Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th September 2017, 13:07   #15161  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by george84 View Post
In Version 1.21.0 two checkboxes have disappeared in Advanced Settings (Use 64bit encoder, Use Avisynth+ MT).

Also I get error message "cannot load 32bit DLL in 64 bit Avisynth".

How can I force use of 32 bit Avisynth?
v1.21.0 always uses 64 bit encoder and requires AviSynth+ MT x64 (and 64 bit plugins!). Encoding on 32bit AviSynth is no longer possible. If you really need 32bit then I can only advise you to forget about newer version and stay with 1.20.0
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2017, 13:12   #15162  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrekage View Post
After updating all 16 of my encoding servers and my encoding client to 1.21.0 and latest updates, the servers are ALL now giving me this error:
Code:
Encoding started...
""\\EC3\Ripbot264temp\tools\avs2yuv\avs2yuv.exe" -seek 0 "\\EC3\RipBot264temp\job285\Chunks\1.avs" -o - | "\\EC3\Ripbot264temp\tools\x264\x264_x64.exe" --crf 20 --fps 30000/1001 --force-cfr  --min-keyint 30 --keyint 300 --frames 1800 --sar 8:9 --level 3.1 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 14000 --vbv-maxrate 14000 --no-cabac --weightp 0 --b-pyramid none  --no-8x8dct  --stdin y4m --output "\\EC3\RipBot264temp\job285\Chunks\1.264" -"
error: failed to load avisynth.dll
y4m [error]: bad sequence header magic
x264 [error]: could not open input file `-'
 
Encoding terminated.
 
 
Connection Closed Gracefully.
I uninstalled AviSynth and installed the batch file for AVISynth+ in your script. I created new encoding jobs as the release notes specify, but still I meet this error, and the encoding servers close the connection.
What do you get here?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2017, 13:16   #15163  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
I'm getting an annoying random error....

I can queue a job, make adjustments, start the encode, and shortly after it's gathered information, it pop's up an error msg, saying that it can't find that job's "info.txt".....somehow it get's deleted, and the show's over.

This is with the latest version & latest update....

I know I've had this happen before, and pretty sure I was given a "fix", but that was a long time ago

Anyone have any idea's ???
When you get that message ,open \Chunks\getinfo.avs in MPC-HC (x64) and show me what error message pops-up. Also show me content of that file.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2017, 15:02   #15164  |  Link
Shrekage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
@Shrekage What version does the Encoding Server say AVISynth+ is on?

The bottom line of the server status window reads:

Code:
Code:
V1.8.1.0 | AviSynth+ 0.1 (r2508, MT, x86_64)
Shrekage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2017, 15:05   #15165  |  Link
george84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
v1.21.0 always uses 64 bit encoder and requires AviSynth+ MT x64 (and 64 bit plugins!). Encoding on 32bit AviSynth is no longer possible. If you really need 32bit then I can only advise you to forget about newer version and stay with 1.20.0
Can these two versions coexist?
george84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2017, 15:29   #15166  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by george84 View Post
Can these two versions coexist?
Yes .
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2017, 15:31   #15167  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrekage View Post
The bottom line of the server status window reads:

Code:
Code:
V1.8.1.0 | AviSynth+ 0.1 (r2508, MT, x86_64)
Show me content of Chunks\1.avs
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2017, 17:19   #15168  |  Link
Shrekage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Show me content of Chunks\1.avs
Code:
#MT



#VideoSource
LoadPlugin("\\EC3\RipBot264temp\Tools\AviSynth plugins\ffms\ffms_latest\x64\ffms2.dll")
video=FFVideoSource("\\EC3\RipBot264temp\job285\video.mkv",threads=1,cachefile = "\\EC3\RipBot264temp\job285\video.mkv.ffindex").ConvertToYV12(matrix="rec709").AssumeFPS(29.970)
#Deinterlace



#Decimate



#Crop



#Resize



#Levels



#Colours



#Denoise



#Subtitles
Loadplugin("\\EC3\RipBot264temp\Tools\AviSynth plugins\VSFilter\VSFilter.dll")
video=VobSub(video,"\\EC3\RipBot264temp\job285\2_subtitles_Undetermined.sub")



#Custom



#Prefetch



#AudioSource
 


#Triming



#AVSameLength
video=Trim(video,0,1799)


#ColorSpace



#Return
return video
Shrekage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2017, 21:22   #15169  |  Link
POTI
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Error after upgrade

I am getting a similar error after the last upgrade. I removed AVISynth 2.6 and reinstalled it. Same error. It doesn't always error. I can process a video fine one time and then the next I get this error.

C:\>"C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\tools\avs2yuv\avs2yuv.exe" "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs" -o - | "C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\tools\x264\x264_x64.exe" --crf 20 --fps 24000/1001 --force-cfr --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 172158 --sar 32:27 --level 4.0 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 25000 --vbv-maxrate 25000 --b-pyramid none --stdin y4m --output "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264" -
error: I don't know what "video" means
(C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1_a1.avs, line 23)
(C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs, line 1)
y4m [error]: bad sequence header magic
x264 [error]: could not open input file `-'

C:\>"C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\tools\mp4box\mp4box.exe" -tmp "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp" -add "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264":name="Movie" -fps 23.976 -add "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\Encoded_Audio_1.aac":lang=und -mpeg4 -chap "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\chapters.txt" -new "D:\DVD\Movie.mp4"
Cannot find H264 start code
Error importing C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264:name=Movie: BitStream Not Compliant
-------------------------

Elapsed Time: 00h:00m:02s

Last edited by POTI; 26th September 2017 at 21:37.
POTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2017, 02:42   #15170  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
When you get that message ,open \Chunks\getinfo.avs in MPC-HC (x64) and show me what error message pops-up. Also show me content of that file.
Hi Atak,

Have captured both error messages, as requested...

Not sure what you mean by "Also show me content of that file" ?

Hopefully this link will work, haven't used Mediafire for a long time.

https://www.mediafire.com/file/1201r...%20msg%27s.jpg

burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2017, 11:43   #15171  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,199
Quote:
Not sure what you mean by "Also show me content of that file" ?
Just upload \Chunks\getinfo.avs to mediafire
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2017, 11:50   #15172  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Just upload \Chunks\getinfo.avs to mediafire
OK, but I think I may have deleted it, but I'm sure I'd be able to replicate it....I'll let you know.

Having said that, I successfully encoded several movies today, without issue (using the very latest update)...maybe this file that is giving me the issues is put together wrong, it's a simple Youtube clip, after all, with Opus audio.

burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2017, 12:00   #15173  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,199
The error message says "Syntax Error" in specific line and column. I'm basically curious what went wrong.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2017, 15:33   #15174  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
I can send you a test file but I've only been seeing this issue thus far on x264 10bit as a source but have only tested with x264 8bit and 10bit thus far and not other input codecs.
The issue:

https://imgur.com/a/2tbUF

Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.21.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\hqdn3d\hqdn3d.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.21.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\flash3kyuu_deband\flash3kyuu_deband.dll")
video=hqdn3d(video,2,0,0,0).f3kdb
I get the issue after removing the f3kdb as well.
I don't get the issue while using MDegrain, which is why I think it has something to do with both HQDN3D and F3KDB.

I don't see this issue with MDegrain, but I do if I use MDegrain and F3KDB

I tried updating to the flash3kyuu_deband.dll 2.0 but that was a whole different set of problems and couldn't get the test video to start.

I'm using both r2506MT 64bit and r2508MT 64bit (separate computers).
Both computers are on RipBot 1.21.0, and both Win7
I can confirm that a more recent update has fixed this issue. Side note, might be good to start updating RipBots version number when updates are pushed so that people can report more accurately which version of "1.21.0" they are on.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2017, 16:13   #15175  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Side note, might be good to start updating RipBots version number when updates are pushed so that people can report more accurately which version of "1.21.0" they are on.
That's actually a really good suggestion, it would make it a lot easier.

About the only way to tell what build you're on, is to go into settings and check what build date the core is.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2017, 19:53   #15176  |  Link
Shrekage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 50
I have a question about updater.exe. is it OK to urn it sandalone (just by double-click?) I run just the encodingserver on a number of machines and never run RipBot264.exe on those... will it just update EncodingServer or will it try to update everything?
Shrekage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2017, 03:22   #15177  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Just upload \Chunks\getinfo.avs to mediafire
Done

https://www.mediafire.com/file/hmp31...57/getinfo.avs

However, I installed the very latest update, and it worked fine....
so whatever was causing the problem, you've fixed it, already

Legend

burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2017, 05:29   #15178  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrekage View Post
I have a question about updater.exe. is it OK to urn it sandalone (just by double-click?) I run just the encodingserver on a number of machines and never run RipBot264.exe on those... will it just update EncodingServer or will it try to update everything?
As long as you stop the encoding servers on that machine first it is fine, but once done you'll have to run it again for it to install.
I'd just recommend opening the full ripbot at that point though.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2017, 08:33   #15179  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 119
Since the most recent update when I'm adding a job I noticed the format changed on the color spaces and when I'm using MDegrain2 I'm getting the error:
Quote:
MSuper: Clip must be YUV or YUY2
(C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\Job1\job1_preview.avs, line 34)
Line 34:
Quote:
super=MSuper(video,pel=2)
Remove MDegrain2 and it works, or if I change:
...mkv.ffindex",colorspace="YV12").ConvertToRGB.Crop(1,0,-1,0)
to ...mkv.ffindex").ConvertToRGB.Crop(1,0,-1,0).ConvertToYV12(matrix="rec709")
it doesn't give me that error in the preview.

but either way I'm getting this error with most new jobs:
Quote:
Exception EFOpenError in module EncodingClient.exe at 000241AE.
Cannot open file "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt". The system cannot find the file specified.
I checked and I don't see that info.txt file in the job1 folder.

Update: I've only tried with 2 different video types. 1 of the videos having issues with the msuper I'd have previously encoded with the same settings.
The only video type I'm not currently having issues with is x264 10bit, and only 8bit ones seem to be an issue right now. I can send test clips if needed, but the 10bit one I've already sent you.

Update, Update: It might only be with a specific batch of files. Not sure what is special about them but I'll post media info:
Code:
General
Unique ID                   : 311471574382395606355532156062846117123 (0xEA533E41E2F5EB9631690B3FDC6F6503)
Complete name               : C:\Test.mkv
Format                      : Matroska
Format version              : Version 4 / Version 2
File size                   : 209 MiB
Duration                    : 7 min 4 s
Overall bit rate mode       : Variable
Overall bit rate            : 4 135 kb/s
Encoded date                : UTC 2017-07-26T19:04:09Z
Writing application         : HandBrake 1.0.7 2017040900
Writing library             : Lavf57.7.2

Video
ID                          : 1
Format                      : AVC
Format/Info                 : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile              : High@L4
Format settings, CABAC      : Yes
Format settings, RefFrames  : 2 frames
Format settings, GOP        : M=3, N=30
Codec ID                    : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
Duration                    : 7 min 4 s
Bit rate mode               : Variable
Maximum bit rate            : 6 000 kb/s
Width                       : 1 366 pixels
Height                      : 1 024 pixels
Display aspect ratio        : 4:3
Original display aspect rat : 4:3
Frame rate mode             : Constant
Frame rate                  : 30.000 FPS
Color space                 : YUV
Chroma subsampling          : 4:2:0
Bit depth                   : 8 bits
Scan type                   : Progressive
Default                     : Yes
Forced                      : No
Color range                 : Limited
Color primaries             : BT.709
Transfer characteristics    : BT.709
Matrix coefficients         : BT.709

Audio
ID                          : 2
Format                      : Opus
Codec ID                    : A_OPUS
Duration                    : 7 min 4 s
Channel(s)                  : 2 channels
Channel positions           : Front: L R
Sampling rate               : 48.0 kHz
Compression mode            : Lossy
Delay relative to video     : -7 ms
Title                       : Stereo
Language                    : English
Default                     : Yes
Forced                      : No

Last edited by byteshare; 28th September 2017 at 16:36. Reason: A little more testing.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2017, 09:33   #15180  |  Link
Shrekage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
As long as you stop the encoding servers on that machine first it is fine, but once done you'll have to run it again for it to install.
I'd just recommend opening the full ripbot at that point though.
My thinking was, at boot, run updater.exe, wait 20 seconds, run encodingserver. this is on dedicated headless "servers" that only runs when awakened by the client, then shuts down until the next time it's needed...
Shrekage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.