Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th January 2009, 20:19   #7921  |  Link
omf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by rebkell View Post
Actually, a negative delay will cut off the first part of an audio stream and a positive delay will pad silence at the start of an audio file.
Makes sense, and the following command line had the desired result:

eac3to input.wav output.aac -28700ms

Thanks for the assist.
omf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 20:27   #7922  |  Link
Nullity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
eac3to v3.04 released

http://madshi.net/eac3to.zip

Code:
* video track framerates are now shown with up to 3 decimals, if necessary
* m2ts/TS framerate is determined by interpreting video track timestamps
* m2ts/TS framerate is displayed in the format description (if available)
* warning is shown if container timestamps don't match video framerate
* warning is shown if video bitstream has a non-standard framerate
* video without framerate information: container framerate is used
* video without framerate information: framerate can be set (e.g. "-23.976")
* video without framerate information: new framerate is written to bitstream
* remaining non-fixed audio delay is now shown in log
* command prompt colors are restored after eac3to has run through
* fixed: 2-pass processing for stripping zero bytes sometimes crashed
* fixed: CA (Conditional Access) tracks were shown as "Unknown audio track"
Thanks madshi! I really appreciate all your work.
Nullity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 21:59   #7923  |  Link
n0mag!c
use 'r'
 
n0mag!c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
eac3to v3.04 released
* video without framerate information: new framerate is written to bitstream
Thanks a lot!

Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Well, there is a separate way to do simple audio delays. Simply do e.g. "eac3to source.ac3 dest.ac3 +960ms". The "edit" option is not meant to be used for simple delays.
Thanks for the tip! Your programme is real multifunctional!
n0mag!c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 23:16   #7924  |  Link
peterjcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Flowerday View Post
It doesn't support multichannel flac in mkv at all.
Quite right. Furthermore, you can't put FLAC in a TS/M2TS, so even if the NMTs could play multichannel FLAC they could run into MKV overhead issues.

FLAC is not a solution for anything but a PC at the moment.
peterjcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 23:44   #7925  |  Link
ron spencer
DVD Magistrate
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sodor
Posts: 988
I just bought arcsoft....

when I try to have eac3to decode dts with arcsoft decoders I get:

"the arcsoft decoder does not seem to work"


I tried the fixes posted here (PATH, etc.). Version I have is 2.1.6.126.

any ideas with this?
ron spencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2009, 01:24   #7926  |  Link
Chumbo
Registered User
 
Chumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
eac3to v3.04 released

http://madshi.net/eac3to.zip

Code:
...* command prompt colors are restored after eac3to has run through...
Appreciate you squeezing this one in. Thank you.
__________________
Chumbo
Chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2009, 08:12   #7927  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterjcat View Post
Quite right. Furthermore, you can't put FLAC in a TS/M2TS, so even if the NMTs could play multichannel FLAC they could run into MKV overhead issues.

FLAC is not a solution for anything but a PC at the moment.
As far as I've been told, the new HDI Dune players can play MKV multichannel FLAC, also they're supposed to play external FLAC tracks in combination with TS/m2ts video. Also DivX7 has just been released and officially uses the MKV container now. DivX7 certification will require support of the MKV container. So there's hope for improved MKV and maybe also FLAC support.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ron spencer View Post
I just bought arcsoft....

when I try to have eac3to decode dts with arcsoft decoders I get:

"the arcsoft decoder does not seem to work"

I tried the fixes posted here (PATH, etc.). Version I have is 2.1.6.126.
There's been two tricks suggested to make it work. One was changing the path. The other one was manually registering some specific DirectShow filters. Search for "regsvr32" in this thread.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2009, 11:29   #7928  |  Link
williewonton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
madshi

Would be interested in your assessent of he Dune HD player you have ordered.

Let us all know the new thread you have opened for the device, and how you have found it's performance.

It looks good.
williewonton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2009, 12:47   #7929  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,506
madshi, what about adding option to downmix to 6.1ch (-down7)?
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2009, 12:55   #7930  |  Link
Paddy97
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 70
Is it possible when retreiving the features of a bluray disc to get more then 8? I am trying to get a short film from Pixars Wall-E and since there are several playlists of the main feature film due to different languages the short film that is 7 minutes never makes it to the list when I run eac3to E: ( thats the bluray drive name ). It lists only the first 8 and the shortest feature is 24 minutes that it lists.

Any trick or switch I can use?
Paddy97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2009, 13:15   #7931  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,506
Load the .mpls file directly in eac3to.
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2009, 15:07   #7932  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,217
Originally Posted by asarian
I'm not even entirely sure eac3to is causing it (though I'm fair certain it does); but when extracting the VC-1 stream of the American Gangster Blu-Ray, which is annoyingly split over dozens of m2ts files, I get the movie just fine, but the 'total time' index is off. Which is to say, it is set to the length of the first part (~13 mins). Even though the movie plays/streams in full, I can't seek (PS3 = 'Go To') beyond the 13 minutes marker.


Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
There's not enough information for me to help. What exactly did you ask eac3to to do and what other tools did you use to create a PS3 compatible file?
Simple. I asked eac3to to combine and extract a the main VC-1 stream, like:

eac3to 1) 2: c:\video\amg.vc1

I then remux with tsMuxeR, as I always do. Seems like each of the multipart m2ts files has its own duration index (or so it seems). As a result, the length of the entire movie is set to the length of the first part (~13 mins).
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2009, 15:10   #7933  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paddy97 View Post
Is it possible when retreiving the features of a bluray disc to get more then 8? I am trying to get a short film from Pixars Wall-E and since there are several playlists of the main feature film due to different languages the short film that is 7 minutes never makes it to the list when I run eac3to E: ( thats the bluray drive name ). It lists only the first 8 and the shortest feature is 24 minutes that it lists.

Any trick or switch I can use?
I usually just look at the length of the m2ts. The "Burn-E" short-movie (if that's the one you meant) resides all in 1 m2ts, and is ~3G in length.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2009, 15:17   #7934  |  Link
alc0re
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 91
That's not what he meant. Burn-E is one of 2 shorts on the Wall-E bluray...there's a seperate Pixar Shorts bluray that has all of pixars short animated features on it...and it has more than 8 playlists on it.
alc0re is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 02:42   #7935  |  Link
asc28
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 31
Encoding issues w/ Sin City Nordic Blu-Ray DTS-MA?
Quote:
eac3to v3.04
command line: eac3to 00009.m2ts 3:C:\sin.mp4
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M2TS, 1 video track, 2 audio tracks, 4 subtitle tracks, 2:03:59, 24p /1.001
1: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
2: AC3, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz
3: DTS Master Audio, 7.1 (strange setup) channels, 24 bits, 48khz
(core: DTS, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 1509kbps, 48khz)
4: Subtitle (PGS)
5: Subtitle (PGS)
6: Subtitle (PGS)
7: Subtitle (PGS)
CAUTION: Decoding this track with ArcSoft results in low volume. <WARNING>
[a03] Extracting audio track number 3...
[a03] Decoding with ArcSoft DTS Decoder...
[a03] Encoding AAC <0.50> with NeroAacEnc...
[a03] The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 24 bits.
Video track 1 contains 178368 frames.
eac3to processing took 1 hour, 32 minutes.
Done.
Is Arcsoft not doing the job right...should I use something different?
asc28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 13:50   #7936  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,506
It's a known issue with the decoder.

Only thing thing you can do is send a sample to ArcSoft and ask them to fix their decoder.

btw, you should get the Japanese blu-ray of Sin City. It's way better.
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 14:01   #7937  |  Link
jfcarbel
Programmer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 484
REMOVED, for some reason my post got done twice.

Last edited by jfcarbel; 20th January 2009 at 14:18.
jfcarbel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 14:02   #7938  |  Link
jfcarbel
Programmer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
All of this just extracts without changes (apart from eventually removing dialnorm information) and doesn't require any 3rd party software.
The above was in response to a question about what 3rd party software is needed for:

- can extract AC3 stream from Blu-Ray TrueHD/AC3 tracks
- can extract DTS core from DTS-HD tracks

My followup question then, when would the ArcSoft DTS decoder be needed? Is this just when we need to re-encode the DTS to maybe a lower bitrate? And if so then I assume that task would then also require the SurCode DVD–DTS Encoder.

So if need to re-encode DTS for lower bitrate, then requires both: ArcSoft and SurCode - correct?

What is used for AC3 re-encoding? I am familiar with AC3 5.1 but what is (E-)AC3? From my reading it seems Nero is best for AC3 decode and second best is libav/ffmpeg - correct?

Can TrueHD be converted to AC3 5.1 and does this require any 3rd party software?

Sorry, just want to confirm I understand whats needed with this tool. I think I am almost there

UPDATE: Should I thought of WikiPedia on that (E-)AC3. I found the below:

(E-)AC3 = Dolby Digital Plus:
With the built in codec of Nero 7 Showtime 3.10.1.0 with the Blu-Ray/HD-DVD Video plugin, eac3to can successfully decode E-AC3 audio using the Showtime decoder and encode it as anything, FLAC, WAV, AC3, DTS, whatever.

Last edited by jfcarbel; 20th January 2009 at 14:16.
jfcarbel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 14:06   #7939  |  Link
asc28
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by nautilus7 View Post
It's a known issue with the decoder.

Only thing thing you can do is send a sample to ArcSoft and ask them to fix their decoder.

btw, you should get the Japanese blu-ray of Sin City. It's way better.
So ArcSoft has always decoded ALL DTS-MA tracks w/ incorrect volume? Does Sonic (or anyone else) do it correctly?

The JAP Blu-Ray only has 5.1 sound, so the Nordic's audio is superior. I'll be combining it w/ video from JAP.
asc28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 14:25   #7940  |  Link
jfcarbel
Programmer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrNein View Post
I do not have experience with Windows 7 and Nero 7 however, confirm the following files exist and that the *.ax is registered (i.e. re-register it).

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\DSFilter\NeAudio2.ax
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\DSFilter\NeEacDec.dll

Also, the plugin license is not strictly required as other licenses encompass the audio functionality, such as Ultra Edition. As said previous, I think the best option is to install Nero 7 Micro with appropriate license and then add NeEacDec.dll as above. This achieves a minimal install of what remains a great disc writing program without the clutter.
On this note, does anyone know if its possible with the ArcSoft DTS Decoder to do similar.

That is, install the full version but then remove all its filters except for the one that eacto needs. I don't mind getting ArcSoft TotalMedia Theatre but I fear all its filters will gunk up my other software like PowerDVD, ProShow Gold. Anyone have any experience with installing a Lite version or have a batch script that can unregister all the unneeded filters except for the one eacto needs?

Also curious, do people have scripts that load/unload filters based on tools that may need them? That way, they are loaded when needed and removed when task is completed.

I suppose that maybe eacto is coded to strictly build its graph manually to force its use of a specific filter. But I am not well versed in all this graph, DS Filters, codecs to know for sure. I just know that installing one program can hijack another programs use of its filters that it installed for a specific task. What a nightmare - DLL hell for codecs
jfcarbel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.