Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th February 2016, 18:39   #14201  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,193
You must use x86 version of KLNMeansCL due to installed AviSynth x86.
Run http://developer.download.nvidia.com...eviceQuery.zip to see if hd5500 has proper support for OpenCL
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2016, 19:37   #14202  |  Link
kensiko35
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
bandwidth

Hey Atak, I was shown your application from another forum guy. This is pretty amazing. I used HandBrake for a while now simply because it is much faster than many others, this is what really matters to me, speed !

I didn't try your application yet, I don't have a second powerful computer at home. But I was wandering if I should buy a Intel 8 cores CPU or get another Intel quad core. My concern is about bandwidth, I'm on powerline Ethernet here all over my house. It would be great if I could put the other computer in the garage, but I will not get more than 2 MB per second (bytes, not bites). It is pretty reliable though, unlike wifi.
kensiko35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2016, 20:46   #14203  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,193
Quote:
It would be great if I could put the other computer in the garage, but I will not get more than 2 MB per second (bytes, not bites). It is pretty reliable though, unlike wifi.
DE mode works fine even via Wi-Fi . If you can stream (watch) video file without any fps drops via your network then it should be all ok.

Quote:
I used HandBrake for a while now simply because it is much faster than many others, this is what really matters to me, speed !
Encoding preset determines speed.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 18th February 2016 at 20:53.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2016, 01:19   #14204  |  Link
kensiko35
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
DE mode works fine even via Wi-Fi . If you can stream (watch) video file without any fps drops via your network then it should be all ok.


Encoding preset determines speed.
Thanks.

So now as I see your app can use the gpu to encode ? I have a hd7800, would it be much faster than my 2500k @ 4.5 ghz ?
kensiko35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2016, 04:34   #14205  |  Link
dv8r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 25
I have 4 nodes on ethernet and I will put my laptop online via wifi at times. The wifi usually takes about 5-10 seconds longer to load the file. Not too shabby at all. Not when you consider the amount of time you're saving having multiple machines working on a file. It's a great program. I'm doing a x265 encode now at 45 fps with 1 ancient and 3 older machines. Can't beat that.
dv8r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2016, 07:18   #14206  |  Link
omegaeel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Source file could not be indexed !

I love this program, been using it for over a year. But lately I've been having an issue with the error text "Source file could not be indexed". It only comes up with DE enabled.

I've had this happen with v1.19.3, with mp4s and mkvs, Windows 10 and Windows 7. I've tried switching to a different Temp folder through Ripbot264.ini, but this seems to be ignored. I'm running it as Administrator, I can access the shared Temp from other PCs on the LAN.

What am I missing?
omegaeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2016, 14:45   #14207  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaeel View Post
I love this program, been using it for over a year. But lately I've been having an issue with the error text "Source file could not be indexed". It only comes up with DE enabled.

I've had this happen with v1.19.3, with mp4s and mkvs, Windows 10 and Windows 7. I've tried switching to a different Temp folder through Ripbot264.ini, but this seems to be ignored. I'm running it as Administrator, I can access the shared Temp from other PCs on the LAN.

What am I missing?
When you get that message run this in command console and see what happens. (post screenshot)

Change X to correct drive letter

"\\[YOUR-PC-NAME]\Ripbot264temp\Tools\AviSynth plugins\ffms\ffmsindex.exe" -f -k "X:\temp\Ripbot264temp\Job1\video.mkv"'

Quote:
So now as I see your app can use the gpu to encode ?
GPU is only used for denoising. Encoder runs purely on CPU.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 19th February 2016 at 14:48.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2016, 22:35   #14208  |  Link
omegaeel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Source file could not be indexed !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
When you get that message run this in command console and see what happens. (post screenshot)

Change X to correct drive letter

"\\[YOUR-PC-NAME]\Ripbot264temp\Tools\AviSynth plugins\ffms\ffmsindex.exe" -f -k "X:\temp\Ripbot264temp\Job1\video.mkv"'


GPU is only used for denoising. Encoder runs purely on CPU.
Screen cap: https://www.dropbox.com/s/g5obpoqsyj...encap.png?dl=0

The command did create "video.mkv.ffindex", I attempted to rerun the encode and this time a window popped up saying it could not open "info.txt", even though I saw it was there when I ran ffmsindex. In the directory "info.txt" was now gone.
omegaeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2016, 02:27   #14209  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 209
I see that Khanattila has posted an updated version.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2016, 14:43   #14210  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaeel View Post
Screen cap: https://www.dropbox.com/s/g5obpoqsyj...encap.png?dl=0

The command did create "video.mkv.ffindex", I attempted to rerun the encode and this time a window popped up saying it could not open "info.txt", even though I saw it was there when I ran ffmsindex. In the directory "info.txt" was now gone.
I asked you to use specific NETWORK path ("\\[YOUR-PC-NAME]\...). You used local path.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2016, 15:57   #14211  |  Link
bcn_246
Registered User
 
bcn_246's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 146
Just wondered, when using networked encoding is the resulting quality any lower than single machine? How exactly is the encode spread (I assume it is by segmenting the video).
bcn_246 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2016, 16:39   #14212  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,193
Quote:
Just wondered, when using networked encoding is the resulting quality any lower than single machine?
In CQ mode quality is the same. In 2-pass mode should be also almost the same due to added Bitrate Distribution Optimization
https://www.doom9.org/showthread.php...04#post1729404
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2016, 17:20   #14213  |  Link
billqs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 61
Can someone tell me where the logs are kept. I'm having trouble backing up one of my discs. Previously, I've just had to adjust something in the .ini program and it would work, but I've had no success with it. I keep getting a Demux error.
billqs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2016, 18:49   #14214  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,193
go to job folder and locate demuxlog.txt
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2016, 20:49   #14215  |  Link
billqs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
go to job folder and locate demuxlog.txt
I've attached the demuxlog.txt. Looks like there may be trouble reading the source, unless that points to something else.

Thanks for all your help! I used your program for several years and it's been a lifesaver!

EDIT: I tried cleaning the media even though it appears clean. I also tried another blu-ray drive in my PC, still getting same results.
EDIT: For some reason it didn't show the log I had uploaded so here it is:
eac3to v3.31
command line: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Ripbot 264\Tools\eac3to\eac3to.exe" "D:\" 1) 2: "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\video.mkv" -seekToIFrames 3: "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio_1_English.core.dts" -core 5: "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\5_subtitles_English_1080.sup" 6: "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\6_subtitles_Spanish_1080.sup" 1: "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\chapters.txt" -progressnumbers -log="E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\demuxlog.txt"
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M2TS, 1 video track, 2 audio tracks, 2 subtitle tracks, 1:36:53, 24p /1.001
1: Chapters, 24 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: DTS Master Audio, English, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 48kHz
(core: DTS, 5.1 channels, 1509kbps, 48kHz)
4: AC3, English, 2.0 channels, 224kbps, 48kHz
5: Subtitle (PGS), English
6: Subtitle (PGS), Spanish
Creating file "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\chapters.txt"...
[s05] Extracting subtitle track number 5...
[s06] Extracting subtitle track number 6...
[v02] Extracting video track number 2...
[a03] Extracting audio track number 3...
[a03] Extracting DTS core...
[v02] Muxing video to Matroska...
[a03] Creating file "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio_1_English.core.dts"...
[s05] Creating file "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\5_subtitles_English_1080.sup"...
[s06] Creating file "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\6_subtitles_Spanish_1080.sup"...
Reading the source file failed. <ERROR>
Aborted at file position 4269801472. <ERROR>
Attached Files
File Type: txt demuxlog.txt (1.5 KB, 4 views)

Last edited by billqs; 21st February 2016 at 06:13. Reason: To include demuxlog.txt
billqs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2016, 00:03   #14216  |  Link
omegaeel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Source file could not be indexed !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I asked you to use specific NETWORK path ("\\[YOUR-PC-NAME]\...). You used local path.
It doesn't work. The Ripbot264temp network share points to the directory with the job1 files, not the shared tools. Ripbot264.ini still lists StoreTempFilesin=TEMP
omegaeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2016, 00:58   #14217  |  Link
kwangkwang
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Hi
I am using 20 cores 40 threads (2 x E5-2660v2) to perform x265 10bit.
Unlike x264 where all cores are fully utilised, the maximum number of cores use for x265 are 16 cores. Increasing number of encoding servers has no effect to use the remaining idle 4 cores.

Is there something that I need to tweak for x265 to use all cores or is it a limit that x265 use max 16 cores?

Last edited by kwangkwang; 21st February 2016 at 01:07.
kwangkwang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2016, 03:32   #14218  |  Link
mdchaser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwangkwang View Post
Hi
I am using 20 cores 40 threads (2 x E5-2660v2) to perform x265 10bit.
Unlike x264 where all cores are fully utilised, the maximum number of cores use for x265 are 16 cores. Increasing number of encoding servers has no effect to use the remaining idle 4 cores.

Is there something that I need to tweak for x265 to use all cores or is it a limit that x265 use max 16 cores?
I may be reading this wrong but it sounds like you are trying to use two NUMA nodes on the same machine to encode? If that is the case I would recommend loading two VMs, giving them each 10 or 20 cores and set them to not cross NUMA boundaries. You will get noticeably better performance and should be able to more fully utilize your hardware. Good luck! And might I ask which settings you are using for x265? I'm using CRF 18 with the goal of getting near perfect encodes but I think the scale is different than it was with x264.
mdchaser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2016, 19:31   #14219  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,193
Code:
Fixed: EncodingClient couldn't copy tools to temp folder if user chose "StoreTempFilesIn=TEMP"
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2016, 20:31   #14220  |  Link
Ma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwangkwang View Post
I am using 20 cores 40 threads (2 x E5-2660v2) to perform x265 10bit.
Unlike x264 where all cores are fully utilised, the maximum number of cores use for x265 are 16 cores.
It could be related to commit 10983 https://bitbucket.org/multicoreware/...50a72261c308d9

x265 team tested this patch only on Linux systems. On Windows it is big slow-down change -- on 2 NUMA system with 48 logical cores up to 50% maximum speed.

There are 2 simple solutions:
1) please add '--pools 20,20' option to x265 command line,
2) you can test x265 builds from page www.msystem.waw.pl/x265 (not clean builds which are without changes) -- if you take x265 binaries from yellow background (VS 2015, version >= 1.9+15) you can run it without any changes in options.

This problem is under investigation by x265 team, so please report back what you observe.
Ma is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.