Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th October 2013, 20:22   #1161  |  Link
Leinad4Mind
Please, DeInterlace me!
 
Leinad4Mind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Portugal, Porto
Posts: 83
In virtualDub, it opens correctly. AVSPMod too.

I've just change the 10bit version to an modified one. So I change the preference to 8bit (x264 is the original one), and tried, but the message still doesnt update.

Kinda strange...
__________________
Who am I?! I'm GOD... 8for it... father of my godchilds.
Leinad4Mind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2013, 20:25   #1162  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,048
Please make a clean re-install of Simple x264 Launcher and try again. I cannot help you with modified versions.

If you still encounter problems, then please:
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2013, 21:05   #1163  |  Link
Leinad4Mind
Please, DeInterlace me!
 
Leinad4Mind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Portugal, Porto
Posts: 83
You are right, with a unmodified version, it update.

With an modified one, the message appears too, but on the log. And we can see the same information too.

Thanks to explain.
__________________
Who am I?! I'm GOD... 8for it... father of my godchilds.
Leinad4Mind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2013, 21:21   #1164  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,048
Please post a link to the exact modified x264 binary you are using and I might be able to implement a workaround...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 13th October 2013 at 21:26.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2013, 22:24   #1165  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,048
Well, here is a test version that adds support for the heavily modified progress output in Komisar's "kMod" build:
http://www.mediafire.com/download/n8...2013-10-13.exe

Please note that this will probably remain an exception, as I certainly won't try to support any modified build out there

(It's generally a very bad idea to modify the progress output, as this is likely to break x264 GUI's)
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 14th October 2013 at 03:21.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2013, 23:08   #1166  |  Link
Leinad4Mind
Please, DeInterlace me!
 
Leinad4Mind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Portugal, Porto
Posts: 83
Thanks, I'll try out later.
__________________
Who am I?! I'm GOD... 8for it... father of my godchilds.
Leinad4Mind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2013, 20:32   #1167  |  Link
kypec
User of free A/V tools
 
kypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 830
Awesome GUI getting even better!

a million for "Apply to all selected files" option when adding new jobs. Until now I had to click dozens of times on "Add job" with chosen template which was not that bad either when encoding series with more than 20 episodes at once but this option is simply amazing!
Thumbs up once again, Lord M!
kypec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2013, 02:23   #1168  |  Link
AGKnotUser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 162
2.24 throws a compatabilty mode error with Win. 8.1 64 bit

Just tried to use version 2.24 with Windows 8.1 64 bit. When started a (paraphrasing) "...Launcher.exe cannot run in Windows Compatibility mode" message appears and asks to quit. If I go back to 2013-8-28 or 2013-10-13 it runs without incident. I'm not running in compatibility mode. Could you please have a look?
AGKnotUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2013, 11:47   #1169  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by AGKnotUser View Post
Just tried to use version 2.24 with Windows 8.1 64 bit. When started a (paraphrasing) "...Launcher.exe cannot run in Windows Compatibility mode" message appears and asks to quit. If I go back to 2013-8-28 or 2013-10-13 it runs without incident. I'm not running in compatibility mode. Could you please have a look?
I think I have an idea. Will upload a fixed version when I'm back from work this evening...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2013, 12:42   #1170  |  Link
AGKnotUser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
I think I have an idea. Will upload a fixed version when I'm back from work this evening...
Thanks for the quick response.
AGKnotUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2013, 01:00   #1171  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
I think I have an idea. Will upload a fixed version when I'm back from work this evening...
New version is now available.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2013, 01:25   #1172  |  Link
AGKnotUser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 162
Thanks, that fixed the problem.
AGKnotUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2013, 12:49   #1173  |  Link
AGKnotUser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 162
AVS Script Check

I see it does an avs script check now. It tells me my script doesn't look like an avs script when it is and the path and script name are displayed in 8.3 format not long file names. I have uploaded the script used.
Attached Files
File Type: zip avs_script.zip (501 Bytes, 11 views)
AGKnotUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2013, 15:07   #1174  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,048
First of all, Simple x264 Launcher is passing short (8+3) file names to Avs2YUV because Avisynth (latest stable release) does not support Unicode file names

Using short (8+3) file names is an unreliable hack, I know, but it's all we can do until they add proper Unicode support. x264 does support Unicode file names now, but until recently it had the same issue.

Secondly, the error message you are getting is not generated by Simple x264 Launcher, but by Avs2YUV. It probably means that your script has some kind of error and did not actually return a clip

When I try to run your script I get this:
Code:
infile 'C:\Temp\AVS_72~1.AVS' doesn't look like an avisynth script
error: Script error: there is no function named "SetMTmode"
(C:\Temp\AVS_72~1.AVS, line 2)
It's obviously because I don't use the "MT" branch of Avisynth and thus SetMTmode() doesn't exist. You will need Avisynth-MT to run this kind of script. Do you use Avisynth-MT ???

(There also are a bunch of plug-in's used in that script. Do you have all of the required plug-ins in your Avisynth "plugins" folder too?)
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 6th November 2013 at 15:36.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2013, 15:25   #1175  |  Link
AGKnotUser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 162
Thank you for the explanation. I'll check my script but it did run properly with a cmd file using avs2yuv. And yes, I am using the MT version AVISynth 2.6.

Edit: Ok, I guess I was just not used to seeing those messages as they did not appear in earlier versions of the launcher. The script seems to run though so no problem.

Last edited by AGKnotUser; 6th November 2013 at 16:22.
AGKnotUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2013, 20:53   #1176  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by AGKnotUser View Post
Thank you for the explanation. I'll check my script but it did run properly with a cmd file using avs2yuv. And yes, I am using the MT version AVISynth 2.6.

Edit: Ok, I guess I was just not used to seeing those messages as they did not appear in earlier versions of the launcher. The script seems to run though so no problem.
After some more investigation, it seems the "doesn't look like an avisynth script" warning is not related to the error message I got at all.

Avs2YUV simply checks the input file name for an ".avs" extension and it will show a warning if no such extension is present. However that check is case-sensitive!

And since we are passing a "short" (8+3) file name - which happens to be all upper-case - Avs2YUV doesn't recognize the ".avs" extension
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 02:00   #1177  |  Link
AGKnotUser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
And since we are passing a "short" (8+3) file name - which happens to be all upper-case - Avs2YUV doesn't recognize the ".avs" extension
So now you have a choice to make. Unicode compatibility or a permanent avs script warning.
AGKnotUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 12:17   #1178  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,048
The warning can be ignored safely, so it's just a "cosmetic" problem

I could either filter out that message so user never gets it to see or I could convert the "shot" name to lower case before passing it to Avs2YUV.

Or I could simply fix the check inside Avs2YUV...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 12:42   #1179  |  Link
szabi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 221
Hi

This error message pop up when I want to start the application:


Of course aplication does not start.
What can be the solution?

bye
szabi
szabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 12:43   #1180  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,048
What version are you using? If you are not using v2.25 (Build #610) yet, please install the latest update.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.