Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th April 2004, 23:52   #21  |  Link
Sycho
This Is How It Goes
 
Sycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 235
@ Eandtc
why don't you just wait till september for the DVD's?
or captuor the AC3 stream
Sycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2004, 01:43   #22  |  Link
Eandtc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 12
I don't want the SE's.

specise_8472, I've not a clue which file (if any) to download from that site.

If I'm reading it right (I had Babelfish translate it for me), it won't work with Vegas 4.0, at least not completely. Not a huge problem, if I can find something it will work with.
Eandtc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2004, 01:49   #23  |  Link
Umma
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 76
I had a b*tch of a time finding links to the software. Finally, when you get to the page with the software compatability charts, scroll down past the chart until you see a series of links on the left. "OTHERS" will take you to the download page.

It doesn't look like you can link to the page directly.
Umma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2004, 09:55   #24  |  Link
specise_8472
Newbie
 
specise_8472's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 176
It is fun navigating the site.

Also on the front-page is an ENGLISH button. Then most of the site is readable. Not all has been translated, but enouth to know waht each VST does.

But persistance pays off.

Anyway all the ones I've downloaded from the page work perfect in Plogue Bidule.
specise_8472 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2004, 07:04   #25  |  Link
Eandtc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 12
bleo, when I try to append the filter, I get this...

Quote:
Can NOT append DMO, its mediatype may be in-compatible with up/down stream!!!
What am I doing wrong?
Eandtc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2004, 09:34   #26  |  Link
Eandtc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 12
Okay, I solved that problem (had to delete the matrix mixer as well, this wasn't in the instructions.)

Now, can someone please tell me how to locate and change these values...
- Use a hex editor to change:
- nChannels at 16 from 02 to 06
- nAvgBytesPerSec at 1C from 00 EE 02 to 00 CA 08 if your audio is 48 KHz, or from 10 B1 02 to 30 13 08 if it is 44.1 KHz
- nBlockAlign at 20 from 04 to 0C

I don't know where these values would be.
Eandtc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2004, 16:29   #27  |  Link
ursamtl
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally posted by specise_8472
It is fun navigating the site.

Also on the front-page is an ENGLISH button. Then most of the site is readable. Not all has been translated, but enouth to know waht each VST does.

But persistance pays off.

Anyway all the ones I've downloaded from the page work perfect in Plogue Bidule.
Hi species, I was just wondering if you used the 12-channel to 5-channel plugin from the site. I tried it but couldn't get anything to work right with it.

Regards,
Steve.
ursamtl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2004, 03:55   #28  |  Link
Eandtc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 12
Don't you mean "5 to 12"?
Eandtc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2004, 13:41   #29  |  Link
ursamtl
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally posted by Eandtc
Don't you mean "5 to 12"?
Actually, it's the SpatMixer 12 plugin and it's supposed to allow mixing up to 12 inputs to 7 outputs. I was trying to use it for 5.1 outputs but I couldn't get anywhere with it. It's not a question of language since I'm fluent in French. I just couldn't get the darned thing to work!
ursamtl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2004, 08:21   #30  |  Link
jda
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally posted by Hello
Is this really that much better than just takin AC3 audio with 2 channels and enabling Pro Logic or DSP so all 5 speakers create the effect?
Could you tell me simple how to do this.

I want to enable Prologic from a 2 channel ac3 file.


Thanks
jda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2004, 22:01   #31  |  Link
Sycho
This Is How It Goes
 
Sycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 235
use besweet to convert the ac3 2.0 to a 2channel wav and then just follow the guide at the begining of this thread.
Sycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2004, 02:12   #32  |  Link
Gav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 18
I don't think the Intervideo Pro Logic II filter in graphedit (using Music Mode) is working as it should. I ripped a single song from a CD and ran in through the graphedit program as described at the beginning of this thread. For the options in InterVideo EXP DMO tab I chose Expansion ON, Algorithm ProLogic2, Disable AutoBalance YES, Surround Chan. Shelf Filter YES, Rs Polarity Inversion YES, Panorama Mode YES, Output Channel Config 3/2, Dimension setting 3, Decode Mode Music Mode, Center Width control setting 7(full phantom - no C output). The wav is created and all the other instructions are followed. The center wav is always very loud compared to the other channels. Also, the left and right surround wav's are identical to each other. I suspect that the Dolby Pro Logic 1 instead of 2 is being used even though 2 is specified which is the same problem that bleo had with the Cyberlink filter.
Gav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2004, 14:13   #33  |  Link
Shadowfax3000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 16
Movie-long WAVE File

This guide is almost perfect for what I want, except for the fact my WAVE file created from GraphEdit is 3.5GB. Now correct me if I'm wrong, but won't I need at least 3.5GB of virtual memory to open this file in a hex editor? XVI32 only accepts files 2GB or smaller, assuming you have the necessary virtual memory. Since I don't really feel like getting 4GB of RAM just to edit the header of a movie's WAVE file, there has gotta be a way to fix the header without opening the entire file. Anybody have any ideas? I have one, but can't implement it.

1. We know the addresses we want changed, and we know what we want to change them to. Can't there be a program that exists or can be made to edit only the addresses needed?

There's gotta be a way!
Shadowfax3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2004, 09:00   #34  |  Link
Shadowfax3000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 16
Alright, figured it out (I mean, Eyes Only did). Don't use XVI32 as your hex editor, which uses virtual memory. Use UltraEdit, which uses your hard drive space. For any movie's 6 channel WAVE this guide creates, you probably won't have enough RAM to edit in XVI32. Use UltraEdit. Simple as that.
Shadowfax3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2004, 14:26   #35  |  Link
Hironimo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Austria
Posts: 104
How to convert to AC3?

Hi.

I followed the instructions in the first post of this thead.
Then I wanted to convert the file to ac3 using BeSweet.
This is what I got:

E:\>"j:\Drivers\Applications\Audio\Tools\BeSweetv1.4\BeSweet.exe" -core( -input
"k:\FinalFantasy\test.wav" -output "k:\FinalFantasy\test.ac3" ) -ac3enc( -b 448
)
BeSweet v1.4 by DSPguru.
--------------------------
Using AC3enc.dll v0.2 by Gerard Lantau & Dg (http://ffmpeg.org).

[00:00:00:000] +------- BeSweet -----
[00:00:00:000] | Input : k:\FinalFantasy\test.wav
[00:00:00:000] | Output: k:\FinalFantasy\test.ac3
[00:00:00:000] | Floating-Point Process: No
[00:00:00:000] | Source Sample-Rate: 48.0KHz
[00:00:00:000] +------- AC3ENC ------
[00:00:00:000] | Bitrate method : CBR
[00:00:00:000] | AC3 bitrate : 448
[00:00:00:000] | Channels Mode : 5.1
[00:00:00:000] | Error Protection: Yes
[00:00:00:000] +---------------------
Error 32: No input-data was found (wrong substream?)
Quiting...

What's wrong?

Hironimo
__________________
all you ever had to do was believe
Hironimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2004, 08:32   #36  |  Link
Hironimo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Austria
Posts: 104
solution

Hi.

I found the solution to this.
I used BeSweet 1.4 - in this version it requires 7 channels of input for some reason - or so I read.
Skipping to the latest beta fixed this.

The channels do not seem to be assigned properly, when I play the sound I hear no left channel. How to fix this?

Hironimo
__________________
all you ever had to do was believe

Last edited by Hironimo; 21st July 2004 at 09:43.
Hironimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2004, 11:16   #37  |  Link
PDU
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally posted by Sycho
can you just link to the plugins please?
Managed to find som direct links (finally)

Spatencode.zip
Spatdecode.zip

Cheers
PDU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2004, 05:15   #38  |  Link
joshbm
Registered User
 
joshbm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Land of the Noobs & the Home of the Brave
Posts: 349
I've been using this method for a while and I was wondering, is there a way to process 32 bit float/24 bit WAV files? Because each time I attempt to load them it will freeze up and not allow me to continue.

Regards,
Josh
__________________
Tired of waiting for video encodes? Get a totally new P4 Desktop Computer for FREE.
joshbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2004, 13:45   #39  |  Link
ursamtl
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally posted by joshbm
I've been using this method for a while and I was wondering, is there a way to process 32 bit float/24 bit WAV files? Because each time I attempt to load them it will freeze up and not allow me to continue.

Regards,
Josh
Does it freeze up when you open the 2-channel audio file after choosing "Render Media File"? If so, there may be a problem with your setup or file because 32-bit files load fine for me this way. The problem I get comes later when I try to connect filters, they can't agree on a connection when I use 32-bit files.

An alternative would be to use the Spatdecode VST in a bidule. Spatdecode appears to produce only Pro Logic I output, but for 2-channel music, all DPLII does is add something called a "Panorama" control, which in reality simply sends some of the front channel to the back to give the illusion of "wrapping the soundfield around the sides of the listener." This also gives the illusion of stereo surrounds but in reality, the actual surround material is mono.

Anyway, just hook Spatdecode up to a 6-channel File Recorded leaving the fourth channel blank (for the empty LFE) and it should work.

Regards,
Steve.
ursamtl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2004, 13:52   #40  |  Link
daphy
Miles Freak
 
daphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Europe
Posts: 652
Quote:
quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by Sycho
can you just link to the plugins please?
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Managed to find som direct links (finally)

Spatencode.zip
Spatdecode.zip

Cheers
is already a part of the VST-Collection on needfulthings
__________________
CYA Daphy
daphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.