Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th March 2009, 18:31   #8601  |  Link
honai
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
No post in this thread from madshi for a while. Does this mean he sold the rights for eac3to to SlySoft for their new HD transcoding app?
  Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 19:29   #8602  |  Link
rik1138
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 602
@Madshi
I've discovered (well, I've been told about, technically) an issue with eac3to recognizing original, unused DTS-HD files. By unused, I mean the files created by the DTS-HD Master Audio Suite (the software that the studios use to actually create the DTS-HD MA audio). The DTS software creates files with an extra 140 bytes of header information at the beginning of the files. This information is stripped off when the DTS is used on a final disc, so if you rip DTS off a Blu-Ray disc, this data is not there. Thus, eac3to doesn't recognize a DTS file with this information... The header isn't vague, the first 8 characters are DTSHDHDR. It would be great if the software could be updated to recognize DTS files with this header information still attached.

I encoded a 7.1 test stream for someone else on the forum, and a member discovered the problem when trying to use eac3to on the file. The files are here:

http://www.sendspace.com/file/mz71xx

There's a DTS-HD High Resolution stream (I don't see this used very often, basically DTS that can go up to a 3mb bitrate), and a DTS-HD Master Audio stream included.

Thanks, Rik
rik1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 19:34   #8603  |  Link
3ngel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 457
Hi,

just one question.

How i tell eac3to to use the maximum compression for a .flac destination encoding?

If it is not possible can a swith be added to do the thing?

Thank you very much
3ngel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 19:51   #8604  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3ngel View Post
How i tell eac3to to use the maximum compression for a .flac destination encoding?
It already does.
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 20:30   #8605  |  Link
3ngel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 457
No, because i've recompressed the flac from eac3to, with SoundOut avisynth plugin and the result is 500meg smaller, so i think the default is to use "medium" compression.
3ngel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 20:38   #8606  |  Link
Inspector.Gadget
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,618
Quick question about eac3to and audio delay in Matroska files: The other day I ripped a DVD and then muxed it directly to Matroska without re-encoding, planning to encode it later. I checked the audio delay with DGIndex before muxing and applied the proper delay at mux. eac3to, when run without any options against the Matroska file, reports the audio delay as -301 ms. This sounds like too much of a delay, but off hand I can't remember what the audio delay reported by DGIndex was. Does anyone know how accurate eac3to's parsing of matroska delay values is?

Eduit: Mkvinfo -v shows that the audio starts 16ms after the video, which jogs my memory and I think was the delay I applied at muxing. What's going on here?

Last edited by Inspector.Gadget; 25th March 2009 at 20:49.
Inspector.Gadget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 20:48   #8607  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3ngel View Post
No, because i've recompressed the flac from eac3to, with SoundOut avisynth plugin and the result is 500meg smaller, so i think the default is to use "medium" compression.
perhaps the source was a 24-bit file and that plugin only compressed it to 16-bit?
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 20:49   #8608  |  Link
3ngel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
perhaps the source was a 24-bit file and that plugin only compressed it to 16-bit?
No, checked. 24bit in, 24 bit out.
81% from eac3to, 68% from SoundOut.
3ngel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 23:48   #8609  |  Link
StephenB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathlord View Post
How do I disable the 2nd pass? I have a file with discontinuities. Eac3to doesn't care and finishes processing. The result has minor picture and audio dropouts I can easily live with. However, eac3to erroneously sees an audio delay and starts a second pass. Afterwards the audio is no longer in sync from the first discon on. I am pretty sure this would not happen without the second pass. But that is automatically executed and I don't know how to prevent that.
Unfortunately the newest version without automatic 2nd pass (2.80) stops at the discons (even with -ignorediscon switch).
I would also like a switch that suppressed the second pass.
StephenB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 00:08   #8610  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3ngel View Post
No, because i've recompressed the flac from eac3to, with SoundOut avisynth plugin and the result is 500meg smaller, so i think the default is to use "medium" compression.
http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...postcount=7316
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 01:26   #8611  |  Link
saint-francis
too much lurking
 
saint-francis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Valhalla
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by saint-francis View Post
Got an issue with Terminator, the SaraConnor Chronicles. eac3to failed to detect an entire episode. There are three on there and eac3to only found 2. I managed to demux the m2ts file for the episode, but it lacked a chapter file.

PLAYLIST and CLIPINF folder can be found here.

Thanks madshi for all your work.
Disk 2 is even worse. It doesn't list any independent episodes.

CLIPINF and PLAYLIST files for disk 2 here
saint-francis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 07:49   #8612  |  Link
3ngel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowknight26 View Post
The sense of that post is the opposite. Madshi doesn't want to add "less" compression, 'cause "speed is good enough".

In this sense i think Madshi didn't use a "Ultra" level to do a speed/compression balancing.

But in my case (and i think in other cases too at this point), 500 megs smaller are more than a weight difference.
3ngel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 09:44   #8613  |  Link
dev84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 37
Hi, simple question:

Quote:
DTS Master Audio, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 48khz
(core: DTS, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 1509kbps, 48khz)
Decoding with ArcSoft DTS Decoder...
does it mean that source file is decoded as lossless or only as lossy core?
thx
dev84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 10:29   #8614  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by dev84 View Post
...does it mean that source file is decoded as lossless or only as lossy core?
ArcSoft decode DTS-MA as lossless.

With -libav only the core.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 13:48   #8615  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3ngel View Post
The sense of that post is the opposite. Madshi doesn't want to add "less" compression, 'cause "speed is good enough".

In this sense i think Madshi didn't use a "Ultra" level to do a speed/compression balancing.

But in my case (and i think in other cases too at this point), 500 megs smaller are more than a weight difference.
Madshi's post suggests he's using flac's --best compression level.

If you de-compress the flac files produced by eac3to and SoundOut are the resulting wav files identical?
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 14:34   #8616  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3ngel View Post
The sense of that post is the opposite. Madshi doesn't want to add "less" compression, 'cause "speed is good enough".
but isn't "max compression" max compression already?
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 15:17   #8617  |  Link
dev84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
ArcSoft decode DTS-MA as lossless.

With -libav only the core.
Thank You
dev84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 15:33   #8618  |  Link
DoomBot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 98
Any update on being able to extract forced subtitles only?

I would love to see this feature added it would make things so much easier.

Last edited by DoomBot; 26th March 2009 at 22:00.
DoomBot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 18:58   #8619  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3ngel View Post
No, because i've recompressed the flac from eac3to, with SoundOut avisynth plugin and the result is 500meg smaller, so i think the default is to use "medium" compression.
I just ran two test encodes of a small 6 channel wav file. The first encoded to flac using eac3to and the second using the flac CLI encoder with the --best switch.

The resulting flac files were (very nearly) the same size. Perhaps there's a problem with SoundOut? It's not truncating the output file is it? I know that the flac CLI encoder can't cope with large files.

Last edited by TinTime; 26th March 2009 at 18:59. Reason: Typo
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 19:38   #8620  |  Link
rik1138
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 602
Quote:
Originally Posted by rik1138 View Post
@Madshi
I've discovered (well, I've been told about, technically) an issue with eac3to recognizing original, unused DTS-HD files. By unused, I mean the files created by the DTS-HD Master Audio Suite (the software that the studios use to actually create the DTS-HD MA audio). The DTS software creates files with an extra 140 bytes of header information at the beginning of the files. This information is stripped off when the DTS is used on a final disc, so if you rip DTS off a Blu-Ray disc, this data is not there. Thus, eac3to doesn't recognize a DTS file with this information... The header isn't vague, the first 8 characters are DTSHDHDR. It would be great if the software could be updated to recognize DTS files with this header information still attached.

I encoded a 7.1 test stream for someone else on the forum, and a member discovered the problem when trying to use eac3to on the file. The files are here:

http://www.sendspace.com/file/mz71xx

There's a DTS-HD High Resolution stream (I don't see this used very often, basically DTS that can go up to a 3mb bitrate), and a DTS-HD Master Audio stream included.
Follow-up to this:

There's more to this than I thought. Apparently the header info is different sized depending on the type of DTS file you've encoded... The header includes the 8 bytes following the string STRMDATA, that seems to be consistent with all the files I've encoded so far.

Rik
rik1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.