Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 31st October 2017, 19:33   #46981  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Tronc View Post
Hello Huhn and all people ,

May I ask your opininion about Vega 56 before I buy a new card? I'd like to render bluray and UHD movies on my 4k projector. Coming from a GTX960 which is clearly on the knees, I want to render smooth 4k 10bit videos just like I did with my 1080p projector and blu ray movies, using SVP in combination with madvr. The CPU is a 2600k@4.4Ghz.
I was about to buy a basic 1070 for 350e but I can get a Vega 56 for 40 more euros. Do you think it's worth upgrading to a Vega 56 instead of a 1070? I'd prefer to avoid weird bugs, there a few feedbacks here. Noise and power are not to be considered.
hard to say but you should really wait for a custom cooled version lower temps give better performance on these cards.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2017, 20:08   #46982  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 257
I ordered a Nvidia Card. Is HDR really so bad with Nvidia driver updates -> not working or ???
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2017, 20:47   #46983  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,988
HDR Works but it isn't smooth, you need to do manual setup/unset or you get a bad image or even a crash. It will probably be fixed in a few versions of the drivers and/or a Windows update. HDR on PC has been hit or miss version to version since I got an HDR display.

Edit: I don't have any HDR content to watch on PC, that isn't a demo, so this hasn't been an issue for me. Still it is impressive how hard keeping HDR working apparently is.
__________________
madVR options explained

Last edited by Asmodian; 31st October 2017 at 20:55.
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2017, 21:03   #46984  |  Link
Werewolfy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Well, you probably won't want to constantly use nearest neighbor upscaling, so using a keyboard shortcut to activate it on demand should do the trick, shouldn't it?
Well, it's not very convenient because you have to manually disable doubling in the UI too.

I know that you redesigned the UI and that you don't have the place anymore for nearest-neighbor so I'm not asking you to modifiy it again just to add this option now. But if you should modify again the UI in the future, please keep in mind that the return of nearest-neighbor is a good idea for some usages.

Or you could probably remove Spline, I think that nobody uses it...
__________________
Windows 8.1 x64 - Intel Core i5-4670K (4.2 GHz) - 8 GB DDR3 - MSI Geforce GTX 1080 8 GB - Sony KD-55A1
Werewolfy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2017, 21:28   #46985  |  Link
Razoola
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 443
The last driver I have used where HDR seems to switch on and off correctly is 384.94, I don't know if any 385.xx driver works correctly with HDR switching but 387.92 and up to 388.13 are all broke for me.
Razoola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2017, 21:56   #46986  |  Link
Dorohedoro
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 61
Not directly related to madvr, but I have a question for you madshi because you have a jvc projector like me. Do you have some panning flickering playing at 23hz? I know that is normal for film content (there is flicker at the theater too) but with my jvc the effect is more apparent on some bright high contrast movies like for example Everest. Do you think I will see any improvements in motion if I play a movie with a high end player like the oppo 203? or it will be the same because of the projector?

I have to say that I hate frame interpolation.

Thanks man.
Dorohedoro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2017, 23:01   #46987  |  Link
Clammerz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Werewolfy View Post
Well, it's not very convenient because you have to manually disable doubling in the UI too.
I know that you redesigned the UI and that you don't have the place anymore for nearest-neighbor so I'm not asking you to modifiy it again just to add this option now. But if you should modify again the UI in the future, please keep in mind that the return of nearest-neighbor is a good idea for some usages.
Or you could probably remove Spline, I think that nobody uses it...
Pretty sure there were a few people still adamant about spline.

Regarding nearest neighbour, perhaps it's best to have as a filename/folder tag which ignores other scaling settings. Since you would usually know that you want to use it on a file/folder by file/folder basis.
Clammerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2017, 00:50   #46988  |  Link
Werewolfy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clammerz View Post
Pretty sure there were a few people still adamant about spline.

Regarding nearest neighbour, perhaps it's best to have as a filename/folder tag which ignores other scaling settings. Since you would usually know that you want to use it on a file/folder by file/folder basis.
Thanks, very clever. I will try that.
__________________
Windows 8.1 x64 - Intel Core i5-4670K (4.2 GHz) - 8 GB DDR3 - MSI Geforce GTX 1080 8 GB - Sony KD-55A1
Werewolfy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2017, 03:04   #46989  |  Link
leandronb
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post

Maybe it will fix the problem? Or maybe not. We won't know until you try.
Just tested with nvidia 385.69 same problem happens. Seems like is a windows 10 fall creators issue.
leandronb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2017, 08:41   #46990  |  Link
oldpainlesskodi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by leandronb View Post
Just tested with nvidia 385.69 same problem happens. Seems like is a windows 10 fall creators issue.
385.41 or 378.92 working fine for HDR on the Fall update here (as I am now repeating myself )

K
oldpainlesskodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2017, 10:34   #46991  |  Link
khanmein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
I have heard that this problem is going to be fixed in next Win10 cumulative update (next week).

Until then you can fix it by "disabling fullscreen optimizations" in the Windows compatiblity settings of your player.
Yeah, look like Microsoft issue & even enabled Vulkan for Doom & Dota 2 also black screen + w/o any cursor.

Microsoft stated they fixed the issue in the Preview, but my cursor is disappeared & 'Alt + Tab' MPC-HC (FSE) or any Vulkan games will result the same behavior.

- We fixed an issue where toggling some DX9/DX10/DX11 games between windowed and fullscreen (for example using Alt + Tab) could result in the game window become black on certain PCs.

- We fixed the issue where if you RDP into a PC running this build with certain GPU configurations, when you go to sign in to the PC locally it will appear stuck at a black screen with only the cursor available
khanmein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2017, 11:06   #46992  |  Link
Razoola
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 443
I just tried 385.41 and indeed HDR is turning on and off fine for me on win7 x64.
Razoola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2017, 12:09   #46993  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by DragonQ View Post
I managed to get it playing perfectly setting "use DXVA chroma upscaling when doing DXVA deinterlacing", setting image downscaling to DXVA2, and also setting chroma and image buffers to 10bit. Pretty sure my ancient Arrandale chip didn't need such drastic measures to play these kinds of files! I have to use D3D9 because D3D11 is a complete mess and unusable.
There must be a way to make this work, I can play 1080i just fine on my 2011 laptop with Intel HD 3000.
Did you check that the video picture 'enhancements' are disabled in the Intel Graphics control panel? Is the power profile of the Intel Graphics on Balanced? Try creating an empty file named ShowRenderSteps in madVR's folder so you can see the detailed rendering stats, it might help.
__________________
HTPC: E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti, DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60 | Desktop: 4690K, Radeon 7870, Dell U2713HM | Windows 1709, MediaPortal/MPC-HC, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR | Laptop: i5-2520M, Windows Insider
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2017, 12:22   #46994  |  Link
jkauff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Doylestown, PA in the U.S.A.
Posts: 387
@madshi. I'm working with a new 4K computer monitor that I also watch some movies on. I can set up 50hz for my PAL content in Custom Resolutions with no problems (although not 25hz). When I try to do 23hz, however, the monitor accepts it and plays just fine, but when I try to save I always get the "GPU did not accept" error message.

I can set up 23.976hz using CRU 1.3.1, and it works fine, but of course I get no optimizations. What are you doing to set custom resolutions that is different from CRU, and is there anything you can change so that the GPU accepts the resolution?

Tonight I'll try to do one close to 47.952hz and see if I have more luck.

EDIT: Forgot to mention I'm running a GTX 1080 with latest drivers.

Last edited by jkauff; 1st November 2017 at 12:31.
jkauff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2017, 12:54   #46995  |  Link
GCRaistlin
Registered User
 
GCRaistlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 250
  1. Which version of AMD driver is currently the best for madVR / Win8.1 / HD7850?
  2. What are the most powerful AMD videocards that is worth to use with madVR with Xeon L5240 / Xeon X5260 / Xeon E5430 / Xeon 5160 (please specify per CPU)?
__________________
Magically yours
Raistlin
GCRaistlin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2017, 12:57   #46996  |  Link
Razoola
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkauff View Post
@madshi. I'm working with a new 4K computer monitor that I also watch some movies on. I can set up 50hz for my PAL content in Custom Resolutions with no problems (although not 25hz). When I try to do 23hz, however, the monitor accepts it and plays just fine, but when I try to save I always get the "GPU did not accept" error message.

I can set up 23.976hz using CRU 1.3.1, and it works fine, but of course I get no optimizations. What are you doing to set custom resolutions that is different from CRU, and is there anything you can change so that the GPU accepts the resolution?

Tonight I'll try to do one close to 47.952hz and see if I have more luck.

EDIT: Forgot to mention I'm running a GTX 1080 with latest drivers.
Have you tried making sure the monitor in question is not at a standard 23 or 24 hz resolution before you start the process of setting up the custom resolution?
Razoola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2017, 14:23   #46997  |  Link
DragonQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
There must be a way to make this work, I can play 1080i just fine on my 2011 laptop with Intel HD 3000.
Did you check that the video picture 'enhancements' are disabled in the Intel Graphics control panel? Is the power profile of the Intel Graphics on Balanced? Try creating an empty file named ShowRenderSteps in madVR's folder so you can see the detailed rendering stats, it might help.
Intel power profile is Performance. Most of the enhancements are set to "Application Settings", and I've tried with Film Mode Detection both on and off. I'll try that ShowRenderSteps thing, thanks.

EDIT: OK so these screenshots are all with very basic settings with ShowRenderSteps enabled. It's a 1080i/25 video played at 1080p using DXVA2 native with DXVA deinterlacing. Any clues as to what's wrong here? The last screenshot shows when it's working but only just: render time is hovering at 19-20 ms.

DXVA2 native, DXVA deinterlacing, bicubic60 chroma, 16bit buffers


avcodec, DXVA deinterlacing, DXVA chroma, 16bit buffers


avcodec, DXVA deinterlacing, DXVA chroma, 10bit buffers
__________________
HTPC Hardware: Intel Celeron G530; nVidia GT 430; OCZ Vertex 2 (120 GB)
HTPC Software: Windows 7; MediaPortal 1.16.0; Kodi 17.3; LAV Filters (CUVID); MadVR

Last edited by DragonQ; 1st November 2017 at 15:51.
DragonQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2017, 15:27   #46998  |  Link
Sebastiii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by khanmein View Post
Yeah, look like Microsoft issue & even enabled Vulkan for Doom & Dota 2 also black screen + w/o any cursor.

Microsoft stated they fixed the issue in the Preview, but my cursor is disappeared & 'Alt + Tab' MPC-HC (FSE) or any Vulkan games will result the same behavior.

- We fixed an issue where toggling some DX9/DX10/DX11 games between windowed and fullscreen (for example using Alt + Tab) could result in the game window become black on certain PCs.

- We fixed the issue where if you RDP into a PC running this build with certain GPU configurations, when you go to sign in to the PC locally it will appear stuck at a black screen with only the cursor available
The RDP issue is not fixed on my side on 17025 !!!
__________________
HTPC : i7 920 6Go Win10(x64) / Nvidia 1050Ti / P6T Deluxe / Harman-Kardon AVR-355.
Sebastiii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2017, 15:40   #46999  |  Link
khanmein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sebastiii View Post
The RDP issue is not fixed on my side on 17025 !!!
I didn't use RDP, but Microsoft stated they fixed it. Hence, you should report to Microsoft.

Now, temporary I can't use FSE mode.
khanmein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2017, 17:03   #47000  |  Link
Sebastiii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by khanmein View Post
I didn't use RDP, but Microsoft stated they fixed it. Hence, you should report to Microsoft.

Now, temporary I can't use FSE mode.
Yep i have reported it
__________________
HTPC : i7 920 6Go Win10(x64) / Nvidia 1050Ti / P6T Deluxe / Harman-Kardon AVR-355.
Sebastiii is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.