Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th March 2009, 02:58   #2001  |  Link
pacificdune
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
BD Rebuilder only runs single threaded...

Hello!

I posted this before, but seems that everyone missed my post, or at least nobody knoew the answer...

I'm new here, but have been working with BD Rebuilder for several weeks. My current versions are BD Rebuilder 0.20.03, ffdshow 2744. When I first started working with the program I would get 100% utilization on 4 threads. Now I only seem to be getting 1 thread utilized and it runs painfully slow for that reason.

Does anyone have any insight on how I may be able to fix this?

Cheers!

PD
pacificdune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 03:51   #2002  |  Link
datman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 308
2 films, Hunt for the red october and the jumper the audio is not synced with the picture. I have never seen this before. I tried to used the delay in tsmuxer but had no sucess.


I restarted the computer and it prompted me to do a check disk and ran through and deleted thousands of orphaned files. Everything seems to be ok. This is the 2nd time I've been through this with the chk dsk

Last edited by datman; 12th March 2009 at 04:05.
datman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 03:54   #2003  |  Link
archie_here
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by archie_here View Post
I am using Windows XP Pro.
When I use the script created by BD-RB, I am getting not able to play the avs script in MPC and i get a script error: Directshowsource does not have a named argument "framecount" (E:\WORKING\WORKFILES\VID_00141.AVS, line 2)

If I take the framecount out, I am able to play the script on MPC without problem.

Both ways BD-RB is failing to encode like below.

http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...postcount=1955
any insights guys? I definitely want to try BD-RB.
archie_here is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 05:04   #2004  |  Link
smnckl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: By the Yellow Brick Road
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by archie_here
I am using Windows XP Pro.
When I use the script created by BD-RB, I am getting not able to play the avs script in MPC and i get a script error: Directshowsource does not have a named argument "framecount" (E:\WORKING\WORKFILES\VID_00141.AVS, line 2)

If I take the framecount out, I am able to play the script on MPC without problem.

Both ways BD-RB is failing to encode like below.

http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...postcount=1955
Quote:
Originally Posted by archie_here View Post
any insights guys? I definitely want to try BD-RB.
I have just tried with one of the VID_XXXXX.AVS files that I have saved from an earlier rebuild. Tested on both Windows XP SP3 and Windows Vista.

MPC-HC v1.2.908.0 handles the AVS file fine, tho without audio as expected.

1. Which version of MPC do you have installed?
2. Have you configured the filters under "View/Options..."?
3. Have you installed any external filters (which can be found on Sourceforge, on the same download page as MPC-HC itself?

I don't know why it does not work for you -- maybe you could try deleting the MPC folder and unzip again from the archive you downloaded. If it is not the v1.2.908.0 package,use Google to find that and try again.

Good luck.
__________________
Vista SP1 32-bit w/4GB RAM
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.23GHz
nVidia GeForce 8400GS w/512MB RAM
smnckl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 05:21   #2005  |  Link
smnckl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: By the Yellow Brick Road
Posts: 58
@archie_here

Quote:
Originally Posted by archie_here

[22:13:37] BD Rebuilder v0.20.03 (beta)
- Source: 35990120_FEWGOODMEN
- Input BD size: 36.83 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:18:01.272]
- Target BD size: 4.27 GB
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Resuming from previously started job.
[22:13:38] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [22:13:38] Reencoding: VID_00141 (1 of 1)
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
[22:13:41] - Failed video encode, aborted

[Options]
MODE=1
QUICK_EXTRAS=0
PRIORITY_CLASS=1
RESIZE=0
TARGET_SIZE=4369
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
TRELLIS=1
COLOR_BOOST=0
RESIZE_1080=0
DTS_REENCODE=1
AC3_REENCODE=1
AC3_640=0
AVCHD=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=1
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=1
ENCODER=0
VERBOSE_STATUS=0
[Paths]
SOURCE_PATH=E:\FGM\35990120_FEWGOODMEN\
WORKING_PATH=E:\WORKING\
I see that you are trying to shrink a 36.83GB movie down to a DVD5. Are you trying to keep the DTS soundtrack? If so, I believe that would not work as it would take up almost one-third of the DVD5. That might be the problem. Please provide more info about what you are trying to do.

To those who know better, please correct me if I am wrong.

@jdobbs

Could I suggest a short write-up on the switches/parameters in the BDREBUILDER.INI, appended to the first post, so that there can be no doubt as to what each switch does.

Or maybe someone else could do the write-up and have it made a sticky.
__________________
Vista SP1 32-bit w/4GB RAM
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.23GHz
nVidia GeForce 8400GS w/512MB RAM
smnckl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 06:48   #2006  |  Link
GaPony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacificdune View Post
Hello!

I posted this before, but seems that everyone missed my post, or at least nobody knoew the answer...

I'm new here, but have been working with BD Rebuilder for several weeks. My current versions are BD Rebuilder 0.20.03, ffdshow 2744. When I first started working with the program I would get 100% utilization on 4 threads. Now I only seem to be getting 1 thread utilized and it runs painfully slow for that reason.

Does anyone have any insight on how I may be able to fix this?

Cheers!

PD
I really don't know what to tell you about this... I've used every version of BD-Rebuilder since 17.11 and have changed through several versions of FFDShow, AviSynth, and Matroska Splitter... All four cores are always at 100% during encoding, and not so much during other phases of the copy process. I use a Q9650 with 8gb RAM...for what its worth.

I run at normal priority, as opposed to Idle priority, but I doubt that makes much difference unless maybe there would be a higher priority task running at the same time.

You might take a look at all the processes and services that you have running to see what might be pulling priority from BD-Rebuilder and its components.
GaPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 10:58   #2007  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by archie_here View Post
any insights guys? I definitely want to try BD-RB.
You are using an old verion of AVISYNTH. From the CHANGES.TXT file:

Code:
January 20th, 2009 - v0.18.2
- PLEASE NOTE:  Starting with this version, BD Rebuilder
  REQUIRES AVISYNTH v2.57 or above. If you do not have it 
  installed, please download it from: 
  http://www.jdobbs.net/freeware/Avisynth_257.exe
  and install it.  BD-RB will not work with older
  versions of AVISYNTH.
It's also listed in the first post of this thread:

Quote:
2. Download and install AVISYNTH 2.57 or above. If you are a DVD-RB user, it is compatible, so no worry. It is required for BD Rebuilder to work. AVISYNTH v2.57 can be downloaded from http://www.jdobbs.net/freeware/Avisynth_257.exe or from http://www.avisynth.org.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 12th March 2009 at 11:03.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 11:05   #2008  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,033
[Deleted, repeat]
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 12th March 2009 at 11:07.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 11:11   #2009  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by jewish View Post
In ffdshow video decoder configuration its the first option - H.264/AVC.

I changed it from libavcodec to ffmpeg-mt.

I then continued Kung fu Panda to the end and burned to re-writable and it plays fine in my samsung 1500.

This was a full back up as I only do full disk back up to BD25.

Kind regards.
Odd. I don't even have that as a choice. I can only choose between LIBAVCODEC and DISABLED. Maybe I need to upgrade?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 11:47   #2010  |  Link
Biffa001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biffa001 View Post
just treid this and still getting the same x264.exe crash

Any other suggestions please as this excellent piece of s/w is just what I need!
I've updated AVISynth to the latest 2.58 version and tried again - still no joy, the same x264.exe crash.

- I've noticed in the BD_Rebuilder settings menu that ffmpeg is greyed out and only x264 is available to select - is that a problem?


- I've also noticed that when BD_Rebuilder gets to this point:

Quote:
11:20:25] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [11:20:25] Collecting video information [00000]
- Video: 1920x1080, 23.976fps
- Bitrate: 3,171 Kbs
- [11:20:25] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 2
shouldn't Haali and FFDshow bee seen in the taskbar, as they aren't?

Any other suggestions please ? Thanks for your help, it's appreciated, hope we get to the bottom of this!

Last edited by Biffa001; 12th March 2009 at 12:22. Reason: more info
Biffa001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 13:44   #2011  |  Link
espinha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
It happens a strange thing to me, with vista I work very weel with BD Rebuilder ( use it on 4 ou 5 to shrink to BD 25 and all work fine ).

I now format my pc and have XP64 version and when I start BDR gives this error :

[13:37:45] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [13:37:45] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00081]
- [13:37:45] Reencoding: VID_00081 (1 of 3)
- [13:38:18] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00110]
- [13:38:21] Reencoding: VID_00110 (2 of 3)
- [13:40:29] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00011]
- Error in attempt to extract audio/subs.
[13:52:37] - Failed to retrieve audio, aborted

and simply stop.


please help
espinha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 14:30   #2012  |  Link
Shuttle99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
I've had the same problem with X264 locking up on the same movie 3 times so last night I tried to set in ffdshow x264 to ffmpeg-mt but it was not an option so I looked for a new version of ffdshow and there was a new version so I installed it and now it has ffmpeg-mt as an option. So I set it to ffmpeg-mt and first try and it completed and no lockup on the same movie that locked up 3 times in a row. So for some reason it does work and it also seems to be faster taking about an hour less time.

Last edited by Shuttle99; 12th March 2009 at 14:32.
Shuttle99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 16:51   #2013  |  Link
sholweger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Audio sync question....

I've only run into problems with audio sync on movies where the main movie is spread out over multiple m2ts files. I've tried using tsmuxer first to create a new blu-ray folder with the movie only put into 1 m2ts file thinking that would help and was wrong. 2 specific movies I have tried are Hancock and My Best Friend's Girl and the audio sync difference is significant by end of movie.

Please advise....thanks!
sholweger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 17:26   #2014  |  Link
pacificdune
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaPony View Post
I really don't know what to tell you about this... I've used every version of BD-Rebuilder since 17.11 and have changed through several versions of FFDShow, AviSynth, and Matroska Splitter... All four cores are always at 100% during encoding, and not so much during other phases of the copy process. I use a Q9650 with 8gb RAM...for what its worth.

I run at normal priority, as opposed to Idle priority, but I doubt that makes much difference unless maybe there would be a higher priority task running at the same time.

You might take a look at all the processes and services that you have running to see what might be pulling priority from BD-Rebuilder and its components.
Thanks for the reply...

The other processes are not consuming anything and my CPU utilization runs at 25%. I'm using a Q9450, but don't think processor or memory is making a difference. I am looking through all of the ffdshow settings and there are places where you can set the number of threads to use, but those do not seem to make a difference. I am thinking of deinstalling and then reinstalling everything.

If anyone else has any input it would be much appreciated!

PD
pacificdune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 18:09   #2015  |  Link
jewish
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shuttle99 View Post
I've had the same problem with X264 locking up on the same movie 3 times so last night I tried to set in ffdshow x264 to ffmpeg-mt but it was not an option so I looked for a new version of ffdshow and there was a new version so I installed it and now it has ffmpeg-mt as an option. So I set it to ffmpeg-mt and first try and it completed and no lockup on the same movie that locked up 3 times in a row. So for some reason it does work and it also seems to be faster taking about an hour less time.
Glad it worked for you mate.
jewish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 18:10   #2016  |  Link
jewish
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Odd. I don't even have that as a choice. I can only choose between LIBAVCODEC and DISABLED. Maybe I need to upgrade?
You definately need the upgrade mate.

Last edited by jewish; 12th March 2009 at 19:11.
jewish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 18:25   #2017  |  Link
jewish
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 14
Hi jdobbs and everyone else.

I still had a few films - Mr and Mrs Smith/ID4/FF4-Silver Surfer where it would fail to encode, eg;

[12:19:42] BD Rebuilder v0.20.03 (beta)
- Source: MRMRSSMITH_F1
- Input BD size: 31.79 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:26:33.493]
- Target BD size: 22.90 GB
[12:19:43] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [12:19:43] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00001]
- [12:27:15] Collecting video information [00001]
- Video: 1920x1080, 23.976fps
- Bitrate: 20,511 Kbs
- [12:27:15] Reencoding: VID_00001, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
[12:27:17] - Failed video encode, aborted


So since i had a few other codecs on my system which is Vista Ultimate i did some house cleaning.

I uninstalled Vista Codecs Pack and any others i could find. Regcleaned. Rebooted. Installed K-Lite Mega Codec Pack 470. Installed 472 update. Rebooted.

Trying Mr and Mrs Smith again and it has not failed within the first few mins as it did before. Going on 6 hours now and all going fine so far.

[12:52:00] BD Rebuilder v0.20.03 (beta)
- Source: MRMRSSMITH_F1
- Input BD size: 31.79 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:26:33.493]
- Target BD size: 22.90 GB
[12:52:04] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [12:52:04] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00001]
- [12:59:41] Collecting video information [00001]
- Video: 1920x1080, 23.976fps
- Bitrate: 19,486 Kbs
- [12:59:41] Reencoding: VID_00001, Pass 1 of 2
- [15:52:58] Reencoding: VID_00001, Pass 2 of 2



This encode failure has (i think) to do with the different codec packages people have on their PC`s.

Hope this helps everyone with "encode failed".

Will update when the encode has finished.

Kind regards all.

Last edited by jewish; 12th March 2009 at 19:17.
jewish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 18:44   #2018  |  Link
Elesias
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by stef73 View Post
the changeling plays perfecly on my bd35 with 1.3 european firmware and on ps3
I was wondering : in ffdshow video decoder configuration, in "Codecs" for VC-1, what decoder do you have ?

Mine is wmv9.
Elesias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 19:14   #2019  |  Link
GaPony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biffa001 View Post
shouldn't Haali and FFDshow bee seen in the taskbar, as they aren't?
FFDShow won't show up in the taskbar if you're working with VC-1 files... there's nothing for it to do if you have used "disabled" or "wmv9" for the VC-1 setting.
GaPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 19:15   #2020  |  Link
Lif3styl3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 28
Hi,

so the next bd which won't work fine. i'am ripping one blu ray a day.
So, many reencoding procedures were working fine, but for the last few versions, no reencoding worked.

Today Reencoding of BAADER_MAINHOF_COMPLEX Results in an Error 8.

Don't know what it stands for. I have done a movie only copy, with all abailable langues and subtitles.

Any ideas ??
Lif3styl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.