Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd April 2018, 02:27   #50021  |  Link
Calolo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
Hello,

I am using MPC-HC, madVR and LAV filters for my HTPC (iGPU HD 630).
I have disabled all image correction settings in Intel drivers.

Setting decoding to D3D11 native result in an average rendering time of 25ms, mostly stable even with light scaling settings. Using D3D9, average rendering was much better (5ms) but with max rendering time > 25ms.
Should I have a faster rendering with D3D11?

I have not been able to watch "The world in HDR" 4K 60fps 10bit demo:
http://4kmedia.org/the-world-in-hdr-uhd-4k-demo/
Even using bilinear scaling, on my 1080p TV the rendering is very slow. I tried with EVR, the video is smooth but HDR is not converted to SDR. Maybe the madVR HDR>SDR conversion is too heavy to be handled by the iGPU?

Using the HDMI port on Intel iGPU does not allow to output 10bit because the drivers always dither to 8bit (I checked that with my AVR reporting 4:4:4 8bit signal).
https://www.intel.com/content/dam/ww...hics-paper.pdf
Could we have an option in madVR to force 12bit output?

Thank you very much.
Calolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2018, 02:38   #50022  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,683
No, you should not have faster rendering with D3D11 than D3D9.

Yes, others have also reported that the 630 is too slow for good quality HDR to SDR. Have you tried changing madVR's HDR options?

madVR will not be able to force the output bit depth, the GPU has to be the one in control.
__________________
madVR options explained

Last edited by Asmodian; 3rd April 2018 at 02:41.
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2018, 02:58   #50023  |  Link
BetA13
cosmic entity
 
BetA13's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: outside the Box
Posts: 215
just a quick question...(yeah, i know kinda strange question but i want to make an icon for MadVR, so i need some input)

I just wanted to ask, what does teh "VR" stand for in MadVR?
I want to make an ICON for MadVR and teh Media Player using it, i thought it would have a nice touch to it, seeing it in the taskbar and teh player icon..

And to be honest, the VR reminds me to much of "Virtual Reality" so i wanted to know what it stands for.. its just an non related question, haha..But it would help ,me on the icon.

THX, and greetings...

Keep it up madshi and HAPPY EASTERN!!!
BetA13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2018, 03:06   #50024  |  Link
maxkolonko123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
I hope you get it working! I was getting irritated with it and decided my time was better spent watching a movie without dropped frames than any continued effort. I'm a bitstreaming fan but ultimately the audio is going to get decoded somewhere and IMO it's not worth the aggravation for such little gain. If I could have made it work in the time I gave it I'd have been happy. I may give it another shot after I finish my current project of setting up a NAS for all my media storage. I need to revisit my madvr settings, too, at some point.
Hopefully one day yeah
maxkolonko123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2018, 03:18   #50025  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,683
Quote:
Originally Posted by BetA13 View Post
I just wanted to ask, what does teh "VR" stand for in MadVR?
Video Renderer
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2018, 11:05   #50026  |  Link
Ver Greeneyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 445
By the way, which madVR options can I use to reduce GPU memory usage? I assume the GPU queue size is relevant and the number of frames to be presented in advance, but what about "trade quality for performance" options? Does "store custom pixel shader results in 16bit buffer instead of 32bit" help a lot?
Ver Greeneyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2018, 11:24   #50027  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,916
if you are using a custom pixel shader maybe but it's most likely very little.
huhn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2018, 13:11   #50028  |  Link
tyrindor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 47
New issue just popped up for me. Whenever I play a video and fullscreen it (exclusive fullscreen enabled), there's a ~3 second stutter, then it plays for half a second followed by another ~3 second stutter. Audio/Video is still playing in real time, as it just skips ahead after. Happens even on an SSD, and disabling exclusive fullscreen fixes it but then I can't get 3D/HDR correctly.

Only thing I can think of is I upgraded to Win10 Spring Creative Update which went RTM a few days ago.
tyrindor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2018, 14:30   #50029  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,216
First thing I'd do is uninstall and reinstall graphics drivers, maybe try DDU as well if normal uninstall doesn't change anything.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2018, 15:07   #50030  |  Link
tyrindor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
First thing I'd do is uninstall and reinstall graphics drivers, maybe try DDU as well if normal uninstall doesn't change anything.
Sadly, no go. Spring Update hits either today or next tuesday, so if it's caused by that we're gonna see posts soon. I don't believe I changed anything other than that.

Last edited by tyrindor; 3rd April 2018 at 15:12.
tyrindor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2018, 15:49   #50031  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,011
There have been plenty of people with stuttering issues on previous W10 versions as well.

Several tweaks that can help:
* Nvidia power settings -> Select "Adaptive"
* Right-click on video player .exe > Properties > Compatibility > Disable fullscreen optimizations
* Disable Game bar/DVR function in Windows
* Clear standby memory
* Experiment with he VSync settings in your driver
* More
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2018, 17:11   #50032  |  Link
mogli
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 71
madVR FSE works just fine for me with RS4. The first time it enters FSE the info center informs me that no messages will be displayed while "playing this game" which seems to cause a tiny additional delay when switching. However movies play just fine and stutter free after that.
mogli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2018, 18:31   #50033  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,317
Yea, I'm on the spring update, as well, and have no issues like that. But I will say that you REALLY should reinstall the graphics driver after a windows upgrade. I did have some issues before I did that.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2018, 19:00   #50034  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Hello,

Is option passthrough "HDR metadata to the display" working with 1080p sources as well? I converted my BD-s using a "8-bit bt.709 to 10-bit HDR" script but the reencoded videos rendered by madVR, according to my LG C6V, are not HDR videos and the colours are completely off, the movies are unwatchable. However, there is no problem with the UHD HDR videos reencoded, my TV automatically switches to HDR mode when they are being played.

Has anyone met such a problem so far?
Any help would be appreciated.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2018, 19:07   #50035  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,495
It should work with any resolution. Show madvr OSD (ctrl+j) and upload a small sample of the file. My guess is you ran the source through the SDR->HDR script but didn't set any HDR flags in the encoded bitstream/container so madvr doesn't know the source is HDR. Or are the colors correct when you let madvr convert HDR->SDR? Then try to output at 4K resolution. Then your TV cannot know that the source is 1080p.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2018, 19:20   #50036  |  Link
maxkolonko123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 56
So after few tests with my issue, still some dropped frames occur, no matter if its without reclock or with, no matter if i play movie with mpc-hc wasapi pcm, bitstream, still same problem. What is odd to me, no matter how i play my movie, i mean sound setting, custom display mode, no matter which mode i choose, for example EDID, CVT CRT, GTF etc I always end up on same number for frame drop/ repeats expected every 4.40min, doesnt matter if custom mode says 1day or 4hours always after going into FSE and cpl minutes of playing movie i get to same number, isn't this strange? that no matter what settings i choose it's always those 4.40-30min expected drop?

On the funny side, even after those drops happening i literally cant notice it while watching movie, before every single drop for me was like small jitter or so, now mowie play smooth just those drops are on osd in madvr. Maybe i should tweak settings in scalling algorithms?
maxkolonko123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2018, 19:30   #50037  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,683
Are your rendering times good? If so don't mess with scaling options.

It sounds like you are not actually using the custom modes, this has happened to others as well. Does madVR's report of the refresh rate stay the same too? The decimal points should change as you tune a custom resolution. Getting the Nvidia drivers to actually switch to the custom mode can be tricky, try driver reinstalls with the start fresh option enabled...
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2018, 19:40   #50038  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
It should work with any resolution. Show madvr OSD (ctrl+j) and upload a small sample of the file. My guess is you ran the source through the SDR->HDR script but didn't set any HDR flags in the encoded bitstream/container so madvr doesn't know the source is HDR. Or are the colors correct when you let madvr convert HDR->SDR? Then try to output at 4K resolution. Then your TV cannot know that the source is 1080p.
Yes. I used SDR to HDR script and StaxRip automatically inserted all the necessary HDR infos on the x265 command line, supposedly. I am always upscaling 1080p to 2160p in madVR so my HDR TV receives 4K signal all the time.

I will come back with the required infos shortly.

Thank you very much for the help in advance!
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2018, 19:56   #50039  |  Link
maxkolonko123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
Are your rendering times good? If so don't mess with scaling options.

It sounds like you are not actually using the custom modes, this has happened to others as well. Does madVR's report of the refresh rate stay the same too? The decimal points should change as you tune a custom resolution. Getting the Nvidia drivers to actually switch to the custom mode can be tricky, try driver reinstalls with the start fresh option enabled...
In FSE :
Average rendering 26ish mms
Max stats rendering 30ish mms

I kinda dont get what you mean by decimal points change, here is the screenshot but in windowed mode due to taking screenshot https://imgur.com/a/jmCXx so maybe explain me on what numbers should i look.

I've added some more pictures to imgur from madvr custom mode settings, maybe you will notice if it's right or no.

After changing custom mode i did always restart my pc like it said there to do.
maxkolonko123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2018, 20:18   #50040  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxkolonko123 View Post
I've added some more pictures to imgur from madvr custom mode settings, maybe you will notice if it's right or no.

After changing custom mode i did always restart my pc like it said there to do.
It looks like you've entered the wrong display modes, as you're not upscaling to 3840 x 2160p.

The display modes should start with: 2160p23, 2160p24, 2160p25, 2160p50, 2160p59 and 2160p60.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.