Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th June 2014, 03:18   #2201  |  Link
MichaelRow
Registered User
 
MichaelRow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 18
Can't download the Mac packages.
MichaelRow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2014, 23:38   #2202  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,170
fixed, btw. will probably release new versions tomorrow,...
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2014, 12:33   #2203  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,170
Hybrid rev 2014.06.13.1:

*fixed*
  • audio: using audio from different source than the main input
  • audio: crash when switching between titles with and without audio
  • tools: Windows package contained a kvazaar binary which did cause problems on some systems<

*added*
  • video: initial support for QSVCEnc as encoder
  • video: initial support for FFV1 as encoder

-> downloads: http://www.selur.de/downloads

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2014, 23:53   #2204  |  Link
digitall.h
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Here
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
Hybrid rev 2014.06.13.1:

*fixed*
  • audio: using audio from different source than the main input...
I use this option very little, but I was going to post it was not working properly... but you already fixed it!
digitall.h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2014, 10:40   #2205  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,170
Hybrid rev 2014.06.17.1:

*added*
  • avisynth: de-'dot crawler': DeCrawl, Checkmate, DeCrow
*fixed*
  • decode: mencode decod ecall containing '-vf ,scale', instead of '-vf scale'
  • qsvenc: adjust to feature restriction on system
*changed*
  • avisynth: speed-up FFVideoSource by using setMTMode(5,.. instead of setMTMode(3,..

Hybrid rev 2014.06.17.2:

*fixed*
  • audio: extracted audio didn't get deleted after audio reencoding

-> downloads: http://www.selur.de/downloads

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..

Last edited by Selur; 17th June 2014 at 13:50.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2014, 20:27   #2206  |  Link
digitall.h
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Here
Posts: 257
Hi selur,
Latest version Linux64bit Qt4.8 2014.06.17.2 and also previous 2014.06.15.1 does not show preview correctly.

Send you debug.
digitall.h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2014, 21:01   #2207  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,170
please send me a debug output of the latest version, not of the older one
Also preview related stuff requires debug output level 6.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2014, 21:11   #2208  |  Link
digitall.h
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Here
Posts: 257
It was from the last version.

I'll activate debug level 6 and send you a new debug.
digitall.h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2014, 21:14   #2209  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,170
Quote:
It was from the last version.
Nope it was from:
Quote:
2014.06.18 - 20:19:52_linux-64bit_4.8.1_2014.06.15.1
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2014, 21:46   #2210  |  Link
digitall.h
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Here
Posts: 257
Look some lines below (I had not erased previous debug)


Sent new debug with level 6 activated.
digitall.h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2014, 21:11   #2211  |  Link
DJ-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 328
Hi, currently using latest Hybrid, wasnt having any issues untill i start getting a windows pop-up msg saying ""ffmpeg.exe - no disk" "there is no disk in drive H:"

Im running Win 8.1 Pro N

I`m using a global data model with only the Paths changed (all pointing to my E
when any source file is scanned the msg pops up, also if i ignore it, hit add-to-queue, then run Queue it qives same error msg.

I do have a drive H: but its part of a usb hub and is always threre.... but theres not any drive `plugged in` to H:


so all a bit wierd....
debug:https://www.dropbox.com/home/Hybrid/no%20disk%20in%20drive%20error%20msg

cheers.
DJ-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2014, 21:25   #2212  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,170
a. Can't access the message.
b. Need a debug output to see what is happening there.
c. strange thing that Hybrid doesn't produce any popup containing the word 'disk'
-> my guess atm. is that the Windows Explorer or some shell extension is creating that message
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2014, 21:33   #2213  |  Link
DJ-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 328
Yeah I assume debug level 4 is fine?....
Im just doing some windows updates (about 60) as it's been prompting me for ages hopefully it'll be ok.

Yeah I noticed there's no mention of disk in the debug, it's all very odd at the moment.

I see what happens once all the updates are done...
DJ-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2014, 21:36   #2214  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,170
Yup debug level 4 should be fine.

Quote:
I see what happens once all the updates are done...
I keep my fingers crossed.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2014, 23:08   #2215  |  Link
DJ-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 328
hmmm ok all up to date

using the same global profile (default, with only the Paths changed) seems to run a job fine.

But, if i reset cached tools list in Hybrid, close it, re-open i then get same msg "ffmpeg.exe no disk in drive H:"... but assume its windows error as no mention of disk error in debug...

debug:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9jfr09p2xjh4kuu/HybridDebugOutput.txt

Last edited by DJ-1; 28th June 2014 at 10:08.
DJ-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2014, 06:00   #2216  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,170
a. can't access the debug file
b. try if it helps to reset the tool cache (Config->Tools->Clear all cached tool infos)
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2014, 10:07   #2217  |  Link
DJ-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 328
If I reset the tools list cache, after restart hybrid it triggers the error...

Debug link fixed now
DJ-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2014, 10:15   #2218  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,170
Is it triggered on startUp, when creating a job, or when processing a job?
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2014, 10:18   #2219  |  Link
DJ-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 328
On startup, straight after resetting tool list cache...

Sometimes while scanning a source file(not every file though)
DJ-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2014, 09:24   #2220  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,170
Hybrid rev 2014.06.29.1:

*added*
  • video: initial support for ffvhuff and libutvideo
  • decode: added options to support hardware acceleration when ffmpeg is used.
  • mux: option to disable mkv statistics per track (introduced with mkvtoolnix 7.0.0)

*fixed*
  • preview: fixed preview issue if no avisynth is available on the system
  • video: QSVEnc support, adjusting to QSVEnc 1.23, thanks to rigaya for fixing some problems
  • ffv1: ffv1 mencoder call
  • subtitle: crash on subtitle extraction
  • timecode: fixed a crash in time code handling due to formating issues
  • audio: extracting&muxing aac to mp4 could trigger a conversion to wav, even when 'passthrough' was selected.
  • audio: enabling 'Always extract as wav' and audio handling 'passthrough' interfered

*changed*
  • general: switched to MSVC++ 2013 for Win 64bit builds

-> downloads: http://www.selur.de/downloads

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.