Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th June 2017, 17:07   #14921  |  Link
Nosirus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
https://youtu.be/ScGt6vEu5co

Almost !

But you have to type the command each time
Nosirus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2017, 17:58   #14922  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,181
What happens if you manually run \\DESKTOP-8NBTRJ0\RipBot264temp\Job1\Chunks\1.cmd from remote-pc?

Ps. That behaviour seen on your video means that something is wrong with shared folder. (ACCESS DENIED)
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2017, 19:53   #14923  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 521
Is there a way to specify avs2yuv64.exe rather than avs2yuv.exe when using MT? I think this might be the reason I get issues (often encodes cut out early) with MT in RipBot but not another application.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2017, 17:21   #14924  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,181
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Is there a way to specify avs2yuv64.exe rather than avs2yuv.exe when using MT? I think this might be the reason I get issues (often encodes cut out early) with MT in RipBot but not another application.
avs2yuv64.exe will require AviSynth 64bit.
AviSynth 64bit will require ALL plugins in script to be 64 bit as well.
Not all plugins are available for x64 architecture.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2017, 17:50   #14925  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
avs2yuv64.exe will require AviSynth 64bit.
AviSynth 64bit will require ALL plugins in script to be 64 bit as well.
Not all plugins are available for x64 architecture.
Is there a way to know easily if they are x64?
For example MDegrain: http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Temporal_Degrain
I thought was x64.
Sorry if I'm wasting your time, just thought this was easier than it seems now that you explained it a little.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2017, 18:37   #14926  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,181
I mean that every single plugin which is used by RipBot264 would have to be 64bit. Not only MDegrain.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2017, 20:10   #14927  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I mean that every single plugin which is used by RipBot264 would have to be 64bit. Not only MDegrain.
Why do you include the avs2yuv64.exe than?
RipBot264v1.19.6\Tools\avs2yuv\avs2yuv64.exe
-Update- Don't mean to come off hostile, just wondering if there are other places that RipBot will use the x64 version?

Last edited by byteshare; 13th June 2017 at 20:16. Reason: Clarify
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2017, 20:34   #14928  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,181
Because It is part of package. Generally I do not delete any files after extraction. I just keep everything intact.
https://github.com/MasterNobody/avs2yuv/releases
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2017, 21:52   #14929  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Because It is part of package. Generally I do not delete any files after extraction. I just keep everything intact.
https://github.com/MasterNobody/avs2yuv/releases
Thank you for the clarification.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2017, 16:20   #14930  |  Link
Nosirus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
What happens if you manually run \\DESKTOP-8NBTRJ0\RipBot264temp\Job1\Chunks\1.cmd from remote-pc?

Ps. That behaviour seen on your video means that something is wrong with shared folder. (ACCESS DENIED)
It works fine, if I run 1.cmd from another computer

But, this other computer, also does not want to encode with the option "distributed encoding"

edit:
I have an NAS encoder directly on are disk that is in network will fix the problem? If yes, how ?

Last edited by Nosirus; 14th June 2017 at 16:24.
Nosirus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2017, 19:32   #14931  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,181
When you get this https://youtu.be/ScGt6vEu5co what do you see in Encoding Server app window?
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2017, 21:27   #14932  |  Link
Nosirus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I mean that every single plugin which is used by RipBot264 would have to be 64bit. Not only MDegrain.
Just "encode" then "encoding termined" loop

I do not know how to make it work once, it seems to link to the "residential group" but the folder "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp" is automatically deleted

The network management of windows is really a horror!

I often have this error
Nosirus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2017, 14:30   #14933  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,181
Have you disabled Password protected sharing?
https://youtu.be/b-BICnj62iE?t=13s
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2017, 16:13   #14934  |  Link
sirjaymz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
Use NAS share drive instead of a local drive for Temp

Looking at most of the scripts created, it looks as if RB uses the netbios name of the locations of the directories and file locations.

can you make it so that i can use a share on a NAS instead?

I gather that in the ripbot264.ini file that the variable TEMP translates into a netbios name for the temp location and the job working directory when in DE mode.

I tried setting the TEMP variable as
StoreTempFilesin=\\nas\sharedrive as the temp location,
which Iwould translate expect it to translate to
\\nas\sharedrive\Temp\RipBot264temp\
But that doesn't seem to work.

Any plan to allow us to use a NAS unit instead of having the files local? or suggestions how i could accomplish?
sirjaymz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2017, 17:35   #14935  |  Link
Nosirus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Have you disabled Password protected sharing?
https://youtu.be/b-BICnj62iE?t=13s
Yes i had followed tutorial

The folder share "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp" is well indicated, but I have to re-apply it for it to work

RipBot264 seems to change rights every time, possible?

Last edited by Nosirus; 15th June 2017 at 17:42.
Nosirus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2017, 21:57   #14936  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,181
How about this question?
Quote:
When you get this https://youtu.be/ScGt6vEu5co what do you see in Encoding Server app window?
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2017, 08:12   #14937  |  Link
jlpsvk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 192
@Atak_Snajpera
Anything new with too long command when trying to encode 4K HDR with distributed encoding? Any chance for a quick fix?
jlpsvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2017, 15:59   #14938  |  Link
Nosirus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
How about this question?
Just "encoding terminated" in loop

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3MMWx1ni_Fk

What's happening, thanks for your support
Nosirus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2017, 17:18   #14939  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nosirus View Post
Just "encoding terminated" in loop

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3MMWx1ni_Fk

What's happening, thanks for your support
Something is wrong with your setup. Can you go into the job folder and use AvsPmod to see if the script checks out?
For example:
C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\Job238\Chunks\1.avs
load the 1.avs into AvsPmod while the encode is trying in RipBot and see what error it gives you (bottom left click the triangle).
AvsPmod: https://avspmod.github.io/
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2017, 18:40   #14940  |  Link
Danette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 180
Batch Problem In New Release

In version 1.19.6, the batch function is not working correctly (at least, not on my Win7 system). Previous versions were fine.

I add the files (about 45 files) and they all appear in the “Batch mode” batch list. However, when I click “Start”, the pre-processing begins, but only the first 3 files are processed out of the 45 in the batch list. I then click “Done”, after those 3 are pre-processed, and those 3 files appear, as they should, in the list of jobs that begin to process. Those 3 then are converted correctly.

Also, thanks Atak_Snajpera, for adding custom script in batch mode, although I haven’t tried it yet due to the above problem.
Danette is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.