Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd October 2009, 17:21   #161  |  Link
dstln
Person
 
dstln's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 58
And if anyone still cares about the benchmarks, I was burning in/testing a new cpu last night.

Quote:
Source: C:\temp\test.avs
Preset: Medium
Tuning: None
Profile: High
Params: --level 4.1 --thread-input --deblock -2:-2 --bframes 7 --b-adapt 2 --direct auto --ref 10 --merange 24 --me umh --subme 10 --partitions all --trellis 2 --psy-rd 1.0:0.0 --no-dct-decimate --no-fast-pskip --psnr --ssim --sar 33:27

[Type: 32-Bit, Pipe Buffer Size: 0 MByte]
encoded 9750 frames, 7.53 fps, 2582.80 kb/s
encoded 9750 frames, 7.58 fps, 2582.80 kb/s
encoded 9750 frames, 7.50 fps, 2582.80 kb/s

[Type: 64-Bit, Pipe Buffer Size: 0 MByte]
encoded 9750 frames, 8.68 fps, 2582.80 kb/s
encoded 9750 frames, 8.59 fps, 2582.80 kb/s
encoded 9750 frames, 8.68 fps, 2582.80 kb/s

[Type: 64-Bit, Pipe Buffer Size: 1 MByte]
encoded 9750 frames, 8.76 fps, 2582.80 kb/s
encoded 9750 frames, 8.74 fps, 2582.80 kb/s
encoded 9750 frames, 8.53 fps, 2582.80 kb/s

[Type: 64-Bit, Pipe Buffer Size: 2 MByte]
encoded 9750 frames, 8.80 fps, 2582.80 kb/s
encoded 9750 frames, 8.76 fps, 2582.80 kb/s
encoded 9750 frames, 8.72 fps, 2582.80 kb/s

[Type: 64-Bit, Pipe Buffer Size: 4 MByte]
encoded 9750 frames, 8.64 fps, 2582.80 kb/s
encoded 9750 frames, 8.59 fps, 2582.80 kb/s
encoded 9750 frames, 8.66 fps, 2582.80 kb/s

[Type: 64-Bit, Pipe Buffer Size: 8 MByte]
encoded 9750 frames, 8.63 fps, 2582.80 kb/s
encoded 9750 frames, 8.60 fps, 2582.80 kb/s
encoded 9750 frames, 8.69 fps, 2582.80 kb/s
further proof that 2m buffer seems to perform best, and with a nice ~1.16x speedboost over 32-bit x264
dstln is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2009, 20:55   #162  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACrowley View Post
Cab you add a minimize Button please ?
Done.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2009, 21:35   #163  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,576
I just downloaded and re-downloaded latest ver but don't see minimize button...
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2009, 22:31   #164  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keiyakusha View Post
I just downloaded and re-downloaded latest ver but don't see minimize button...
http://img188.imageshack.us/img188/9380/minimize.png

__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2009, 22:55   #165  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Ahaa! I didn't think I need to start the encode, I expected to see it near the "close" button!
Thanks for this useful feature!

Last edited by Keiyakusha; 24th October 2009 at 22:57.
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2009, 22:56   #166  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keiyakusha View Post
Ahaa! I didn't think I need to start the encode, I expected to see it near the "close" button!
I think minimizing the window is only of interest for the user while encoding

(BTW: Tool windows cannot have a "normal" minimize buttons)
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2009, 21:18   #167  |  Link
prOnorama
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 249
Thanks for this LordMulder, I was looking for a MeGUI replacement just to do the encoding part, I just want to encode using the latest x264 32 bit (MeGUI is contantly out of date and sometimes buggy)

Did a test and it worked with the latest x264 32 bit (1310) using my own custom command line

I know this is not meant as a full GUI but it would be nice if you can store custom command lines under (a few) profiles and give them your own name (like "DXVA 720p HQ" or "DXVA 1080p SHQ").

An option to auto-save the log file would be nice too (especially for lazy people like me )

Cheers

PS: there's a small typo in the log-> "Analayzing Source File" ->
"Analyzing Source File"
prOnorama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2009, 00:42   #168  |  Link
prOnorama
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 249
Bummer, it doesn't let you set an exact bitrate (like 7238), just rounded to the nearest 100, if I enter it manually on the command line I get a "Please don't specify the "--bitrate parameter", I will do this for you, if required" warning.
prOnorama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2009, 01:17   #169  |  Link
Darth Viorel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 12
You can set an exact bitrate, but the automatic correction will change wron values. So as 7 kbit/sec isn't allowed, it will make 100 out of it. If you just paste your desired bitrate into the box even 7238 is possible.
Darth Viorel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2009, 10:21   #170  |  Link
egrimisu
Registered User
 
egrimisu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Romania - neighbor of Dracula
Posts: 327
great too, a queue would be excelent. Thanks
__________________
I7 920 @ 3.60GHz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
Asus P6T Deluxe, 6GB Corsair XMS3 1600MHZ 8-8-8-24
2x1TB Samsung + 1x500GB Samsung,
Corsair 520W, Thermaltake Soprano DX
GeForge GTX280
egrimisu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2009, 12:35   #171  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by prOnorama View Post
Bummer, it doesn't let you set an exact bitrate (like 7238), just rounded to the nearest 100, if I enter it manually on the command line I get a "Please don't specify the "--bitrate parameter", I will do this for you, if required" warning.
The behavior of the SpinEdit control to enforce the Min value isn't very convenient, I know.

However you can enter the desired bitrate manually using number-keys. But the intermediate value must not be too small.

So don't erase the complete number. Better change one digit at a time...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 27th October 2009 at 14:17.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2009, 21:06   #172  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,177
Could I get a sample command line for how to use avs2yuv and pipebuf with x264? Thanks.
Zarxrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2009, 21:07   #173  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,048
I'd say look at my GUI. It prints out the full command-line to the log/progress window
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2009, 21:10   #174  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,177
Oh, ok
Zarxrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2009, 21:37   #175  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,571
This is a great tool, Lord_Mulder!!!

I will be using this for all my x264 encoding needs for the time being!

~MiSfit
Blue_MiSfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2009, 20:21   #176  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,048
Updated x264 to r1310 (Komisar's builds). Also made the "Bitrate" SpinEdit box easier to edit. Download link in first post updated!
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2009, 07:18   #177  |  Link
McArty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Thank you LoRd_MuldeR for your continuous work.

P.S.That minimize button was very useful for me.
McArty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2009, 10:08   #178  |  Link
turbojet
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,840
Is there any chance of being able to type in the path\file boxes?

Also since I notice x86 x264 is faster then x64 on first pass or really fast settings is there any chance of adding an option to use x86 on first pass, x64 on second pass?

Also an option to use x86 x264 would be very useful for everyone that are still on x86 OS's and want to use a simple GUI.
turbojet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2009, 11:51   #179  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbojet View Post
Is there any chance of being able to type in the path\file boxes?
Nope

Quote:
Originally Posted by turbojet View Post
Also since I notice x86 x264 is faster then x64 on first pass or really fast settings is there any chance of adding an option to use x86 on first pass, x64 on second pass?

Also an option to use x86 x264 would be very useful for everyone that are still on x86 OS's and want to use a simple GUI.
Runtime x86 -vs- x64 is already implemented
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2009, 14:06   #180  |  Link
sjakke
Registered User
 
sjakke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bikini Space Planet
Posts: 78
Image in first post is broken.
__________________
What do you think rubber ducky? Quack. Quack. My thoughts exactly.
sjakke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.