Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th May 2010, 08:43   #441  |  Link
Terka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: cz
Posts: 677
do you see any quality improvements using nnedi3 over nnedi2?
which speed improvements you see using new version of nnedi2?
Terka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2010, 09:53   #442  |  Link
Terka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: cz
Posts: 677
do you see any quality improvements using nnedi3 over nnedi2?
which speed improvements you see using new version of nnedi2?
Terka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2010, 17:42   #443  |  Link
txporter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Like 7 vs. 4 fps for me
Can I ask how you run your script? I think I have a pretty similar rig to you (Q6600, 4gb, Vista64) but I am seeing 2.2fps with nnedi3 (and nearly the same for nnedi2 actually).

Script that I am using is fairly basic:
Code:
setmtmode(5,0)
MPEG2Source("D:\Temp\test\PAL\test.d2v")
setmtmode(2)
TempGaussMC_beta2u(1,1,1,edimode="nnedi3",Smode=1,SLmode=1,Sbb=0,SVthin=0.0)
repal()
removegrain(1)
more info:
Avisynth 2.5.8 MT (set)
Using Repair/RemoveGrain.dll (not SSE2, was getting unknown function when using RepairSSE2.dll and RemoveGrainSSE2.dll -maybe wrong package?)
MVtools2 - 2.5.10

update:
wasn't using the pre-release version of RemoveGrain/Repair. SSE2 version works now. Will have to try on my Q6600 at home. Not noticeable difference on Duo Core laptop here between version.

update2:
Looks like I was using an older version of masktools-25 as well. a36, I think, instead of a43. Newer version is much faster on my laptop (~1.6fps to ~2.1fps). Hopefully will see a nice speed up on home machine as well. The lack of bob flicker is wonderful compared to the standard yadif bob, but I was hoping to shave SOME time off the ~8 hr conversion time for 1 Doctor Who episode...

Last edited by txporter; 19th May 2010 at 18:44.
txporter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2010, 19:01   #444  |  Link
2Bdecided
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by txporter View Post
... I was hoping to shave SOME time off the ~8 hr conversion time for 1 Doctor Who episode...
Doctor Who isn't interlaced! Not the 21st century ones anyway (except the title sequence).

1970s and 80s episodes are part interlaced, part film (progressive), like almost all UK TV from back then. Is that what you're dealing with? If so, you could maybe save a little time by not putting the film sequences through TGMC.

Cheers,
David.
2Bdecided is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2010, 20:48   #445  |  Link
txporter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2Bdecided View Post
Doctor Who isn't interlaced! Not the 21st century ones anyway (except the title sequence).

1970s and 80s episodes are part interlaced, part film (progressive), like almost all UK TV from back then. Is that what you're dealing with? If so, you could maybe save a little time by not putting the film sequences through TGMC.

Cheers,
David.
Hmm. Well....possibly. I have NTSC disks and was originally processing them with a yadif(mode=1, order=1).repal() script. Is there a way to do this with TIVTC instead of bobbing and repal'ing? I guess most of my work lately has been with a Torchwood clip, but I would assume that both Dr. Who (recent) and Torchwood are the same as far as progressive/interlaced, right? I was seeing bob flicker which was eliminated with TGMC, but maybe I simply induced that myself with yadif?
txporter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2010, 00:01   #446  |  Link
2Bdecided
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,673
Ah, I see. They're originally progressive 25p (PAL). Goodness knows what they've done to them converting them to NTSC! Could be anything, and could well be interlaced (so may include bob flickering). You're probably doing about as good a job as can be done with them - though having the UK 25p broadcasts or DVDs would make life far easier!

Both Torchwood (all series IIRC) and the latest series of Doctor Who (currently airing in the UK) are shot in HD. Try to find those if you can. (Hint: when broadcast, they're 25p. When they may it to BluRay, they may be nastily converted to 60i - even the UK releases).

Cheers,
David.

Last edited by 2Bdecided; 20th May 2010 at 00:05.
2Bdecided is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2010, 17:21   #447  |  Link
daimroc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 65
I am trying to use TempGaussMC_beta2u, vbut when I open the avs in the virtualdubmod I get the followinf error: there is no exist the mt_makediff function.

In which plugin can I get this function?

EDIT: well, in the documentation of mvtoosl2 I see that it has the function, but I load the plugin in my avs and I get the same error.



Thanks.
Daimroc.

Last edited by daimroc; 23rd May 2010 at 17:25.
daimroc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2010, 17:25   #448  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by daimroc View Post
I am trying to use TempGaussMC_beta2u, vbut when I open the avs in the virtualdubmod I get the followinf error: there is no exist the mt_makediff function.

In which plugin can I get this function?



Thanks.
Daimroc.
You need MaskTools v2

Download:
http://manao4.free.fr/masktools-v2.0a43.zip

More Info:
http://manao4.free.fr/mt_masktools.html
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 23rd May 2010 at 17:27.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2010, 17:34   #449  |  Link
daimroc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 65
I am load mvtools2 and masktools, but I get the same error. Also I am load nnedi3.



Thanks.
Daimroc.
daimroc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2010, 17:36   #450  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by daimroc View Post
I am load mvtools2 and masktools, but I get the same error. Also I am load nnedi3.



Thanks.
Daimroc.
If it still complains about "mt_makediff" missing, then you obviously haven't installed the "MaskTools v2" plugin yet.

See download link in my previous post...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 23rd May 2010 at 17:38.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2010, 17:39   #451  |  Link
daimroc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 65
Yesm I have all the plugins in the same folder than my avs, so I load the pluging in the following way:

#plugin para desentrelazados
LoadPlugin("nnedi3.dll")
LoadPlugin("mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("MaskTools.dll")
import("TempGaussMC_beta2u.avsi")

is it needed an spacial instalation of the masTools2?



Thanks.
Daimroc
daimroc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2010, 17:45   #452  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by daimroc View Post
s it needed an spacial instalation of the masTools2?
Nope. But the MaskTools v2 plugin should be called "mt_masktools-25.dll" or "mt_masktools-26.dll", depending on whether you use the Avisynth 2.5.x or 2.6.x version.

Also: In addition to the plugins you have already loaded, you'll also need RemoveGrain + Repair and VerticalCleaner in order to satisfy TempGaussMC_beta2
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 23rd May 2010 at 17:50.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2010, 17:54   #453  |  Link
daimroc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 65
Well, I am downloading MasTools 1.5.8, and in this zip I only have the MaskTools.dll. So I load MasTools.dll, not the specific dll for avisynth 2.5.x or 2.6.x. Really I need the specific dll?

Other problem is with Repair.dll and RemoveGrain.dll. When I try to load the plugin, I get the following error, unable to load RemoveGrain.dll. With the Reapir.dll I get the same error.



Thanks.
Daimroc.
daimroc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2010, 17:57   #454  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by daimroc View Post
Well, I am downloading MasTools 1.5.8, and in this zip I only have the MaskTools.dll. So I load MasTools.dll, not the specific dll for avisynth 2.5.x or 2.6.x. Really I need the specific dll?
How often do I need to tell you that you need MaskTools v2 ???

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...72#post1402172
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2010, 18:12   #455  |  Link
daimroc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 65
When I try to load RemoveGrain.dll and Repair.dll I get the same error, that I can't load RemoveGrain.dll plugin or Repair.dll plugin.

I try with the stable v0.9 and the beta 1.0b. This is the correct version?




Thanks.
Daimroc.
daimroc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2010, 18:17   #456  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by daimroc View Post
When I try to load RemoveGrain.dll and Repair.dll I get the same error, that I can't load RemoveGrain.dll plugin or Repair.dll plugin.

I try with the stable v0.9 and the beta 1.0b. This is the correct version?
I think you need the 1.0b version, as v0.9 doesn't support the required modes. And did you try loading "RemoveGrainS.dll" instead ???
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2010, 18:27   #457  |  Link
daimroc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 65
With RepairS.dll and RemoveGrainS.dll it works perfecly.

Finally I can open the video with this.

But I have a question, I see that it ueses a remove grain, so I guess that it is for remove grain. I would Like to know if there is a way to use this without removing grainm becouse I only a smooth deinterlacing.

My intention it's to have an deinterlaced video as closer to the original I can get.



Thanks.
Daimroc.
daimroc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2010, 18:34   #458  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by daimroc View Post
With RepairS.dll and RemoveGrainS.dll it works perfecly.

Finally I can open the video with this.

But I have a question, I see that it ueses a remove grain, so I guess that it is for remove grain. I would Like to know if there is a way to use this without removing grainm becouse I only a smooth deinterlacing.

My intention it's to have an deinterlaced video as closer to the original I can get.

Thanks.
Daimroc.
As mentioned by Didée before, TempGaussMC is a denoise function - only optimized to remove deinterlace flicker. Therefore it gives the "stable" result.

Anyway, you can use something like "Noise Bypass" to avoid noise removing:

Code:
function TempGaussMC_WithNoiseBypass(clip Source)
{
    Denoised = Source.FFT3DFilter(sigma=3, bt=3, interlaced=true)
    NoiseOnly = mt_makediff(Source, Denoised, U=3, V=3)
    TGMC = Denoised.TempGaussMC_beta2u(edimode="nnedi3")
    return mt_adddiff(TGMC, NoiseOnly.DoubleWeave(), U=3, V=3)
}

SomeSource("C:\Some Folder\File.foo")
AssumeTFF()
TempGaussMC_WithNoiseBypass()
Also you could try the "lossless" mode of TempGaussMC_beta2, which keeps the original fields untouched...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 23rd May 2010 at 18:45.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2010, 18:42   #459  |  Link
daimroc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 65
After trying TempGaussMC_beta2u, I see that the problem persist, so if you could say me where I could upload a sample, I can do it.



Thanks.
Daimroc.
daimroc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2010, 18:44   #460  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by daimroc View Post
After trying TempGaussMC_beta2u, I see that the problem persist, so if you could say me where I could upload a sample, I can do it.

Thanks.
Daimroc.
Did you try putting either AssumeTFF() or AssumeBFF() before TempGaussMC_beta2u() ???

A good place for hosting files is MediaFire
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 23rd May 2010 at 20:12.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
deinterlace, flickering

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.