Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th October 2017, 16:10   #46201  |  Link
hannes69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q-the-STORM View Post
...created a custom 2160p24 mode in the nvidia GUI...
...Still shows "custom timings, not measued yet"...
What do I do?...
madVR currently can optimize/measure a custom resolution only when created WITHIN madVR.
hannes69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2017, 16:14   #46202  |  Link
Pat357
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 430
Q-the-STORM : Why not create a new p23 mode in Madvr for 24000/1001 ?

Last edited by Pat357; 4th October 2017 at 16:16.
Pat357 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2017, 16:50   #46203  |  Link
Q-the-STORM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by hannes69 View Post
madVR currently can optimize/measure a custom resolution only when created WITHIN madVR.
Alright thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pat357 View Post
Q-the-STORM : Why not create a new p23 mode in Madvr for 24000/1001 ?
Because I can't.

23, 24, 25, 29, 30, 50, 59 and 60 Hz are being listed as "standard mode" and I can't edit them ("GPU driver rejected this mode, for unknown reasons.")

So what can I do now?
Q-the-STORM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2017, 19:50   #46204  |  Link
Reclunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
23, 24, 25, 29, 30, 50, 59 and 60 Hz are being listed as "standard mode" and I can't edit them ("GPU driver rejected this mode, for unknown reasons.")

So what can I do now?[/QUOTE]

You probably have custom resolutions in the Nvidia control panel that are overriding the MadVR ones. Delete the Nvidia ones, and then you can optimize in MadVR. I rolled back to v0.92.3 because 92.4 was causing issues, but YMMV
Reclunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2017, 20:55   #46205  |  Link
jmonier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q-the-STORM View Post
Went to custom modes tab in madVR, the 24Hz mode is correctly being displayed as active and with "custom timings, not measured yet". Pressed the optimize button, got the message I'm supposed to get, clicked OK. So far so good.

Closed madVR options and started to play the video and watched it over 30min, paused and went back to custom modes tab. Still shows "custom timings, not measued yet".

What do I do?
This is a problem that I (and several others) have seen on 92.4 (even with modes created with madVR). I'm hoping that madshi will have time soon to comment on this.
jmonier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2017, 21:11   #46206  |  Link
mzso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 841
Can I create a freeze report any other way than the hotkey?
It doesn't seem to work for ProgDVB. I can start madHcCtrl.exe and see ProgDVB there but there's not freeze report option. Just play/pause, stop and jump.

Update:

It seems like I could generate reports by disabling "use only if media player has keyboard focus". And you can set it for all hotkeys which makes it way worse.
IMO the requirement for this is a serious handicap to a freeze report feature. Otherwise it seems you can't (or at least unlikely to) generate a freeze report when the SW using madVR is actually frozen, only when it's not. Which is a ironic...

I added them to the rest: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0By...UpvTmg4REhyTG8

Last edited by mzso; 5th October 2017 at 14:22.
mzso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2017, 21:30   #46207  |  Link
steakhutzeee
Registered User
 
steakhutzeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
i test the debanding on the no madVr image and it get's closer to your madVR image but it is not the same.

are you using ffdshow or something?
are there numbers in the name like black 1600 or so?
I use madvr+lav filters.

What about these numbers? Where i find them?

Thanks!
__________________
Intel i5-4590 - MSI R9 270X 2GB - 8GB RAM
steakhutzeee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2017, 22:34   #46208  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,879
madVR image can be alternated by the "file name" it is very unlikely this is done by accident but it happen before.

the filter list may help. with mpc-hc you can easily copy them under filter and post them here.

can you make a sample of the screen? so i can try to reproduce the issue.

and does this happen with madVR at defaults settings (you can back up your settings.bin to save your current settings).
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2017, 00:06   #46209  |  Link
steakhutzeee
Registered User
 
steakhutzeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
madVR image can be alternated by the "file name" it is very unlikely this is done by accident but it happen before.

the filter list may help. with mpc-hc you can easily copy them under filter and post them here.

can you make a sample of the screen? so i can try to reproduce the issue.

and does this happen with madVR at defaults settings (you can back up your settings.bin to save your current settings).
Well, there are numbers in the title, now i changed and deleted them just to be sure.

My filters: https://postimg.org/image/7hyhzkn2xn/

As i can see, there is no super brightness with default settings, so there is some problem in my settings... here they are: http://www95.zippyshare.com/v/Sf5ZlMlX/file.html Btw, i'm trying and trying and now i barely see a difference :P Maybe you can see it. I'm thinking, i tried to reset madvr settings after i edited the name file... maybe the problem was really there? :O

Here is the sample, hope it works well and there is no problems with link i posted: http://www36.zippyshare.com/v/lg0Ao7x0/file.html

Thanks!
__________________
Intel i5-4590 - MSI R9 270X 2GB - 8GB RAM

Last edited by steakhutzeee; 5th October 2017 at 00:24.
steakhutzeee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2017, 03:17   #46210  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,879
file works normally for me.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2017, 09:38   #46211  |  Link
varekai
Registered User
 
varekai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 413
How to export/import madVR settings?
varekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2017, 10:07   #46212  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 536
You can either give write access to the folder madVR is installed in (usually somewhere in Program Files) to your user account and then it will create a settings.bin file in it, or you can export the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\madshi\madVR key from the registry (the resulting .reg is quite big, so zip it if you want to share it).

@madshi Would it be possible for madVR to store the settings.bin in %ProgramData% ? That folder has the advantage of having write access even for standard users.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 1809, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, 6.0 speakers Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2017, 10:37   #46213  |  Link
feelingblue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 48
hi

Has the full/limited issue been fixed with new nvidia drivers?
Selecting RGB Full in both desktop section and video section, is 0-255 correctly displayed?

thanks
feelingblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2017, 17:34   #46214  |  Link
Anime Viewer
Troubleshooter
 
Anime Viewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 333
small horizontal dashes (white or black) occassionally flashing durning video

I'm noticing small white horizontal dashes (most of the time white, but on occasion black) flash on the screen at what may be random times during playing of videos. I've also noticed they flash on quite frequently (although not always) right after I pause videos too. Its a brief flash, and doesn't remain on the screen making me unable to take a screen shot.
(MadVR, MPC-HC 64, LAV-64, XySubfilter)

I'll post my settings if needed, but before that I thought it may ring a bell to a few of you who may have encountered it yourselves in the past. Any theories on what may be causing it, or a setting I should try changing to remedy it?
__________________
System specs: Sager NP9150 SE with i7-3630QM 2.40GHz, 16 GB RAM, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, NVidia GTX 680M/Intel 4000 HD optimus dual GPU system. Video viewed on LG notebook screen and LG 3D passive TV.
Anime Viewer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2017, 19:10   #46215  |  Link
varekai
Registered User
 
varekai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
...or you can export the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\madshi\madVR key from the registry...
Excellent, thanks for the info! Much appreciated!
varekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2017, 19:27   #46216  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 536
Quote:
Originally Posted by feelingblue View Post
Has the full/limited issue been fixed with new nvidia drivers?
Selecting RGB Full in both desktop section and video section, is 0-255 correctly displayed?
I updated to 385.69 and it's not fixed for me, but then most people don't have this problem so it will probably be difficult to have NVIDIA acknowledge it.

Just one remark: the Dynamic range setting in Adjust video colour section shouldn't have an effect on madVR.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 1809, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, 6.0 speakers Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2017, 22:19   #46217  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,683
Yes, that is very strange. I haven't had a problem with Nvidia + full range RGB in years.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2017, 22:49   #46218  |  Link
dvd1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
If you do not notice a difference just use Jinc or something. There is no need to overthink it.

I compare by switching settings and re-watching shorter sections of different types of content.
why jnc does not need overthink?
dvd1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2017, 23:08   #46219  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 402
I was wondering which decoder to use, CPU decoding, or GPU decoding (DXVA copy-back). CPU is XEON X5650, GPU is GTX 1050 Ti.
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2017, 23:17   #46220  |  Link
strumf666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvd1 View Post
why jnc does not need overthink?
Jync is a decent enough scaler so you can set it and forget it, if you can't be bothered to do some testing of your own.
strumf666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.