Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th February 2019, 17:00   #16761  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
That intermediate step would only kill any time savings in DE mode... In that case I would just use regular mode on the fastest machine in the house.
The lossless conversion really did not take very long. Takes a lot longer to suck in a 4K then for it to do a lossless conversion. The advantage is that DE is still running why the VC-1 source is being demuxed and converted to lossless.

I suppose I can use that one fast machine in the house to do the VC-1s or I can just convert it to lossless myself for those sources. Once I convert video.mkv, can I delete the video.mkv.ffindex* files and will the index be built automatically when the job starts?
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2019, 17:07   #16762  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
The lossless conversion really did not take very long. Takes a lot longer to suck in a 4K then for it to do a lossless conversion. The advantage is that DE is still running why the VC-1 source is being demuxed and converted to lossless.

I suppose I can use that one fast machine in the house to do the VC-1s or I can just convert it to lossless myself for those sources. Once I convert video.mkv, can I delete the video.mkv.ffindex* files and will the index be built automatically when the job starts?
If you remove video.mkv.ffindex then Encodingclient will automatically reindex video.mkv.

I've updated my post
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...70#post1866770

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 25th February 2019 at 17:11.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2019, 17:22   #16763  |  Link
katodevin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepeq View Post
I see the same problem in my DE-environment, too.
Atak_Snajpera- just hoping you saw that some of us were having issues with distributed encoding on the latest release. Has to do with the files within the script being referenced in a local manner rather than in the shared format.

See post #16742 for details.
katodevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2019, 17:23   #16764  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
If you remove video.mkv.ffindex then Encodingclient will automatically reindex video.mkv.

I've updated my post
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...70#post1866770
I'll try that new version of ffms. I assume I can just delete the ffindex files. I'll try that one job, and if it works, I'll nuke the ffindex files for the 60 or so jobs I have in the cue.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2019, 17:34   #16765  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
I'll try that new version of ffms. I assume I can just delete the ffindex files. I'll try that one job, and if it works, I'll nuke the ffindex files for the 60 or so jobs I have in the cue.
For testing purposes use some low resolution (720p) to speed up whole process. I just need to know that everything is correctly encoded at stitches.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2019, 18:24   #16766  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
For testing purposes use some low resolution (720p) to speed up whole process. I just need to know that everything is correctly encoded at stitches.
I probably won't be able to get back with you about this for a few hours. Have to take care of something else right now.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2019, 18:32   #16767  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
I probably won't be able to get back with you about this for a few hours. Have to take care of something else right now.
No problem. My current testing shows that latest version of ffms2 is NOT frame accurate for AVC! (new chunk does not start from correct frame) VC1 seems to be ok despite detecting all frames as I-frame.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2019, 19:49   #16768  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,150
Latest ffms2 also is not frame accurate for HEVC! (some frames are missing at joining point).



Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2019, 21:38   #16769  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 232
The VC-1 source I used tested out great. Too bad it's broken for everything else.

VC-1 is just a pain. Back to making h.264 lossless before the conversion for me.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2019, 13:38   #16770  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
The VC-1 source I used tested out great. Too bad it's broken for everything else.

VC-1 is just a pain. Back to making h.264 lossless before the conversion for me.
Do not worry. I will be using different version for different codecs.
ffms2 2014 -> AVC
ffms2 2017 -> HEVC
ffms2 2019 -> VC1 and rest
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2019, 14:42   #16771  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Do not worry. I will be using different version for different codecs.
ffms2 2014 -> AVC
ffms2 2017 -> HEVC
ffms2 2019 -> VC1 and rest
Let me know when this is implemented and I will start adding the vc1 jobs.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2019, 17:15   #16772  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by defalopii View Post
so x265 will die soon also? today is streaming age, encoding x265 with powerful DE in this app is a little less benefit if it cant be streamed online
x265 is already used to stream. Netflix uses it if your device supports it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Most likely h.266/VVC or AV1. VP9 will die soon.
Is H.266 supposed to come out soon?! It seems 264 still hasn't completely been replaced by 265 yet.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2019, 17:25   #16773  |  Link
pepeq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by katodevin View Post
Atak_Snajpera- just hoping you saw that some of us were having issues with distributed encoding on the latest release. Has to do with the files within the script being referenced in a local manner rather than in the shared format.

See post #16742 for details.
The workaround described in post #16742 works, but remember to create a network connection to your movie-source, which is valid from an elevated shell also.
If you create a network connection (or do a 'net use') with your ordinary user-rights, the workaround does not work.
Reason: RipBot264 runs in Administrator-mode and therefore the movie-source has to be accessable with elevated (Administrator-) rights.

Hope that helps.
pepeq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2019, 17:36   #16774  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Let me know when this is implemented and I will start adding the vc1 jobs.
Now !
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2019, 21:25   #16775  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 340
A problem with version 1.24.1
Although starting and stopping on DE was fixed, if you abort a job and try to restart it, the problem re-appears
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2019, 22:03   #16776  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 340
I restarted all PCs
Only one server working in DE (the one with the jobs). All the others are starting and stopping
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2019, 22:45   #16777  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Now !
Thank you Atak. You are the greatest.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2019, 03:36   #16778  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 232
Afraid I'm in the same boat now. None of my DE jobs are running now. Restored from backup, turned off auto updates, and everything is working again.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2019, 09:07   #16779  |  Link
pepeq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Afraid I'm in the same boat now. None of my DE jobs are running now. Restored from backup, turned off auto updates, and everything is working again.
see post #16773, this may help until Atak has fixed it.
pepeq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2019, 12:09   #16780  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,150
Use latest version only if you have no old jobs in queue. Old jobs may not start due to incompatibility with ffms2.dll and old .index file.

You may try to manually fix this by editing each jobx.avs file.
If your source video is not AVC or VC1 then change ffms_latest to 2017 in line below #VideoSource

Code:
#VideoSource
LoadPlugin("C:\Users\Dave\Documents\Delphi_Projects\RipBot264\_Compiled\Tools\AviSynth plugins\ffms\ffms_latest\x64\ffms2.dll")
Code:
#VideoSource
LoadPlugin("C:\Users\Dave\Documents\Delphi_Projects\RipBot264\_Compiled\Tools\AviSynth plugins\ffms\2017\x64\ffms2.dll")
notepad++ should be able to do that in batch.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 27th February 2019 at 12:34.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.