Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th January 2009, 01:21   #7881  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,391
Would it be possible to add a new command line option, say -plain, that outputs chapters with only the timestamps, one on each line?
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2009, 04:30   #7882  |  Link
Jeff Flowerday
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 150
Strat Pack Concert on Blu-Ray has the multi-channel AC3 and DTS MA being reported as 5.0 by eac3to. Apparently missing LFE channel.

Madshi: Thought it was a little weird so I've attached a 40 MB clip, just so you could confirm.


http://www.flowerdayconsulting.com/Misc/strat.zip

I got around it by forcing 6 channels. madflac didn't like the result with only 5 channels.
Jeff Flowerday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2009, 09:43   #7883  |  Link
piratburner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jom View Post
DrNein - Good shout.


C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Ahead\DSFilter>regsvr32 NeAudio2.ax

C:\>eac3to -test
eac3to (v3.03) is up to date
Nero Audio Decoder (Nero 7) works fine
ArcSoft DTS Decoder doesn't seem to be installed
... etc
Thanks all for the tips ! :-) eac3to is up and running on windows 7
piratburner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2009, 15:44   #7884  |  Link
Chumbo
Registered User
 
Chumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 585
@madshi,
Just fyi, I just grabbed the latest Matroska splitter and, after the install, decided to run -test and go this:
Code:
Haali Matroska Muxer (2009-01-10) is installed
  There's a new version (2009-01-11) available  <WARNING>
  http://haali.net/mkv  <WARNING>
It may not even be an issue with eac3to, but wanted to let you know. Also, note the "<WARNING>" in the log. This is fine on-screen and only shows up in the log.
__________________
Chumbo
Chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2009, 16:47   #7885  |  Link
LessThanJake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 30
madshi, does eac3to remove some for decoding unnecessary nal unit types, such as access unit delimiter, or multiple sps/pps nalus, when extracting an avc-stream from an BD-m2ts to a raw-stream, or is it a 1:1 extraction?

e.g.
eac3to src.m2ts 1: dest.h264

greets
LTJ
LessThanJake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2009, 17:34   #7886  |  Link
Jeff Flowerday
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chumbo View Post
@madshi,
Just fyi, I just grabbed the latest Matroska splitter and, after the install, decided to run -test and go this:
Code:
Haali Matroska Muxer (2009-01-10) is installed
  There's a new version (2009-01-11) available  <WARNING>
  http://haali.net/mkv  <WARNING>
It may not even be an issue with eac3to, but wanted to let you know. Also, note the "<WARNING>" in the log. This is fine on-screen and only shows up in the log.
Haali website and file dates are different. Nothing Madshi can do about this. It's been discussed a few pages back.
Jeff Flowerday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2009, 21:42   #7887  |  Link
n0mag!c
use 'r'
 
n0mag!c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 230
is this a bug?

Invalid edit format "edit=0:00:00,960ms".
Invalid edit format "edit=0:00:00.000,960ms".
Invalid edit format "edit=0:00:00.001,960ms".
Invalid edit format "edit=0:00:00.960,960ms".

command line: eac3to.exe g3.ac3 g4.ac3 -edit=0:00:00.961,960ms
----------------------------------------------------------------
AC3, 5.1 channels, 2:02:34, 448kbps, 48khz
Editing (E-)AC3...
Creating file "g4.ac3"...
eac3to processing took 11 seconds.
Done.
n0mag!c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 00:23   #7888  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,170
perhaps you have to use '+' in that case, ',+960'
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 00:24   #7889  |  Link
Chumbo
Registered User
 
Chumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Flowerday View Post
Haali website and file dates are different. Nothing Madshi can do about this. It's been discussed a few pages back.
Gotcha, thanks for the info. Missed that one.
__________________
Chumbo
Chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 00:24   #7890  |  Link
sidekick2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterjcat View Post
DD+ on Blu-ray is entirely different from DD+ on HD DVD and there is really no way to convert between them. You'll have to make do with the AC3 track, or else expand the HD DVD DD+ out to LPCM.
Hmm... shouldn't this be a feature for the awesome eac3to?

Madshi, how about a conversion option from hd-dvd dd+ to bd version? I would assume it'd be similar to the thd+ac3, as it looks like dd+ for blu-ray needs the core as well. I would assume this would be loss less to convert from dd+ to dd+ blu-ray fmt.

Thanks!

Last edited by sidekick2; 18th January 2009 at 00:27.
sidekick2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 03:33   #7891  |  Link
dat720
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 870
madshi again awesome work, i cant praise eac3to enough, coupla quick questions:

Are you able to implement a version check? that at runtime checks your download site for a newer version and notifies with a beep or blue text or something...

And do you ever intend on implementing audio packing to mkv container with the video stream?
dat720 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 03:40   #7892  |  Link
peterjcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidekick2 View Post
Hmm... shouldn't this be a feature for the awesome eac3to?

Madshi, how about a conversion option from hd-dvd dd+ to bd version? I would assume it'd be similar to the thd+ac3, as it looks like dd+ for blu-ray needs the core as well. I would assume this would be loss less to convert from dd+ to dd+ blu-ray fmt.

Thanks!
eac3to is indeed awesome but it relies on external encoders and as far as I know there isn't a freely available encoder for Blu-ray DD+, like there is for AC3 (unless you have a handy $2900 for the official Dolby encoder). If we could encode DD+/TrueHD/DTS-HD then the world would be a much better place!
peterjcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 04:09   #7893  |  Link
TM2-Megatron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
The external software is what's getting me, as well. Is there any alternative to the Nero HD-DVD/Blu-Ray plug-in... that's not even for sale, anymore.

I've been contemplating the Surcode DTS plug-in for a while, now; but the actual advantage over AC-3 (which I can already encode through Vegas) isn't worth the money, for what I do.

I agree, though, TrueHD and DTS-HD encoders would be great.
TM2-Megatron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 04:48   #7894  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,416
For what TrueHD and DTS-HD if we have FLAC?
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 07:01   #7895  |  Link
dat720
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 870
What about the AV recievers that can natively decode the DTS and AC3 varients?

Not everyone watches movies on a PC....
dat720 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 08:25   #7896  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExSport View Post

And do you plan it for the future versions if it is easy to implement it? I mean piping.
Your application is one of few which can recode DTS properly
I don't plan that right now. Due to how eac3to is designed, it's difficult to implement input piping. Output is easy, but input is not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Devrethman View Post
For some reason when rip blu-rays with eac3to mplayer thinks the end of file is about 4 seconds in. If I run the files through mkvmerge, they work, but if I try to go straight from eac3to to mplayer/mencoder, it always stops around 4 seconds in. Is this normal?
Please try playing the file with Haali's MKV splitter. Does that play fine? If both mkvtoolnix and Haali's MKV splitter can read the files fine then it's probably a bug in mplayer/mencoder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidekick2 View Post
I'm not sure if this is a format issue, eac3to, or tsmuxer... I've extracted the eac3 audio from Bourne Identity HD-DVD, and also created a normal ac3 conversion from the eac3.

No errors in any applications, but my dd+ track doesn't play on the disk in a stand alone or ps3.

In tsmuxer, I have the vc1 file, .ac3 file, .eac3 file, and subtitles. It sees it no problem as an dolby digital+ file, and everything works as it should, creating the blu-ray disk structure.

Is dd+ broken in tsmuxer as well, or is eac3to not outputting a flavor of eac3 that tsmuxer likes, or???

I'm using eac3to 3.03, and tsmuxer 1.8.8b.

According to the wiki, blu-ray supports dolby digital+.
Blu-Ray does support DD+, but it's a whole different format compared to HD DVD. So HD DVD DD+ and Blu-Ray DD+ are not compatible and can not be converted into another.

Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
I'm not even entirely sure eac3to is causing it (though I'm fair certain it does); but when extracting the VC-1 stream of the American Gangster Blu-Ray, which is annoyingly split over dozens of m2ts files, I get the movie just fine, but the 'total time' index is off. Which is to say, it is set to the length of the first part (~13 mins). Even though the movie plays/streams in full, I can't seek (PS3 = 'Go To') beyond the 13 minutes marker.
There's not enough information for me to help. What exactly did you ask eac3to to do and what other tools did you use to create a PS3 compatible file?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowknight26 View Post
Would it be possible to add a new command line option, say -plain, that outputs chapters with only the timestamps, one on each line?
What would that be good for?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Flowerday View Post
Strat Pack Concert on Blu-Ray has the multi-channel AC3 and DTS MA being reported as 5.0 by eac3to. Apparently missing LFE channel.

Madshi: Thought it was a little weird so I've attached a 40 MB clip, just so you could confirm.

http://www.flowerdayconsulting.com/Misc/strat.zip

I got around it by forcing 6 channels. madflac didn't like the result with only 5 channels.
What did madFlac do? It should play the file just fine - just as 5.0 and the audio renderer may not like this format. You can try chaining the ffdshow raw audio processor into your playback chain and letting is add an empty LFE channel or something like that...

Quote:
Originally Posted by LessThanJake View Post
madshi, does eac3to remove some for decoding unnecessary nal unit types, such as access unit delimiter, or multiple sps/pps nalus, when extracting an avc-stream from an BD-m2ts to a raw-stream, or is it a 1:1 extraction?
AUDs are not removed. The only thing removed by eac3to is padding. And I think I recently added some code to remove double sequence headers in the beginning of a h264 stream, but only there and it only occurred with a strange broadcast. I'd consider eac3to's h264 demuxing 1:1, except for removed padding.

Quote:
Originally Posted by n0mag!c View Post
Invalid edit format "edit=0:00:00,960ms".
Invalid edit format "edit=0:00:00.000,960ms".
Invalid edit format "edit=0:00:00.001,960ms".
Invalid edit format "edit=0:00:00.960,960ms".
Doing "edit=0:00:00.000,960ms" is a weird way of doing "+960ms", just use the latter instead. The other two edits don't work because eac3to wants to loop audio to do a (positive) edit. For that to work the runtime after which you do the edit must be bigger than the edit duration, or else the looping buffers can not be properly filled.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dat720 View Post
Are you able to implement a version check?
It's already there, just do "eac3to -test".

Quote:
Originally Posted by dat720 View Post
And do you ever intend on implementing audio packing to mkv container with the video stream?
Maybe. Maybe not.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 09:17   #7897  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,126
eac3to v3.04 released

http://madshi.net/eac3to.zip

Code:
* video track framerates are now shown with up to 3 decimals, if necessary
* m2ts/TS framerate is determined by interpreting video track timestamps
* m2ts/TS framerate is displayed in the format description (if available)
* warning is shown if container timestamps don't match video framerate
* warning is shown if video bitstream has a non-standard framerate
* video without framerate information: container framerate is used
* video without framerate information: framerate can be set (e.g. "-23.976")
* video without framerate information: new framerate is written to bitstream
* remaining non-fixed audio delay is now shown in log
* command prompt colors are restored after eac3to has run through
* fixed: 2-pass processing for stripping zero bytes sometimes crashed
* fixed: CA (Conditional Access) tracks were shown as "Unknown audio track"
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 10:14   #7898  |  Link
starkhouse33
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 10
would it be possible to add a switch into eac3to that can reset/change the video full range flag? some .ts files display the wrong black levels when played on nmt.
Thanks
starkhouse33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 10:14   #7899  |  Link
n0mag!c
use 'r'
 
n0mag!c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
perhaps you have to use '+' in that case, ',+960'
Presence of "+" makes no difference.
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Doing "edit=0:00:00.000,960ms" is a weird way of doing "+960ms", just use the latter instead. The other two edits don't work because eac3to wants to loop audio to do a (positive) edit. For that to work the runtime after which you do the edit must be bigger than the edit duration, or else the looping buffers can not be properly filled.
Presence of "-silence" makes no difference. Is this a bug?
n0mag!c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 10:17   #7900  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,391
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
What would that be good for?
Can't recall fully (I'm just the messenger), but I think it had something to do with tsmuxer only accepting chapters in that format.

I know, 'stop being and edit the chapters yourself' is probably what you'd (or I'd) say, but I promised I'd ask.
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.