Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th October 2009, 19:19   #141  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACrowley View Post
I understand. But why do i get only ~4,5fps in 1 pass with your Gui ?
With all other guis or via cmdline i get ~15fps with the same Settings/Source ?
It is technically impossible to get different speed with my GUI compared to other GUI's, unless you are either using a different x264 binary or passing other parameters to x264

But if you don't trust the GUI, copy the full command-line form the log window and run it manually from the command prompt...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 8th October 2009 at 19:23.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2009, 19:27   #142  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
It is technically impossible to get different speed with my GUI compared to other GUI's, unless you are either using a different x264 binary or passing other parameters to x264

But if you don't trust the GUI, copy the full command-line form the log window and run it manually from the command prompt...
As i say i use exactly the same Options!

But your gui use the x264 Build and other guis 32Bit rev 1281 thats the one and only difference
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2009, 19:30   #143  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACrowley View Post
As i say i use exactly the same Options!
Do you only select the same options in both GUI's or do both GUI's really pass identical parameters to x264? That's a difference!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ACrowley View Post
But your gui use the x264 Build and other guis 32Bit rev 1281 thats the one and only difference
That's definitely something you should investigate. Exchange the builds and try again
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2009, 19:37   #144  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Do you only select the same options in both GUI's or do both GUI's really pass identical parameters to x264? That's a difference!
That's definitely something you should investigate. Exchange the builds and try again
ofcourse..im not stupid.
--preset veryslow --tune grain --bitrate 14800 --level 4.1 --deblock -3:-3 --ref 5 --vbv-bufsize 30000 --vbv-maxrate 40000 --no-dct-decimate --no-fast-pskip --partitions p8x8,b8x8,i4x4,i8x8 --me umh --subme 9

obviously theres something wrong...but it works with all other x264 guis/cmdline.

I use x264 rev1281 32Bit (tested with megui/Staxrip/Ripbot,x264.exe) and rev1281 x64 in your gui

everytime 14,96fps in 1pass and 4,79fps with your gui

Can somebody reproduce it ?
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2009, 21:54   #145  |  Link
dstln
Person
 
dstln's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 58
Post the log from the other gui.
dstln is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2009, 22:26   #146  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,576
ACrowley
Note, that megui's "turbo" first pass probably uses different settings than 1st pass in x264. But I'm not using megui since I found Simple x264 Launcher so I'm not sure what settings MeGui uses now.
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2009, 01:34   #147  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Updated x264 to r1281 (JEEB's builds). Download link in first post updated!
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2009, 09:44   #148  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keiyakusha View Post
ACrowley
Note, that megui's "turbo" first pass probably uses different settings than 1st pass in x264. But I'm not using megui since I found Simple x264 Launcher so I'm not sure what settings MeGui uses now.
as i say i use exactly the same cmdline everytime,also i dont use megui anymore!
Same 1 pass Perfomance with x264.exe via cmdline too since years.
But not with this launcher....i dont know why, strange. Theres something wrong

It looks like the placebo preset in 1pass where the turbo is disabled. I get 4-4fps with placebo in 1 pass too...

But i use the preset very slow ...and the launchers log shows the correct cmdline.

I really want to know Results from other Users. Please can someone test the 2 pass VBR Mode with the same cmdline with this gui ?

Preset: Veryslow
Tuning: Grain
Profile: High
Params: --level 4.1 --deblock -3:-3 --ref 5 --vbv-bufsize 30000 --vbv-maxrate 40000 --no-dct-decimate --no-fast-pskip --partitions p8x8,b8x8,i4x4,i8x8 --me umh --subme 9

Perhaps somebody can reproduce it...im sure its not my fault.

EDIT:
It works 1 pass fps are normal now. I changed nothing but x264 to latest rev1281 techhouse. Same cmdline/Source/AvS as above
However, its strange.In Fact i hade same Perfomance with the older Build via x264.exe. There was something confused here. But now its fine.

By the Way, a autom creation of the output logf Feature woule be nice ? Ofcourse i can manually copy it to clipboard, sure

Last edited by ACrowley; 10th October 2009 at 08:30.
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2009, 13:36   #149  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
Another Question

How can i delete all the old cmdline in the custom cmd scrooll down list ? The List is dozens of entrys long filled with every single cmdline ive used with the gui.
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2009, 15:00   #150  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACrowley View Post
AHow can i delete all the old cmdline in the custom cmd scrooll down list ? The List is dozens of entrys long filled with every single cmdline ive used with the gui.
Not exactly. It only shows the last eight parameters used and it only adds a new item to the list, if the current parameters are different from the previous ones!
This way you don't end up with a bunch of identical items in your history list, if you run several encodes with the very same parameters...

Anyway, you can simply delete all the "history_n" entries in your "%APPDATA%\x264_x64.ini" file or rename/move/delete the entire file, if that makes you feel better
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 11th October 2009 at 15:12.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2009, 16:35   #151  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Not exactly. It only shows the last eight parameters used and it only adds a new item to the list, if the current parameters are different from the previous ones!
This way you don't end up with a bunch of identical items in your history list, if you run several encodes with the very same parameters...

Anyway, you can simply delete all the "history_n" entries in your "%APPDATA%\x264_x64.ini" file or rename/move/delete the entire file, if that makes you feel better
THX

Last edited by ACrowley; 11th October 2009 at 16:38.
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2009, 16:56   #152  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Updated x264 to r1292 (Komisar's builds). Download link in first post updated!
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2009, 21:00   #153  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
again a request

Cab you add a minimize Button please ?
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2009, 21:18   #154  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACrowley View Post
again a request

Cab you add a minimize Button please ?
Will look for a solution. The "tool window" doesn't have a minimize button. You can use "Minimze" from the taskbar icon for the moment...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 13th October 2009 at 21:34.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2009, 07:57   #155  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Will look for a solution. The "tool window" doesn't have a minimize button. You can use "Minimze" from the taskbar icon for the moment...
Taskbar icon ..ok

Another Thing
A Time Overview/Hint would be nice.
Maybe the Time where you start the encoding and the elapsed Time in the Final Stats

Ofcourse i know its a "simple x264 launcher only" and there are enough frontends out there....

Last edited by ACrowley; 14th October 2009 at 09:05.
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2009, 23:22   #156  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Updated x264 to r1301 (Komisar's builds). Download link in first post updated!
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2009, 06:53   #157  |  Link
kypec
User of free A/V tools
 
kypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 830
LM: Maybe you could add and then regularly update info about which version of x264 is included with your launcher at the first post of this thread also?
kypec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2009, 11:56   #158  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by kypec View Post
LM: Maybe you could add and then regularly update info about which version of x264 is included with your launcher at the first post of this thread also?
The info is here

Quote:
Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; Today at 11:54. Reason: Update x264 binaries to r1301
Also you can update x264 yourself. I just update the package now and then, so less experienced users don't get/keep an outdated x264 binary...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2009, 12:14   #159  |  Link
kypec
User of free A/V tools
 
kypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 830
Sorry, didn't notice that tiny edit notes below. Yeah, I know I can use whatever x264 build instead of packaged one. Just wanted to make it more clear for not so experienced users/visitors of this thread.
kypec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 06:08   #160  |  Link
Yoshiyuki Blade
Novice x264 User
 
Yoshiyuki Blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: California
Posts: 169
Droppin by to say thanks for pointing me to this program.
I might switch over to 64-bit encoding finally!
__________________
"I'll take a potato chip... and eat it!"
Yoshiyuki Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.