Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd March 2019, 23:44   #55461  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,215
Tp4 can you learn to edit quotes down please? It was two posts above yours.. We're reading serially you know.
Bugs me ignoring half of an entire post just cos.

http://imgur.com/a/OrtdPWO
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 02:11   #55462  |  Link
JonnyRedHed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Wales
Posts: 37
Hi everyone.

Can I ask, have there been any bugs regarding just turning on 'automatically detect hard coded black bars' causing video freezes for a second or two, and then rushing to catch up. With audio continuing to play in sync. Repeats randomly every 3-10 minutes of viewing whilst 'automatically detect hard coded black bars' is checked.

Zoomplayer Max (latest beta), latest madvr. Win7x64. GTX670.

Might be just isolated to me and my really old computer. But I've managed to track what ever 'it' is down to just turning on 'automatically detect hard coded black bars', having some or all of those options on or off doesn't appear to cause the bug. Just 'automatically detect hard coded black bars' being check with no options selected.

Last edited by JonnyRedHed; 23rd March 2019 at 02:17.
JonnyRedHed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 02:41   #55463  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,215
Jonny, check your GPU usage and madvr queues. Post your OSD?
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 03:20   #55464  |  Link
JonnyRedHed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Wales
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
Jonny, check your GPU usage and madvr queues. Post your OSD?
Thanks for the prompt reply,


Screenshot fullscreen zoomplayer madvr

http://i63.tinypic.com/20uri1w.png

GPU usage varies but never over 90%. With this 1080p video file no more than 40-50%. Some SD content can reach 85% usage, as can 720p.

Last edited by JonnyRedHed; 23rd March 2019 at 03:27.
JonnyRedHed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 03:51   #55465  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,215
Your present queue is awfully low. Either your card is having issues performance wise or something is interfering with it. Focus Assist enabled?
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 05:13   #55466  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,906
this screenshoot is nearly for sure not from playback but while playback is paused making it not really useful.

make one while playback isn't stopped and best after or when he problem happens.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 07:15   #55467  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,215
True completely forgot about that.. It would be 1-8/8 if it wasn't paused.
Jonny, what's your CPU utilization like? Does the OSD show anything different when these lags happen?

Last edited by ryrynz; 23rd March 2019 at 07:26.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 11:36   #55468  |  Link
JonnyRedHed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Wales
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
True completely forgot about that.. It would be 1-8/8 if it wasn't paused.
Jonny, what's your CPU utilization like? Does the OSD show anything different when these lags happen?

Yes your correct screenshot after pause, I apologise.

Whats the best way to present screen grabs to you here, like below or some other way so they display here without you needing to click off-site.



x264 1080p file - playing for 10 secs and then for 5 minutes
'automatically detect hard coded black bars' disabled

http://i63.tinypic.com/651t3k.png
http://i68.tinypic.com/34in7mf.png


screen grab of afterburner and openhardwaremonitor stats
red ring indicates period of stable playback,
'automatically detect hard coded black bars' disabled.

http://i63.tinypic.com/2egb8np.png





x265 file 1080p - same fullscreen playing
'automatically detect hard coded black bars' disabled.

http://i65.tinypic.com/28849i9.png

stats

http://i67.tinypic.com/281rc4y.png






x264 1080p fullscreen playback with 'automatically detect hard coded black bars' enabled

stutter/glitch - highlighted in red

http://i67.tinypic.com/2l8ufx1.png

Madvr OSD does not show anything odd at moment of video freeze and catch up.

This has been happening across a few or more madvr releases and NV drivers and Zoomplayer versions. Maybe 6 months or so.



Computer:

Win7x64
i5 2500k @4.5Ghz
16Gb 2133Mhz Ram
GPU MSI GTX 670 OC (can boost to stable 1306 Mhz)

TV 50inch LG Plasma via HDMI (TV in PC mode)

Last edited by JonnyRedHed; 23rd March 2019 at 11:49. Reason: skool, should of gone more often
JonnyRedHed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 11:45   #55469  |  Link
actarusfleed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 71
composition rate

Hi guys,
look at this picture ...



On my htpc I've installed MPC HC and Kodi DSPlayer + MadVR lastest official version + latest LAV filters.
My GPU is an NVIDIA 2080.

Like you can see if I reproduce a file with MPC HC appears "composition rate 60Hz".
It not happens in DSplayer.

Why? is it normal?
If I deactivate FSE the "composition rate" voice disappear.

Another question:
Why I see two different scaling voices?
> chroma > NGU sharp (high)
> chroma > Bicubic60 AR

Why two settings for the same chroma upscaling function?

Thank you so much
actarusfleed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 11:50   #55470  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,215
That's interesting.. does anyone else experience these GPU load spikes when this is enabled?
Jonny, can you back up and test with default settings (use the default madvr settings batch file) + black bar detection enabled to see if this still occurs?
This happens with all files, yes? I'm not aware of any issues with Zoomplayer but can you quickly test with MPC-HC or BE to confirm it's not related to Zoomplayer in any way? That is is defaults don't fix the issue.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 12:07   #55471  |  Link
JonnyRedHed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Wales
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
That's interesting.. does anyone else experience these GPU load spikes when this is enabled?
Jonny, can you back up and test with default settings (use the default madvr settings batch file) + black bar detection enabled to see if this still occurs?
This happens with all files, yes? I'm not aware of any issues with Zoomplayer but can you quickly test with MPC-HC or BE to confirm it's not related to Zoomplayer in any way? That is is defaults don't fix the issue.

I have already backed up my old madvr settings bin (with profiles) and reset a few times over the last few days for a clean start whilst I tried to get to the bottom of the stutters. Using at present no profiles on size fits all whilst testing. Having lived with it for ages now I just ran with 'automatically detect hard coded black bars' disabled up until a few days ago.

All content and file types I have yes. x264, x265, MP4, MKV, SD-1080p.

Rolled back a few versions (4 or 5) of madvr, ZP max (beta and recent stables), lav filters (3 versions), but stuttering glitch is still present. Back now with latest madvr, zp beta, lav filters.

Only wanting to use it for some old SD content to clean up dirty edges on 4:3 content, I turned it back on, but soon found I needed to track down what was going on.

It took a few hours of working up from defaults to isolate the stutter and catch up glitch, until enabling 'automatically detect hard coded black bars'. At first I thought it was one of the sub settings once enabled but soon discovered it wasn't and just checking 'automatically detect hard coded black bars' caused the stutters, with any content type.



With madvr settings reset, and with just 'automatically detect hard coded black bars' enabled, it does still act exactly the same way. Less gpu usage with defaults, but the stutter/catchup/glitch is there exactly as you see here: http://i67.tinypic.com/2l8ufx1.png


I've no other players installed, and have only used ZP for like ever. I'd have to check up on how to use MPC-HC with madvr, and other players, and am not sure what BE is, is this a player.

Last edited by JonnyRedHed; 23rd March 2019 at 12:36. Reason: skool, should of gone more often
JonnyRedHed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 12:20   #55472  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonnyRedHed View Post
not sure what BE is, is this a player.
Media Player Classic - BE, MPC-BE, it is my favourite player.
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=165890
Download latest nightlies here: https://yadi.sk/d/hlf1lfC8mKU58
These are rocksolid.

Last edited by Klaus1189; 23rd March 2019 at 13:02. Reason: Added quote
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 12:56   #55473  |  Link
actarusfleed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 71
...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus1189 View Post
Media Player Classic - BE, MPC-BE, it is my favourite player.
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=165890
Download latest nightlies here: https://yadi.sk/d/hlf1lfC8mKU58
These are rocksolid.
Hi Klaus, are you answering to me?
If yes, I already use BE version...

I've tested BE and HC classic version and both reports "composition rate" line ...

Please someone tells me if it's normal to have it with those players ...?
actarusfleed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 13:04   #55474  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 711
I added a quote, so it's clear.

I use MPC-BE, as you already know and I always have composition rate line in OSD stats.
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 13:17   #55475  |  Link
actarusfleed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 71
...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus1189 View Post
I added a quote, so it's clear.

I use MPC-BE, as you already know and I always have composition rate line in OSD stats.
Ok thank you Klaus.
Why composition rate is = 60hz .... and the film content reproduced is 23,97Hz?

Is it normal 60Hz?

My graphic card use a 2160p23,97 hz output resolution.
actarusfleed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 13:20   #55476  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 711
No, not normal, I think it is a bug in Nvidia driver if I remember correctly. Since I don‘t have a Nvidia card, I cannot test but I am collecting information in a dedicated thread:
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=176013

Try another version of driver, which one are you using now?
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 13:29   #55477  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,906
that's a composition rate mismatch a classic issue on windows 7 and win 10 has this too with some versions and driver combinations.

you didn't have by any chance a second screen connected?

what so ever a simple work around is windows 7 overlay this mode ignores the composition rate. kodi may run without FSE optimization so the classic more real FSE is used under win 10.

for overlay to work properly you need to disable FSE.

you have 2 lines of chroma because doing NGU on 3 instead of 1 channel would meld most GPUs.

BTW your presentation queue is different between these screens.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 14:55   #55478  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 406
When the seek bar or menu is visible, the present queue changes numbers.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 14:58   #55479  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 406
@ actarusfleed

Try a different driver version.

Make sure to run the cleaner in safemode.

test, unplug second monitor

why do you have ngu chroma VH instead of luma VH ?
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2019, 18:33   #55480  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 406
Sooooo.. is Envy going to be a beefed up Android box of sorts ?
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.