Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th September 2019, 21:27   #1001  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 332
So, this happened after a 3 day encode! Any idea what is this?

Code:
FormatException (2.0.4.0)

Index (zero based) must be greater than or equal to zero and less than the size of the argument list.

System.FormatException: Index (zero based) must be greater than or equal to zero and less than the size of the argument list.
   at System.Text.StringBuilder.AppendFormatHelper(IFormatProvider provider, String format, ParamsArray args)
   at System.String.FormatHelper(IFormatProvider provider, String format, ParamsArray args)
   at System.String.Format(String format, Object arg0, Object arg1)
   at StaxRip.Audio.CutMkvmerge(AudioProfile ap) in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\Audio.vb:line 467
   at StaxRip.Audio.Cut(AudioProfile ap) in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\Audio.vb:line 188
   at StaxRip.Audio.Process(AudioProfile ap) in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\Audio.vb:line 46
   at StaxRip.GlobalClass._Closure$__._Lambda$__31-0() in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\GlobalClass.vb:line 105
   at System.Threading.Tasks.Parallel.<>c__DisplayClass4_0.<Invoke>b__0()
--- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
   at System.Runtime.ExceptionServices.ExceptionDispatchInfo.Throw()
   at StaxRip.GlobalClass.ProcessJob(String jobPath) in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\GlobalClass.vb:line 138
   at StaxRip.GlobalClass.ProcessJobs() in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\GlobalClass.vb:line 37
And I also get 3 files that I never got before, don't know why. I'm not trimming anything.
mov.English_cut_mm.avi
mov.English ID0_cut_sub.mkv
mov.English ID0_cut_.srt

Last edited by Atlantis; 29th September 2019 at 21:31.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2019, 22:14   #1002  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,873
For most issues I need a full log file. This looks like an issue that is fixed in the last Beta build. It should absolutely only happen when you used the cut feature in the preview and if your source had audio or subtitle tracks that have titles, these titles are written to the filenames (new feature recently added) enclosed in curly braces and that curly braces caused an exception in a crappy legacy .NET format function.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2019, 23:21   #1003  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 332
OK Thanks. Yes this happens when it is encoding the audio and the extracted audio track has a name like this
movie ID2 English {5.1 DTS-HD-MA (AAAAAAAAAAAAA)}.dtshd

Thank god the video encoded without error. It took me 3 days! I'm keeping backups of the video in case!

When I encode the audio track separately with Execute, it works. Only fails when I use the full encode mode.

I did use the cut in the preview but then I unchecked the Trim part. It's ok I will fix this project myself untill the next release comes out.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2019, 23:27   #1004  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,873
Unchecking trim in the script is not sufficient because it's also saved somewhere else, you have to delete it in the preview.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2019, 02:03   #1005  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patman View Post
I've updated my builds and add two versions of x265. The one from git (x265-3.2...) and the modifided version (x265_custom_...) with custom progress bar like MeteorRain uses. THX for code @ MeteorRain
What are those? Can we see screenshots?
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2019, 02:15   #1006  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patman View Post
I've updated my builds and add two versions of x265. The one from git (x265-3.2...) and the modifided version (x265_custom_...) with custom progress bar like MeteorRain uses. THX for code @ MeteorRain
perfect. no one else is currently updating x265 builds that fast. thank you.
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2019, 07:02   #1007  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Natty View Post
perfect. no one else is currently updating x265 builds that fast. thank you.
Agreed. I'm really happy to see that it's hard to catch up.
Good job, @Patman.

JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2019, 16:06   #1008  |  Link
chipxtreme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 14
I've just downloaded 2.0.4.6 beta and went to encode a file and now the file size box under the target section is not there when I select x265 10bit profile?
chipxtreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2019, 16:50   #1009  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Patman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
What are those? Can we see screenshots?
Just cosmetic

Screen Comparison
__________________
My Builds
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2019, 16:54   #1010  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Patman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by chipxtreme View Post
I've just downloaded 2.0.4.6 beta and went to encode a file and now the file size box under the target section is not there when I select x265 10bit profile?
What mode have you select under x265 options? Filesize is only shown for bitrate and the two/ three pass modes.
__________________
My Builds
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2019, 17:02   #1011  |  Link
chipxtreme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patman View Post
What mode have you select under x265 options? Filesize is only shown for bitrate and the two/ three pass modes.
I use Nvidia x265, I cloned the main x265 profile and added settings from a guide I found on net.

The options are --vbrhq 0 --codec h265 --preset quality --level 4.1 --output-depth 10 --vpp-edgelevel --vpp-deband --lookahead 32 --vbr-quality 0 --aq
chipxtreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2019, 17:56   #1012  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Patman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by chipxtreme View Post
I use Nvidia x265, I cloned the main x265 profile and added settings from a guide I found on net.

The options are --vbrhq 0 --codec h265 --preset quality --level 4.1 --output-depth 10 --vpp-edgelevel --vpp-deband --lookahead 32 --vbr-quality 0 --aq
Stax made some changes in 2.0.4.6 beta. To see the filesize and the bitrate you need to set --vbr-quality to -1 under rate control.
__________________
My Builds
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2019, 18:13   #1013  |  Link
chipxtreme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patman View Post
Stax made some changes in 2.0.4.6 beta. To see the filesize and the bitrate you need to set --vbr-quality to -1 under rate control.
Thanks that works
chipxtreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2019, 23:00   #1014  |  Link
Salem874
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
HDR BD Rip

I've found StaxRip after trying to find a way to rip HDR content to a smaller size, but KEEPING the HDR metadata.

I currently use Handbrake due to the excellent quality of it's exports, plus it's super easy to use (but still flexible), but as we know it's not yet fully HDR/10-bit compatible.

However, i'm extremely confused as to how to re-encode/rip HDR content using StaxRip. Are there any guides/tutorials out there?
Salem874 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2019, 23:16   #1015  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salem874 View Post
I've found StaxRip after trying to find a way to rip HDR content to a smaller size, but KEEPING the HDR metadata.



I currently use Handbrake due to the excellent quality of it's exports, plus it's super easy to use (but still flexible), but as we know it's not yet fully HDR/10-bit compatible.



However, i'm extremely confused as to how to re-encode/rip HDR content using StaxRip. Are there any guides/tutorials out there?
I could show you my work flow for 4k. Also best to learn to use stuff other then Handbrake. So you can control settings better. (1080p and less)

Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2019, 20:33   #1016  |  Link
-QfG-
QfG Group Germany
 
-QfG-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
Quote:
However, i'm extremely confused as to how to re-encode/rip HDR content using StaxRip. Are there any guides/tutorials out there?
HDR10 Rip:
1st check the Metadata from your source movie with mediaInfo. Example:

Quote:
colour_range : Limited
colour_primaries : BT.2020
transfer_characteristics : PQ
matrix_coefficients : BT.2020 non-constant
MasteringDisplay_ColorPrimaries : Display P3
MasteringDisplay_Luminance : min: 0.0001 cd/m2, max: 1000 cd/m2
MaxCLL : 1000 cd/m2
MaxFALL : 400 cd/m2
now, u must set the metadata in your bitstream. the easiest way is, to use the "Custom" section in x265 Encoder settings. The sample above:

Quote:
--hdr --output-depth 10 --hdr-opt --max-cll "1000,400" --master-display "G(13250,34500)B(7500,3000)R(34000,16000)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1)"
*Examples for Luminance:
MasteringDisplay_Luminance : min: 0.0001 cd/m2, max: 1000 cd/m2 = L(10000000,1)
MasteringDisplay_Luminance : min: 0.0005 cd/m2, max: 1000 cd/m2 = L(10000000,5)
MasteringDisplay_Luminance : min: 0.0010 cd/m2, max: 1000 cd/m2 = L(10000000,10)
MasteringDisplay_Luminance : min: 0.0100 cd/m2, max: 1000 cd/m2 = L(10000000,100)

Thats all for HDR10.

HDR10+

You must extract the HDR10+ Metadata from the complete HEVC bitstream and save into a JSON File.
You can find a parsing tool for HDR10+ Metadata here:
https://github.com/quietvoid/hdr10plus_parser


Activate HDR10+ Metadata in the "Custom" section, too.
Example:
Quote:
--dhdr10-opt --dhdr10-info "C:\Path\to\JSON.json"
Thats all.
__________________
i7700k@4,8 Ghz / ASUS STRIX Z270e / 16GB DDR4 Corsair / ASUS STRIX GeForce GTX1070 8GB GDDR5

Last edited by -QfG-; 1st October 2019 at 20:43.
-QfG- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2019, 21:33   #1017  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by -QfG- View Post
HDR10 Rip:
1st check the Metadata from your source movie with mediaInfo. Example:



now, u must set the metadata in your bitstream. the easiest way is, to use the "Custom" section in x265 Encoder settings. The sample above:



*Examples for Luminance:
MasteringDisplay_Luminance : min: 0.0001 cd/m2, max: 1000 cd/m2 = L(10000000,1)
MasteringDisplay_Luminance : min: 0.0005 cd/m2, max: 1000 cd/m2 = L(10000000,5)
MasteringDisplay_Luminance : min: 0.0010 cd/m2, max: 1000 cd/m2 = L(10000000,10)
MasteringDisplay_Luminance : min: 0.0100 cd/m2, max: 1000 cd/m2 = L(10000000,100)

Thats all for HDR10.

HDR10+

You must extract the HDR10+ Metadata from the complete HEVC bitstream and save into a JSON File.
You can find a parsing tool for HDR10+ Metadata here:
https://github.com/quietvoid/hdr10plus_parser


Activate HDR10+ Metadata in the "Custom" section, too.
Example:


Thats all.
StaxRip does this all automatically for you if uses correctly.

Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2019, 21:52   #1018  |  Link
-QfG-
QfG Group Germany
 
-QfG-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
I don't know, i'm setting all HDR Metadata manually since i encoded HDR content.
__________________
i7700k@4,8 Ghz / ASUS STRIX Z270e / 16GB DDR4 Corsair / ASUS STRIX GeForce GTX1070 8GB GDDR5
-QfG- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2019, 22:14   #1019  |  Link
Salem874
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlw_4049 View Post
I could show you my work flow for 4k. Also best to learn to use stuff other then Handbrake. So you can control settings better. (1080p and less)

Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
That would be a great help. Any help would be appreciated.

I understand Handbrake may not be the best tool, but having to learn/memorise all the various command line parameters used by many other tools is not actually very user friendly. That's what handbrake makes easy.
Salem874 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2019, 22:29   #1020  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by -QfG- View Post
I don't know, i'm setting all HDR Metadata manually since i encoded HDR content.
You're obviously pretty adept when it comes to encoding. I'd like to learn all the manual commands as well but thankfully staxrip does the heavy lifting for me.

Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, staxrip, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.