Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th March 2017, 12:48   #14761  |  Link
skylinekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 54
Ripbot and Eac3 error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Cut out few minute sample and send me prepared .mkv. I will check what is going there.
Here is a short clip that still gives it the error. Audio is EAC3

http://www.mediafire.com/file/go5c67..._with_eac3.mkv
skylinekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2017, 17:59   #14762  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 521
Not related to RipBot directly, but Avisynth+ r2455-MT: https://github.com/pinterf/AviSynthP...s/tag/r2455-MT
Quote:
faster ordered dither to 8bit: SSE2 (10x speed)
and a few other speed improvements if you're still on an old version.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2017, 22:26   #14763  |  Link
skylinekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 54
Thank you, I thought this app updated all the components automatically... On a different note, everytime I do a batch, job #2 always ends up with an error. After the job is complete, I have to redo only the job # 2 and it completes successfully. Why does this happen only in batch mode and only on Job #2?
skylinekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2017, 22:39   #14764  |  Link
skylinekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Not related to RipBot directly, but Avisynth+ r2455-MT: https://github.com/pinterf/AviSynthP...s/tag/r2455-MT

and a few other speed improvements if you're still on an old version.
I downloaded that file, where do I extract the documents to?
skylinekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2017, 02:26   #14765  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by skylinekiller View Post
I downloaded that file, where do I extract the documents to?
After you have unpacked the .7z file, read the "readme.txt", it will tell you exactly where to put the files
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2017, 04:03   #14766  |  Link
skylinekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 54
thank you for pointing out my shortfalls...definitely should have looked at the readme file. . Well what can I say, it was 0430...
skylinekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2017, 18:35   #14767  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by skylinekiller View Post
thank you for pointing out my shortfalls...definitely should have looked at the readme file. . Well what can I say, it was 0430...
Happens to all of us, LOL

Quote:
Originally Posted by skylinekiller View Post
Thank you, I thought this app updated all the components automatically... On a different note, everytime I do a batch, job #2 always ends up with an error. After the job is complete, I have to redo only the job # 2 and it completes successfully. Why does this happen only in batch mode and only on Job #2?
AviSynth doesn't get updated by RipBot.
I don't have this issue with batch mode. Do you get any error messages or anything to be more specific?
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2017, 01:28   #14768  |  Link
archaeo
scribe
 
archaeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: canyons
Posts: 530
Question regarding distributed encoding: I have both a desktop and a laptop connected through my router. Can I use distributed encoding between the two? The problem appears to be that the IP address is the same. thanks!
archaeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2017, 02:47   #14769  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by archaeo View Post
Question regarding distributed encoding: I have both a desktop and a laptop connected through my router. Can I use distributed encoding between the two? The problem appears to be that the IP address is the same. thanks!
Should be able to, but if the laptop isn't reasonably powerful, there's not much point.

Are you using wireless or wired connection ??

Simply change the IP address on one of them.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2017, 03:37   #14770  |  Link
archaeo
scribe
 
archaeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: canyons
Posts: 530
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
Should be able to, but if the laptop isn't reasonably powerful, there's not much point.

Are you using wireless or wired connection ??

Simply change the IP address on one of them.
burt,
Thanks. Using wireless, and the laptop is much more powerful (i7) than my core2duo. I didn't realize changing the IP was so simple. I'll give that a go.
archaeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2017, 18:59   #14771  |  Link
archaeo
scribe
 
archaeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: canyons
Posts: 530
working! Thanks Burt.

EDIT: additional server was encoding, everything running smoothly, but at the end of process, the output folder was empty!
Cannot find the finished file anywhere. Here's the log file:


C:\>"C:\DVD TOOLS\m2ts utilities\ripbot\EncodingClient.exe" "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1_EncodingClient.meta"

C:\>"C:\DVD TOOLS\m2ts utilities\ripbot\tools\mkvtoolnix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "C:\Users\eolus\Desktop\rip\Moonlight 2016 1080p BluRay.mkv" --compression 0:none --title "Moonlight 2016 1080p BluRay" --default-duration 0:24000/1001fps "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264" --compression 0:none --language 0:eng "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\Encoded_Audio_1.ac3"
mkvmerge v9.8.0 ('Kuglblids') 32bit
Error: The file 'C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264' could not be opened for reading: open file error.
-------------------------

Elapsed Time: 01h:02m:42s

Last edited by archaeo; 3rd April 2017 at 23:14.
archaeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2017, 23:29   #14772  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by archaeo View Post
working! Thanks Burt.

EDIT: additional server was encoding, everything running smoothly, but at the end of process, the output folder was empty!
Cannot find the finished file anywhere. Here's the log file:


C:\>"C:\DVD TOOLS\m2ts utilities\ripbot\EncodingClient.exe" "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1_EncodingClient.meta"

C:\>"C:\DVD TOOLS\m2ts utilities\ripbot\tools\mkvtoolnix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "C:\Users\eolus\Desktop\rip\Moonlight 2016 1080p BluRay.mkv" --compression 0:none --title "Moonlight 2016 1080p BluRay" --default-duration 0:24000/1001fps "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264" --compression 0:none --language 0:eng "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\Encoded_Audio_1.ac3"
mkvmerge v9.8.0 ('Kuglblids') 32bit
Error: The file 'C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264' could not be opened for reading: open file error.
-------------------------

Elapsed Time: 01h:02m:42s
If you haven't already I'd run through the tutorial video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b-BI...ature=youtu.be

If you have try entering in your "Authentication information under Settings > Distributed Encoding
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2017, 23:58   #14773  |  Link
archaeo
scribe
 
archaeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: canyons
Posts: 530
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
If you haven't already I'd run through the tutorial video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b-BI...ature=youtu.be

If you have try entering in your "Authentication information under Settings > Distributed Encoding
byteshare,

Yes, I have referred to both the youtube video and the written distributed encoding instructions at another site. As well, there is no password authentication required with my system. And, I have run the program as administrator. The files appear to be encoding fine, but the last step in reading the video.mkv file is hanging it up. I also checked my folder sharing permissions, and the shared folder is set up to allow everyone to read/write. When I run the file without distributed encoding, the final output file is fine.

At a loss here to see why I'm getting an open file error in distributed encoding.


Error: The file 'C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264' could not be opened for reading: open file error.

Last edited by archaeo; 4th April 2017 at 03:12.
archaeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2017, 14:49   #14774  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,180
go to Chunks folder and manually run CombineAllChunks.cmd and then jobx_MuxFiles.cmd
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2017, 17:47   #14775  |  Link
archaeo
scribe
 
archaeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: canyons
Posts: 530
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
go to Chunks folder and manually run CombineAllChunks.cmd and then jobx_MuxFiles.cmd

That worked
On the next DE job I ran, it muxed and outputted correctly.

Many thanks Atak!
Paypal donation just made for your all your work on this program. Thanks

Last edited by archaeo; 4th April 2017 at 18:09.
archaeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2017, 22:51   #14776  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Not related to RipBot directly, but Avisynth+ r2455-MT: https://github.com/pinterf/AviSynthP...s/tag/r2455-MT

and a few other speed improvements if you're still on an old version.
Does not work for me. RipBot quits conversion immediatly with these errors:
Code:
error: failed to load avisynth.dll
y4m [error]: bad sequence header magic
x264 [error]: could not open input file `-'
Edit:
Never used AviSynth+ before. Just switched from AviSynth 2.6 ST because of the quoted post by byteshare. Does someone have any suggestions on how to fix this issue? I did what the readme told me but no luck.

Last edited by klopsknoedel; 5th April 2017 at 17:59.
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2017, 02:59   #14777  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by klopsknoedel View Post
Does not work for me. RipBot quits conversion immediatly with these errors:
Code:
error: failed to load avisynth.dll
y4m [error]: bad sequence header magic
x264 [error]: could not open input file `-'
Edit:
Never used AviSynth+ before. Just switched from AviSynth 2.6 ST because of the quoted post by byteshare. Does someone have any suggestions on how to fix this issue? I did what the readme told me but no luck.
I had some problems with this, and had to re install 2.6....
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2017, 19:38   #14778  |  Link
FuzzyNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 97
v1.19.6 demuxing dts-ma with unrecognized file extension

v1.19.6 demuxes dts-HD-MA tracks to files with the extension .dtsma. These .dtsma files do not appear as selectable tracks in the audio pull-down, but they can be selected via the "..." box to the right. This creates a new file with .ffindex extension in the job(x) folder, which takes awhile.
Changing .dtsma to .dts in the job(x) folder first, is an effective workaround.
Prior to v1.19.6, dts-HD-MA tracks were demuxed to files with the extension .dts and appeared as selectable audio tracks.

I have not tested True-HD with v1.19.6.

Last edited by FuzzyNutz; 9th April 2017 at 03:30.
FuzzyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2017, 05:28   #14779  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
With more and more movies having 7.1, etc (and above) audio, what IS the best way to process them with Ripbot, without losing anything (or much) ???
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2017, 13:51   #14780  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,180
Copy stream?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.