Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th September 2017, 13:08   #15181  |  Link
george84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 89
Coexist?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Yes .
I tried and there is a source of problems. When I create a job with version 1.21 then it will also show in job queue of 1.20.
So you have a source of error and must be very careful not to start a given job in the wrong version.

Thats because there exists one single working directory for all version.

Maybe in a future version this could be adapted.
george84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2017, 13:32   #15182  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 253
Use different Temp folders
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2017, 14:11   #15183  |  Link
george84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
Use different Temp folders
In settings I find only drive letter. No folder.
george84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2017, 14:23   #15184  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by george84 View Post
In settings I find only drive letter. No folder.
Exactly, unfortunately we can not create two temporary folders on the same partition, the folder is created automatically when we define a partition.
RipBot264 defines the location for temporary files by partition, not by folders.
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2017, 14:28   #15185  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,198
You can always use TEMP option (system temp folder. Usually in x:\Users\[user_name]\AppData\Local\Temp)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2017, 15:09   #15186  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 744
But to speed up the process(demux) I use disk E as temporary and destination and D as source.
And C is an SSD that prevents overwriting, including the path of the temp folder has been changed to disk D.
Changing the temp folder to disk D, my only alternative, would not speed up the process.
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2017, 15:21   #15187  |  Link
george84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
You can always use TEMP option (system temp folder. Usually in x:\Users\[user_name]\AppData\Local\Temp)
I assume you mean we should edit RipBot264.ini:
Quote:
[settings]
// TEMP=uses System temp ; C , D ... uses specific partition
StoreTempFilesin=C
for
Quote:
[settings]
TEMP=uses System temp ; C , D ... uses specific partition
//StoreTempFilesin=C
george84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2017, 18:25   #15188  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 119
Figured it out...almost.

Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Since the most recent update when I'm adding a job I noticed the format changed on the color spaces and when I'm using MDegrain2 I'm getting the error:

Line 34:
Remove MDegrain2 and it works, or if I change:
...mkv.ffindex",colorspace="YV12").ConvertToRGB.Crop(1,0,-1,0)
to ...mkv.ffindex").ConvertToRGB.Crop(1,0,-1,0).ConvertToYV12(matrix="rec709")
it doesn't give me that error in the preview.

but either way I'm getting this error with most new jobs:
Quote:
Exception EFOpenError in module EncodingClient.exe at 000241AE.
Cannot open file "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\Job1\info.txt". The system cannot find the file specified.
I checked and I don't see that info.txt file in the job1 folder.

Update: I've only tried with 2 different video types. 1 of the videos having issues with the msuper I'd have previously encoded with the same settings.
The only video type I'm not currently having issues with is x264 10bit, and only 8bit ones seem to be an issue right now. I can send test clips if needed, but the 10bit one I've already sent you.

Update, Update: It might only be with a specific batch of files. Not sure what is special about them but I'll post media info:
Code:
General
Unique ID                   : 311471574382395606355532156062846117123 (0xEA533E41E2F5EB9631690B3FDC6F6503)
Complete name               : C:\Test.mkv
Format                      : Matroska
Format version              : Version 4 / Version 2
File size                   : 209 MiB
Duration                    : 7 min 4 s
Overall bit rate mode       : Variable
Overall bit rate            : 4 135 kb/s
Encoded date                : UTC 2017-07-26T19:04:09Z
Writing application         : HandBrake 1.0.7 2017040900
Writing library             : Lavf57.7.2

Video
ID                          : 1
Format                      : AVC
Format/Info                 : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile              : High@L4
Format settings, CABAC      : Yes
Format settings, RefFrames  : 2 frames
Format settings, GOP        : M=3, N=30
Codec ID                    : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
Duration                    : 7 min 4 s
Bit rate mode               : Variable
Maximum bit rate            : 6 000 kb/s
Width                       : 1 366 pixels
Height                      : 1 024 pixels
Display aspect ratio        : 4:3
Original display aspect rat : 4:3
Frame rate mode             : Constant
Frame rate                  : 30.000 FPS
Color space                 : YUV
Chroma subsampling          : 4:2:0
Bit depth                   : 8 bits
Scan type                   : Progressive
Default                     : Yes
Forced                      : No
Color range                 : Limited
Color primaries             : BT.709
Transfer characteristics    : BT.709
Matrix coefficients         : BT.709

Audio
ID                          : 2
Format                      : Opus
Codec ID                    : A_OPUS
Duration                    : 7 min 4 s
Channel(s)                  : 2 channels
Channel positions           : Front: L R
Sampling rate               : 48.0 kHz
Compression mode            : Lossy
Delay relative to video     : -7 ms
Title                       : Stereo
Language                    : English
Default                     : Yes
Forced                      : No
Has to do with something specific RipBot builds.
I ran the same problem videos on a different RipBot computer and I do not get the msuper error, the difference was 1 computer is on core build 2017.09.21 (works) and the other is on 2017.09.27 (does not work).
I happened to close and open and got updated to 2017.09.25 and that version also had the msuper issue.
I backed up my build on the working computer, updated to 2017.09.27 and I'm getting the same error.
Will PM sample.
Update: Sent PM with link to a file for testing
Update Update: Either you're really fast or I missed an update, but I'm now on 2017.09.28 and it is working again

Last edited by byteshare; 28th September 2017 at 19:53. Reason: Working
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2017, 19:54   #15189  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 119
I think I got too excited. I'm not having issues while in the Preview but when I try to actually start an encode I'm getting:
Quote:
Exception EFOpenError in module EncodingClient.exe at 000241AE.
Cannot open file "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\Job1\info.txt". The system cannot find the file specified.
The part I don't understand is some jobs don't do this and other do. Suggestion?
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2017, 20:16   #15190  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,198
Update: nevermind. Thanks to your sample I see what is wrong.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2017, 21:03   #15191  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Update: nevermind. Thanks to your sample I see what is wrong.
Awesome, glad it helpped.
I changed my
Code:
LastCheck=
to a few days ago to make sure it would try to update.
Reran the tests and the preview and the actual encoding process is working now. Not getting the info.txt issue.
Didn't have to even re-add the jobs or anything
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2017, 21:38   #15192  |  Link
POTI
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Working

I downloaded 1.21.0 again and overwrote my install and it is now working.
POTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2017, 23:24   #15193  |  Link
Arbelisk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 16
Just wondering if Ripbot supports UHD Blu-Ray structures? I'm assuming no, because I tried one and it did not show any playlist or anything. If not, will it in the future? Thanks.
Arbelisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2017, 20:27   #15194  |  Link
george84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 89
Processing 16bit clip generated by avs only gives garbage

My AVISYNTH+ generates a 16bit clip YUV444P. I can add it as job to RipBot264 (newest 64bit version), and it will also encode.
However the resulting clip is complete garbage. (OK, audio is correct)

It would be nice to have an error message when adding job. It would be even nicer if RipBot would support it.
george84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2017, 22:22   #15195  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 744
Error with Vegas + FrameServer + UHD.



soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2017, 05:41   #15196  |  Link
BabyPuncher
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Earth - Sol System, Milky Way, Virgo Cluster
Posts: 2
I'm also having Avisynth issues with 1.21, preventing me from using both RipBot and the encoding server.

When I try to prepare a job in RipBot, it fails to a blank "Decode Error" screen. When I try to push a job to the encoding server, it fails immediately on start, saying it couldn't load avisynth.dll.

I've tried nuking my Avisynth installation and letting RipBot install it fresh but it hasn't helped. I've also tried manually reinstalling AviSynth to no avail.

Encoding Server reports that I have Avisynth+ 0.1 (r2508, MT, x86-64).

Here's an example error message from Encoding Server.

Code:
Encoding started...
""\\{source machine}\Ripbot264temp\tools\avs2yuv\avs2yuv.exe" -seek 169 "\\{source machine}\RipBot264temp\job1\Chunks\36.avs" -o - | "\\{source machine}\Ripbot264temp\tools\x265\x265_x64.exe" --crf 19 --fps 24000/1001  --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 1411 --sar 1:1 --rd 4 --psy-rd 1.5 --psy-rdoq 2.5 --aq-strength 1.5  --y4m --output "\\{source machine}\RipBot264temp\job1\Chunks\36.265" -"
error: failed to load avisynth.dll
x265 [error]: unable to open input file <->
 
Encoding terminated.
 
 
Connection Closed Gracefully.
BabyPuncher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2017, 13:48   #15197  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,198
@BabyPuncher
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...al-c-downloads
If I remember correctly you need version 2015 x64

Here is my compilation containing all version since 2010.
http://www.mediafire.com/file/v8cwed...g/vc_redist.7z

@Soneca
I do not speak portuguese.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 2nd October 2017 at 13:59.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2017, 18:42   #15198  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@BabyPuncher
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...al-c-downloads
If I remember correctly you need version 2015 x64

Here is my compilation containing all version since 2010.
http://www.mediafire.com/file/v8cwed...g/vc_redist.7z

@Soneca
I do not speak portuguese.


Message says that an invalid media type was specified.

How do I set a color space in version 1.21.0?
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2017, 02:37   #15199  |  Link
BabyPuncher
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Earth - Sol System, Milky Way, Virgo Cluster
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@BabyPuncher
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...al-c-downloads
If I remember correctly you need version 2015 x64

Here is my compilation containing all version since 2010.
http://www.mediafire.com/file/v8cwed...g/vc_redist.7z

@Soneca
I do not speak portuguese.


Thanks that did the trick
BabyPuncher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2017, 21:50   #15200  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 119
AVS2YUV.exe

It might just be me but since the switch to 64bit AVISynth I feel that the AVS2YUV.exe has been crashing more. It also happened in the past but much less so.

https://imgur.com/a/sF2ty
Code:
Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:	APPCRASH
  Application Name:	avs2yuv.exe
  Application Version:	0.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp:	4e78e879
  Fault Module Name:	ntdll.dll
  Fault Module Version:	6.1.7601.23889
  Fault Module Timestamp:	598d5074
  Exception Code:	c0000026
  Exception Offset:	00000000000c8078
  OS Version:	6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:	1033
  Additional Information 1:	e2d5
  Additional Information 2:	e2d5003a216db1cab2c94354ea6fa1f8
  Additional Information 3:	16a0
  Additional Information 4:	16a02affa9044e7398158527105fddca

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
The other issue I have with this is you chose close first RipBot thinks the segment finished You have to stop the server, click close, and then start the server again.

I think this isn't a RipBot issue per say, since it is the AVS2YUV.exe, but it also doesn't seem to be a consistent issue, meaning I could encode the same chunk more than once and it won't always happen, and I don't believe I've seen it happen where AVS2YUV.exe crashes and I stop the server, close the error, and start the server again and then AVS2YUV.exe crashes again, so maybe it is a memory issue?

Last edited by byteshare; 5th October 2017 at 22:50.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.