Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th October 2019, 13:42   #8921  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,642
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Dredd View Post
...
So after so many years of using MEGUI , i am onto handbrake and viola no slow encoding issues with it , wonder why that is ???
Sorry but I can't confirm that.

The same mkv source, crop and resize:
Quote:
[12:19:01] * video track
[12:19:01] + decoder: h264
[12:19:01] + frame rate: 23.976 fps -> constant 23.976 fps
[12:19:01] + Crop and Scale (width=1280:height=640:crop-top=60:crop-bottom=60:crop-left=0:crop-right=0)
[12:19:01] + source: 1920 * 1080, crop (60/60/0/0): 1920 * 960, scale: 1280 * 640
The same x264 parameters:
Quote:
Opciones de codificación : cabac=1 / ref=2 / deblock=1:0:0
/ analyse=0x1:0x111 / me=hex / subme=6 / psy=1 / psy_rd=1.00:0.00
/ mixed_ref=1 / me_range=16 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=1 / 8x8dct=0 / cqm=0
/ deadzone=21,11 / fast_pskip=1 / chroma_qp_offset=-2 / threads=18
/ lookahead_threads=3 / sliced_threads=0 / nr=0 / decimate=1 / interlaced=0
/ bluray_compat=0 / constrained_intra=0 / bframes=3 / b_pyramid=2 / b_adapt=1
/ b_bias=0 / direct=1 / weightb=1 / open_gop=0 / weightp=1 / keyint=240
/ keyint_min=24 / scenecut=40 / intra_refresh=0 / rc_lookahead=30 / rc=crf
/ mbtree=1 / crf=19.0 / qcomp=0.60 / qpmin=0 / qpmax=69 / qpstep=4
/ vbv_maxrate=20000 / vbv_bufsize=25000 / crf_max=0.0 / nal_hrd=none
/ filler=0 / ip_ratio=1.40 / aq=1:1.00
The last HandBrake version:
Quote:
[12:19:01] encx264: encoding at constant RF 19.000000
...
[12:27:56] Finished work at: Fri Oct 04 12:27:56 2019 -> 8:55 elapsed time
With MeGUI:
Quote:
[04/10/2019 13:06:03] Job command line: "C:\Portable\MeGUI64\tools\x264\x264.exe" --profile main ...
...
--[Information] [04/10/2019 13:12:15] Job completed -> 6:12 elapsed time
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2019, 18:28   #8922  |  Link
Lord Dredd
a Hobby Encoder :)
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Sorry but I can't confirm that.

The same mkv source, crop and resize:


The same x264 parameters:


The last HandBrake version:


With MeGUI:
You are correct and i can confirm in normal environment megui is definitely more efficient

Actually my issue has been a bit different ( as i mentioned a few posts before )
I am one of the users in an offshore RDP with intel xeon processor and 64gigs of ram , with like 6 or 7 users
all doing their video encoding , editing or god knows what else.
As soon as disk read write increases megui encoding goes down like anything and becomes less than 1/4th of the original speed.

I would say this has to be looked into ( i am no specialist so apologies beforehand if i sound like a big mouth )
But have been using megui in various environments and can say disk usage affects adversely, i didnt mind this thing before as i used to think may be its how the source is or may be someone else is sucking the resources. But this feels pretty bad and awkward when a sort of untidy still in initial stages of development app like handbrake beats it in similar that sort of environment

I am still trsting this may be there are other variables involved as well..


Please enlighten me a bit more dear GURUS , i can safely say i have a lot to learn from guys like Zathor , Ligh , dark shikari and others
Lord Dredd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2019, 15:30   #8923  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 138
How to Encode a Video (2m45 seconds) with External Audio (3m 23 seconds) using MeGUI to Encode Audio According to Video Duration?
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2019, 08:28   #8924  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,942
Depends on how you want to make the audio fit (some kind of speed-up or just a cut). Either way, I don't expect a solution without manually editing the AviSynth script which delivers the audio to the audio encoder used in MeGUI.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2019, 10:02   #8925  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Depends on how you want to make the audio fit (some kind of speed-up or just a cut). Either way, I don't expect a solution without manually editing the AviSynth script which delivers the audio to the audio encoder used in MeGUI.
Okay Sir Thanks for Your Valuable Reply and Solution.
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2019, 16:20   #8926  |  Link
bartonnen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 14
I've been regularly using MeGUI to re-encode x264 TV episodes to x265 (to save space) - I'm using the One-Click encoder with various video presets that I've defined, but I like to keep the original audio, so I have audio encode set to "never".

But, whenever the original file has an audio delay, it gets lost when the new hevc video track gets muxed with the original audio track.

Is there some setting I've forgotten to set which would cause the audio delay to be copied over during the mux?
bartonnen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2019, 19:31   #8927  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,979
Audio jobs not auto-loading plugins.

Is this going to be an XP thing? Or maybe an Avisynth+ thing?

The problem only occurs when using MeGUI's portable Avisynth+, not when using the installed Avisyth 2.6.
When trying to encode audio via a script, the script loads into the audio section without error. It's added to the job queue without complaint. When I try to run the job, MeGUI complains about missing functions.
After a bit of experimenting I'm sure the problem must be that MeGUI isn't auto-loading plugins from the installed Avisynth plugins folder when running audio jobs. Using LoadPlugin() in the script to load the plugins manually cures the problem and the audio jobs run. Why it's auto-loading plugins when the script is added to the audio section but not when the audio job is actually run, I have no idea. Video jobs run as they should.

Here's the relevant section from the log file. As you can see, the audio is detected correctly when the script is checked, but when the job is run, MeGUI says there's no such function as FFMS2. After fixing that by using LoadPlugin to load FFMS2, MeGUI then complains about the next function not existing, and so on....

The script used below opens both video and audio, but the same applies to audio-only scripts.

Cheers.

Quote:
---[Information] File: E:\test.avs
---[Information] AVS input file detected. Getting media information from AviSynth.
---[Information] General
----[Information] Format: AVS
----[Information] FormatString: AviSynth Script
----[Information] FileSize: 166
----[Information] PlayTime: 00:21:38.1300000
---[Information] Video
----[Information] ID: 0
----[Information] CodecID: AVS Video
----[Information] CodecIDString: AVS
----[Information] Format: AVS
----[Information] Width: 1920
----[Information] Height: 1080
----[Information] FrameCount: 31124
----[Information] FrameRate: 23.976023976024
----[Information] ScanType: Progressive
----[Information] AspectRatio: 16:9
----[Information] Delay: 0
---[Information] Audio
----[Information] ID: 0
----[Information] Format: AVS
----[Information] SamplingRate: 48000
----[Information] SamplingRateString: 48000
----[Information] Channels: 2
----[Information] ChannelsString: 2 channels
----[Information] BitRateMode: CBR
----[Information] Delay: 0
----[Information] [05/11/19 4:55:47 AM] The language information is not available for this track. The default MeGUI language has been selected.
--[Error] [05/11/19 4:55:48 AM] An error occurred
---[NoImage] Script error: There is no function named 'FFMS2'.
---[NoImage] (E:\test.avs, line 2)
--[Information] [05/11/19 4:55:48 AM] Job completed

Last edited by hello_hello; 4th November 2019 at 20:01.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2019, 10:15   #8928  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,942
The plugin file is named FFMS2.dll (and the additional import script FFMS2.avsi); but the provided primary functions to be used in your script are e.g. FFVideoSource or FFAudioSource. Manual is here.

The set of provided functions may have changed during the development, e.g. there used to be a function FFmpegSource2 delivering an AudioDub result of video and audio together, first in the additional import script, now in the DLL.

Quote:
Note: the shorter FFMS2 alias was added in 2.22
So check if you have a recent version.

...

Wait. I misunderstood. Reading again, it sounds like different steps of the script processing in MeGUI use different autoload directories, and thus different plugin versions...
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid

Last edited by LigH; 5th November 2019 at 10:29.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2019, 13:52   #8929  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Wait. I misunderstood. Reading again, it sounds like different steps of the script processing in MeGUI use different autoload directories, and thus different plugin versions...
Yeah, that seems to be similar to what's happening, but my understanding is it's Avisynth that does the auto-loading, even the portable Avisynth, not MeGUI as such, so it's a bit odd.

The only explanation I can think of, and admittedly I don't have a clue, is the portable Avisynth has dependencies in order to run, or MeGUI has dependencies in order to use it, and under this one particular circumstance those dependencies aren't found, causing the plugins in the installed Avisynth's auto-loading folder to fail to load, or something.....

Every now and then, the same problem happens to MeGUI as a whole, and it suddenly won't load any scripts requiring auto-loading plugins. Each time it's happened though, restarting MeGUI has fixed the problem. The only time it's really annoying is when MeGUI is left to run a long queue of jobs, and at some point the jobs in the queue stop encoding and result in error messages instead. It doesn't happen often though.

I'd have a laptop with Win7 on it I could use to check to see if it's just an XP problem, but I stupidly ran Windows Update after installing the OS a few weeks ago, and it went into an update loop and now refuses to boot. I'll probably start fresh tonight or tomorrow so hopefully I'll be able to test MeGUI on Win7 soon.

Last edited by hello_hello; 5th November 2019 at 14:10.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2019, 23:43   #8930  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by hello_hello View Post
Is this going to be an XP thing? Or maybe an Avisynth+ thing?

The problem only occurs when using MeGUI's portable Avisynth+, not when using the installed Avisyth 2.6.
When trying to encode audio via a script, the script loads into the audio section without error. It's added to the job queue without complaint. When I try to run the job, MeGUI complains about missing functions.
After a bit of experimenting I'm sure the problem must be that MeGUI isn't auto-loading plugins from the installed Avisynth plugins folder when running audio jobs. Using LoadPlugin() in the script to load the plugins manually cures the problem and the audio jobs run. Why it's auto-loading plugins when the script is added to the audio section but not when the audio job is actually run, I have no idea. Video jobs run as they should.

Here's the relevant section from the log file. As you can see, the audio is detected correctly when the script is checked, but when the job is run, MeGUI says there's no such function as FFMS2. After fixing that by using LoadPlugin to load FFMS2, MeGUI then complains about the next function not existing, and so on....
I've confirmed this isn't just an XP problem. The same thing happens when running MeGUI on Win7.
For the record, I installed Avisynth+ on Win7 and once again audio encoding using the installed Avisynth is fine.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 17:53   #8931  |  Link
some dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 34
Hi, I'm not sure if this is an issue with MeGUI or x265, but I was wondering why my CPU utilization is so low when encoding to x265? I am using the "very slow" present, this is just the first pass.

some dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 19:35   #8932  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by some dude View Post
Hi, I'm not sure if this is an issue with MeGUI or x265, but I was wondering why my CPU utilization is so low when encoding to x265? I am using the "very slow" present, this is just the first pass.



If you are doing 2 pass encoding then the first pass will always be low. The full encode will be highest utilization. I recommend not encoding with 2 pass via x265 as it's a huge waste of time.

Not that it isn't effective, just CRF can achieve the same quality in 1 pass. Saving you a lot of time.

Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 21:33   #8933  |  Link
some dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlw_4049 View Post
If you are doing 2 pass encoding then the first pass will always be low. The full encode will be highest utilization. I recommend not encoding with 2 pass via x265 as it's a huge waste of time.

Not that it isn't effective, just CRF can achieve the same quality in 1 pass. Saving you a lot of time.

Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
But I'm on my 2nd pass now and the CPU utilization is still around 30%?

some dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 22:05   #8934  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by some dude View Post
But I'm on my 2nd pass now and the CPU utilization is still around 30%?

Not normal. You got something wrong. I can fully saturate 16 threads easily. Mind showing me screen shots of everything?

Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 22:30   #8935  |  Link
some dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlw_4049 View Post
Not normal. You got something wrong. I can fully saturate 16 threads easily. Mind showing me screen shots of everything?

Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
Do you mean screenshots of my settings? Because this is it. Also here is my avs script. I can post logs and stuff too if you tell me which ones I need to post.



Code:
DGDecode_mpeg2source("C:\Users\Anthony\Desktop\Hocus Pocus\Hocus Pocus.d2v", info=3)

ColorMatrix(hints=true, threads=0)


crop(0,62,0,-62)

spline64resize(720,400)
If I use x264 instead my CPU utilization is somewhere in the 70s.

Last edited by some dude; Yesterday at 22:39.
some dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 23:07   #8936  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,166
Add to your command line
--ctu 16
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:07   #8937  |  Link
some dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Add to your command line
--ctu 16
OK so this appears to fix it. I tried encoding the file again and with option added my CPU goes to 100%. I hit cancel after I checked the CPU utilization though, so I didn't test the output file that it produces, but it appears to have fixed the issue.
some dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
megui

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.