetween versions from fizicks site and see if I can track which .dll starts giving the problems first.
Revgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2005, 08:07   #104  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
Revgen: what kind of problems? I just discovered that Fizick released the sourcecode so it should be easy to find/fix the bug.
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2005, 17:17   #105  |  Link
Revgen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near LA, California, USA
Posts: 1,545
VirtualDub and WMP crash immediately whenever I open an .AVS file with FFT3Dfilter loaded with SetMTmode(). I forgot to mention earlier that this happens with ALL VERSIONS of avisynthmt. Even the first one from June.

Fortunately there has been no problems using the old MT.dll though.

There are about 10 different versions of FFT3DFilter that Fizick made between the July 05 version and the Aug 29 one. I'm going to be testing them all today and report which version starts showing the problem.

In the meantime here is the avisynthMTlog that is created when VirtualDub crashes:

ThreadID:4088 called Distributor
Thread created Handle:0000013CThread created Handle: ThreadId: 000001404092 ThreadId:


I hope this helps for now.

EDIT:

Here is the AVS script I used when it crashed.

SetMTmode(2)
mpeg2source("E:\3s-Goofs and Saddles\goofs.d2v",idct=6)
Trim(4482,5454)
Greyscale()
fft3dfilter(sigma=5,beta=1,plane=0,bw=40,bh=40,bt=3,ow=4,oh=4,kratio=2)


EDIT2:

Okay I've now determined that the problem starts with version 1.7 (Aug 29). Version 1.6 (Aug 03) didn't crash with the above script.

According to Fizick's site(bottom of the page) the 1.7 version;

"changed sharpening to Gaussian filter with new parameter scutoff;
added SSE version for sharpen mode and pattern modes bt=2,3 ;
restuctured and released code under GNU GPL v.2."

I don't know why any of these changes could cause a crash. The most significant change seems to be the SSE instructions.

Then again I'm not a programmer.

Last edited by Revgen; 30th September 2005 at 18:17.
Revgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2005, 07:42   #106  |  Link
Aquilonious
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revgen
DVD's are MPEG2 video's.

Are these .vob files? If so then you need to use DGIndex and create a .d2v file so they can be read in avisynth.
Yes, they are vob files. I just wanted to use a script in Rebuilder rather than converting any files to different formats. I now can do that (see below).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revgen
PixieDust can be very finicky. Try talking to JDobbs (DVD RB author) about the problem.
I asked manono and he referred me to the following D9 forum link:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...ight=Pixiedust

I now have PixieDust working and use the following script in Rebuilder:

LoadPlugin("C:\Other\Plugins\LoadPluginEx.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Other\Plugins\DustV5.dll")
Converttoyuy2()
PixieDust(2)
Converttoyv12()

Whether I'm using STMedian or Dust, it slows down processing considerably--by about 400%. Groan. I really need to upgrade!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revgen
Another filter you can try instead of PixieDust that I prefer using is FFT3Dfilter. IMHO it's just as good if not better than PixieDust at retaining detail and preseving noise. The only disadvantage it has is blocky artifacting at high sigma values.

These values offer about the same compression as PixieDust when used with MSU Lossless Codec.

fft3dfilter(sigma=5,beta=1,plane=0,bw=40,bh=40,bt=3,ow=4,oh=4,kratio=2)
fft3dfilter(sigma=5,beta=1,plane=1,bw=40,bh=40,bt=3,ow=4,oh=4,kratio=2)
fft3dfilter(sigma=5,beta=1,plane=2,bw=40,bh=40,bt=3,ow=4,oh=4,kratio=2)
Perhaps I will experiment a bit with fft3d, but I really like PixieDust's output, though it seems to wash out color a just a hair. Again, I'll have to experiment.

Last edited by Aquilonious; 1st October 2005 at 08:19.
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2005, 10:38   #107  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
revgen: found the bug (in avisynth). It's the same problem as in this thread. So if you are lucky fizick will release a new version that doesn't use MakeWritable() else you will have to wait until I make the neccesary fixes in avisynth.
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/

Last edited by tsp; 2nd October 2005 at 13:26.
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2005, 15:48   #108  |  Link
Revgen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near LA, California, USA
Posts: 1,545
I'll wait. I'll just use version 1.6 for now.

Thanks.

PS

IanB mentioned in the thread (Post #2) that some of the avisynth programmers are (or at least were at one time) opposed to making the necessary changes because of conflicting philosophies.

Would this fixed version be official or unofficial?

Last edited by Revgen; 2nd October 2005 at 16:11.
Revgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2005, 03:56   #109  |  Link
Revgen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near LA, California, USA
Posts: 1,545
I just got your email and replied back to you.

It says that you sent it to me over 12 hours ago.

There goes my ISP again.
Revgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2005, 22:25   #110  |  Link
Revgen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near LA, California, USA
Posts: 1,545
Good News.

Fizick just released version 1.8 which solves the problem.

The performance is just as fast as the Jul 05 version using the avisynth256MT3 posted in this thread.
Revgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2005, 16:36   #111  |  Link
Revgen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near LA, California, USA
Posts: 1,545
I just found out about this bug in Windows XP that can affect the performance Multiple Processor configurations.

It can be fixed by asking for a hotfix from M$.

I'm going to ask them for it and see if it might solve the xvid issue.

EDIT

I installed the hotfix. Unfortunately there isn't any real performance improvement.

Oh well, I tried.

Last edited by Revgen; 10th October 2005 at 21:51.
Revgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2005, 16:46   #112  |  Link
lcksg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 20
Thanks for this great filter.

I am using VDub on a dual-Xeon system (HyperThreading enabled) and all 4x CPU loads goes 100% when 2x VDub is run concurrently (it used to be 60% max).

But after some other apps are started, the CPU loads drops to 60% or so.
lcksg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2005, 21:41   #113  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
lcksg: so if you don't start any other apps the cpu-utilization stays at 100%?
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2005, 18:09   #114  |  Link
lcksg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsp
lcksg: so if you don't start any other apps the cpu-utilization stays at 100%?
Yes but it goes stable around 95-98% mostly, after a few minutes. Load changes are observed in Task Manager when the 2x VDub threads switches CPUs.

If some other apps are started after 2x VDub, the Vdub loads will be reduced and stays reduced (goes back to 60-70%). Changing the thread priority (in VDub or Task Manager) produces this effect also (it doesn't matter what you change to).

To maintain close to 100% load for all CPUs, no other apps should be started after VDub starts encoding. To workaround this issue, I launched all apps I need to use before starting encoding.

Anything you need me to test? Thanks.

Regards,
lcksg

Last edited by lcksg; 18th October 2005 at 18:15.
lcksg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2005, 23:39   #115  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
strange thing. Does it make any difference if you use another script?
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2005, 05:27   #116  |  Link
lcksg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 20
CPU loads are maxed out during the first 30 mins or so, after which one of the VDubs threads start to lock up (the encoding frames doesn't advance).

Single VDub session don't have this problem, regardless of which script is used (I have 2 .vobs, they take turns to lock up when using 2x VDub).

I use SetMTMode(2,2), are there any other options? Thanks.
lcksg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2005, 20:39   #117  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
that makes more sense. So basicly starting another application just lock one of the vdub instances up. Could you post your script? Also do you use SetMTMode(2,2) when you use only 1 instance of vdub else try SetMTmode(2,4) instead with one instance to see if a lockup happends after a couple of hours.

What version of virtualdub do you use?
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/

Last edited by tsp; 21st October 2005 at 09:26.
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2005, 10:04   #118  |  Link
lcksg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 20
I can't get MT to work anymore after re-installing WinXP. How many versions of MT are available? Do I download them only from the 1st post of this thread?

Using Avisynth ver. 2.5.6 or should I use the avisynth.dll bundled with MT? Thanks.
lcksg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2005, 11:09   #119  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
go to my homepage www.avisynth.org/tsp and download MT (MultiThreading in avisynth) version 0.41 and multithreaded version of avisynth 2.56 use it with MT or alone if you only uses SetMTMode() and not MT() you only need the multithreaded version of avisynth 2.56. Note that only avisynth.dll is included in that download so first install avisynth 2.56 and then overwrite avisynth.dll.
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2005, 14:54   #120  |  Link
lcksg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 20
Using Avisynth 2.5.6, Xvid 1.0.3

tsp's MT version 0.41 & multithreaded version of avisynth 2.56 (avisynth.dll)

Some prelim observations using 1x Vdub :

SetMTMode(2,0) uses 99% CPU (max)
SetMTMode(2,2) uses 72% CPU (max)
SetMTMode(2,4) uses 98% CPU (max)

SetMTMode(4,0) uses 55% CPU (max)
SetMTMode(4,2) uses 60% CPU (max)
SetMTMode(4,4) uses 45% CPU (max)

CPU load observed in Task Manager, thread priority in VDub & Task Manager is set to Normal (default).
lcksg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.