Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th October 2010, 02:27   #10601  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by icon View Post
...
Now I am trying to figure out how the mkvmerge portion of the script works. I seem to be having a problem with it. Can anyone help me out. It's a very powerful script at least for my needs.
What is your problem with mkvmerge?

Try this:
Code:
for %%a in (*.mkv) do (
    "C:\Program Files\eac3to\eac3to.exe" "%%a" 2: "%%a.ac3"
    "C:\Program Files\MKVtoolnix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "%%a.AC3.mkv" -d 1 --compression 1:none -A "%%a" -a 0 --compression 0:none "%%a.ac3"
    del %%a.ac3
)
pause
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 7th October 2010 at 02:31.
tebasuna51 is offline  
Old 7th October 2010, 03:02   #10602  |  Link
icon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Try this:
Code:
for %%a in (*.mkv) do (
    "C:\Program Files\eac3to\eac3to.exe" "%%a" 2: "%%a.ac3"
    "C:\Program Files\MKVtoolnix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "%%a.AC3.mkv" -d 1 --compression 1:none -A "%%a" -a 0 --compression 0:none "%%a.ac3"
    del %%a.ac3
)
pause
Thanks. The code works, but I need help modifing it. I am new to mkvmerge cli, I ususally use the gui.

Your script removes the dts track. I need the following:
Keep the dts track, mark for english, set as default and make sure no compression is set.
Add the ac3 track, mark for english, no default and make sure no compression is set.
(anything else I am missing)

I think that is it. Thanks for your help.
icon is offline  
Old 7th October 2010, 10:26   #10603  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by icon View Post
...
Your script removes the dts track. I need the following:
Keep the dts track, mark for english, set as default and make sure no compression is set.
Using the original mkv like source the defaults and language are preserved. If you want preserve also the the DTS track use:
-d 1 --compression 1:none -a 2 --compression 2:none "%%a"
(also subs and chapters are preserved if any)
Quote:
Add the ac3 track, mark for english, no default and make sure no compression is set...
If you add a new track isn't marked as default, then you only need:
-a 0 --language 0:eng --compression 0:none "%%a.ac3"
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline  
Old 7th October 2010, 15:44   #10604  |  Link
icon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Using the original mkv like source the defaults and language are preserved. If you want preserve also the the DTS track use:
-d 1 --compression 1:none -a 2 --compression 2:none "%%a"
(also subs and chapters are preserved if any)

If you add a new track isn't marked as default, then you only need:
-a 0 --language 0:eng --compression 0:none "%%a.ac3"
Thanks again. I was able to figure out the rest of the things I needed based upon your examples and explanations.

Last edited by icon; 7th October 2010 at 20:58.
icon is offline  
Old 8th October 2010, 04:14   #10605  |  Link
dansrfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,210
I get this "Audio overlaps for 157ms at playtime 1:25:08. <WARNING>" and after checking I have found out that eac3to did not fix this delay. What do I do?
dansrfe is offline  
Old 8th October 2010, 21:57   #10606  |  Link
dansrfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,210
so I have found out that eac3to only shows a warning for the overlap/delay and does NOT fix it automatically. I ended up extracting both dts-hdma's from their m2ts's and delaying the second one manually then rejoining in eac3to and outputting wavs.
dansrfe is offline  
Old 9th October 2010, 15:31   #10607  |  Link
elmarikon
der Name sagt alles
 
elmarikon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 37
multi channel

Hi to all!
Great tool! Stable, handy functional!

1. I just have some questions about the multichannel to mono wav conversion:
How are the channels mapped?
I guess, I found out, when the Input is 6 or 8 channels, but at the latest when it's about 10 channels, I am not sure anymore...

An idea would be to have a 'numbered output channel' option, so that channel 1 in the source would end up being xxx1.wav in the end?!

2. Would you consider adding 'multiple mono wavs' as input as well? So one could easily re/mux again to multi channel wav / ac3 / ...


for all your work!


All the best from Berlin!
__________________
SwK
elmarikon is offline  
Old 9th October 2010, 21:15   #10608  |  Link
dansrfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,210
i dont know about numerical channel mapping however it does say L for left, R for right, LFE for LFE, SR for surround right, and SL for surround left on a 5.1 stream.
dansrfe is offline  
Old 10th October 2010, 13:59   #10609  |  Link
Richard1485
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I am having difficulty downmixing a 5.1 full DTS track (i.e. not HD) to a two-channel PCM wav that I can import to Womble MPEG DVD Wizard. I am using yr_eac3to_more_gui and have been playing with the settings for ages. Eac3to generates files succesfully, but Womble cannot import them, and when I view the files in Mediainfo the details are not as I want them to be. This is what I want the final file to be like:

Bit rate : 1536 Kbps
Codec : PCM
Family : PCM
Info : Microsoft PCM
Bit rate : 1536 Kbps
Channel(s) :2 channels
Sampling rate : 48 KHz
Resolution : 16
 
Old 10th October 2010, 15:25   #10610  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,480
^ @ Jeff B: try something like this:

eac3to input.dts output.wav -down2 -simple

Last edited by Midzuki; 10th October 2010 at 15:44. Reason: typo
Midzuki is offline  
Old 10th October 2010, 23:53   #10611  |  Link
Richard1485
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midzuki View Post
try something like this:
eac3to input.dts output.wav -down2 -simple
Thanks! I really appreciate the help. I had to use...

eac3to input.dts output.wav -down16 -down2 -simple

...as it as defaulted to 24bit, but other than it worked perfectly. Womble accepts and plays the file without any problems.

I notice that this defaults to Arcsoft. Would there be any benefit to using Sonic or Nero?
 
Old 12th October 2010, 18:15   #10612  |  Link
krosswindz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: kernel space
Posts: 245
This is a n00b question. Eac3to uses flags of -1536/-768 for DTS encoding. DTS.com says legal bitrate is 1509.75 Kbps, are the various representations the same, i.e, does DTS 1536 Kbps = DTS 1510 Kbps = DTS 1509.75 Kbps?
krosswindz is offline  
Old 12th October 2010, 18:27   #10613  |  Link
Lyle_JP
Unreasonable User
 
Lyle_JP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 216
I hope I'm not asking something that's been asked before, but I didn't see anything on the search (but after 500 pages, who knows). Can eac3to encode DTS at 1,234 kbps (44.1 khz sampling) and wrap it in a PCM stream? I am trying to create a DTS CD.
Lyle_JP is offline  
Old 12th October 2010, 18:56   #10614  |  Link
Shirtfull
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 53
Copied from the first post on page one.

For DTS encoding you need:
(1) SurCode DVD DTS - version 1.0.21 or newer
Shirtfull is offline  
Old 13th October 2010, 05:31   #10615  |  Link
hoju3508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 197
I think the op wants to create a DTS core track inside a PCM track like the way that DTS-HD MA has a DTS core track.
hoju3508 is offline  
Old 13th October 2010, 06:17   #10616  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,480
Quote:
Originally Posted by krosswindz View Post
This is a n00b question. Eac3to uses flags of -1536/-768 for DTS encoding. DTS.com says legal bitrate is 1509.75 Kbps, are the various representations the same, i.e, does DTS 1536 Kbps = DTS 1510 Kbps = DTS 1509.75 Kbps?
1509.75 == exact value
1510 == "convenient" approximation
1536 == DTS data plus zero-padding (for SPDIFing as stereo PCM @ 48kHz)
Midzuki is offline  
Old 13th October 2010, 06:48   #10617  |  Link
Lyle_JP
Unreasonable User
 
Lyle_JP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoju3508 View Post
I think the op wants to create a DTS core track inside a PCM track like the way that DTS-HD MA has a DTS core track.
Not really. I'm trying to create a DTS signal wrapped in a redbook compliant PCM stream exactly like they used to do on laserdiscs and on DTS CDs. All DTS receivers are capable of recognizing these streams, but the DTS stream has to be 1,234 kbps with a 44.1 khz sampling rate or it doesn't work. I'm assuming now that this is probably beyond eac3to's capabilities.
Lyle_JP is offline  
Old 13th October 2010, 09:12   #10618  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,480
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyle_JP View Post
I'm trying to create a DTS signal wrapped in a redbook compliant PCM stream exactly like they used to do on laserdiscs and on DTS CDs.
Both Surcode and the DTSHDMAS Encoder can do that.
Why do you want or need eac3to?
Midzuki is offline  
Old 13th October 2010, 10:33   #10619  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyle_JP View Post
Not really. I'm trying to create a DTS signal wrapped in a redbook compliant PCM stream exactly like they used to do on laserdiscs and on DTS CDs. All DTS receivers are capable of recognizing these streams, but the DTS stream has to be 1,234 kbps with a 44.1 khz sampling rate or it doesn't work. I'm assuming now that this is probably beyond eac3to's capabilities.
Eac3to only can automate the job with SurCode DVD DTS, then only work with 48 KHz and bitrates 1536/768.

With eac3to you can create the 6 monowavs 44.1 KHz and after encode manually with DTS HD Encoder Suite or SurCode CD-DTS (or the new SurCode 5.1 DTS Encoder for DVD & CD)
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline  
Old 13th October 2010, 13:27   #10620  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by krosswindz View Post
This is a n00b question. Eac3to uses flags of -1536/-768 for DTS encoding. DTS.com says legal bitrate is 1509.75 Kbps, are the various representations the same, i.e, does DTS 1536 Kbps = DTS 1510 Kbps = DTS 1509.75 Kbps?
Please read the new #8 DTS FAQ
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.