Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th April 2014, 21:37   #2161  |  Link
digitall.h
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Here
Posts: 257
Hi, sorry, arriving late to the 'Hybrid under Linux' call...


xkinn123, I'm using Hybrid under Linux Mint 64bit for about a year (more?), and works great!
Follow Selur advice, read the Selur site forum and his thread, and you will succeed.
digitall.h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2014, 02:10   #2162  |  Link
xkinn123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitall.h View Post
Hi, sorry, arriving late to the 'Hybrid under Linux' call...


xkinn123, I'm using Hybrid under Linux Mint 64bit for about a year (more?), and works great!
Follow Selur advice, read the Selur site forum and his thread, and you will succeed.
i've already found the reason why it didn't run, anyway

Last edited by xkinn123; 21st April 2014 at 02:12.
xkinn123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2014, 12:20   #2163  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
Only real restriction regarding A/V handling I see with the home is it's restriction to 16GB RAM, when having 4k resolutions in mind.
http://www.zdnet.com/blog/bott/do-yo...e-premium/1128 might be interesting
Thanks for this information.
But you wrote one month ago that 16 GB could be enough for 4K and also 8K ;
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...55#post1674455
Quote:
assuming a max GOP size of 250 is used a bit over 2.8GB would be needed to buffer the whole GOP. With 8k the whole thing easily kills more systems using 4 times that amount of RAM buffering 250frames requires ~11.5GB RAM.
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2014, 12:24   #2164  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,185
Yup you are right even with openGop 4k should be fine with 16GB.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2014, 12:25   #2165  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,719
And 8K too, isn't it ?
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2014, 12:30   #2166  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,185
Only if you assume that no more than 250 frames get cached, if you use openGOP and/or a larger max GOP size this might not be the case.
So personally I would call 16 GB more a minimum requirement for 8k handling, but when I would have to build a machine for 8k encoding&editing, I would aim for 32GB or above.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2014, 12:33   #2167  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,719
Ok. Anyway I'm far to encode in 8K so I guess I won't need more than 16 GB before a few years.
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 10:58   #2168  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,185
It's time to think about the support of older OSs.

Should Hybrid try to keep supporting:
  • Windows XP?
    Since the security support for it died, one should probably switch to a newer OS. Also looking at the recent trouble with x265, it's not hard to imagine that other tools might want to drop XP support too.
  • Linux with Qt versions below 4.8?
    With Ubuntu 14.04 LTS being out an thus replacing Ubuntu 10.04 and all current Linux distributions support Qt 4.8+, dropping 4.6 support shouldn't be too much harm.
  • Mac OS X below 10.8?
    Mac OS X is a sad picture regarding free tools, since:
    • it seems like nobody is compiling mencoder/mplayer for Mac OS X 10.6+ (with libbluray and libass in it)
      to be frank most other tools also do not get up-to-date releases for mac, but most of them are easy to compile manually.
    • newer tsMuxeR versions require Mac OS X 10.8
    • newer mkvtoolnix versions require Mac OS 10.7

Would be nice to get some feedback.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 13:54   #2169  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,185
@xkinn123: managed to reproduce the minimize-Problem on Ubuntu 14.04 (doesn't happen on Kubuntu 14.04), will look into it.
-> it's fixed in my current dev version, are you using 32bit or 64bit Ubuntu?

Correction, not really fixed:

I read up some more on the issue and the problem is that Unity needs applications to be white-listed to allow them to use the system try.

on older Ubuntu versions using (before 13.04):
Code:
gsettings get com.canonical.Unity.Panel systray-whitelist
would show the the currently white listed applications
Code:
gsettings set com.canonical.Unity.Panel systray-whitelist <Hybrid>
would add Hybrid to that list.

With 13.04 they added a new package 'sni-qt' which seems to fix the issue if the application was build with the same qt version sni-qt was build with.
Problem is Ubuntu 14.04 uses Qt 5.2.1, but atm. I only compile Qt 4.6 and Qt 4.8 version.

If you tell me if you use a 64bit or a 32bit Ubuntu 14.04 I can compile a 5.2.1 version for you to test, but upon further reading and testint another issue is that even if the tray icon of Hybrid is shown, it is shown at the wrong location.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..

Last edited by Selur; 23rd April 2014 at 14:59.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 15:01   #2170  |  Link
Havokdan
Registered User
 
Havokdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Gurupi, Tocantins, Brasil
Posts: 203
Better batch encode?
Havokdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 15:07   #2171  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,185
@Havokdan: Sorry, but I don't get the question.
'Better batch encode?' has nothing to do with 'old OSs support' so I'm a bit confused about the intension of the question.
If this is some sort of 'feature request', please share more details what you would like to be better. No clue what batch encode is lacking from your point of view, so I have no clue what you think should be changed to make it better.
Personally I'm totally happy with the way batch encoding is supported atm.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 17:02   #2172  |  Link
Havokdan
Registered User
 
Havokdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Gurupi, Tocantins, Brasil
Posts: 203
It was a desired feature for me, having a window or tab to select certain profiles for each open file for example instead of navigating in aba in tab to select an option. As for the operating system, if it is for surfing like Windows XP, it would be nice keep the site the latest version compatible with the same.
Havokdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 17:04   #2173  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,185
Quote:
It was a desired feature for me, having a window or tab to select certain profiles for each open file for example instead of navigating in aba in tab to select an option.
that are basically what the A/V profiles are for,...
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 18:13   #2174  |  Link
Havokdan
Registered User
 
Havokdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Gurupi, Tocantins, Brasil
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
that are basically what the A/V profiles are for,...
You have to define these profiles file to file, or by selecting multiple files and adds them to the queue? It is possible that profile is being used for a given conversion in the queue?
Havokdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 19:42   #2175  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,185
You set a profile, load multiple files and add the files to the queue,..
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 19:46   #2176  |  Link
Havokdan
Registered User
 
Havokdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Gurupi, Tocantins, Brasil
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
You set a profile, load multiple files and add the files to the queue,..
Yes, but it is possible to see which profile is being used in the conversion queue?
Havokdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 20:04   #2177  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,185
No, the profiles have nothing to do with the job generation or the jobs once they are created.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2014, 17:25   #2178  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,185
Hybrid rev 2014.04.28.1:

*fixed*
  • audio: pcm extraction from avisynth input
  • audio: multi-input/batch processing audio processing
  • input: make sure tsMuxeR analysis is fed with 8.3 file names on Windows
  • cut: fix chapter&cut selection on mplayer dvd audio reencoding
  • cut: fix job optimization for ffmpeg cut calls
  • cut: keyframe positions display
  • general: crash when first a normal file and then a dvd was analysed
  • tags: remove pipe-symbol ('|') from tags which will be send to MP4Box, to avoid a crash
  • x264: 10bit encoding
  • x264: show live bitrate during crf encoding
  • xvid: y4m -> xvid encoding.
    note: progress indication is not working since mencoder doesn't provide a progress indication when fed through a pipe.
*changed*
  • audio: when using MultiInput (batch processing) only 'Custom' allows to change the audio queue.
  • input: check that the 'which' result(s) are indeed files and not folders
  • DivX265: adding an additional ffmpeg call to work around DivX265 not being able to show progress indication
  • preview: limit preview on mac for mpls files when mplayer is too old or not compiled with libbluray
  • preview: open the preview inside the same window Hybrid is located (horizontal alignment of monitors assumed)
  • profile: re-run auto routines if GlobalProfile or AV-Profiles get loaded and input is not empty
  • audio: use DGIndex to extract audio form DVD, if a. avisynth is present, b. input is DVD, c. mplayer reported it can't handle the input audio and d. Hybrid was set to ignore this report
  • x265: removed crf and cq from x265 defaults
*added*
  • avisynth: added support for Peachsmoother and mftoon (not much tested)
  • jobs: option to set minFreeSize to start (sub-)job
  • cut: option to always use key frames selection

-> downloads: http://www.selur.de/downloads

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2014, 21:08   #2179  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,719
Did you also fix this ;
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...66#post1676666
and this ;
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...68#post1676668

Actually you did in a version you sent me in PM but it's not mentionned in the fixed list.
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2014, 21:23   #2180  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,185
It's part of "audio: when using MultiInput (batch processing) only 'Custom' allows to change the audio queue."
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Notice: Since email notifications do not work here any more, it might take me quite some time to notice a reply to a thread,..
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.