Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th September 2008, 00:25   #261  |  Link
crypto
@DVBPortal
 
crypto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inventive Software View Post
Wow, that's a big increase! Same encoder settings I assume?
You mean between the test runs (NV vs. non-NV)? Sure.
Between the passes? No. I was using my normal "production" batches for ATV (Main Profile 5 MB/s), which are optimized on multi pass. There is even some heavy preprocessing (LFS) on pass #2. Without it would be a lot faster. I think, I redo the tests with some simpler scripts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Exactly! High-quality deinterlacer for free along with PAFF decoding are the most important for me however I'm ATI user
Exactly the point.
I would also add: high boost on fast first passes and on single pass encodes at high fps (HD realtime encoding)

All in all a big win. Thanks Don.
crypto is offline  
Old 20th September 2008, 00:42   #262  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
I'm going to try to fix multi-instance this weekend. It probably won't support interleaved access, but at least the GUIs will be able to do two-pass (hopefully) without choking to death.
Guest is offline  
Old 20th September 2008, 03:57   #263  |  Link
ooferomen
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 39
is it too much work to implement mpeg2/vc1 decoding? nvidia's vp3 has the same level of decoding for mpeg2/vc1 as vp2 has for h264. getting that purevideo deinterlacing for mpeg2 1080i would be cool
ooferomen is offline  
Old 20th September 2008, 04:11   #264  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
Please read existing threads thoroughly.
Guest is offline  
Old 20th September 2008, 08:57   #265  |  Link
crypto
@DVBPortal
 
crypto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
I'm going to try to fix multi-instance this weekend. It probably won't support interleaved access, but at least the GUIs will be able to do two-pass (hopefully) without choking to death.
I hope this is not too complicated. This is clearly an issue of the GUI and not of dgavcdecodenv. Multipasses are clearly sequentially serialized. There is no need to overlap them.

I know, that there is currently no place for additional features, but would it be possible to access the scaler via CUDA maybe in a similar way like the deinterlacer.
crypto is offline  
Old 20th September 2008, 12:38   #266  |  Link
lucassp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Romania, Timisoara
Posts: 223
Which chips support full hardware VC-1 decoding?
Which chips have VP3? I didn't hear anything about it.
lucassp is offline  
Old 20th September 2008, 15:00   #267  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by crypto View Post
I hope this is not too complicated. This is clearly an issue of the GUI and not of dgavcdecodenv. Multipasses are clearly sequentially serialized. There is no need to overlap them.

I know, that there is currently no place for additional features, but would it be possible to access the scaler via CUDA maybe in a similar way like the deinterlacer.
issue of the gui?
so if you cant to a stackorizontal or stackvertical with 2 avc sources is still an "issue of the GUI"?
i dont think so.
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 20th September 2008, 15:25   #268  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
Hey Sharktooth,

Why does MeGUI have to open the script twice? Why can't you open the script once and then just start requesting at frame 0 again for the encode phase?

And if preview is disabled, why do you open the script for it anyway?

I found that you can do multipass DivX in VirtualDub because it opens the filter once only and then starts requesting again at frame 0 for the second pass.

HCEnc also opens the script twice. It makes no sense to me, even for other reasons such as memory efficiency.

Last edited by Guest; 20th September 2008 at 15:28.
Guest is offline  
Old 20th September 2008, 22:20   #269  |  Link
pwolfamv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Do not put it in your Avisynth plugins directory. Do not try to use it with any GUI.
too late... It works though, no issues :P simple script resizing down to 640x360 is giving me +10fps while encoding in vdub using PicVideo mjpeg codec.

Only thing worth mentioning would be that seeking is still slow.

i'm not really into h264 encoding so this is the best way for me test something, heh.
pwolfamv is offline  
Old 21st September 2008, 21:20   #270  |  Link
Pookie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,339
I've been feeding it AVCHD camcorder files from various sources and the vast majority have worked flawlessly. The two I'm posting seem to seize the transcoding 4-6 frames short of completion when running them through x264 or VirtualDub

17MB
http://www.mediafire.com/?jamzuytnvso

8MB
http://www.mediafire.com/?tg1pysyytfw
Pookie is offline  
Old 21st September 2008, 23:45   #271  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
Thanks, Pookie, I'll have a look at it. I can always rely on you for good trouble reports giving me everything I need to duplicate it without me having to ask!

On another front... Woo hoo! I have multi instance working. And it supports interleaving from different processes, too, not just serialized (most of the GUIs are serial, however, and I can't vouch for the performance if you do interleaved access). I tested it in 2-pass HCEnc, which went mammary glands up before (gotta watch out for rule 4, doncha know). New package coming tonight or tomorrow then.

What I did was move all CUDA code and variables into the filter instance DGAVCDecoder object. Then each new filter instance starts up an entire complete new CUDA instance. CUDA already manages context switching between threads. I can open a script in two instances of VirtualDub and step and seek independently without them interfering with each other. I was shocked to see CUDA managing that without me having to explicitly push/pop contexts, but hey, no complaints from me.

I also did it for DGAVCIndexNV, so that you can open multiple DGAVCIndexNV instances at once if you so desire, although I don't see much reason for that.

Last edited by Guest; 22nd September 2008 at 00:05.
Guest is offline  
Old 21st September 2008, 23:49   #272  |  Link
rack04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Thanks, Pookie, I'll have a look at it. I can always rely on you for good trouble reports giving me everything I need to duplicate it without me having to ask!

On another front... Woo hoo! I have multi instance working. And it supports interleaving from different procees, too, not just serialized (most of the GUIs are serial, however, and I can't vouch for the performance if you do interleaved access). I tested it in 2-pass HCEnc, which went mammary glands up before (gotta watch out for rule 4, doncha know). New package with extended expiration tonight or tomorrow then.
Excellent work.
rack04 is offline  
Old 22nd September 2008, 00:13   #273  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,609
Can somebody check if .avs with hardware decoding work in Sony Vegas or adobe premiere
Atak_Snajpera is offline  
Old 22nd September 2008, 00:15   #274  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
You might want to wait for the new version as I don't know if those apps open the script more than once. With the new version, I don't see why there would be any problem, as long as they can already open AVS scripts.
Guest is offline  
Old 22nd September 2008, 00:22   #275  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,609
now I am really thinking about selling my just bought 4850. Hardware decoding AVCHD footage via avs in premiere or vegas = priceless ATI WEAK UP!!!!
Atak_Snajpera is offline  
Old 22nd September 2008, 00:42   #276  |  Link
Zwitterion
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 80
Can you tell CUDA which field to keep when Deinterlacing? Then, with two instances of DGAVCDecodeNV, one could hack together a CUDA bobber.

Code:
a=DGAVCDecodeNV_AVCSource("00001_NV.dga", deinterlace=true, order=1)
b=DGAVCDecodeNV_AVCSource("00001_NV.dga", deinterlace=true, order=0)

Interleave(a,b)
Zwitterion is offline  
Old 22nd September 2008, 00:52   #277  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zwitterion View Post
Can you tell CUDA which field to keep when Deinterlacing? Then, with two instances of DGAVCDecodeNV, one could hack together a CUDA bobber.

Code:
a=DGAVCDecodeNV_AVCSource("00001_NV.dga", deinterlace=true, order=1)
b=DGAVCDecodeNV_AVCSource("00001_NV.dga", deinterlace=true, order=0)

Interleave(a,b)
Brilliant! Yes, in fact you can. I'll see if it works and, if so, add the parameter.
Guest is offline  
Old 22nd September 2008, 00:52   #278  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Hey Sharktooth,

Why does MeGUI have to open the script twice? Why can't you open the script once and then just start requesting at frame 0 again for the encode phase?

And if preview is disabled, why do you open the script for it anyway?

I found that you can do multipass DivX in VirtualDub because it opens the filter once only and then starts requesting again at frame 0 for the second pass.

HCEnc also opens the script twice. It makes no sense to me, even for other reasons such as memory efficiency.
there are multiple reasons. changing that behaviour would mean changing a lot of code and using a single instance would also mean you cant re-use the avs for other tasks.
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 22nd September 2008, 01:19   #279  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Brilliant! Yes, in fact you can. I'll see if it works and, if so, add the parameter.
Both instances returned the same field, so I wrote to Nvidia about it. It may be a CUDA bug.
Guest is offline  
Old 22nd September 2008, 01:20   #280  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth View Post
there are multiple reasons.
Your not telling us what the reasons are suggests that you don't know what they are.

Quote:
using a single instance would also mean you cant re-use the avs for other tasks.
That doesn't sound right. Why can't you re-use the AVS just as you can load the same script multiple times in VirtualDub?

Anyway, it's a moot point as I have multi-instance working, but I was curious about that design decision.

Last edited by Guest; 22nd September 2008 at 01:23.
Guest is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.