Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th September 2015, 05:47   #1001  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 229
tormento: I don't know if this is related, but I had corruption issues with SMDegrain that were due to having the AVSTP.dll in my plugins folder. As soon as I removed it the corruption stopped.

Last edited by LouieChuckyMerry; 28th September 2015 at 06:04.
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2015, 11:39   #1002  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 917
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouieChuckyMerry View Post
tormento: I don't know if this is related, but I had corruption issues with SMDegrain that were due to having the AVSTP.dll in my plugins folder. As soon as I removed it the corruption stopped.
AVSTP has been removed as I use MT.

Even tests with single thread were done without that library.

However:
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2015, 10:50   #1003  |  Link
Izuchi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 20
Is it possible to to serve high bit depth scripts to Virtualdub and create lossless 16-bit avi files which can then be encoded using x264 --input-depth 16? I think I know the answer, but just want to make sure.
Izuchi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2015, 11:15   #1004  |  Link
feisty2
I'm Siri
 
feisty2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 2,119
dither_out ()
__________________
If I got new ideas, will post here: https://github.com/IFeelBloated
feisty2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2015, 13:54   #1005  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,084
Quote:
Originally Posted by Izuchi View Post
Is it possible to to serve high bit depth scripts to Virtualdub and create lossless 16-bit avi files which can then be encoded using x264 --input-depth 16? I think I know the answer, but just want to make sure.
Why not just use Avs2YUV or avs4x26x to pipe high bit-depth video to x264?


Quote:
Originally Posted by feisty2 View Post
dither_out ()
I see why you have 1,226 posts...
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2015, 14:36   #1006  |  Link
Sparktank
47.952fps@71.928Hz
 
Sparktank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 822
Shouldn't you be able to encode to x264 using avs2yuv/av4x26x ?
Using Dither_out()

The documentation gives example to encode 10bit:
Code:
Dither_quantize (bitdepth=10)
Dither_out ()
Which works if you set:
Code:
avs2yuv -raw "script.avs" -o - | x264-10bit --demuxer raw --input-depth 16
VDub should not really be needed. Unless you want a lossless intermediate.
Which would probably serve better if you used FFMPEG to create ffvhuff lossless intermediate.
I haven't really used VDub in a long time, unless I test with UTVideo Codec lossless intermediates.

Quote:
ffmpeg -codec jpeg2000 -i "video.mxf" -map_metadata -1 -pix_fmt yuv444p12le -vcodec ffvhuff "output-ffvhuff-yuv444p12le.mkv"
ffmpeg supported (ffvhuff) pixel formats:
Quote:
yuv420p yuv422p yuv444p yuv411p yuv410p yuv440p

gbrp gbrp9le gbrp10le gbrp12le gbrp14le gray gray16le

yuva420p yuva422p yuva444p

gbrap

ya8

yuv420p9le yuv420p10le yuv420p12le yuv420p14le yuv420p16le
yuv422p9le yuv422p10le yuv422p12le yuv422p14le yuv422p16le
yuv444p9le yuv444p10le yuv444p12le yuv444p14le yuv444p16le

yuva420p9le yuva420p10le yuva420p16le
yuva422p9le yuva422p10le yuva422p16le
yuva444p9le yuva444p10le yuva444p16le

rgb24 bgra
__________________
Win10 (x64) | GPU Caps Viewer v1.38.2.1
Crucial M500 240GB SSD | Kingston SSDNow V300 (Marvell) 120GB | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti 2GB | 391.01 (2-23-2018)
NTSC | DVD: R1 | BD: A
Sparktank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2015, 05:56   #1007  |  Link
Izuchi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 20
Yes, I was thinking of creating some lossless intermediary files, should have been more clearer. Thanks, Sparktank I'll give that a try.
Izuchi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2015, 05:22   #1008  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouieChuckyMerry View Post
Thanks for your answer, cretindesalpes, I appreciate it. I've been slowly learning a bit here and a bit there and wanted to make sure I was putting the pieces together correctly. Another question, if I may. I updated Dither a few days ago, from v1.25.1 to v1.27.1 (I'm a bit slow) and in the process unwittingly added the avstp.dll to my plugins folder. I typically use the basic above script with SEt's MT AviSynth 2.6 like so:

Code:
SetMemoryMax(2048)
SetMTMode(3,7)
LoadPlugin("F:\[0]StandAloneApps\MeGUI-2500(core)2443(data)0.3.5(libs)[Portable]\tools\lsmash\LSMASHSource.dll")
LWLibavVideoSource("D:\Temp\[0000]ReEncTemp\TheUnbearableLightnessOfBeing[S]{1988}[720p]\OriginalVideo,OriginalAudio[ViGi].mkv")
SetMTMode(2)
SMDegrain(tr=3,thSAD=400,RefineMotion=True,Plane=0,Chroma=False,Lsb=True,Lsb_Out=True,PreFilter=2)
F=DitherPost(Mode=-1)
S=F.FastLineDarkenMod()
D=MT_MakeDiff(S,F).Dither_Convert_8_To_16()
Dither_Add16(Last,D,Dif=True,U=2,V=2)
GradFun3(Lsb_In=True,Lsb=True)
# DitherPost
Dither_Out()
This has always given me good results (except for the occasional corrupt source), but with the avstp.dll in my plugins folder the output video had nasty artifacts every few seconds. Once I figured out that the avstp.dll was the cause of the glitches I found my way to your thread and, after reading the "Short user manuel" I don't understand why the avstp.dll would cause so much trouble. To my obviously wrong understanding it should help. Or is the problem that SMDegrain and FastLineDarkenMod aren't AVSTP enabled?
was the artifacts be like http://i.imgur.com/cvt0nW9.jpg ?
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2015, 09:11   #1009  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 5,648
Just thought I'de point out that FFTW library used by eg FFT3DFilter as fftw3.dll and dftTest as libfftw3f-3.dll (same dll, just different name)
has been updated several times since the one included in dither tools. (not sure what date last update was). http://www.fftw.org/index.html


Here some update history, current version v3.3.4
Code:
FFTW 3.3.4

* New functions fftw_alignment_of (to check whether two arrays are
  equally aligned for the purposes of applying a plan) and fftw_sprint_plan
  (to output a description of plan to a string).

* Bugfix in fftw-wisdom-to-conf; thanks to Florian Oppermann for the
  bug report.

* Fixed manual to work with texinfo-5.

* Increased timing interval on x86_64 to reduce timing errors.

* Default to Win32 threads, not pthreads, if both are present.

* Various build-script fixes.

FFTW 3.3.3

* Fix deadlock bug in MPI transforms (thanks to Michael Pippig for the
  bug report and patch, and to Graham Dennis for the bug report).

* Use 128-bit ARM NEON instructions instead of 64-bits.  This change
  appears to speed up even ARM processors with a 64-bit NEON pipe.

* Speed improvements for single-precision AVX.

* Speed up planner on machines without "official" cycle counters, such as ARM.

FFTW 3.3.2

* Removed an archaic stack-alignment hack that was failing with
  gcc-4.7/i386.

* Added stack-alignment hack necessary for gcc on Windows/i386.  We
  will regret this in ten years (see previous change).
  
* Fix incompatibility with Intel icc which pretends to be gcc
  but does not support quad precision.

* make libfftw{threads,mpi} depend upon libfftw when using libtool;
  this is consistent with most other libraries and simplifies the life
  of various distributors of GNU/Linux.

FFTW 3.3.1

* Changes since 3.3.1-beta1:
  
  - Reduced planning time in estimate mode for sizes with large
    prime factors.

  - Added AVX autodetection under Visual Studio.  Thanks Carsten
    Steger for submitting the necessary code.

  - Modern Fortran interface now uses a separate fftw3l.f03 interface
    file for the long double interface, which is not supported by
    some Fortran compilers.  Provided new fftw3q.f03 interface file
    to access the quadruple-precision FFTW routines with recent
    versions of gcc/gfortran.

* Added support for the NEON extensions to the ARM ISA.  (Note to beta
  users: an ARM cycle counter is not yet implemented; please contact
  fftw@fftw.org if you know how to do it right.)

* MPI code now compiles even if mpicc is a C++ compiler; thanks to
  Kyle Spyksma for the bug report.
EDIT: Needs to be in system32 (or equiv on 64bit) as both fftw3.dll and ibfftw3f-3.dll (ibfftw3f-3.dll is name as supplied in zip).
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 3rd December 2015 at 09:24.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2015, 12:35   #1010  |  Link
AzraelNewtype
Registered User
 
AzraelNewtype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
EDIT: Needs to be in system32 (or equiv on 64bit) as both fftw3.dll and ibfftw3f-3.dll (ibfftw3f-3.dll is name as supplied in zip).
It's SysWOW64 on 64-bit OS... for the 32-bit dlls. If you're doing 64-bit avs, you put the 64-bit versions into system32 still. I'm only spelling it out because it's hilariously confusing.

Thanks Microsoft.
AzraelNewtype is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2015, 13:53   #1011  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 5,648
Thank you AzraelNewtype.

Quote:
It's hilariously confusing.

Thanks Microsoft.
Another MS sweetie,

According to MS, Your System drive is the one you boot to, and your Boot drive is the one your system is on !

Always good for a giggle, is MS.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2015, 17:21   #1012  |  Link
creaothceann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 360
Does it have to be in System/SYSWOW64, or can it also be in a directory included in %PATH%?
creaothceann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2015, 17:51   #1013  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by creaothceann View Post
Does it have to be in System/SYSWOW64, or can it also be in a directory included in %PATH%?
The latter also works.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2015, 11:48   #1014  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by real.finder View Post
was the artifacts be like http://i.imgur.com/cvt0nW9.jpg ?
It's difficult to tell by your screenshot because I never encoded any anime with the AVSTP.dll issue, but it looks very similar. For my non-anime encodes, it looked like frost or ice (white artifacts) on the edges of images in the frame and was especially noticeable when there was action (camera pans, movement, etc.).
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2015, 19:44   #1015  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouieChuckyMerry View Post
It's difficult to tell by your screenshot because I never encoded any anime with the AVSTP.dll issue, but it looks very similar. For my non-anime encodes, it looked like frost or ice (white artifacts) on the edges of images in the frame and was especially noticeable when there was action (camera pans, movement, etc.).
the screenshot from pan too

and didn't happened in all video, it happened in ED in this frame only, and in avs 64 (with setmtmode) without AVSTP, and after I see it in the final encode I try to reproduce it but it didn't reproduced with many tries
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by real.finder; 4th December 2015 at 19:57.
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2015, 03:22   #1016  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by real.finder View Post
the screenshot from pan too and didn't happened in all video, it happened in ED in this frame only, and in avs 64 (with setmtmode) without AVSTP, and after I see it in the final encode I try to reproduce it but it didn't reproduced with many tries
If you can't reproduce it then perhaps it was just a one-time occurrence? I've experienced, very rarely, artifacts because the source file was corrupted, possibly a bad mux or a digital glitch.
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2015, 12:29   #1017  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouieChuckyMerry View Post
If you can't reproduce it then perhaps it was just a one-time occurrence? I've experienced, very rarely, artifacts because the source file was corrupted, possibly a bad mux or a digital glitch.
I tried with the same source and script
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2015, 05:44   #1018  |  Link
bxyhxyh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 347
Hello, guys

If I use dither_resize16(1280,720,csp="YV24") on 1080p clip, this works ok.

I always resized chroma and luma separately before.
Are they same?
bxyhxyh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2015, 07:05   #1019  |  Link
Desbreko
Registered User
 
Desbreko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 55
Yes, that'll be identical to resizing the chroma separately like this:

Code:
y = Dither_resize16(1280,720, u=1, v=1)
u = UToY8().Dither_resize16(1280,720, src_left=0.25)
v = VToY8().Dither_resize16(1280,720, src_left=0.25)
YToUV(u,v,y)
Resizing the chroma separately as Y8 clips is useful if you're using AviSynth's resizers or something else like nnedi3_rpow2 instead of Dither_resize16 on it, but otherwise, it's simpler and probably also faster to just use the csp option.
__________________
Twitter, AviSynth scripts
Desbreko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2015, 08:01   #1020  |  Link
fvisagie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 586
Quote:
Originally Posted by Desbreko View Post
Resizing the chroma separately as Y8 clips is useful if you're using AviSynth's resizers or something else like nnedi3_rpow2 instead of Dither_resize16 on it, but otherwise, it's simpler and probably also faster to just use the csp option.
Please explain in what situations one would want to do one of these (separately resize or use the csp option), and why?

Thanks,
François
fvisagie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
color banding, deblocking, noise reduction

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.