Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th April 2019, 21:55   #16901  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Works fine for your recently uploaded sample. Chunks are correctly stitched.
VC-1, dammed if you do, damned if you don't.
Looks like we've come back full circle:
https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...ostcount=16631

Now I have a good test sample showing the decoder corruption/pixelation.
https://cloud.chrisdos.com/index.php/s/TkXFnas6yMqtnE4

Download the Information file and the Wonder_Woman*. One is the sample and the other is the original source trimmed to 5 minutes.

Maybe now that we have two good test cases, perhaps we should open an issue on github:
https://github.com/FFMS/ffms2/issues

I can open the issue if you like, but I think you have a better understanding of the versions between the years and what is happening.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2019, 23:06   #16902  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,495
So what exactly did you use to decode Wonder Woman? With distributed encoding/chunks? Because indeed I see lots of corruption but all over the place, not limited to exactly 01m:00s, 02m:00s etc. No corruption when decoded using latest ffmpeg. Are you using an old version of ffms2 again?
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2019, 23:44   #16903  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 22
Hi Atak, I'm having the same problems with the distributed encoding. I'm running a single NIC on my computer, but because I use Virtualbox and OpenVPN, there are two virtual NIC's created. I have to be very careful to remember to disable both virtual NIC's before I start using the distributed encoding or else it picks up the wrong NIC interface and none of the encoding servers can connect. This occurred just yesterday as I had been connected to work with OpenVPN. When I started running an encode, none of the other encoding servers were connecting. When I checked the other computers I realized they were trying to connect through the OpenVPN NIC address. Once I shutdown OpenVPN and restarted encoding client everything was ok again.
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2019, 09:58   #16904  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkwou View Post
Hi Atak, I'm having the same problems with the distributed encoding. I'm running a single NIC on my computer, but because I use Virtualbox and OpenVPN, there are two virtual NIC's created. I have to be very careful to remember to disable both virtual NIC's before I start using the distributed encoding or else it picks up the wrong NIC interface and none of the encoding servers can connect. This occurred just yesterday as I had been connected to work with OpenVPN. When I started running an encode, none of the other encoding servers were connecting. When I checked the other computers I realized they were trying to connect through the OpenVPN NIC address. Once I shutdown OpenVPN and restarted encoding client everything was ok again.
You can manually specify binded ip in EncodingServer.exe
example
Just run Server with this switch
Code:
EncodingServer.exe /IP xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
You should also do the same in Distributed Encoding tab for EncodingClient.exe


Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 25th April 2019 at 10:04.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2019, 13:23   #16905  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
VC-1, dammed if you do, damned if you don't.
Looks like we've come back full circle:
https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...ostcount=16631

Now I have a good test sample showing the decoder corruption/pixelation.
https://cloud.chrisdos.com/index.php/s/TkXFnas6yMqtnE4

Download the Information file and the Wonder_Woman*. One is the sample and the other is the original source trimmed to 5 minutes.

Maybe now that we have two good test cases, perhaps we should open an issue on github:
https://github.com/FFMS/ffms2/issues

I can open the issue if you like, but I think you have a better understanding of the versions between the years and what is happening.
I doubt we will ever have solution for vc-1
Here is how whole vc1 issue looks like.

https://github.com/FFMS/ffms2/releases
  • FFMS 2.20 from june 2014 is the last version which is frame accurate and returns correct key frames in text file (video.mkv.ffindex_track00.kf.txt)
    example
    Code:
    # keyframe format v1
    fps 0
    0
    24
    48
    72
    96
    120
    144
    However this version may give you some random macro-blocks in frames like in this example



    We can just hope that this only occurs in animations and not in real film footage...

  • The macroblocking is fixed in latest version of FFMS. Unfortunately the bad news is that anything above FFMS 2.20 is no longer frame accurate and each frame is detected as key-frame(!?).
    This means that in DE mode chunk may start from incorrect frame and on top of that it can be totally corrupted. (JESSE_JAMES sample)
    Code:
    # keyframe format v1
    fps 0
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6



Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 25th April 2019 at 13:36.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2019, 14:56   #16906  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
So what exactly did you use to decode Wonder Woman? With distributed encoding/chunks? Because indeed I see lots of corruption but all over the place, not limited to exactly 01m:00s, 02m:00s etc. No corruption when decoded using latest ffmpeg. Are you using an old version of ffms2 again?
There is macroblocking all over the place. The minute marks were issues with DE but that issue does not exist with the latest version (though I did see occasional corruption with the Jessie James source).

The latest version of ffmpeg is indeed fixed. Same can be said about the latest version of handbrake (or at least the beta which is what I used).
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2019, 15:02   #16907  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I doubt we will ever have solution for vc-1
I'll open on issue on the Git page.

Perhaps the idea to add the extra step to encode vc-1 source to perhaps cq10 (or a user configurable option) AVC using ffmpeg after the demuxing step that will then allow ripbot to correctly process everything.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2019, 15:48   #16908  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
I'll open on issue on the Git page.
Issue opened: https://github.com/FFMS/ffms2/issues/345
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2019, 19:27   #16909  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 22
Thanks Atak, my OpenVPN and VirtualBox are not always running so when I go into Settings, the adapter option was greyed out. Once I turned them both on, it gave me to option to lock to a specific NIC. Works fine now.
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2019, 19:40   #16910  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper714 View Post
Okay, will do. I have a feeling that it is going to take them a while, but I will definitely contact them. I agree with your view. Thanks!!!
I would recommend that you try using Logitech G Hub instead since they're moving to that.
I use it and haven't had any issues with my servers being blocked that I know of.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2019, 01:02   #16911  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
@Atak

Could you please help with this Media Player Classic error?



Code:
E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job2\job2_preview.avs::Avisynth video #1

Media Type 0:
--------------------------
Video: YV12 3840x2160 29.97fps

AM_MEDIA_TYPE: 
majortype: MEDIATYPE_Video {73646976-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}
subtype: MEDIASUBTYPE_YV12 {32315659-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}
formattype: FORMAT_VideoInfo {05589F80-C356-11CE-BF01-00AA0055595A}
bFixedSizeSamples: 1
bTemporalCompression: 0
lSampleSize: 12441600
cbFormat: 88

VIDEOINFOHEADER:
rcSource: (0,0)-(0,0)
rcTarget: (0,0)-(0,0)
dwBitRate: 0
dwBitErrorRate: 0
AvgTimePerFrame: 333667

BITMAPINFOHEADER:
biSize: 40
biWidth: 3840
biHeight: 2160
biPlanes: 1
biBitCount: 12
biCompression: YV12
biSizeImage: 12441600
biXPelsPerMeter: 0
biYPelsPerMeter: 0
biYPelsPerMeter: 0
biClrUsed: 0
biClrImportant: 0

pbFormat:
0000: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ................
0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ................
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 63 17 05 00 00 00 00 00 ........c.......
0030: 28 00 00 00 00 0f 00 00 70 08 00 00 01 00 0c 00 (.......p.......
0040: 59 56 31 32 00 d8 bd 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 YV12.ؽ.........
0050: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00                         ........
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2019, 18:18   #16912  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I doubt we will ever have solution for vc-1
Could we use something other than FFMS for VC-1/VP9 sources?
I don't have a source to test with but I've heard LWLibav can handle importing those sources correctly.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2019, 19:16   #16913  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Could we use something other than FFMS for VC-1/VP9 sources?
I don't have a source to test with but I've heard LWLibav can handle importing those sources correctly.
LWLibav can't even correctly decode above anime sample. Lot's of dancing grey blocks everywhere.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2019, 15:07   #16914  |  Link
duffbeer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 28
Still no problem with any of the encodes I've done from VC-1 sources. I've checked quite a few of them now.
A friend of mine has problems with VC-1 and the only difference from my setup is that he is using Windows 10 - I'm still on Windows 7. COuld that be part of the problem?
duffbeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2019, 15:28   #16915  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by duffbeer View Post
Still no problem with any of the encodes I've done from VC-1 sources. I've checked quite a few of them now.
A friend of mine has problems with VC-1 and the only difference from my setup is that he is using Windows 10 - I'm still on Windows 7. COuld that be part of the problem?
I do not think so because I use FFMS in ripbot264 instead of built-in video decoder in OS.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2019, 18:40   #16916  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
LWLibav can't even correctly decode above anime sample. Lot's of dancing grey blocks everywhere.
Oh, that is too bad Thank you for letting me know.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2019, 19:09   #16917  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
LWLibav can't even correctly decode above anime sample. Lot's of dancing grey blocks everywhere.
Have you tested with a newer version?
A friend of mine tested in StaxRip and did see the dancing grey blocks with v1.9 but not with v2.0
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2019, 19:22   #16918  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Have you tested with a newer version?
A friend of mine tested in StaxRip and did see the dancing grey blocks with v1.9 but not with v2.0
I just used this version
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...64#post1870564

Result
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2019, 07:42   #16919  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I'll look to see what version StaxRip 2.0 uses. Maybe StaxRip is using a specific version that works.

Update:
I can't tell the exact version Staxrip 2.0.0.0 is using but the size is very different and the date modified as well.
The newest version that you linked is 27.1MB and a date modified of 2019-03-31 and the one Staxrip uses is 11.1MB and a date modified of 2018-12-31.
Link to the Staxrip version: https://mega.nz/#!N9QX2Q7a!pBmNmgQIf...2KMTVt4aCMJX7A

Last edited by byteshare; 3rd May 2019 at 07:44.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2019, 08:54   #16920  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,495
That version gives me the gray problems. It also still has the "old" ffmpeg bugs. Every program still built from old ffmpeg is totally useless for VC-1 decoding - too many bugs.

https://github.com/VFR-maniac/L-SMASH-Works/issues/58
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.