Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th October 2014, 22:41   #1401  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by THEAST View Post
Well, modifying x264 code isn't really something I'm capable of; I thought correcting the issue would be easier on Simple x264 Launcher since it is aware of when the process is paused and when it is working but it's most probably not on your list of priorities. I can live with it though, it's not really that big of an issue.
Nope. FPS is computed by x264 itself and the GUI simply displays that value. I theory, the GUI could implement its own FPS computation, but I hate to implement redundant functions

I'd rather suggest you bother the x264 guys with your request...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 14th October 2014 at 22:50.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2014, 14:44   #1402  |  Link
VideoFanatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 240
Hi, from this post http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...90#post1696590 we discussed having a portable version of Simple x264 Launcher. I had it working fine but today I opened the program and I get a popup saying VapouSynth is not installed despite me disabling that warning before (I also checked the options and "Never show warning about missing Avisynth or Vapoursynth is still ticked"). Also when I go to add a new job none of my templates show up, the only thing that shows is Default. This has happened before in previous versions. My templates file is still where it should be but none of the templates show up in the program.

Last edited by VideoFanatic; 31st October 2014 at 14:47.
VideoFanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2014, 15:32   #1403  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by VideoFanatic View Post
Hi, from this post http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...90#post1696590 we discussed having a portable version of Simple x264 Launcher. I had it working fine but today I opened the program and I get a popup saying VapouSynth is not installed despite me disabling that warning before (I also checked the options and "Never show warning about missing Avisynth or Vapoursynth is still ticked"). Also when I go to add a new job none of my templates show up, the only thing that shows is Default. This has happened before in previous versions. My templates file is still where it should be but none of the templates show up in the program.
So, do you currently run Simple x264 Launcher in "portable mode" or not?

If you do so, it will store all INI files in the very same folder where the program file resides. Otherwise, it will store the INI files at "%LOCALAPPDATA%\LoRd_MuldeR\Simple x264 Launcher". Of course, in "portable mode", you must make sure the directory where the program file resides is actually writable! If it is not writable, e.g. because you put the program to "C:\Program Files\Something", your settings cannot be saved, obviously! Conversely, %LOCALAPPDATA% is always writable.

Also, if you switch from "portable mode" back to "standard" mode (or vice versa), your settings will be lost. That's because the program will now look for the INI files in a different place than where they have been saved before. Of course you can simply move the INI files to the new location and everything will be fine again. Anyway, moving your INI files around is only needed if you switch between "portable mode" and "standard" mode. It is not required as long as you stick to one mode.

Having said that, if you think that your settings are not saved correctly, I would suggest to inspect the INI files! Also, you can run the program with "--console" option to get more diagnostic output...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 31st October 2014 at 15:59.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2014, 16:00   #1404  |  Link
VideoFanatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 240
As far as I know I was running it in portable mode and the files are not in the C Drive so it should be writeable. The INI files are still in the folder where the program is. However when no templates showed up in the program I saved another one and it showed up in AppData\Local\LoRd_MuldeR\Simple x264 Launcher so it looks like the program changed to non-portable mode somehow.

How do you actually switch between modes?
VideoFanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2014, 16:14   #1405  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by VideoFanatic View Post
The INI files are still in the folder where the program is. However when no templates showed up in the program I saved another one and it showed up in AppData\Local\LoRd_MuldeR\Simple x264 Launcher so it looks like the program changed to non-portable mode somehow.
So, apparently, you have been using "portable mode" at some point in the past, but you are using the "standard" mode now. That's exactly the case that I described in my previous post...

Quote:
Originally Posted by VideoFanatic View Post
How do you actually switch between modes?
C'mon! At least have a look at the README file before asking this
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 31st October 2014 at 17:18.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2014, 12:32   #1406  |  Link
yangshao
Registered User
 
yangshao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Add what parameters to the simple x264 for the iphone4s/5s to suppress the video play

Use the simple x264 default parameters encoded video in iphone4s/5S inside can only play the start of 7mn31s, and then the picture stagnant not fast forward rewind, dance music playback, voice only! What is the reason? Should I fill in which parameters in the "custom encoder options"? The red line is shown as below:

Code out of the MP4: Guardians of the Galaxy.2014.1280x720_23.976fps_121mins_2500KB,bit (The video using the computer to play is normal, but in iphone4s in error, unable to drag around playing!!)
Please tell me what I should do, thank you!

Last edited by yangshao; 28th November 2014 at 12:54.
yangshao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2014, 15:28   #1407  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
1. There is are no "simple x264 default parameters", because Simple x264 Launcher defaults to whatever x264 defaults to (i.e. Simple x264 Launcher, by default, doesn't overwrite any x264 default settings).

2. Nobody ever claimed that a stream created with x264 default settings will play correctly on device XYZ.

3. Settings a specific H.264 Level via "--level" switch does not guarantee that the resulting H.264 stream will actually conform to that Level! There are many properties of the input file (frame rate, frame size, etc) that may violate the desired H.264 Level. And, if your input file violates the desired Level already, then there is nothing x264 could do about that. So be aware for any warnings that x264 may spit out!

4. You may need to setup the required VBV parameters for your playback device in order to ensure proper playback. But please don't ask me what the correct VBV parameters for your device are. Use Google
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 28th November 2014 at 16:10.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2014, 06:50   #1408  |  Link
yangshao
Registered User
 
yangshao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
The MP4 file information I can only play 7min...

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
1. There is are no "simple x264 default parameters", because Simple x264 Launcher defaults to whatever x264 defaults to (i.e. Simple x264 Launcher, by default, doesn't overwrite any x264 default settings).

2. Nobody ever claimed that a stream created with x264 default settings will play correctly on device XYZ.

3. Settings a specific H.264 Level via "--level" switch does not guarantee that the resulting H.264 stream will actually conform to that Level! There are many properties of the input file (frame rate, frame size, etc) that may violate the desired H.264 Level. And, if your input file violates the desired Level already, then there is nothing x264 could do about that. So be aware for any warnings that x264 may spit out!

4. You may need to setup the required VBV parameters for your playback device in order to ensure proper playback. But please don't ask me what the correct VBV parameters for your device are. Use Google
MP4-INFO:

Code:
Video
ID                                       : 1
Format                                   : AVC
Format/Info                              : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile                           : High@L4.0
Format settings, CABAC                   : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames                : 4 frames
Codec ID                                 : avc1
Codec ID/Info                            : Advanced Video Coding
Duration                                 : 1h 33mn
Source duration                          : 7mn 31s
Bit rate                                 : 2 600 Kbps
Maximum bit rate                         : 17.0 Mbps
Width                                    : 1 920 pixels
Height                                   : 1 040 pixels
Display aspect ratio                     : 1.85:1
Frame rate mode                          : Constant
Frame rate                               : 23.976 fps
Color space                              : YUV
Chroma subsampling                       : 4:2:0
Bit depth                                : 8 bits
Scan type                                : Progressive
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)                       : 0.054
Stream size                              : 1.70 GiB (100%)
Source stream size                       : 1.70 GiB (100%)
Player iphone4s:

Play 7min31s and picture suspension, the only sound...
yangshao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2014, 10:52   #1409  |  Link
kypec
User of free A/V tools
 
kypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 830
yangshao you have to correct the input parameter first because according to your screenshot you made an obvious typo:
Code:
-- level 3.1
is wrong
Code:
--level 3.1
is the correct setting
kypec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2014, 16:49   #1410  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Good observation, kypec. Actually I think the GUI shouldn't allow to enter "--" without an option name. Will be fixed for next version.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2014, 14:04   #1411  |  Link
Dion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 63
Can you please add an option to disable x264 version check.
Dion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2014, 20:47   #1412  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Please try with this TEST version:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/muld...0.exe/download

This adds the "--skip-version-checks" command-line switch, or better, makes that switch work again
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2014, 01:22   #1413  |  Link
Dion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Please try with this TEST version:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/muld...0.exe/download

This adds the "--skip-version-checks" command-line switch, or better, makes that switch work again
That works but not exactly ideal for the portable version.

x264_launcher_portable.exe

Was thinking an option in the options menu.
Dion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2014, 21:59   #1414  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dion View Post
That works but not exactly ideal for the portable version.
Where's the problem? You could write a Batch script that runs the program with the desired extra arguments and put it into the same folder as the EXE file - portable or not.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dion View Post
Was thinking an option in the options menu.
I don't want to encourage people to use outdated versions too much
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2014, 03:52   #1415  |  Link
Dion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
I don't want to encourage people to use outdated versions too much
You already include the skip option via command.. Don't see how an option in the options would encourage people to use patched x264 builds. Alot easier then dealing with batch files. :/
Dion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2014, 21:16   #1416  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dion View Post
Alot easier then dealing with batch files. :/
That's the point. This is something you should use only in "special" situations (e.g. for testing something), but not for your every-day work.

Why exactly do you want to use an old/outdated encoder version anyway, except for testing? The only reason I can think of is that the latest version has some kind of regression(s).

But in that case, you should better get the developers to fix the regression, instead of reverting to on older version...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 14th December 2014 at 21:58.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2014, 02:20   #1417  |  Link
Dion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
That's the point. This is something you should use only in "special" situations (e.g. for testing something), but not for your every-day work.

Why exactly do you want to use an old/outdated encoder version anyway, except for testing? The only reason I can think of is that the latest version has some kind of regression(s).

But in that case, you should better get the developers to fix the regression, instead of reverting to on older version...
Newer x264 have LSMASH issues. So they arent updated. ( modded x264 ).

So newer isn't always better.
Dion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2014, 09:36   #1418  |  Link
chinobino
Registered User
 
chinobino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 8
Strange filename bug?

Hi all, I have been having trouble with x264 Launcher (2014-11-02) and the test build (2014-12-10) on Windows 8.1 x64.

I am loading avs scripts in to re-encode some decrypted MPEG-2 videos from DVD to 10-bit x264 or 10-bit x265.

The problem is that if I abort a job (to analyse the output) and then restart it (or recreate it), the job will always fail unless I rename the output file to something different.

If I don't rename the output file x264 Launcher asks me if I want to overwrite the existing file, I say 'Yes' and then the encoding process starts and errors out with this;



And the log reads;

Code:
Simple x264 Launcher (Build #898), built 2014-12-10

Job started at 2014-12-15, 16:11:08.

Source file : G:\01 More Than Meets The Eye (Part 1).avs
Output file : G:\\01 More Than Meets The Eye (Part 1).hevc

--- SYSTEMINFO ---

Binary Path : C:\Program Files (x86)\MuldeR\Simple x264 Launcher v2
Avisynth    : Yes
VapourSynth : C:\Program Files (x86)\VapourSynth\core32

--- SETTINGS ---

Encoder : x265 (H.265/HEVC), x64, 16-Bit
Source  : Avisynth (avs)
RC Mode : CRF
Preset  : Veryfast
Tuning  : <None>
Profile : <Unrestricted>
Custom  : --ref 10

--- CHECK VERSION ---

Detect video encoder version:

Creating process:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\MuldeR\Simple x264 Launcher v2\toolset\x64\x265_16bit_x64.exe" --version

x265 [info]: HEVC encoder version 1.4
x265 [info]: build info [Windows][MSVC 1800][64 bit] 16bpp
x265 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX

Detect video source version:

Creating process:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\MuldeR\Simple x264 Launcher v2\toolset\x86\avs2yuv_x86.exe"

Avs2YUV 0.24bm2

> x265 version: 1.4+0
> Avs2YUV version: 0.24.2

--- GET SOURCE INFO ---

Creating process:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\MuldeR\Simple x264 Launcher v2\toolset\x86\avs2yuv_x86.exe" -frames 1 "G:\\01 more than meets the eye (part 1).avs" NUL

G:\\01 more than meets the eye (part 1).avs: 960x720, 24000/1001 fps, 32949 frames

Resolution: 960x720
Frame Rate: 24000/1001
No. Frames: 32949

--- ENCODING VIDEO ---

Creating input process:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\MuldeR\Simple x264 Launcher v2\toolset\x86\avs2yuv_x86.exe" "G:\\01 more than meets the eye (part 1).avs" -

Creating encoder process:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\MuldeR\Simple x264 Launcher v2\toolset\x64\x265_16bit_x64.exe" --crf 22.0 --preset veryfast --ref 10 --output "G:\\01 More Than Meets The Eye (Part 1).hevc" --frames 32949 --y4m -

y4m [info]: 960x720 fps 24000/1001 i420p8 unknown frame count
x265 [info]: HEVC encoder version 1.4
x265 [info]: build info [Windows][MSVC 1800][64 bit] 16bpp
x265 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX
x265 [warning]: level 4 detected, but NumPocTotalCurr (total references) is non-compliant
x265 [info]: NONE profile, Level-NONE (Main tier)
x265 [info]: WPP streams / frame threads / pool : 23 / 3 / 8
x265 [info]: Internal bit depth : 10
x265 [info]: CTU size / RQT depth inter / intra : 32 / 1 / 1
x265 [info]: ME / range / subpel / merge : hex / 57 / 1 / 2
x265 [info]: Keyframe min / max / scenecut : 23 / 250 / 40
x265 [info]: Lookahead / bframes / badapt : 15 / 4 / 0
x265 [info]: b-pyramid / weightp / weightb / refs: 1 / 1 / 0 / 10
x265 [info]: Rate Control / AQ-Strength / CUTree : CRF-22.0 / 1.0 / 0
x265 [info]: tools: rd=2 esd lft sao signhide fast-intra tmvp
encoded 81 frames in 33.53s (2.42 fps), 2539.74 kb/s
x265 [info]: frame I: 9, Avg QP:10.57 kb/s: 8887.56
x265 [info]: frame P: 19, Avg QP:14.89 kb/s: 2303.27
x265 [info]: frame B: 53, Avg QP:16.88 kb/s: 1546.57
x265 [info]: global : 81, Avg QP:15.72 kb/s: 2539.74
x265 [info]: Weighted P-Frames: Y:5.3% UV:0.0%
x265 [info]: consecutive B-frames: 46.4% 3.6% 3.6% 7.1% 39.3%
av2y [info]: G:\\01 more than meets the eye (part 1).avs: 960x720, 24000/1001 fps, 32949 frames

WARNING: Input process exited with error (code: 3), your encode might be *incomplete* !!!
Final file size is 1.02 MB bytes.

--- COMPLETED ---

Job finished at 2014-12-15, 16:11:52. Process took 0 minutes, 44 seconds.
This happens regardless of which codec and parameters are used.

It also occurs if I delete the partially created file from the job that I aborted.

My avs script's process fine in VirtualDub but I would prefer to use x264 Launcher.

I searched for other instances of this problem but didn't find anything.
chinobino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2014, 22:53   #1419  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dion View Post
Newer x264 have LSMASH issues. So they arent updated. ( modded x264 ).

So newer isn't always better.
What issues?

Anyway, recent x264 has support for L-SMASH MP4 Muxer built-in, so there's no need for any "modded x264" to get L-SMASH support.

And if you encounter any problems with the built-in L-SMASH muxer in up-to-date (vanilla) x264, better report to the developers!


Quote:
Originally Posted by chinobino View Post
It means Avisynth (or, more likely, one of the Avisynth plug-in's you are using) has just crashed. It's not a Simple x264 Launcher problem. Don't shoot the messenger!

Time to load up your debugger

Quote:
Originally Posted by chinobino View Post
My avs script's process fine in VirtualDub but I would prefer to use x264 Launcher.
The joys of undefined behavior

In the best case, the buggy program will crash right away, so at least you know that something is wrong and you can track down the cause (easily).

In the worst case, it will not crash at all - but produce corrupted outputs silently...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 15th December 2014 at 23:27.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2014, 06:36   #1420  |  Link
chinobino
Registered User
 
chinobino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
It means Avisynth (or, more likely, one of the Avisynth plug-in's you are using) has just crashed. It's not a Simple x264 Launcher problem. Don't shoot the messenger!

Time to load up your debugger

The joys of undefined behavior

In the best case, the buggy program will crash right away, so at least you know that something is wrong and you can track down the cause (easily).

In the worst case, it will not crash at all - but produce corrupted outputs silently...
Ok, thankyou for clarifying - do you happen to know of a good source for debugging avs scripts and plug-ins?

At the moment I am trying to wrap my head around this one.
chinobino is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.