Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th October 2017, 12:11   #15201  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 48
any chance I can have a feature added?

if I could choose the core of a DTS track within an MKV it would be very helpful, and mean I don't have to use BDtoAVCHD.

at the moment it doesn't let me choose core unless its a BD structure.
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 12:25   #15202  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,242
@byteshare
Most likely one of plugins in your script causes crash in avs2yuv.exe.
For example I have noticed that TextSub (VSFilter) sometimes crashes avs2yuv.exe in DE mode.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 6th October 2017 at 12:29.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 16:29   #15203  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@byteshare
Most likely one of plugins in your script causes crash in avs2yuv.exe.
For example I have noticed that TextSub (VSFilter) sometimes crashes avs2yuv.exe in DE mode.
Yeah, what I was guessing. I'll just have to be careful with stopping the encoding server in the encoding client before I click close. Thank you.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 19:00   #15204  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 169
I get a blank decoding error window.

all it says is decoding error, with no text in the window.

looking at temp folder i found: getAVSerror

"C:
cd "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffprobe.exe" -i "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs" >> "test.log" 2>&1
"
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2017, 13:50   #15205  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,242
Can somebody send me Bluray 4k (HEVC) sample? For example whole structure with trimmed .m2ts files (less than 100 MB for each file is ok). I've noticed that eac3to added support for HEVC and I would like to check how this works.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2017, 19:24   #15206  |  Link
Wishbringer
Silent Reader
 
Wishbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 268
Quote:
017-10-12 20:00:01 : =========================[UPDATER ACTIVATED]=========================
2017-10-12 20:00:01 : Looking for correct UUID link in http://atak-snajpera.5v.pl/
2017-10-12 20:00:01 : [ERROR] http://atak-snajpera.5v.pl/ does not have correct UUID link a5e3e5d3-67da-4504-950a-4963b18b0a3a
2017-10-12 20:00:01 : Searching for UUID link with DuckDuckGo...
2017-10-12 20:00:02 : Search results...
2017-10-12 20:00:02 : No results.
Getting this since two days (haven't used RipBot for nearly a month, so don't know if error would have occured earlier.

Nevermind: Found that recent version is 1.21 and downloaded new zip from first post.

Last edited by Wishbringer; 12th October 2017 at 19:44. Reason: Solved
Wishbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2017, 17:47   #15207  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 169
hmm... i'm getting massive memory leaks in 1.21

I'm using distributed encoding, the server running Ripbot has 32gb of ram and it consumes 100% of ram to the point of entire windows becoming unstable and crashing...

I did switch to MT version of AviSynth from the tools folder.
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2017, 19:23   #15208  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 169
I had to turn off MT, otherwise the program is un-usable, it just consumes 30+GB of ram for AVS2YUV
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2017, 22:37   #15209  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 14
Hi I just updated to 1.21.0 from 1.19.6. It asked me to to update to Avisynth+ MT which I did. Now when I'm running a distributed encode I'm only getting about half the frame rate that I used to. None of the servers are running anywhere close to 100% CPU like they did before the update. Is there a new setting somewhere that I've missed?
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2017, 04:21   #15210  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 14
Sorry I didn't realize that I didn't install Avisynth+ correctly. Now that I have, all the servers appear to running properly at close to 100% utilization on all cores. Still the overall framerate appears to be lower than before the 1.21.0 update. I'm using 4 computers, an I7-2700K, I3 6100, Xeon-5450 and an AMD FX-8350. I could normally encode most movies in under an hour but now I'm atleast 25% slower.
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2017, 10:57   #15211  |  Link
pinco1117
Registered User
 
pinco1117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
Problem with Avisynth+ MT

Quote:
Originally Posted by tkwou View Post
Sorry I didn't realize that I didn't install Avisynth+ correctly. Now that I have, all the servers appear to running properly at close to 100% utilization on all cores. Still the overall framerate appears to be lower than before the 1.21.0 update. I'm using 4 computers, an I7-2700K, I3 6100, Xeon-5450 and an AMD FX-8350. I could normally encode most movies in under an hour but now I'm atleast 25% slower.
Hi Atak_Snajpera thank for this program is awesome, i used this since v1.16 and never have a problem but with Avisynth+ MT i have the same problem of tkwou when i activate "use mutiple processing threads"

https://i.imgur.com/xCnjrfo.jpg

in both version v1.21.0 and old 1.20.X the program run strange slowy and the cpu work alternate, example for 30 seconds the fps count increase, then 5 seconds the fps count remains stationary and then another 30s work again, so for the duration of all file, and the first pass is extreme slowy, but if deactivate "use mutiple processing threads" in both version all run fine without any problem.
I have reinstalled program and Avisynth+ MT 3-4 time for test but same problem, i work in 2pass mode in distribuated encoded with one i5 3570k and one i7 6700k both without overclocking and windows 10.

ps. sorry for my english i'm italian and i have used google for help me to write this, I hope I was clear.
pinco1117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2017, 12:43   #15212  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,242
@tkwou and @ pinco1117

Yes disable that option if you do not perform any heavy filtering in script (for example deinterlacing with QMTC or denoising with MDegrain).
It was my mistake that I left that option ON by default.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2017, 13:13   #15213  |  Link
pinco1117
Registered User
 
pinco1117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
Thanks very much, i now know if i use heavy filter activate it, you are the best.
pinco1117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2017, 17:42   #15214  |  Link
gabbett1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 30
I've had issues lately with Ripbot not wanting to encode. Here is what I see in the encoding server.

Encoding started...
""\\DESKTOP-PC\Ripbot264temp\tools\avs2yuv\avs2yuv.exe" -seek 0 "\\DESKTOP-PC\RipBot264temp\job1\Chunks\1.avs" -o - | "\\DESKTOP-PC\Ripbot264temp\tools\x264\x264_x64.exe" --opencl --opencl-device 0 --crf 18 --fps 24000/1001 --force-cfr --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 1424 --sar 1:1 --level 4.0 --preset veryslow --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 25000 --vbv-maxrate 25000 --stdin y4m --output "\\DESKTOP-PC\RipBot264temp\job1\Chunks\1.264" -"
error: I don't know what "video" means
(\\DESKTOP-PC\RipBot264temp\job1\Chunks\1.avs, line 1)
y4m [error]: bad sequence header magic
x264 [error]: could not open input file `-'

Encoding terminated.

Nothing has changed on my end other than some IP work. I don't think this would effect things, but instead of having a default IP string from 192.168.1.1 it's been changed to 192.168.35.1

Again, I don't think this is the issue, but felt necessary to post any changes since the program last functioned.

I'm running on Windows 7 Pro

Last edited by gabbett1; 16th October 2017 at 17:44.
gabbett1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2017, 17:52   #15215  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 14
Thanks Atak_Snajpera.
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2017, 03:10   #15216  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@tkwou and @ pinco1117

Yes disable that option if you do not perform any heavy filtering in script (for example deinterlacing with QMTC or denoising with MDegrain).
It was my mistake that I left that option ON by default.
my server is a dual xeon (12cores) with total of 24 cores/48 threads

would you leave it on or off?
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2017, 12:43   #15217  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
my server is a dual xeon (12cores) with total of 24 cores/48 threads

would you leave it on or off?
Are you using QMTC or MDegrain in your script?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2017, 04:02   #15218  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 744
RipBot264 changed his look, 4: 3 to 16: 9. Cool, new tidying up of Avisynth's tabs.
Is edge detection faster or is it my impression?
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2017, 07:51   #15219  |  Link
stasi
Registered User
 
stasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 57
OpenCL doesnīt work after Fall Creators Update. Log file says "x264 [warning]: failed to load OpenCL". Open CL Windows shows this:

Platform 0.
Name : NVIDIA CUDA
Vendor : NVIDIA Corporation
Version : OpenCL 1.2 CUDA 9.1.0
Profile : FULL_PROFILE
Extensions : cl_khr_global_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_global_int32_extended_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_extended_atomics cl_khr_fp64 cl_khr_byte_addressable_store cl_khr_icd cl_khr_gl_sharing cl_nv_compiler_options cl_nv_device_attribute_query cl_nv_pragma_unroll cl_nv_d3d10_sharing cl_khr_d3d10_sharing cl_nv_d3d11_sharing cl_nv_copy_opts cl_nv_create_buffer




0.0 Device name : GeForce GTX 960
Hardware version : OpenCL 1.2 CUDA
Software version : 387.92
OpenCL C version : OpenCL C 1.2
Compute units : 8

Edit:
Solved. I reinstalled nvidia driver (same version) and itīs working again. Seems like FCU messes up nvidia drivers. Yesterday my HTPC had problems starting Kodi after Fall Creators Update, something with DXVA. I reinstalled the nvidia driver (the same version as before FCU) and that helped. MS should call it Fail Creators Update.

Last edited by stasi; 19th October 2017 at 10:31.
stasi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2017, 10:25   #15220  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,242
I'm not even surprised. Old story. New version=new problems.
I would totally reinstall gpu drivers.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.