Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th December 2018, 16:57   #301  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,269
I would agree. It would be a really nice addition. As for the card I want a 2070 and an upgrade to my aging 3370k but it has to wait a bit. Hopefully will get a new job in the next couple months then I can go nuts on an upgrade. I can't wait. The new build of madvr is going to be awesome. The improvements made to the tone mapping since the last released are amazing. I personally like the use of the measurements file which gives back a little bit of performance.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2018, 22:25   #302  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 830
latest amd driver crashes my pc running 3d movies, not done any diags yet, will drop back to my last tested 18.11.1, anyone else?
__________________
OLED EF950-YAMAHA RX-V685-Win101809-4K 444 RGB 60hz-AMD RX580 19.9.2
KODI DS - MAD/LAV 92.14/0.74.1 - 3D / DIRECT3D11 / MADVR 10bit
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2019, 18:30   #303  |  Link
redskipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
I have a question regarding performance hit when upscaling with madVR. Long story short I'm using a laptop GTX 1050 4GB to upscale 720p 24fps content to 1080p. What's bothering me is that I have absolutely no issues running NGU AA-high for luma doubling (no dropped frames, avg. frametime about 27ms). Is this normal? I am compromising by using bicubic 75AR for chroma, but still, it seems like with a bit of tweaking I might even be able to push the GPU to use NGU-very high for luma, as frametime is looking pretty good so far. Am I wrong thinking that something feels fishy? Or is NGU AA simply no that taxing on low end GPUs in general?

I'm kind of a newbie here, so I hope I didn't post this in the wrong place, and if I did I apologize.
redskipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2019, 19:04   #304  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,829
i don't see a reason why a 1050 should be able to do ngu AA high easily for 720p.

very high is 3x harder then high.

be aware that the ngu may not be used if you didn't set the 2x settings properly.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2019, 00:10   #305  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by redskipper View Post
NGU AA-high for luma doubling (no dropped frames, avg. frametime about 27ms). Is this normal?
I expect that is normal, my 1050 Ti can do 720 -> 1080 luma on NGU high at ~12.5ms and very high at ~25.6ms, while using Bicubic60 for all other scaling. Very high is going to be too much for your 1050 but you have some room for other options.

NGU in general, and NGU high in particular, is a great quality algorithm that runs really well on Pascal and Turing GPUs.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 11:29   #306  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,462
Off topic: easily change multimonitor setup

I found an extremely useful tool for this: Display Changer II
It supports multimonitors, resolution, refresh rate, bitdepth, etc. It uses Windows API to get and set values.

It's easy to use:
- configure your display(s) the way you want
- create an xml config of it with "-create" switch of the tool, e.g.:
-- dc2.exe -create="TV23Mon60.xml"
- create a shortcut to the desktop with the "-configure" switch for the previously created xml config (you can assign keyboard shortcut to it if you like), e.g.:
-- dc2.exe -configure="TV23Mon60.xml"
- repeat the above steps for another display configuration

No more fiddling around with display control panels.
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)

Last edited by chros; 16th March 2019 at 10:49.
chros is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2019, 14:36   #307  |  Link
XMonarchY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 489
Is it possible to create 2 profiles for Scaling Algorithms and have madVR auto-switch between based on display? My GPU can handle higher quality scaling settings for my 1080p TV compared to my monitor simply because my monitor is 1440p, not 1080p. I'd like madVR to remember specific Scaling Algorithms setting for each display and apply those specific settings for whichever display whenever that display is used for video media playback. How can I do that?
__________________
8700K @ 5Ghz | ASUS Z370 Hero X | Corsair 16GB @ 3200Mhz | RTX 2080 Ti @ 2100Mhz | Samsung 970 NVMe 250GB | WD Black 2TB | Corsair AX 850W | LG 32GK850G-B @ 165Hz | Xonar DGX | Windows 10 LTSC 1809
XMonarchY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2019, 16:44   #308  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,115
Are the displays listed as separate devices in the control panel?
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2019, 17:08   #309  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by XMonarchY View Post
I'd like madVR to remember specific Scaling Algorithms setting for each display and apply those specific settings for whichever display whenever that display is used for video media playback. How can I do that?
There's a "display" variable defined that you can use in profile rules.
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2019, 17:34   #310  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,000
Better is to use targetWidth.

if (targetWidth > 1920) "1440p profile"
else "1080p profile"
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2019, 17:41   #311  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
Better is to use targetWidth.
Good idea, thanks!
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2019, 04:41   #312  |  Link
XMonarchY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 489
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
Better is to use targetWidth.

if (targetWidth > 1920) "1440p profile"
else "1080p profile"
Where and how do I use that targetWidth formula? Do I need to name Profiles "1080p" and "1440p" or do they simply have to default/specify those resolutions?
__________________
8700K @ 5Ghz | ASUS Z370 Hero X | Corsair 16GB @ 3200Mhz | RTX 2080 Ti @ 2100Mhz | Samsung 970 NVMe 250GB | WD Black 2TB | Corsair AX 850W | LG 32GK850G-B @ 165Hz | Xonar DGX | Windows 10 LTSC 1809
XMonarchY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2019, 04:56   #313  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,829
you wanted to use different scaling for different output resolution so this is used scaling in scaling algorithm.

the parts in "" are the profile names that are supposed to be used if the condition is true.

if you call your profiles "PC screen" or "whatever" doesn't matter as long as they exist and are setup to what you want.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2019, 22:07   #314  |  Link
XMonarchY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 489
That worked, but this doesn't:
if (targetWidth > 1920) "32GK850G"
if (srcWidth <= 1280) and (srcHeight <= 720) "SuperSample"
else "LN40B550"

"32GK850G" is my 1440p display
"LN40B550" is my 1080p display
"SuperSample" profile is almost like "LN40B550", but with SuperSampling, meant for 720p (or below/worse) content

I knew I should've studied SQL harder. It is very similar to this scripting and today it is as necessary to know as Excel, even for Business Administration jobs.

BTW:
- How do I take screenshots with OSD enabled in FullScreen Exclusive mode? I only get a black screen.
- What do I do about 25fps sources? I stopped using ReClock ever since madVR custom resoluiton/refresh rate modes became possible, but descriptions states 25fps content requires ReClock and that's still 32bit...
- Now that Win10 reached version 1809-17763, how does "Hack Direct3D to make 24.00Hz and 60.00Hz work" function? It does not function the same way in pre-FullScreen Optimization builds of Windows 10 (1607-14393 and earlier).
- Now that 10bit is functional in Fullscreen Borderless mode, is there any advantage to Exclusive FullScreen resolution mode? Win10 builds 1709-15063 and newer add FSE overlay and to this date, nobody knows exactly what it does (aside from quicker/snappier entry from windowed/borderless mode into FSE mode).
__________________
8700K @ 5Ghz | ASUS Z370 Hero X | Corsair 16GB @ 3200Mhz | RTX 2080 Ti @ 2100Mhz | Samsung 970 NVMe 250GB | WD Black 2TB | Corsair AX 850W | LG 32GK850G-B @ 165Hz | Xonar DGX | Windows 10 LTSC 1809

Last edited by XMonarchY; 30th January 2019 at 22:50.
XMonarchY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2019, 00:38   #315  |  Link
nussman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 211
Doesnt work means ... ?
How to configure profiles is described here: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...17#post1271417

Dont know the syntax very well, but maybe you need to use „else if“?

if ... 1440p
else if ... supersample
else ... 1080p
nussman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2019, 19:23   #316  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,269
I'm going to post this question here. It's not REALLY madvr related (although for ME it is LOL) but more an issue I'm having with the C8 and my 1060. If I set the C8 to PC mode, I get the correct aspect ratio on the 1060 and the desktop does not get cut off. If I take the C8 out of PC mode, the desktop gets cut off around the edges and NOTHING I do fixes it. I even tried adjusting it in the NVCP and it breaks a lot of stuff because it technically becomes a "custom res" when you do that. (Which is interesting in and of itself). Anyone with an LG OLED experience anything like this? Thanks for any guidance you can provide. P.S. driver version didn't matter. I went back to the 385 driver and all the way up through the latest and nothing changed.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2019, 20:47   #317  |  Link
kostik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
I'm going to post this question here. It's not REALLY madvr related (although for ME it is LOL) but more an issue I'm having with the C8 and my 1060. If I set the C8 to PC mode, I get the correct aspect ratio on the 1060 and the desktop does not get cut off. If I take the C8 out of PC mode, the desktop gets cut off around the edges and NOTHING I do fixes it. I even tried adjusting it in the NVCP and it breaks a lot of stuff because it technically becomes a "custom res" when you do that. (Which is interesting in and of itself). Anyone with an LG OLED experience anything like this? Thanks for any guidance you can provide. P.S. driver version didn't matter. I went back to the 385 driver and all the way up through the latest and nothing changed.
Its fine on my C8 + gtx 1080. On your C8 go to Aspect Ratio Settings, turn off Just Scan and then turn it back ON (not Auto )
__________________
TV :LG OLED 65C8 ; PC:CPU: I7-7700K OC 5.1GHz ; GPU: Gigabyte GeForceŽ GTX 1080 WINDFORCE OC 8G ;Memory: Corsair Vengeance RGB (2X8GB) DDR4 3100MHz, ;

Last edited by kostik; 3rd February 2019 at 20:51.
kostik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2019, 20:54   #318  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by kostik View Post
Its fine on my C8 + gtx 1080. On your C8 go to Aspect Ratio Settings, turn off Just Scan and then turn it back ON (not Auto )
Yea I tried that. Pretty much every thing I could think of on the C8 to get it to adjust it and it just goes back to cut off. It's freaking weird as it's the only device on the Pio receiver that does it. TiVo and SHIELD are both fine. Argh.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2019, 21:17   #319  |  Link
kostik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
Yea I tried that. Pretty much every thing I could think of on the C8 to get it to adjust it and it just goes back to cut off. It's freaking weird as it's the only device on the Pio receiver that does it. TiVo and SHIELD are both fine. Argh.
You checked If Deep Color enabled? By how much is the picture cut off? Did u try uninstalling the drivers with DDU?
Really weird,,, maybe try different HDMI input or certified Hdmi 2.0 cable.
__________________
TV :LG OLED 65C8 ; PC:CPU: I7-7700K OC 5.1GHz ; GPU: Gigabyte GeForceŽ GTX 1080 WINDFORCE OC 8G ;Memory: Corsair Vengeance RGB (2X8GB) DDR4 3100MHz, ;
kostik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2019, 22:17   #320  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by kostik View Post
You checked If Deep Color enabled? By how much is the picture cut off? Did u try uninstalling the drivers with DDU?
Really weird,,, maybe try different HDMI input or certified Hdmi 2.0 cable.
Deep Color is enabled. Screen is cut off by maybe 1/2" on all sides. Yes, I've uninstalled with DDU and reinstalled. All my cables were bought when I got the TV last summer and are all certified HDMI 2.0. It's the weirdest issue I've ever seen tbh. The fact that it works fine with PC mode enabled is freaking bizarre.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.