Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > DVD2AVI / DGIndex

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th June 2010, 19:58   #1601  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
That's good to hear. Thank you for your test results.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 20:40   #1602  |  Link
nixo
Registered User
 
nixo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: EUR
Posts: 159
Many thanks for this! Just did a short test with x264 and I'm getting a *very* healthy speedup compared to 32-bit + single-threaded avisynth.

32-bit run:
x264 [info]: kb/s:2433.96
encoded 1000 frames, 7.80 fps, 2433.96 kb/s

64-bit run:
x264 [info]: kb/s:2434.05
encoded 1000 frames, 9.90 fps, 2434.05 kb/s

Output is slightly different (I'm not using vbv). This seems to come from resizing in avisynth MT as I did another run without resizing and the outputs were identical. Again, thank you!
nixo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 21:11   #1603  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
15%: not bad. Thank you for your test results.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 21:36   #1604  |  Link
vinujan
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 35
I got these warnings while using the 64bit version (looks like an avisynth bug), but encode turned out fine:

Quote:
avs [info]: 1280x720p 0:0 @ 24000/1001 fps (cfr)
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 FastShuffle SSE4.2
x264 [info]: profile High, level 4.1
x264 [warning]: non-strictly-monotonic pts at frame 1 (0 <= 0)
x264 [warning]: non-strictly-monotonic pts at frame 2 (0 <= 1)
x264 [warning]: non-strictly-monotonic pts at frame 3 (0 <= 2)
x264 [warning]: too many nonmonotonic pts warnings, suppressing further ones
1st Pass - 64bit

encoded 3500 frames, 12.64 fps, 7140.72 kb/s

1st Pass - 32bit

encoded 3500 frames, 12.15 fps, 7148.01 kb/s

2nd Pass - 64bit

encoded 3500 frames, 1.92 fps, 7005.02 kb/s

2nd Pass - 32bit

encoded 3500 frames, 1.92 fps, 7005.89 kb/s

64bit
Quote:
start /b /low x264-r1643.exe -p 1 --slow-firstpass -B 7000 --stats "64.stats" --level 4.1 -r 9 -b 7 --b-adapt 2 --b-pyramid normal --direct auto -f -3,-3 -m 6 -t 2 --psy-rd 0.8:0.0 -A none --me hex --aq-strength 0.7 --no-dct-decimate --no-mbtree --frames 3500 -o NUL "dg.avs" - 2> d1-00315-p1-t3.log

start /b /low x264-r1643.exe -p 2 -B 7000 --stats "64.stats" --level 4.1 -r 9 --no-fast-pskip -b 7 --b-adapt 2 --b-pyramid normal --direct auto -f -3,-3 -m 10 -t 2 --psy-rd 0.8:0.0 --me tesa --aq-strength 0.7 --no-dct-decimate --no-mbtree --frames 3500 -o "d1-00315-t3.mkv" "dg.avs" - 2> d1-00315-p2-t3.log

pause
32bit
Quote:
avs2yuv dg.avs -o - | x264-r1643.exe --stdin y4m -p 1 --slow-firstpass -B 7000 --stats "32.stats" --level 4.1 -r 9 -b 7 --b-adapt 2 --b-pyramid normal --direct auto -f -3,-3 -m 6 -t 2 --psy-rd 0.8:0.0 -A none --me hex --aq-strength 0.7 --no-dct-decimate --no-mbtree --frames 3500 --output NUL - 2> d1-00315-p1-t4.log

avs2yuv dg.avs -o - | start /b /low x264-r1643.exe --stdin y4m -p 2 -B 7000 --stats "32.stats" --level 4.1 -r 9 --no-fast-pskip -b 7 --b-adapt 2 --b-pyramid normal --direct auto -f -3,-3 -m 10 -t 2 --psy-rd 0.8:0.0 --me tesa --aq-strength 0.7 --no-dct-decimate --no-mbtree --frames 3500 --output "d1-00315-t4.mkv" - 2> d1-00315-p2-t4.log

pause
script
Quote:
dgmultisource("clip.dgi").Spline36Resize(1280,720,1,0,-1,0)
SelectRangeEvery(5000,250)
it appears output is different because of the resize line

Last edited by vinujan; 11th June 2010 at 21:41.
vinujan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 21:42   #1605  |  Link
nixo
Registered User
 
nixo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: EUR
Posts: 159
You need SetMTMode at the beginning of your script (to avoid the pts-warnings). I don't have a ton of RAM so I use:
SetMemoryMax(1024)
SetMTMode(1,1)

If you've got a decent amount of memory, you can try:
SetMTMode(2,0) er maybe SetMTMode(1,0)

Last edited by nixo; 11th June 2010 at 21:47.
nixo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 21:46   #1606  |  Link
vinujan
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 35
thanks nixo i'll read up on those two
vinujan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 22:45   #1607  |  Link
Audionut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,281
Those error as caused by the resizers in avisynth64. There's dicussion about it on doom10. Nice to know that setmtmode will fix it though.
__________________
http://www.7-zip.org/
Audionut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 22:58   #1608  |  Link
kemuri-_9
Compiling Encoder
 
kemuri-_9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,348
yes, it is known that JoshyD's resizer assembly code violates the win x86_64 calling convention which causes the non-monotonic warning in x264,
there could very well be other things that break/corrupt silently due to this violation outside of the visible warning.

using SetMTMode masks the issue to not show that specific warning.
__________________
custom x264 builds & patches | F@H | My Specs
kemuri-_9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 04:42   #1609  |  Link
Clumpco
Registered User
 
Clumpco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 82
Neuron2, many thanks for the autocrop which seems (so far) to make the same decisions as I would.
However I have an annoying (Windows) niggle: the window border in DGIndexNV has a dark inner line 1 pixel wide that makes it difficult to determine if you cropped enough. Here is a zoom on the right-hand border:
.

Could you by any chance add an inner white (or grey, or fluorescent pink...) border between the video image and the window border so that we can more easily spot if we have cropped sufficiently?
Clumpco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 11:20   #1610  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,988
Fantastic news! I'll update all my binaries at work next week and see how things run! Now... to build up an IP KVM system so I can justify putting 2GB quadro cards in all my encoding servers and finally throw away Remote Desktop !!!

Derek
__________________
These are all my personal statements, not those of my employer :)
Blue_MiSfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 13:20   #1611  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clumpco View Post
However I have an annoying (Windows) niggle: the window border in DGIndexNV has a dark inner line 1 pixel wide that makes it difficult to determine if you cropped enough.
I don't have such a line on my windows. Maybe it's theme dependent? What is your OS and theme? Mine is Windows XP on Windows XP.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 13:30   #1612  |  Link
Clumpco
Registered User
 
Clumpco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
I don't have such a line on my windows. Maybe it's theme dependent? What is your OS and theme? Mine is Windows XP on Windows XP.
Almost certainly theme dependent, mine is Windows 7 default Aero theme, pretty but annoying.
Clumpco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 13:54   #1613  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Well, sorry then, I won't do anything to work around Windows sillinesses. The result would just be more silly. And people would complain that I am corrupting their video.

Not to mention how hard it would be to implement.

Last edited by Guest; 12th June 2010 at 13:56.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 17:00   #1614  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Encoding result with 64 bit tools for Baraka cropped to 1920*872 on my new rig :

x264 --tune film --keyint 25 --min-keyint 1 --bframes 3 --b-adapt 2 --ref 3 --bitrate 10000 --vbv-maxrate 10000 --vbv-bufsize 5000 --aud --fps 23.976 -o Baraka.264 Baraka.avs

29.28 fps encoding speed. It's better than real time!
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 17:19   #1615  |  Link
Clumpco
Registered User
 
Clumpco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Not to mention how hard it would be to implement.
I would have just made the video frame 2 pixels smaller than the window frame all round and let the default background show around it.

But I see your point about not "patching" windows silliness.
Clumpco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 19:27   #1616  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
It's not that simple, all the cropping/resize code will be affected. It's just not worth my time, I'm afraid, not to mention the problems it will cause with other users. Why not ditch that stupid theme?
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 19:37   #1617  |  Link
Clumpco
Registered User
 
Clumpco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 82
I'm getting this message on opening BBC HD since they went VBR and mixed TFF/MBAFF a week last Friday
Code:
---------------------------
Warning
---------------------------
Trying to use an invalid (uninitialized) Picture Parameter Set with ID 0, expect the unexpected...

Hit Yes to continue notifying this specific error type; hit No to disable it.
Hit Cancel to suppress all further errors.
---------------------------
Any ideas on what it means?

Last edited by Clumpco; 12th June 2010 at 19:44.
Clumpco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 19:44   #1618  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clumpco View Post
Any ideas on what it means?
Please post an unprocessed source stream sample.

[Why do I have to ask?]
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 20:03   #1619  |  Link
Clumpco
Registered User
 
Clumpco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Please post an unprocessed source stream sample.

[Why do I have to ask?]
Mainly because I am busy encoding something at the moment, otherwise it would have already been done.

Since the 'error' occurred on a stream that had been edited first with VideoRedo I need to check first that the raw stream does it too. The problem may be coming from VideoRedo not dealing properly with the new BBC stream format, but I asked here just in case you had a quick simple answer.

[UPDATE] The dgi/avs produced after this error hangs at 1 second from the end of the 1st pass of encoding with MeGui/x264.

Additionally, the raw stream before editing with VideoRedo does not provoke the error message.

I shall inform the VideoRedo people of the problem and post a sample here shortly just in case you can easily identify what they're doing wrong.


PS - Re the border thing, I expressed myself badly. I meant to leave the video frame as it is and to increase your form size by 2 pixels all around.

Cheers
Clumpco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 20:27   #1620  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clumpco View Post
Additionally, the raw stream before editing with VideoRedo does not provoke the error message.
I already have a fix for this kind of stream that I did for someone else. I intend it for build 2012 but I need your stream for testing as the error message is not the same. Why not wait until you have a stream before posting about it? That will at least avoid irritating me unnecessarily.

Quote:
PS - Re the border thing, I expressed myself badly. I meant to leave the video frame as it is and to increase your form size by 2 pixels all around.
That's even harder for me. Let it go, I'm not going to hack things up for that. Thank you.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.