Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th July 2017, 19:50   #15001  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,198
I wish I could but MKVToolnix recognizes .w64 as AVC
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2017, 19:54   #15002  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I wish I could but MKVToolnix recognizes .w64 as AVC
Is there a possibility to add the option while batch importing to select "No Audio" or something so we can avoid dealing with the audio all together if we know there will be issues and/or don't want. Import would be much faster...I guess same for subs too.
Thoughts?
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2017, 20:40   #15003  |  Link
Danette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 70
PCM/WAV Problem

Quote:
I wish I could but MKVToolnix recognizes .w64 as AVC
It doesnít look like you demuxed the source file into separate video and audio files, since I see you are adding the mkv container into MKVMerge, unless you stripped out the audio from that mkv. In any case, canít you convert that audio file into a basic pcm/wav file?

For my tests, what I did was to demux two source files into separate video and audio files (I used source files that contained ac3 and aac audio files). I then converted the ac3 and aac files into pcm/wav files, using LameXP, and then added the video stream and pcm/wav stream into MKVMerge to create the mkv files containing the pcm/wav streams. I then took those two mkv test files and put them into RipBot264 and get the [NO AUDIO] problem each time.
Danette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2017, 11:10   #15004  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
there is no specific reason for specific size, when ever I tried CQ even picking the same number there is always that uncertainly what size file I end up with, sometimes compression seems crazy good, but sometimes the file ends huge for no apparent reason.
You can use 1-pass with specific size
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2017, 17:17   #15005  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 253
@Atak, regarding the subtitles

Can you add a field, MKVToolnix calls it "Track name" for a short description to enter, for example "commentary" or anything?
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2017, 22:36   #15006  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
@Atak, regarding the subtitles

Can you add a field, MKVToolnix calls it "Track name" for a short description to enter, for example "commentary" or anything?
I've been having to mux it in myself after the encode since it can't handle all of the audio video tracks sometimes.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2017, 17:56   #15007  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
I've been having to mux it in myself after the encode since it can't handle all of the audio video tracks sometimes.
I'm talking about the subtitles
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2017, 20:57   #15008  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 119
How hard would it be to get SSIM scores into the media info from the encoding log (automatically)?
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2017, 21:55   #15009  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 96
Hi,
I'm having some trouble with the MDegrain2 - Plugin. Seems like avisynth can't find this plugin even the path is correct. Someone else facing this issue or know how to fix it?
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 17:06   #15010  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by klopsknoedel View Post
Hi,
I'm having some trouble with the MDegrain2 - Plugin. Seems like avisynth can't find this plugin even the path is correct. Someone else facing this issue or know how to fix it?
Since no one else has responded. I'd try reinstalling your AVISynth (start with r1825MT before doing any of the newer versions) and then reinstall: Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2015
You could also try running the AVISynth Script you get from the job in avspmod to see if it gives you any more information (but it might not).
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2017, 15:17   #15011  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Since no one else has responded. I'd try reinstalling your AVISynth (start with r1825MT before doing any of the newer versions) and then reinstall: Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2015
You could also try running the AVISynth Script you get from the job in avspmod to see if it gives you any more information (but it might not).
Hi byteshare. Reinstalling VC (32/64 - bit) did the trick. Thanks a lot for your reply.
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2017, 13:18   #15012  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 210
Atak, Just got the latest auto update, and you've finally gotten around to adding some more DE Servers, "we" now have 16 server's

2 rows of 8.....

Thankyou, thankyou, thankyou !!!!
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2017, 16:44   #15013  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
Atak, Just got the latest auto update, and you've finally gotten around to adding some more DE Servers, "we" now have 16 server's

2 rows of 8.....

Thankyou, thankyou, thankyou !!!!
It is awesome!
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2017, 03:45   #15014  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 210
Atak,

Have just used the newest build with the extra servers (thanks again), for the first time, and I have a suggestion.

Would it be possible to show just one (1) DE Server icon in the Taskbar, with a small number (like the Ripbot icon shows how many jobs are queued), instead of an icon for each server, it just crowds the Taskbar a bit, when you have then all enabled.

Another thing I have noticed is that the auto shutdown isn't working on the other pc's that are processing.

I'm pretty sure I have everything enabled to do that, but the settings seemed to have changed a little, since the extra servers were introduced. (they don't appear in the .ini file, where the original 10 are.....)

Last edited by burt123; 28th July 2017 at 07:42. Reason: another question
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2017, 03:31   #15015  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 53
Failed to Load OpenCL

So, I have three machines that I am encoding my Blu-rays. I updated all three to version 1.20 of RipBot today. While encoding my movies two of my machines are using OpenCL

My third machine which is the most powerful (Nvidia 1070) shows failed to load OpenCL.


Reading through thread I ran GPU Caps Viewer and all seems fine


Appreciate any help.
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2017, 06:48   #15016  |  Link
Wishbringer
Silent Reader
 
Wishbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 268
Is GTX1070 selected in Ripbot-Settings, or did you copy settings from other machines?
Wishbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2017, 11:20   #15017  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper714 View Post
So, I have three machines that I am encoding my Blu-rays. I updated all three to version 1.20 of RipBot today. While encoding my movies two of my machines are using OpenCL

My third machine which is the most powerful (Nvidia 1070) shows failed to load OpenCL.


Reading through thread I ran GPU Caps Viewer and all seems fine


Appreciate any help.
Run
OpenCLinfo.exe /gpu
on AMD system and nVidia system and show me what you get.

I suspect that --opencl-device index is wrong for nVidia card.

Quote:
Another thing I have noticed is that the auto shutdown isn't working on the other pc's that are processing.

I'm pretty sure I have everything enabled to do that, but the settings seemed to have changed a little, since the extra servers were introduced. (they don't appear in the .ini file, where the original 10 are.....)
I will check that.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2017, 14:16   #15018  |  Link
Danette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 70
Suggestion For Improvement

Please consider adding the capability of dealing with PCM/WAV audio in the next build.
Danette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2017, 20:01   #15019  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Run
OpenCLinfo.exe /gpu
on AMD system and nVidia system and show me what you get.

I suspect that --opencl-device index is wrong for nVidia card.
Snajpera thanks for the quick response. Here is the results:

AMD machine that works OK:
Code:
Platform 0.
    Name             : AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
    Vendor           : Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
    Version          : OpenCL 2.0 AMD-APP (2348.3)
    Profile          : FULL_PROFILE
    Extensions       : cl_khr_icd cl_khr_d3d10_sharing cl_khr_d3d11_sharing cl_khr_dx9_media_sharing cl_amd_event_callback cl_amd_offline_devices

0.0 Device name      : Hawaii
    Hardware version : OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (2348.3)
    Software version : 2348.3
    OpenCL C version : OpenCL C 1.2
    Compute units    : 44
Nvidia Machine that works OK
Code:
Platform 0.
    Name             : NVIDIA CUDA
    Vendor           : NVIDIA Corporation
    Version          : OpenCL 1.2 CUDA 8.0.0
    Profile          : FULL_PROFILE
    Extensions       : cl_khr_global_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_global_int32_extended_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_extended_atomics cl_khr_fp64 cl_khr_byte_addressable_store cl_khr_icd cl_khr_gl_sharing cl_nv_compiler_options cl_nv_device_attribute_query cl_nv_pragma_unroll cl_nv_d3d10_sharing cl_khr_d3d10_sharing cl_nv_d3d11_sharing cl_nv_copy_opts cl_nv_create_buffer

Platform 1.
    Name             : Intel(R) OpenCL
    Vendor           : Intel(R) Corporation
    Version          : OpenCL 1.2
    Profile          : FULL_PROFILE
    Extensions       : cl_intel_dx9_media_sharing cl_khr_3d_image_writes cl_khr_byte_addressable_store cl_khr_d3d11_sharing cl_khr_depth_images cl_khr_dx9_media_sharing cl_khr_gl_sharing cl_khr_global_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_global_int32_extended_atomics cl_khr_icd cl_khr_local_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_extended_atomics cl_khr_spir

0.0 Device name      : GeForce GTX 660
    Hardware version : OpenCL 1.2 CUDA
    Software version : 382.05
    OpenCL C version : OpenCL C 1.2
    Compute units    : 6

1.0 Device name      : Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600
    Hardware version : OpenCL 1.2
    Software version : 20.19.15.4531
    OpenCL C version : OpenCL C 1.2
    Compute units    : 20
Nvidia Machine that fails to load OpenCL
Code:
Platform 0.
    Name             : NVIDIA CUDA
    Vendor           : NVIDIA Corporation
    Version          : OpenCL 1.2 CUDA 8.0.0
    Profile          : FULL_PROFILE
    Extensions       : cl_khr_global_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_global_int32_extended_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_extended_atomics cl_khr_fp64 cl_khr_byte_addressable_store cl_khr_icd cl_khr_gl_sharing cl_nv_compiler_options cl_nv_device_attribute_query cl_nv_pragma_unroll cl_nv_d3d10_sharing cl_khr_d3d10_sharing cl_nv_d3d11_sharing cl_nv_copy_opts cl_nv_create_buffer

0.0 Device name      : GeForce GTX 1070
    Hardware version : OpenCL 1.2 CUDA
    Software version : 382.33
    OpenCL C version : OpenCL C 1.2
    Compute units    : 15
Hope that helps
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2017, 21:13   #15020  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,198
It has to be something else because all devices are sitting at index 0. When it says "Failed to load OpenCL" it most likely mean that x264 was unable to load opencl.dll from your HDD/SDD.

Check this and maybe it will help
https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...d-bc827010c321

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 3rd August 2017 at 21:18.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.