Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th October 2011, 19:09   #1  |  Link
colargol7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lyon (France)
Posts: 43
questions about avisynth 64 in windows batch

Hello,

I'm using batch to encode my avisynth scripts to x264. Everything is automated and works perfectly.
It works with 32bits tools: wavi, avs2avi (only to retrieve infos), lame, aften, neroAAC, and x264

Now I'd like to detect which version of avisynth is installed on the computer (32b or 64b) and let the batch choose the appropriate version of mentioned tools.
I founded 64b versions for all of them (thanks to authors) excepted nero.


1. so how can I properly detect the installed version of avisynth with a windows command line?

2. since neroaac 64 doesn't exist, I can't pipe wavi64 to nero to encode audio.
Do you have a suggestion for encoding audio using nero with avisynth 64? (an intermediate script?)


Thanks.
__________________
  noob resizer

Last edited by colargol7; 26th October 2011 at 19:13.
colargol7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2011, 19:48   #2  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,570
Quote:
Originally Posted by colargol7 View Post
2. since neroaac 64 doesn't exist, I can't pipe wavi64 to nero to encode audio.
Why not?
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2011, 17:49   #3  |  Link
colargol7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lyon (France)
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Why not?
oh sorry, I thought it was not possible
I can not test since I work only with 32b OS (but my small app is designed to be shared...)

And how can I guess if avisynth is a 32 or 64 bits version? a regkey?
__________________
  noob resizer
colargol7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2011, 18:25   #4  |  Link
colargol7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lyon (France)
Posts: 43
I had a look at batch files of avisynth64 and I think this works:
Can someone confirm that will always work please

Code:
set is_avisynth64=0

if "%PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE%" NEQ "x86" (
	>nul reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\AviSynth" /ve 2>&1
	if "!errorlevel!"=="0" set is_avisynth64=1
)

if "is_avisynth64"=="1" (echo you have a 64b avisynth) else (echo you DON'T have a 64b avisynth)
__________________
  noob resizer

Last edited by colargol7; 30th October 2011 at 09:02.
colargol7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.